Free cash flow margins compressed to 15.1% in 2026Q2 and 17.4% in 2026Q3 from ~21% norms, with working capital swings of up to $60.8M per quarter complicating the underlying cash trajectory despite 1.09x cumulative OCF-to-net-income conversion.
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Feb'05 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.09B | 1.08B | 1.22B | 1.15B | 675.2M | 966.6M | 1.01B | 674.6M | 764.5M | 608.5M | 567.3M | 496.5M | 397.9M | 392.6M | 329.3M | 128.5M | 140.4M | 347.1M | 215M | 231.1M | 203.4M | 221.1M | 146.8M | 177M | 224.1M | 163.7M | 190.2M | 235.6M | 75M | 194.9M | 129.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.98% | 23.83% | 22.59% | 13.94% | 21.01% | 28.08% | 18.09% | 20.44% | 16.5% | 16.54% | 14.81% | 12.14% | 12.84% | 11.21% | 4.5% | 5.36% | 14.69% | 7.54% | 8.13% | 8.28% | 9.69% | 6.1% | 7.93% | 10.63% | 7.81% | 8.74% | 12.11% | 4.23% | 11.66% | 8.73% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -7.43% | -11.15% | 5.48% | 70.94% | -30.15% | -4.16% | 49.51% | -11.76% | 25.64% | 7.26% | 14.26% | 24.78% | 1.35% | 19.22% | 156.26% | -8.48% | -59.55% | 61.44% | -6.97% | 13.62% | -8.01% | 50.61% | -17.06% | -21.02% | 36.9% | -13.93% | -19.27% | 214.13% | -61.52% | 50.27% | -24.99% |
| Net Income | 1.01B | 1.02B | 1.07B | 1.01B | 933.9M | 841.4M | 646.4M | 711.2M | 696.2M | 572.2M | 559.6M | 490.6M | 432.1M | 359.7M | 314.6M | 283.8M | 193M | 143.7M | 236.7M | 181.2M | 100.1M | 92.9M | 81.7M | 78.7M | 106M | 19M | 123.1M | 127.2M | -4.8M | 150.4M | 131.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.4M | 98.5M | 98M | 99.3M | 100.2M | 104.8M | 96.7M | 92.4M | 94.1M | 93.2M | 85.6M | 82.5M | 79.5M | 76.7M | 76.7M | 74.6M | 72.7M | 74.6M | 72M | 75.7M | 51.9M | 52.2M | 61M | 60.3M | 51.7M | 68M | 66.2M | 55.4M | 45M | 38.4M | 31.8M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 5.1M | 0 | 28.6M | 44.7M | 34M | 41.4M | 19.5M | 23.8M | 27.2M | 30.3M | 31M | 39.8M | 38.1M | 38.5M | 32.1M | 20.3M | 14.9M | -3M | 13M | 19M | 16.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 40.8M | 2.5M | -8.2M | -18.7M | -10.3M | 8.4M | -8.2M | 34.2M | 13.7M | 12.3M | 1.3M | -5.1M | 3.2M | 9.5M | 29.3M | 5.1M | -18M | 4.8M | 46.3M | 12.3M | -7.3M | 14.6M | 21.6M | 9.9M | 33.5M | 5.4M | 9.7M | 16.3M | 13.1M | 11.8M | 8.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.16B | 132.5M | 93.3M | 98.9M | 51.4M | 50.1M | 80.1M | 69.1M | 78.6M | 79.8M | 51.7M | 24.8M | 28.2M | 21M | 22.2M | 23.3M | 32.7M | 6.6M | -6.5M | -13M | -10.8M | -1.2M | -1.3M | 1.8M | -6.2M | 46.5M | 12.7M | 17.6M | -100K | 100K | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -106M | -168.7M | -63.1M | -81.1M | -434M | -79.5M | 174.1M | -256.1M | -145.3M | -179.3M | -161.9M | -136.1M | -183.2M | -112.8M | -145.6M | -278.6M | -154.9M | 120.4M | -146.5M | -44.1M | 52.9M | 62.6M | -16.2M | 26.3M | 39.1M | 24.8M | -21.5M | 19.1M | -78.5M | -5.8M | -41M |
| Change in Receivables | -4.6M | -73.1M | -90.3M | -79.2M | -120M | -61.4M | 47.9M | -15.7M | -47.7M | -55.5M | -41M | -44.7M | -57.4M | -42M | -43.4M | -36.8M | -56.5M | 52.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -44M | -44.1M | 27.8M | 23.3M | -272.1M | -75.4M | 34.2M | -97M | -38.6M | -76M | -32.7M | -43.3M | -61.1M | -32M | -13.4M | -60.9M | -55.2M | 98.4M | -52.3M | 15.2M | -22.2M | 39.5M | 23.7M | 60.7M | 25.8M | 18.9M | 9M | -5.7M | -28.9M | -87.5M | -10.5M |
| Change in Payables | -17.6M | -42.7M | 29M | -48.1M | 17.7M | 56.8M | 17.8M | -2.6M | 27.5M | -2.2M | 16.3M | 4.7M | -7M | 8.4M | 16.6M | -21.5M | 26.2M | -7.1M | -43.7M | -15.3M | 31.8M | -51.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -216.1M | -73.1M | -204.1M | -331.8M | -206.2M | -290.4M | -187.8M | -222.1M | -210.2M | -341.4M | -473.4M | -306.4M | -273.2M | -250.4M | -173.1M | -219.6M | -303M | -241.7M | -86.1M | -52.9M | -546.2M | -30.9M | -20.8M | -20.6M | -47.7M | -47.6M | -42.3M | -448.3M | -109.6M | -116.2M | -80.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -82.5M | -76M | -83.5M | -95M | -84.2M | -70.1M | -65.6M | -99.4M | -90.9M | -82M | -74.3M | -80.4M | -80.6M | -70.6M | -79.4M | -61.2M | -51.1M | -64.4M | -73.9M | -61.9M | -50.5M | -40.1M | -38.7M | -29.4M | -45.8M | -53.6M | -57.6M | -476M | -126.3M | -118.4M | -52.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.63% | 1.47% | 1.63% | 1.86% | 1.74% | 1.52% | 1.83% | 2.66% | 2.43% | 2.22% | 2.17% | 2.4% | 2.46% | 2.31% | 2.7% | 2.14% | 1.95% | 2.73% | 2.59% | 2.18% | 2.06% | 1.76% | 1.61% | 1.32% | 2.17% | 2.56% | 2.65% | 24.47% | 7.13% | 7.08% | 3.52% |
| Acquisitions | -138.9M | 20.4M | 3.1M | -39.9M | 500K | -199.7M | -41.5M | -38.6M | -3M | -82.9M | -160.4M | -11.8M | -41.3M | -38.2M | 27M | 0 | -7.7M | -8.1M | -14.1M | -5.7M | -507.4M | 0 | 0 | 100K | -7.9M | -900K | -11.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 7.8M | -17.5M | -123.7M | -196.9M | -122.5M | -20.6M | -80.7M | -84.1M | -116.3M | -176.5M | -238.7M | -214.2M | -151.3M | -141.6M | -120.7M | -158.4M | -244.2M | -169.2M | 1.9M | 14.7M | 11.7M | 9.2M | 17.9M | 8.7M | 6M | 6.9M | 27.2M | 27.7M | 16.7M | 2.2M | -28.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -861.6M | -749.9M | -649.8M | -572.9M | -485M | -818.8M | -84.3M | -409.4M | -502.2M | -256.1M | -107.2M | -226M | -206.9M | -137.8M | -127M | -293.7M | 34.8M | 475.6M | -103M | -151.4M | 233M | -161.6M | -75.7M | -84.8M | -166.1M | -114.9M | -158.1M | 215.6M | 23.6M | -67.2M | -49.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -4.6M | 3.3M | -1.3M | -1.7M | 1.6M | -246.7M | 302.7M | 17.6M | -57.5M | 178.4M | 134.2M | -34M | -55M | 9M | -11.2M | -199.4M | 97.5M | 547.6M | -9.9M | -36.6M | 306M | -102.8M | -3.4M | -29.2M | -117.9M | -61.1M | -79.6M | 274.3M | 148.9M | 2.8M | 1.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 36.1M | -254.7M | -197.7M | -181.1M | -143.1M | -268.9M | -118.5M | -187M | -284.1M | -287.9M | -120.4M | -68.8M | -46.3M | -53.4M | -31.3M | -11.7M | 15M | 0 | -28.1M | -55.2M | -20.3M | -1M | -14.6M | -2.5M | 8.3M | 1.8M | -23.5M | -6.1M | -74.3M | -20M | -4.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -43.8M | -462.2M | -406.4M | -355.6M | -313.1M | -275.8M | -243.3M | -216.6M | -192M | -169.4M | -147.5M | -127.9M | -107.6M | -92M | -81.5M | -76.7M | -71.3M | -69M | -69.7M | -64.8M | -63.6M | -57.8M | -57.7M | -58.2M | -56.5M | -55.6M | -55M | -52.7M | -51M | -49.9M | -46.3M |
| Share Repurchases | -30.2M | -328.6M | -290M | -294.7M | -198.1M | -431.3M | -174.3M | -238.4M | -284.1M | -287.9M | -120.4M | -110.4M | -79.3M | -82.6M | -78.1M | -37.4M | -8.7M | 0 | -69.8M | -94.4M | -109.8M | -32.1M | -38.2M | -12.5M | -12.2M | -11.2M | -30.6M | -14.6M | -86.7M | -36.8M | -19.2M |
| Other Financing | -849.3M | -36.3M | -44.4M | -34.5M | -30.4M | -27.4M | -25.2M | -23.4M | 31.4M | 22.8M | 17.7M | -6M | -3.2M | -1.4M | -3M | -5.9M | -6.4M | -3M | 4.7M | 5.2M | 10.9M | 0 | 0 | 5.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 19.6M | 264M | 359M | 244.3M | -22.8M | -143.4M | 738.9M | 43.6M | 48.9M | 14.4M | -15.2M | -40.1M | -84.7M | 3.1M | 28.9M | -386.6M | -127.2M | 583.6M | 22.8M | 29.6M | -107M | 20.4M | 53.9M | 77.7M | 11.7M | 600K | -11.5M | 2.6M | -10.7M | 10.3M | -49.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.01B | 1.01B | 1.13B | 1.06B | 591M | 896.5M | 943M | 575.2M | 673.6M | 526.5M | 493M | 416.1M | 317.3M | 322M | 249.9M | 67.3M | 89.3M | 282.7M | 141.1M | 169.2M | 152.9M | 181M | 108.1M | 147.6M | 178.3M | 110.1M | 132.6M | -240.4M | -51.3M | 76.5M | 77.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 19.98% | 19.51% | 22.2% | 20.73% | 12.2% | 19.48% | 26.25% | 15.42% | 18.01% | 14.28% | 14.37% | 12.41% | 9.68% | 10.53% | 8.51% | 2.36% | 3.41% | 11.97% | 4.95% | 5.96% | 6.23% | 7.94% | 4.49% | 6.61% | 8.45% | 5.25% | 6.09% | -12.36% | -2.89% | 4.57% | 5.21% |
| FCF Growth % | -1.4% | -11.31% | 7.06% | 79.22% | -34.08% | -4.93% | 63.94% | -14.61% | 27.94% | 6.8% | 18.48% | 31.14% | -1.46% | 28.85% | 271.32% | -24.64% | -68.41% | 100.35% | -16.61% | 10.66% | -15.52% | 67.44% | -26.76% | -17.22% | 61.94% | -16.97% | 155.16% | -368.62% | -167.06% | -1.16% | -45.22% |
| FCF per Share | 19.31 | 18.98 | 21.20 | 19.65 | 10.90 | 16.30 | 17.21 | 10.29 | 11.76 | 8.98 | 8.30 | 7.04 | 5.37 | 5.45 | 4.24 | 1.15 | 1.53 | 4.88 | 2.43 | 2.89 | 2.58 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 2.53 | 3.05 | 1.90 | 2.26 | -4.08 | -0.86 | 1.24 | 1.25 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.00x | 1.06x | 1.17x | 1.14x | 0.74x | 1.18x | 1.61x | 0.97x | 1.12x | 1.09x | 1.04x | 1.04x | 0.94x | 1.12x | 1.08x | 0.47x | 0.75x | 2.59x | 0.91x | 1.28x | 2.03x | 2.38x | 1.80x | 2.25x | 2.11x | 8.62x | 1.28x | 1.85x | -15.63x | 1.30x | 0.99x |
| Interest Paid | -22.1M | 44.6M | 44.1M | 44.5M | 44.7M | 55.9M | 49.8M | 46.3M | 51.5M | 51.2M | 51M | 50.8M | 52.8M | 55.5M | 55.6M | 59.3M | 55.4M | 36.4M | 32M | 37.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -193.1M | 0 | 305.7M | 300.9M | 261.2M | 249M | 188.4M | 191.2M | 188M | 228.1M | 247.3M | 191.9M | 191.2M | 162.9M | 93.6M | 128.8M | 118.3M | 55.3M | 79.9M | 69.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNA stock.
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) generated $1.08B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) generated $1.01B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) spent $76.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) returned $462.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $328.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital absorption and FCF compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Erodes Sharply in 2026
SNA's cumulative operating cash flow of $2.78B over ten quarters modestly exceeded net income of $2.55B, yielding a 1.09x conversion ratio; however, the 0.81x ratio in 2026Q2, as reported in SEC filings, signals a potential deterioration in earnings quality warranting close monitoring.
The company's historical pattern of OCF outpacing net income by roughly 10% suggests healthy accruals and genuine cash generation behind reported profits. The sharp drop to 0.81x in 2026Q2 — the lowest in the series — may reflect working capital absorption coinciding with a $154M acquisition, rather than structural earnings quality deterioration. That said, the 1.49x spike in 2026Q1 followed by the 0.81x trough in the very next quarter indicates significant quarter-to-quarter volatility that makes any single-period reading unreliable for trend extrapolation.
Free Cash Flow Margins Compress Persistently
SNA's quarterly free cash flow margin has declined from an average of approximately 21.3% in 2024-2025 to just 15.1% in 2026Q2 and 17.4% in 2026Q3, based on the company's reported financial statements, indicating the cash generation engine is under material and potentially structural pressure.
This compression is not driven by capital expenditure — which has remained remarkably stable at $13.5M to $24.7M per quarter — but by operating cash flow failing to keep pace with net income even as revenue stagnates. The 2026Q1 margin spike to 28.8% appears to be a working capital release rather than improvement in underlying economics, meaning the true FCF trajectory is closer to the 15-17% range observed in the two most recent quarters. If this persists, SNA's full-year FCF could decline meaningfully from its 2024-2025 run rate, pressuring the valuation premium that assumes consistent mid-20s FCF margins.
Working Capital Swings Drive OCF Volatility
Working capital changes have swung from a $56.1M source of cash in 2026Q1 to a $60.8M use of cash in 2026Q3, per SNA's reported cash flow statements, creating quarterly operating cash flow volatility that masks the underlying cash trajectory and complicates period-over-period analysis.
The consistent pattern of negative working capital changes in most quarters — ranging from -$25.1M to -$71.1M — reflects the franchise model's inherent cash absorption as receivables from franchisees and inventory levels scale with the business. The positive movements in 2026Q1 ($56.1M) and the near-flat reading in 2025Q1 (-$4.4M) appear to be seasonal collection patterns rather than structural efficiency gains. The magnitude of these swings suggests SNA's cash conversion cycle is sensitive to franchisee payment behavior, which could tighten materially if macro conditions weaken and technician credit quality deteriorates — a risk management itself has flagged as 'significantly increasing turbulence.'
Capital Returns Accelerate Amid Organic Stagnation
Over the trailing ten quarters, SNA returned approximately $1.26B in dividends and roughly $746M in net share repurchases, while deploying $154M for an acquisition in 2026Q2 per the company's cash flow statements, suggesting management is pivoting toward inorganic growth as organic momentum fades.
The dividend payout has stepped up from roughly $98M per quarter in 2024 to $126M per quarter by 2026, a disciplined growth trajectory consistent with SNA's multi-decade record of consecutive increases, and one the fortress balance sheet clearly supports. The $154M acquisition in 2026Q2 is the largest M&A deployment in the series by a wide margin — prior quarters showed only trivial amounts — and may signal management's awareness that organic revenue growth near zero is insufficient to compound per-share value. Buyback intensity has also accelerated from $47.4M in 2024Q2 to $87-100M per quarter in recent periods, meaning total capital return now absorbs the majority of free cash flow even as FCF margins compress.
Finance Segment Obscures True Cash Quality
The captive Financial Services segment's interest collections and credit loss provisions are embedded within operating cash flow, obscuring the true cash generation of the manufacturing core; based on SNA's segment disclosures, the finance arm may represent a material portion of consolidated OCF not comparable to peers.
Because SNA operates its own financing arm, operating cash flow includes interest and principal collections from franchisees that are economically closer to investing or financing activities than to manufacturing operations. This blending makes cross-company comparison difficult — particularly against ITW or SWK, neither of which operates a comparable captive finance model at this scale — and means SNA's apparently superior OCF/NI ratio may partly reflect finance receivable movements rather than superior manufacturing cash conversion. The 2025Q4 negative SBC figure of -$19.1M also suggests a discrete accounting event that further complicates period-over-period cash flow analysis and should not be extrapolated. Analysts seeking to isolate true manufacturing cash generation should consider adjusting for the Financial Services segment's contribution, though segment-level cash flow data is not always separately disclosed with sufficient granularity.