Free cash flow burn accelerated 108% to -$52.7M in 2026Q2, with operating cash flow at 0.96x net losses, and $12.9M spent on buybacks despite cash constraints.
Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) cash flow statement — 11-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -198.92M | -156.29M | -100.01M | -94.18M | -97.98M | -77.76M | -56.6M | -92.71M | -70.2M | -43.22M | -20.12M | -4.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | - | - | - | -1210.49% | -570.95% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | -205.58% | -56.27% | -6.19% | 3.88% | -25.99% | -37.39% | 38.95% | -32.08% | -62.4% | -114.83% | -378.59% | - |
| Net Income | -215.27M | -174.32M | -124.7M | -96.02M | -85.98M | -72.19M | -88.29M | -117.22M | -74.8M | -53.18M | -23.77M | -6.66M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -2.97M | 1.64M | 2.46M | 2.58M | 2.41M | 2.96M | 3.92M | 2.82M | 1.57M | 448K | 56K | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 23.41M | 16.91M | 10.52M | 7.63M | 7.54M | 13.37M | 11.63M | 14.21M | 5.96M | 5.33M | 1.47M | 764K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206K | 505K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 6.79M | 6.31M | 8.86M | -2.03M | -18.25M | -81K | -20K | -277K | -86K | -459K | -1.16M | 108K |
| Working Capital Changes | -10.88M | -6.82M | 2.85M | -6.34M | -3.69M | -23.04M | 16.16M | 7.75M | -2.83M | 4.43M | 2.79M | 1.59M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110K | -110K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -5.25M | -1.09M | 2.21M | -764K | -5.25M | 1.21M | -3.43M | 3.78M | -1.61M | 1.58M | 2.21M | 585K |
| Cash from Investing | -45.58M | -58.45M | -16.09M | 9.69M | 59.16M | -91.09M | 6.6M | 24.52M | -26.76M | 10.55M | -4.22M | -26.81M |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.38M | -1.15M | -654K | -1.51M | -3.02M | -1.28M | -899K | -4.39M | -7.78M | -2.28M | -392K | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | 37.25% | 9.41% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 85K | 5K | 0 | 31.52M | 89.81M | -7.5M | -24.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 600K | -89.81M | 7.5M | 24.52M | -18.99M | 100K | -165K | -26.81M |
| Cash from Financing | 308.53M | 194.45M | 122.44M | 3.12M | 74.83M | 134.99M | 128.7M | 57.88M | 131.51M | 77.08M | 3.42M | 51.59M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -203K | -723K | -473K | 0 | 2.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 309.28M | 194.74M | 122.12M | 2.97M | 72.55M | 134.88M | 128.7M | 49.33M | 133.69M | 79.5M | 3.42M | 6.84M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -12.89M | 0 | -5.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -552K | 425K | 794K | 148K | 203K | 107K | 0 | 8.55M | -2.17M | -2.42M | 0 | 44.75M |
| Net Change in Cash | 64.03M | -20.3M | 6.34M | -81.37M | 36.01M | -33.87M | 78.7M | -10.32M | 34.55M | 44.4M | -20.92M | 20.58M |
| Free Cash Flow | -200.3M | -157.44M | -100.67M | -95.69M | -100.99M | -79.05M | -57.5M | -97.1M | -77.97M | -45.5M | -20.51M | -4.2M |
| FCF Margin % | - | - | - | - | -1247.74% | -580.36% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| FCF Growth % | -50.41% | -56.4% | -5.19% | 5.24% | -27.77% | -37.47% | 40.79% | -24.53% | -71.37% | -121.82% | -387.92% | - |
| FCF per Share | -1.33 | -1.80 | -2.47 | -4.81 | -11.86 | -11.10 | -16.61 | -36.15 | -35.15 | -21.17 | -16.00 | -3.28 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.93x | 0.90x | 0.80x | 0.98x | 1.14x | 1.08x | 0.64x | 0.79x | 0.94x | 0.83x | 0.93x | 0.66x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SLDB stock.
Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) generated $-156.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) reported negative free cash flow of $157.4M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Solid Biosciences Inc. (SLDB) spent $1.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway and clinical execution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Worsens as Losses Deepen
Operating cash burn has outpaced net losses in recent quarters, with OCF/NI falling to 0.83 in 2026Q1, indicating deteriorating earnings quality as non-cash charges mask true cash consumption.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income has been volatile, dipping to 0.73 in 2025Q3 and 0.70 in 2024Q4, suggesting that reported losses understate cash outflows. Stock-based compensation, which rose from $1.6M in 2024Q1 to $5.6M in 2026Q2, adds back to net income but does not represent cash, yet the cash burn still exceeds net losses in several quarters, implying aggressive working capital consumption or other cash-draining items. This divergence warrants close monitoring as the company advances SGT-003.
Free Cash Flow Burn Accelerates Sharply
Free cash flow deteriorated from -$25.3M in 2024Q1 to -$52.7M in 2026Q2, a 108% increase, as reported in financial statements, reflecting intensified clinical spending with no revenue to offset the burn.
The quarterly FCF deficit has more than doubled over the observed period, with the most recent quarter showing a burn of $52.7M, up from $21.8M in 2024Q2. This acceleration aligns with the strategic pivot to SGT-003, which appears to be driving higher R&D and manufacturing costs. Given the $59.9M cash position, the current burn rate suggests a runway of roughly one year, assuming no additional capital inflows, which may force dilutive financing or partnership restructuring.
Minimal CapEx Belies Heavy R&D Investment
Capital expenditures remain negligible, averaging under $0.2M per quarter, as per SEC filings, indicating that the company's cash burn is driven by operating expenses, particularly R&D, rather than physical asset expansion.
CapEx has been consistently low, ranging from $15K to $565K per quarter, which is typical for a clinical-stage biotech that outsources manufacturing. The lack of significant capital investment suggests that the company's growth strategy relies on external manufacturing capacity, which may expose it to supply chain risks and higher variable costs. Investors should monitor whether future commercial-scale production will require substantial capex, which could further strain liquidity.
Working Capital Swings Add to Cash Volatility
Working capital changes have fluctuated between -$13.2M and +$7.2M over the past ten quarters, as reported in financial statements, contributing to uneven cash burn and complicating runway estimates.
The working capital adjustments have been erratic, with a notable outflow of $13.2M in 2025Q4 and an inflow of $7.2M in 2025Q3, suggesting timing differences in payments and receipts. These swings may reflect prepayments for manufacturing slots or milestone payments from collaborations, which can distort quarterly cash flow comparisons. Analysts should adjust for these items to assess the underlying operational burn, which appears to be trending higher.
Capital Deployment Focused on Buybacks, Not Dividends
The company repurchased $12.9M of stock in 2026Q2, as per financial statements, while paying no dividends, suggesting management may be attempting to support share price despite a deteriorating cash position.
The buyback activity is notable given the cash constraints, with $12.9M spent in 2026Q2 and a smaller repurchase in 2024Q3, while no dividends have been paid. This deployment of scarce capital could be seen as a signal of confidence, but it also reduces the cash runway at a critical juncture. Given the negative ROE of -109.9%, the buyback may not be the most efficient use of funds, and investors should question whether this is a prudent allocation.
Cumulative Losses Exceed Cash Burn
Over the past ten quarters, cumulative net losses totaled $410.6M while operating cash outflows were $356.2M, as per reported figures, indicating that non-cash charges like SBC have inflated reported losses relative to actual cash consumption.
The cumulative gap of $54.4M between net income and operating cash flow suggests that a significant portion of reported losses is non-cash, primarily stock-based compensation, which totaled $38.1M over the period. This divergence implies that the company's cash burn is somewhat lower than the accounting losses, but the trend is still alarming given the accelerating burn rate. The cumulative cash outflow of $356.2M underscores the heavy capital requirements of gene therapy development, and the company's ability to secure additional funding remains a critical risk.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation, totaling $38.1M over ten quarters, inflates reported losses but does not consume cash, while collaboration payments and manufacturing prepayments may distort quarterly operating cash flow figures.
The cash flow statement may understate the true cash burn because SBC is added back to operating cash flow, yet it represents a real economic cost to shareholders through dilution. Additionally, the timing of collaboration milestone receipts and prepayments for manufacturing slots can create significant quarterly swings in working capital, as seen in the $13.2M outflow in 2025Q4. Investors should focus on net cash burn excluding these non-cash and timing items to gauge the sustainable cash consumption rate, which appears to be accelerating with the SGT-003 program.