Revenue climbed sharply to $19.9B in Q1 FY2027 while operating margin of 10.4% and net margin of 8.0% suggest operating leverage is emerging, though quarterly margins have remained volatile between 3.2% and 13.4%.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) annual income statement — 22-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 53.99B | 39.06B | 21.97B | 14.99B | 7.12B | 5.2B | 3.56B | 3.34B | 3.5B | 3.36B | 2.48B | 2.23B | 1.99B | 1.47B | 1.16B | 1.01B | 942.58M | 721.44M | 505.61M | 540.5M | 420.39M | 302.54M | 211.76M |
| Revenue Growth % | 156.46% | 77.79% | 46.59% | 110.42% | 37.09% | 46.06% | 6.53% | -4.6% | 4.16% | 35.23% | 11.68% | 11.75% | 35.71% | 26.2% | 14.67% | 7.56% | 30.65% | 42.69% | -6.46% | 28.57% | 38.95% | 42.87% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 47.69B | 34.84B | 19.54B | 12.93B | 5.84B | 4.4B | 3.02B | 2.81B | 3B | 2.93B | 2.13B | 1.89B | 1.67B | 1.24B | 1B | 848.46M | 791.48M | 606.45M | 416.9M | 436.95M | 345.38M | 242.24M | 178.29M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 89.18% | 88.94% | 86.25% | 81.99% | 84.6% | 84.97% | 84.24% | 85.84% | 87.2% | 85.92% | 85.15% | 83.92% | 84.63% | 86.23% | 83.68% | 83.97% | 84.06% | 82.45% | 80.84% | 82.16% | 80.07% | 84.19% |
| Gross Profit | 6.3B | 4.23B | 2.43B | 2.06B | 1.28B | 800M | 534.54M | 526.21M | 495.52M | 429.99M | 349.96M | 330.5M | 320.23M | 225.54M | 160.05M | 165.42M | 151.1M | 114.99M | 88.71M | 103.55M | 75.01M | 60.31M | 33.47M |
| Gross Margin % | 11.67% | 10.82% | 11.06% | 13.75% | 18.01% | 15.4% | 15.03% | 15.76% | 14.16% | 12.8% | 14.08% | 14.85% | 16.08% | 15.37% | 13.77% | 16.32% | 16.03% | 15.94% | 17.55% | 19.16% | 17.84% | 19.93% | 15.81% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 73.97% | 17.88% | 60.67% | 60.38% | 49.66% | 1.58% | 6.19% | 15.24% | 22.87% | 5.89% | 3.21% | 41.98% | 40.92% | -3.24% | 9.47% | 31.4% | 29.63% | -14.33% | 38.05% | 24.38% | 80.18% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 1.65B | 1.46B | 1.18B | 850.64M | 521.87M | 464.83M | 410.59M | 440.56M | 398.29M | 335.28M | 255.08M | 223.01M | 173.49M | 145.29M | 132.9M | 119.4M | 92.41M | 73.16M | 65.46M | 63.28M | 45.22M | 32.58M | 21.71M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 3.73% | 5.36% | 5.67% | 7.33% | 8.95% | 11.54% | 13.19% | 11.38% | 9.98% | 10.27% | 10.02% | 8.71% | 9.9% | 11.43% | 11.78% | 9.8% | 10.14% | 12.95% | 11.71% | 10.76% | 10.77% | 10.25% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 823M | 685.53M | 540.38M | 387.09M | 214.61M | 192.56M | 186.22M | 219.08M | 218.38M | 170.18M | 111.09M | 98.79M | 73.23M | 61.03M | 57.69M | 55.18M | 44.3M | 35.78M | 30.94M | 32.74M | 24.05M | 16.19M | 11.1M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 1.75% | 2.46% | 2.58% | 3.01% | 3.71% | 5.23% | 6.56% | 6.24% | 5.06% | 4.47% | 4.44% | 3.68% | 4.16% | 4.96% | 5.44% | 4.7% | 4.96% | 6.12% | 6.06% | 5.72% | 5.35% | 5.24% |
| Research & Development | 825.2M | 771.23M | 636.55M | 463.55M | 307.26M | 272.27M | 224.37M | 221.48M | 179.91M | 165.1M | 143.99M | 124.22M | 100.26M | 84.26M | 75.21M | 64.22M | 48.11M | 37.38M | 34.51M | 30.54M | 21.17M | 15.81M | 10.61M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 1.97% | 2.9% | 3.09% | 4.31% | 5.24% | 6.31% | 6.63% | 5.14% | 4.91% | 5.79% | 5.58% | 5.04% | 5.74% | 6.47% | 6.33% | 5.1% | 5.18% | 6.83% | 5.65% | 5.04% | 5.23% | 5.01% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -575K | 0 |
| Operating Income | 4.65B | 2.77B | 1.25B | 1.21B | 761.14M | 335.17M | 123.95M | 85.65M | 97.23M | 94.71M | 94.88M | 107.49M | 146.75M | 80.26M | 27.16M | 46.01M | 58.69M | 41.83M | 23.25M | 40.27M | 29.79M | 27.72M | 11.76M |
| Operating Margin % | 8.62% | 7.09% | 5.7% | 8.08% | 10.69% | 6.45% | 3.48% | 2.56% | 2.78% | 2.82% | 3.82% | 4.83% | 7.37% | 5.47% | 2.34% | 4.54% | 6.23% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 7.45% | 7.08% | 9.16% | 5.55% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 121.11% | 3.49% | 59.07% | 127.09% | 170.41% | 44.71% | -11.91% | 2.66% | -0.17% | -11.74% | -26.75% | 82.84% | 195.53% | -40.98% | -21.6% | 40.3% | 79.91% | -42.26% | 35.21% | 7.44% | 135.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 4.74B | 2.86B | 1.31B | 1.25B | 796.05M | 367.64M | 152.13M | 114.13M | 121.44M | 116.56M | 111.23M | 120.77M | 154.88M | 86.62M | 34.99M | 53.09M | 64.15M | 46.45M | 26.91M | 42.94M | 31.43M | 28.94M | 12.68M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 8.77% | 7.32% | 5.97% | 8.34% | 11.18% | 7.08% | 4.28% | 3.42% | 3.47% | 3.47% | 4.48% | 5.43% | 7.78% | 5.9% | 3.01% | 5.24% | 6.81% | 6.44% | 5.32% | 7.94% | 7.48% | 9.56% | 5.99% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 378.08% | 118.16% | 4.95% | 56.96% | 116.53% | 141.66% | 33.3% | -6.02% | 4.18% | 4.79% | -7.9% | -22.02% | 78.8% | 147.54% | -34.08% | -17.24% | 38.09% | 72.65% | -37.33% | 36.63% | 8.6% | 128.14% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 84.7M | 90.27M | 58.34M | 38.69M | 34.9M | 32.47M | 28.18M | 28.47M | 24.2M | 21.85M | 16.36M | 13.28M | 8.13M | 6.36M | 7.83M | 7.07M | 5.45M | 4.62M | 3.65M | 2.66M | 1.64M | 1.21M | 922K |
| EBIT | 4.86B | 2.98B | 1.27B | 1.23B | 764.79M | 343.25M | 121.11M | 87.06M | 96.21M | 93.94M | 93.89M | 109M | 146.86M | 80.35M | 27.21M | 46.07M | 58.76M | 40.85M | 23.73M | 41.83M | 30.67M | 27.88M | 11.6M |
| Net Interest Income | -11.07M | -7.65M | -59.57M | -19.35M | -10.49M | -6.41M | -2.48M | -2.24M | -6.69M | -5.73M | -2.3M | -1.59M | -850K | -665K | -562K | -663K | -620K | -280K | -454K | 533K | -567K | -1M | -750K |
| Interest Income | 241.11M | 186.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171K | 115K | 92K | 48K | 54K | 66K | 98K | 476K | 0 | 765K | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 252.18M | 194.57M | 59.57M | 19.35M | 10.49M | 6.41M | 2.48M | 2.24M | 6.69M | 5.73M | 2.3M | 1.59M | 965K | 757K | 610K | 717K | 686K | 383K | 930K | 1.02M | 1.33M | 1.26M | 867K |
| Other Income/Expense | -41.3M | 18.71M | -47.29M | 5.19M | -10.48M | 2.87M | -5.32M | 1.58M | -10.43M | -10.11M | -3.59M | -87K | -850K | -665K | -562K | -663K | -620K | -1.37M | -454K | 533K | -447K | -1.1M | -1.03M |
| Pretax Income | 4.61B | 2.79B | 1.21B | 1.22B | 750.66M | 338.04M | 118.63M | 87.23M | 86.8M | 84.61M | 91.29M | 107.4M | 145.9M | 79.59M | 26.6M | 45.35M | 58.07M | 40.47M | 22.8M | 40.8M | 29.34M | 26.62M | 10.73M |
| Pretax Margin % | 8.54% | 7.14% | 5.49% | 8.11% | 10.54% | 6.51% | 3.33% | 2.61% | 2.48% | 2.52% | 3.67% | 4.83% | 7.33% | 5.42% | 2.29% | 4.47% | 6.16% | 5.61% | 4.51% | 7.55% | 6.98% | 8.8% | 5.07% |
| Income Tax | 951.66M | 556.33M | 156.85M | 63.29M | 110.67M | 52.88M | 6.94M | 2.92M | 14.88M | 38.44M | 24.43M | 35.32M | 44.03M | 25.44M | 5.32M | 15.5M | 17.86M | 13.55M | 6.69M | 15.38M | 10M | 9.68M | 3.64M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 20.64% | 19.95% | 13.01% | 5.21% | 14.74% | 15.64% | 5.85% | 3.35% | 17.15% | 45.44% | 26.77% | 32.89% | 30.18% | 31.96% | 19.99% | 34.17% | 30.75% | 33.49% | 29.35% | 37.7% | 34.08% | 36.34% | 33.92% |
| Net Income | 3.66B | 2.23B | 1.05B | 1.15B | 640M | 285.16M | 111.86M | 84.31M | 71.92M | 46.16M | 66.85M | 72.08M | 101.86M | 54.12M | 21.17M | 29.57M | 39.57M | 26.91M | 16.11M | 25.42M | 19.34M | 16.95M | 7.09M |
| Net Margin % | 6.77% | 5.71% | 4.77% | 7.69% | 8.98% | 5.49% | 3.14% | 2.52% | 2.05% | 1.37% | 2.69% | 3.24% | 5.12% | 3.69% | 1.82% | 2.92% | 4.2% | 3.73% | 3.19% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 5.6% | 3.35% |
| Net Income Growth % | 361.19% | 112.66% | -9.01% | 80.1% | 124.43% | 154.92% | 32.69% | 17.23% | 55.78% | -30.95% | -7.25% | -29.24% | 88.21% | 155.61% | -28.4% | -25.26% | 47.01% | 67.1% | -36.63% | 31.44% | 14.11% | 139.03% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 3.66B | 2.23B | 1.05B | 1.15B | 640M | 285.16M | 111.69M | 84.31M | 71.92M | 46.16M | 66.85M | 72.08M | 101.86M | 54.16M | 21.28M | 29.85M | 40.21M | 26.91M | 16.11M | 25.42M | 19.34M | 16.95M | 7.09M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 162K | 164K | 178K | 164K | 165K | 172K | 173K | 167K | 161K | 157K | 170K | 184K | 164K | 175K | 181K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 4.88 | 3.26 | 1.68 | 1.92 | 1.14 | 0.53 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| EPS Growth % | 283.06% | 94.05% | -12.5% | 68.42% | 115.09% | 152.38% | 31.25% | 14.29% | 57.3% | -31.54% | -7.14% | -30% | 66.67% | 150% | -28.36% | -27.96% | 43.08% | 58.54% | -36.92% | 14.04% | 7.55% | 120.83% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.65 | 1.77 | 2.07 | 1.21 | 0.55 | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 749.35M | 697.35M | 628.4M | 628.4M | 602.15M | 559.7M | 535.07M | 528.38M | 517.16M | 521.51M | 516.79M | 518.36M | 500.94M | 465.12M | 439.07M | 441.52M | 423.96M | 407.35M | 391.56M | 388.43M | 339.46M | 318.47M | 294.42M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 658.13M | 601.81M | 593.66M | 593.66M | 555.88M | 529.25M | 511.57M | 509.87M | 499.17M | 493.45M | 483.83M | 479.17M | 464.34M | 435.99M | 419.92M | 408.9M | 381.32M | 358.84M | 342.18M | 313.55M | 241.53M | 220.11M | 219.15M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SMCI stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) reported total revenue of $39.06B. This represents a 18346.6% increase compared to $211.8M in 2005.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) is profitable, generating $2.23B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 5.7%.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) reported an operating income of $2.77B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 7.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) generated $4.23B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 10.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins and governance gaps
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Surge Masks Volatile Quarterly Path
Based on reported quarterly figures, SMCI's revenue climbed from $4.6B in Q3 FY2025 to $19.9B in Q1 FY2027, a sharp expansion that reflects heavy dependence on lumpy large-rack AI deliveries rather than a smooth compounding trend.
The trajectory shows three distinct phases: a mid-2025 trough near $4.6B, a rebound to $12.7B in Q2 FY2026, and a further step-up to $19.9B by Q1 FY2027. Year-over-year growth figures swing from negative to above 120%, which suggests the top line is driven by discrete shipment timing rather than a steady recurring base. Investors should monitor whether this pace of delivery can be sustained once the current wave of AI infrastructure orders normalizes.
Thin Integrator Margins Under Persistent Pressure
As reported in financial statements, SMCI's gross margin has ranged roughly between 6% and 18% across the last ten quarters, with the latest quarter at 12.7%, indicating limited pricing power versus proprietary technology peers.
Gross margin compression during several quarters, including 6.3% in Q2 FY2026, is consistent with a business that resells high-cost third-party GPUs and CPUs with limited value-add retention. Operating margin mirrors this pattern, indicating that little incremental profit is captured as volume rises. The structure suggests the company functions as a high-velocity integrator whose economics depend heavily on component pricing and competitive bidding dynamics.
Operating Leverage Emerges Only at Scale
Based on SMCI's reported figures, operating income rose from $146.8M in Q3 FY2025 to $2.1B in Q1 FY2027, while SG&A stayed largely flat near $250M, showing that fixed overhead is being absorbed by higher volume.
The gap between gross profit growth and SG&A growth indicates that overhead efficiency improves materially when revenue scales, which is the primary source of operating leverage here. However, the leverage is conditional on sustained volume, since the same cost base produced very thin operating income in weaker quarters. This pattern implies that earnings are highly sensitive to revenue timing rather than to structural cost advantages.
Net Income Diverges From Operating Trends
According to recent SEC filings, SMCI's net margin in Q1 FY2026 reached 3.4% while operating margin was 3.6%, and in several quarters net income exceeded operating income, suggesting non-operating items and tax effects are material to reported earnings.
Quarters in which net income approaches or exceeds operating income, such as Q4 FY2024 and Q4 FY2025, warrant closer review of non-operating gains and tax treatment. Stock-based compensation of up to roughly $100M per quarter also reduces the economic earnings base relative to headline EPS. Analysts should reconcile reported EPS against operating cash generation before treating earnings as a clean measure of recurring profitability.
COGS Dominates a Thin-Margin Cost Base
Based on reported figures, cost of goods sold accounts for roughly 88% of revenue in the latest quarter, while R&D remains near $200M and SG&A near $250M, indicating that component procurement is overwhelmingly the dominant cost driver.
The cost structure is dominated by procured hardware components, leaving R&D and SG&A as comparatively small fixed layers. This makes the business highly exposed to input price movements, since a modest shift in component costs can erase a large share of gross profit. Expense discipline in opex appears relatively stable, but it cannot offset the variable cost burden that determines overall margin outcomes.
Growth Durability Faces Commoditization Risk
Strongest challenge: SMCI's 12.7% gross margin and dependence on large lumpy shipments suggest the recent revenue surge may not persist if hyperscale customers shift toward in-house designs or if pricing becomes more competitive.
Short-sellers would likely focus on the gap between revenue growth exceeding 120% at points and gross margins remaining in the single digits to low teens, which implies limited pricing power. Quarterly volatility, including a drop to $4.6B after prior peaks, raises the possibility that current demand is a concentrated cycle rather than a durable base. The unresolved questions around reporting timeliness and auditor transition further suggest investors should monitor whether reported growth can be fully validated.