Net interest income has been highly volatile, rebounding to $32.1M in 2026Q3 from -$16.8M in 2026Q2 while EPS fell 67.4% year over year and the net interest margin ranged between -0.7% and 1.3%, suggesting spread pressure that may not be a clean trend.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) annual income statement — 18-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 68.65M | 150.64M | 99.55M | 104.77M | 84.92M | 67.6M | 65.85M | 82.63M | 76.27M | 67.57M | 85.65M | 65.5M | 73.98M | 102.73M | 117.36M | 129.69M | 110.36M | 107.03M | 130.62M |
| NII Growth % | -30.09% | 51.33% | -4.98% | 23.37% | 25.62% | 2.66% | -20.31% | 8.33% | 12.88% | -21.11% | 30.76% | -11.46% | -27.98% | -12.47% | -9.5% | 17.51% | 3.11% | -18.05% | - |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.68% | 5.86% | 4.06% | 4.15% | 3.35% | 3.36% | 3.4% | 4.24% | 4.53% | 4.12% | 5.19% | 4.04% | 4.39% | 6.01% | 8.21% | 12.01% | 8.54% | 12.09% | 14.96% |
| Interest Income | 135.71M | 218.54M | 171.01M | 177.27M | 131.01M | 97.48M | 93M | 111.53M | 101M | 89.24M | 110.22M | 81.1M | 88.43M | 122.78M | 136.44M | 138.9M | 124.64M | 109.67M | 133.96M |
| Interest Expense | 67.06M | 67.9M | 71.46M | 72.51M | 46.09M | 29.88M | 27.16M | 28.9M | 24.73M | 21.67M | 24.57M | 15.6M | 14.45M | 20.05M | 19.08M | 9.21M | 14.28M | 2.64M | 3.34M |
| Loan Loss Provision | -11.98M | -9.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Non-Interest Income | 47.13M | 1.59M | 5.44M | -18.22M | -56.6M | 1.93M | -42.25M | -16.28M | 1K | 14.49M | 31.44M | -44.87M | -16.81M | -16.84M | 6.51M | -61.43M | 37.07M | -13.88M | -526.47M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 40.71% | 1.05% | 5.18% | -21.06% | -199.91% | 2.78% | -178.99% | -24.53% | 0% | 17.65% | 26.85% | -217.46% | -29.4% | -19.6% | 5.26% | -90% | 25.14% | -14.9% | 133% |
| Total Net Revenue | 115.78M | 152.24M | 104.99M | 86.54M | 28.32M | 69.53M | 23.6M | 66.35M | 76.27M | 82.06M | 117.09M | 20.63M | 57.17M | 85.89M | 123.88M | 68.26M | 147.44M | 93.16M | -395.86M |
| Revenue Growth % | 15.9% | 45.01% | 21.31% | 205.64% | -59.28% | 194.6% | -64.43% | -13.01% | -7.05% | -29.92% | 467.47% | -63.91% | -33.43% | -30.67% | 81.49% | -53.7% | 58.27% | 123.53% | - |
| Non-Interest Expense | 19.27M | 1M | 9.23M | 10.15M | 9.97M | 9.96M | 8.15M | 10.33M | 9.4M | 11.63M | 10.28M | 6.55M | 8.72M | 10.17M | 7.83M | 5.96M | 5.22M | 5.99M | 8.28M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 16.64% | 0.66% | 8.79% | 11.73% | 35.22% | 14.33% | 34.54% | 15.57% | 12.32% | 14.17% | 8.78% | 31.76% | 15.25% | 11.84% | 6.32% | 8.74% | 3.54% | 6.43% | -2.09% |
| Operating Income | 108.47M | 160.44M | 95.76M | 76.39M | 18.34M | 59.57M | 15.45M | 56.02M | 66.87M | 70.43M | 106.81M | 14.08M | 48.45M | 75.72M | 116.05M | 62.29M | 142.21M | 87.16M | -404.14M |
| Operating Margin % | 93.68% | 105.39% | 91.21% | 88.27% | 64.78% | 85.67% | 65.46% | 84.43% | 87.68% | 85.83% | 91.22% | 68.24% | 84.75% | 88.16% | 93.68% | 91.26% | 96.46% | 93.57% | 102.09% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 67.55% | 25.36% | 316.46% | -69.21% | 285.52% | -72.42% | -16.24% | -5.05% | -34.06% | 658.63% | -70.94% | -36.01% | -34.75% | 86.29% | -56.2% | 63.16% | 121.57% | - |
| Pretax Income | 58.04M | 92.54M | 95.76M | 76.39M | 18.34M | 59.57M | 15.45M | 56.02M | 66.87M | 70.43M | 106.81M | 14.08M | 48.45M | 75.72M | 116.05M | 62.29M | 142.21M | 87.16M | -404.14M |
| Pretax Margin % | 50.13% | 60.79% | 91.21% | 88.27% | 64.78% | 85.67% | 65.46% | 84.43% | 87.68% | 85.83% | 91.22% | 68.24% | 84.75% | 88.16% | 93.68% | 91.26% | 96.46% | 93.57% | 102.09% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 410K | 289K | 979K | 328K | 228K | 1.69M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.54% | 0.25% | 1.57% | 0.23% | 0.26% | -0.42% |
| Net Income | 58.04M | 92.54M | 95.76M | 76.39M | 18.34M | 59.57M | 15.45M | 56.02M | 66.87M | 70.43M | 106.81M | 14.08M | 48.45M | 75.31M | 115.76M | 61.31M | 141.88M | 86.94M | -405.83M |
| Net Margin % | 50.13% | 60.79% | 91.21% | 88.27% | 64.78% | 85.67% | 65.46% | 84.43% | 87.68% | 85.83% | 91.22% | 68.24% | 84.75% | 87.68% | 93.45% | 89.83% | 96.23% | 93.32% | 102.52% |
| Net Income Growth % | -35.56% | -3.36% | 25.36% | 316.46% | -69.21% | 285.52% | -72.42% | -16.24% | -5.05% | -34.06% | 658.63% | -70.94% | -35.66% | -34.94% | 88.8% | -56.79% | 63.21% | 121.42% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 58.04M | 92.54M | 95.76M | 76.39M | 18.34M | 59.57M | 15.45M | 56.02M | 66.87M | 70.43M | 106.81M | 14.08M | 48.45M | 75.31M | 115.76M | 61.31M | 141.88M | 86.94M | -405.83M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.06 | 1.70 | 1.76 | 1.40 | 0.35 | 1.41 | 0.37 | 1.33 | 1.58 | 1.67 | 2.53 | 0.33 | 1.13 | 1.69 | 3.11 | 1.68 | 4.27 | 2.65 | -12.35 |
| EPS Growth % | -35.76% | -3.41% | 25.71% | 300% | -75.18% | 281.08% | -72.18% | -15.82% | -5.39% | -33.99% | 666.67% | -70.8% | -33.14% | -45.66% | 85.12% | -60.66% | 61.13% | 121.46% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.70 | 1.76 | 1.40 | 0.35 | 1.41 | 0.37 | 1.33 | 1.58 | 1.67 | 2.53 | 0.33 | 1.13 | 1.69 | 3.11 | 1.68 | 4.27 | 2.65 | -12.35 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 54.55M | 54.55M | 54.41M | 54.55M | 51.68M | 42.26M | 42.26M | 42.26M | 42.26M | 42.26M | 42.26M | 42.47M | 42.89M | 44.57M | 37.23M | 36.47M | 33.26M | 32.86M | 32.86M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SLRC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) reported total revenue of $152.2M.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) is profitable, generating $92.5M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 60.8%.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) reported an operating income of $160.4M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 105.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) generated $161.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 106.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Credit quality deterioration in private credit
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
NII Rebounds Sharply After Volatile Stretch
Based on SLRC's reported figures, net interest income rose to $32.1M in 2026Q3 from a negative $16.8M in 2026Q2, while the trailing quarters ran between $16.9M and $26.5M, suggesting the recent swing reflects timing items rather than a clean trend.
The sequential reversal from negative NII in 2026Q2 to $32.1M in 2026Q3 is too large to attribute to loan volume alone and likely reflects accounting or funding-cost timing that warrants further investigation. Over 2024Q2 to 2025Q1, NII ran in a relatively narrow band, so the recent volatility is a departure from the historical pattern. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 level is sustainable or a one-period artifact before extrapolating it.
Thin NIM Compresses Against Peer Yields
SLRC's reported net interest margin sits between -0.7% and 1.3% across recent quarters, well below the 2024 range near 1.1%, which suggests spread pressure or funding-cost drag that peers such as GBDC and CGBD do not appear to share in the supplied data.
A margin oscillating around 1% leaves little cushion against credit losses or funding shocks, and the negative print in 2026Q2 indicates spread compression at its worst point. Based on the supplied peer context, the platform's gross margin of roughly 73% is not mirrored by a comparable net spread, implying that expense or funding costs absorb much of the yield. Investors should monitor whether asset yields reprice upward faster than the cost of its borrowings.
Provisions Tracking Credit Cycle Pressure
Reported provision expense was -$4.1M in 2026Q3 and -$5.2M in 2026Q2 after a $2.7M reversal in 2026Q1, while earlier quarters carried no provision, so the swing signals a shift in credit assessment that the reported figures alone cannot fully explain.
The absence of provisions through 2025 followed by negative provision figures in 2026 implies reserve releases or reclassifications rather than an observable deterioration, which warrants caution in reading earnings quality. Negative provisions flatter reported operating income, and the magnitude of recent reversals should be weighed against the company's CEO commentary on market uncertainty. Investors should monitor non-accrual trends, as provision reversals may reverse if credit conditions weaken.
Fee Income Volatile and Lumpy
Non-interest income swung from $39.3M in 2026Q2 to $307K in 2026Q3 and was absent in 2026Q1, against a steadier $4M to $10M range through 2024 and 2025, indicating that fee contributions are episodic rather than recurring.
The fee share of revenue jumping to 174% in 2026Q2 and dropping to under 1% in 2026Q3 reflects a lumpy revenue base driven by origination, amendment, or one-time items rather than a stable recurring stream. This pattern suggests reported profitability can shift materially based on timing of transaction fees, not durable earning power. Investors should monitor whether fee income normalizes toward the historical $4M to $10M range.
Earnings Quality Questioned by Reversals
Operating income of $24.8M and net income of $7.6M in 2026Q3 fell sharply from $33.5M and $17.1M in 2026Q1, and EPS declined 67.4% year over year, which challenges the 24.76% revenue growth narrative in the supplied snapshot.
Revenue growth alongside falling EPS and net income suggests that top-line expansion is not converting into shareholder earnings, which may reflect higher expenses, funding costs, or non-cash items that reported figures do not fully isolate. The in-line EPS of $0.33 cited in the context flags does not match the quarterly EPS of $0.14 in the income table, an inconsistency that warrants further investigation before relying on either figure. Investors should monitor whether net income stabilizes or continues to erode despite nominal revenue growth.