Cash dropped from $297.7M to $159.4M in 2026Q1-Q2, while equity rose to $374.1M via dilution, with minimal debt (D/E 0.05) but a shrinking liquidity buffer.
Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) balance sheet — 11-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 365.19M | 205.46M | 157.3M | 129.73M | 219.64M | 222.61M | 158.9M | 86.3M | 128.64M | 70.66M | 39.97M | 55.7M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 348.93M | 187.85M | 148.92M | 123.64M | 213.72M | 207.78M | 154.74M | 83.52M | 122.46M | 69.09M | 37.66M | 55.39M |
| Cash Only | 125.97M | 59.9M | 80.23M | 74.02M | 155.38M | 119.14M | 154.74M | 76.04M | 86.37M | 52.08M | 7.68M | 28.59M |
| Short-Term Investments | 222.96M | 127.95M | 68.69M | 49.63M | 58.34M | 88.64M | 0 | 7.48M | 36.1M | 17.01M | 29.98M | 26.79M |
| Accounts Receivable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | 2.95 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 16.27M | 3.64M | 1.65M | 2.11M | 3M | 8.71M | 1.48M | 1.49M | 1.81M | 613K | 235K | 88K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 24.71M | 27.08M | 31.36M | 35.2M | 40.61M | 9.77M | 12.27M | 17.17M | 10.96M | 5.54M | 664K | 0 |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 23.75M | 26.09M | 29.04M | 33.16M | 38.61M | 7.6M | 11.73M | 16.63M | 10.42M | 2.43M | 452K | 0 |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.00x | - | - | - | 0.21x | 1.79x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 708K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 956K | 991K | 2.32M | 2.04M | 2.01M | 2.16M | 536K | 536K | 536K | 3.11M | 212K | 0 |
| Total Assets | 389.9M | 232.54M | 188.66M | 164.94M | 260.25M | 232.38M | 171.17M | 103.47M | 139.6M | 76.19M | 40.64M | 55.7M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00x | - | - | - | 0.03x | 0.06x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | 124.99% | 23.26% | 14.38% | -36.62% | 11.99% | 35.76% | 65.43% | -25.88% | 83.21% | 87.5% | -27.04% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 30.45M | 33.47M | 30.26M | 14.52M | 22.51M | 23.6M | 24.48M | 18.28M | 12.48M | 11.27M | 6.87M | 13.92M |
| Accounts Payable | 3.23M | 3.22M | 4.24M | 2.03M | 3.24M | 4.46M | 3.27M | 7.12M | 3.69M | 5.07M | 2.98M | 608K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 1.9K | 719.29 | 629.94 | 287.36 | - | - | 304.69 | 920.77 | 860.29 | - | 19.45K | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 2.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.08M | 10.36M | 0 | 8.23M | 233K | 345K | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 22.66M | 18.02M | 9.37M | 5.95M | 8.38M | 3.12M | 3.83M | 3.63M | -3.15M | 4.17M | 2.38M | 13.06M |
| Current Ratio | 11.99x | 6.14x | 5.20x | 8.94x | 9.76x | 9.43x | 6.49x | 4.72x | 10.31x | 6.27x | 5.82x | 4.00x |
| Quick Ratio | 11.99x | 6.14x | 5.20x | 8.94x | 9.76x | 9.43x | 6.49x | 4.72x | 10.31x | 6.27x | 5.82x | 4.00x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 17.34M | 19.06M | 21.16M | 23.94M | 26.08M | 568K | 14.6M | 5.15M | 1.93M | 124.18M | 71.65M | 61.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | 17.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 859K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 72.8M | 19.06M | 21.16M | 23.94M | 25.98M | 568K | 2.94M | 5.15M | 859K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96K | 0 | 1.3M | 0 | 215K | 0 | 71.65M | 61.7M |
| Total Liabilities | 47.79M | 52.53M | 51.42M | 38.46M | 48.59M | 24.17M | 39.08M | 23.42M | 14.41M | 135.45M | 78.52M | 75.62M |
| Total Debt | 19.62M | 21.16M | 24.18M | 26.27M | 28.55M | 2.06M | 5.15M | 7.07M | 1.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Debt | -106.35M | -38.74M | -56.06M | -47.75M | -126.84M | -117.07M | -149.59M | -68.97M | -84.47M | -52.08M | -7.68M | -28.59M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.06x | 0.12x | 0.18x | 0.21x | 0.13x | 0.01x | 0.04x | 0.09x | 0.02x | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.09x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.48x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | -365.76x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 342.11M | 180.01M | 137.25M | 126.48M | 211.67M | 208.21M | 132.09M | 80.05M | 125.18M | -59.26M | -37.89M | -19.93M |
| Equity Growth % | 160.01% | 31.16% | 8.51% | -40.24% | 1.66% | 57.63% | 65.01% | -36.06% | 311.25% | -56.41% | -90.14% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 2.27 | 2.06 | 3.36 | 6.36 | 24.87 | 29.25 | 38.15 | 29.80 | 56.44 | -27.57 | -29.55 | -15.54 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 342.11M | 180.01M | 137.25M | 126.48M | 211.67M | 208.21M | 132.09M | 80.05M | 125.18M | -59.26M | -84.36M | -67.51M |
| Common Stock | 112K | 79K | 40K | 20K | 20K | 7K | 87K | 48K | 35K | 65.01M | 558K | 208K |
| Retained Earnings | -1.12B | -957.77M | -783.45M | -658.75M | -562.74M | -476.76M | -404.57M | -316.28M | -199.06M | -124.26M | -84.94M | -67.71M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -161K | 52K | 47K | 15K | -68K | -45K | 0 | 1K | -5K | -13K | 23K | -10K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.47M | 47.59M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SLDB stock.
As of 2025, Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) had total assets of $232.5M including $205.5M in current assets.
Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) carries total debt of $21.2M, offset by $187.8M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $180.0M ($2.06 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) reported a current ratio of 6.14x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway and clinical execution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Strengthens Then Fades
Total assets surged to $420.6M in 2026Q2 from $188.7M in 2024Q4, but cash dropped to $159.4M from $297.7M in 2026Q1, indicating a volatile capital cycle, as per financial statements.
The balance sheet expanded dramatically in early 2026, likely due to a capital raise, but the subsequent cash drawdown suggests the infusion is being consumed rapidly. Equity remained flat at $374.1M between Q1 and Q2 2026, implying that the increase in assets was offset by losses, not new equity issuance. This pattern indicates that the company is in a high-burn phase, with the balance sheet strength being temporary unless additional capital is secured.
Minimal Debt Masks Financing Needs
Total debt declined modestly to $20.2M in 2026Q2, with D/E at 0.05, but the company's cash burn of ~$50M per quarter, as reported in financial statements, suggests debt is not the primary funding source.
The low leverage is a positive, but it also indicates that the company has not relied on debt to fund operations, likely due to limited access or strategic choice. The debt level is stable, suggesting no imminent refinancing risk, but the company's dependence on equity financing is evident from the equity fluctuations. Investors should monitor whether the company can secure additional funding without diluting shareholders excessively.
Asset Mix Reflects Clinical Focus
Cash and equivalents constitute the majority of total assets, with PPE net declining from $32.5M in 2024Q1 to $24.6M in 2026Q2, as per SEC filings, indicating a shift toward intangible investments.
The absence of goodwill and the relatively small PPE footprint suggest an asset-light model typical of biotech, where value lies in intellectual property and clinical pipelines. The declining PPE may indicate reduced investment in physical infrastructure, consistent with outsourcing manufacturing. The asset mix underscores that the company's value is tied to clinical success, not tangible assets, which heightens risk.
Equity Eroded by Persistent Losses
Retained earnings worsened from -$683.1M in 2024Q1 to -$1.1B in 2026Q2, while equity swung from $210.7M to $374.1M, as reported in financial statements, reflecting heavy dilution and accumulated losses.
The equity base has been propped up by capital raises, but the cumulative losses indicate that shareholder value is being consumed. The negative retained earnings are a red flag, suggesting that the company has not generated any returns for shareholders. The equity quality is low, as it is largely composed of paid-in capital rather than retained earnings, which may signal reliance on external funding.
Liquidity Buffer Shrinks Rapidly
Current ratio improved to 13.82 in 2026Q2 from 6.14 in 2025Q4, but cash dropped to $159.4M from $297.7M in 2026Q1, as per financial statements, indicating a short runway.
The high current ratio is misleading because it is driven by a large cash balance that is being depleted quickly. With quarterly operating losses averaging $50M, the current cash position may only last about three quarters. The liquidity buffer is adequate for now but is shrinking, and the company may need to raise capital soon, which could be dilutive.
Cash Position May Overstate Runway
Cash of $159.4M in 2026Q2 appears substantial, but contractual manufacturing commitments and collaboration prepayments, as per SEC filings, may not be fully reflected in liabilities, potentially shortening the effective runway.
The reported cash balance may not be fully available for operations if the company has committed to future manufacturing slots or other obligations. The lack of deferred revenue suggests no customer prepayments, but the company's collaboration with Ultragenyx may involve milestone payments that are not yet recognized. Investors should scrutinize the cash flow statement to understand the true burn rate and any off-balance-sheet commitments.