Operating cash flow of $138.9 million in 2026Q3 was 2.81 times net income, but free cash flow turned slightly negative at -$2.9 million on CapEx of 8.9% of revenue, suggesting fleet reinvestment continues to absorb most operating cash.
Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR) cash flow statement — 12-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 589.2M | 637.4M | 686.1M | 680M | 856.4M | 566.1M | 618.2M | 636.3M | 566.5M | 461.3M | 455.31M | 485.56M | 345.75M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 11.23% | 12.97% | 12.37% | 12.97% | 10.09% | 13.58% | 13.4% | 11.38% | 10.52% | 11.25% | 12.26% | 8.77% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -32.39% | -7.1% | 0.9% | -20.6% | 51.28% | -8.43% | -2.84% | 12.32% | 22.81% | 1.31% | -6.23% | 40.44% | - |
| Net Income | 141.7M | 103.6M | 117M | 238.5M | 457.8M | 405.4M | 211.7M | 147M | 268.9M | 389.9M | 156.85M | 140.93M | 133.57M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 439.3M | 450M | 413.7M | 382.5M | 350M | 296.2M | 290.5M | 292.9M | 291.3M | 279M | 266.03M | 236.33M | 230.01M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 13.3M | 0 | 0 | 15.8M | 16.5M | 14.4M | 8.9M | -3.6M | 22.8M | 17M | 2.2M | 2.2M | 10.31M |
| Deferred Taxes | -9.1M | -3.2M | 3.9M | 55.8M | 83M | 2M | 1.7M | -200K | 62.2M | -152M | 75.57M | 86.72M | 57.26M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 48.5M | 70.1M | 71.1M | 27M | -26.1M | -3.5M | 74.9M | 177.7M | -9.6M | -23.6M | -1.36M | -955K | -963K |
| Working Capital Changes | -44.5M | 16.9M | 80.4M | -39.6M | -24.8M | -148.4M | 30.5M | 22.5M | -69.1M | -49M | -23.53M | 44.52M | -47.41M |
| Change in Receivables | -135.3M | 17.9M | 70.1M | 42.4M | 51.6M | -162M | -65.4M | 119.9M | -74.8M | -64.4M | 1.15M | -14.1M | -63.49M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.7M | 94.6M | 61M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 40.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19.1M | 3M | 16M | -552K | 32.44M | 5.45M |
| Cash from Investing | -243.1M | -346.2M | -791.5M | -907.6M | -598.8M | -626.4M | -318.7M | -350.2M | -337.6M | -390.5M | -513.35M | -483.3M | -475.72M |
| Capital Expenditures | -387.9M | -454.6M | -539.3M | -807.6M | -693.6M | -540.6M | -419M | -465.7M | -512.5M | -532M | -547.52M | -607.26M | -579.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.52% | 8.01% | 10.19% | 14.69% | 10.5% | 9.64% | 9.2% | 9.81% | 10.3% | 12.14% | 13.53% | 15.34% | 14.7% |
| Acquisitions | 16.7M | 0 | -393.2M | -240.2M | -31.7M | -271.3M | 87.4M | 90.1M | 90.5M | 70M | -78.22M | 70.36M | 61.54M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 121.3M | 101M | 131.2M | 167.8M | 152.1M | 194.8M | 22.7M | 20.7M | 94.6M | 131M | 115.53M | 57.02M | 43.09M |
| Cash from Financing | -214M | -207.3M | 120.6M | -55.7M | -116.7M | -90.4M | -455.6M | -113.2M | -88.7M | 36.9M | 28.14M | 8.54M | 109.03M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -130.4M | -121.4M | 220.5M | 81.1M | -62M | -40.8M | -55.6M | -52M | -28.7M | -258.7M | 58.5M | 32.6M | 134.89M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -11.5M | -14.6M | -29.5M | -66.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340.5M | 900K | 1.1M | -5.16M |
| Dividends Paid | -68.8M | -67M | -66.6M | -63.6M | -55.7M | -49.6M | -400M | -42.5M | -40.7M | -25.5M | -31.27M | -25.16M | -20.7M |
| Share Repurchases | -11.5M | -14.6M | -29.5M | -66.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | -1.4M | -2.2M | -6.43M |
| Other Financing | -3.3M | -4.3M | -3.8M | -6.3M | 1M | 0 | 0 | -18.7M | -19.3M | -19.4M | 0 | 36K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 132.1M | 83.9M | 15.2M | -283.3M | 140.9M | -150.7M | -156.1M | 172.9M | 140.2M | 107.7M | -29.89M | 10.79M | -20.95M |
| Free Cash Flow | 201.3M | 182.8M | 146.8M | -127.6M | 162.8M | 25.5M | 199.2M | 170.6M | 54M | -70.7M | -92.21M | -121.7M | -233.66M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.38% | 3.22% | 2.77% | -2.32% | 2.46% | 0.45% | 4.38% | 3.59% | 1.08% | -1.61% | -2.28% | -3.07% | -5.93% |
| FCF Growth % | 76.58% | 24.52% | 215.05% | -178.38% | 538.43% | -87.2% | 16.76% | 215.93% | 176.38% | 23.33% | 24.23% | 47.91% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.14 | 1.04 | 0.83 | -0.72 | 0.91 | 0.14 | 1.12 | 0.96 | 0.30 | -0.41 | -0.53 | -0.70 | -1.35 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.42x | 6.15x | 5.86x | 2.85x | 1.87x | 1.40x | 2.92x | 4.33x | 2.11x | 1.18x | 2.90x | 3.45x | 2.59x |
| Interest Paid | 5.9M | 32M | 14.3M | 10.2M | 9.3M | 11.6M | 12.8M | 14.5M | 15.5M | 0 | 21.6M | 16.5M | 12.52M |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67.6M | 52.8M | 145.9M | 61.6M | 51.6M | 39M | 0 | 5M | 30.5M | 56.92M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNDR stock.
Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR) generated $637.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR) generated $182.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR) spent $454.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR) returned $67.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $14.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile free cash flow conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Far Exceeds Earnings
Based on SNDR's reported figures, operating cash flow ran between 2.8 and 9.5 times net income across recent quarters, with the 2026Q3 ratio of 2.81 being the lowest in the series and suggesting earnings are heavily supported by non-cash charges.
The consistently high operating cash flow to net income ratio, reaching 8.42 in 2025Q4 and 9.49 in 2025Q3, indicates that reported earnings substantially understate cash generation, largely driven by depreciation and amortization of roughly $100 to $113 million per quarter. This gap is the central feature of the cash flow profile, but it also means that net income is a poor proxy for earning power in this business. Investors should monitor whether the narrowing ratio in 2026 reflects a structural decline in non-cash add-backs or simply weaker working capital inflows.
Free Cash Flow Volatility Obscures Trend
According to reported figures, SNDR's free cash flow swung from negative $52.1 million in 2025Q1 to $239.3 million in 2026Q2, with free cash flow margins ranging from negative 3.7% to 15.3% over the ten quarters.
The extreme swings in free cash flow are driven primarily by lumpy capital expenditure timing rather than steady operating improvement, as capex moved between roughly $56 million and $215 million per quarter. The 2026Q2 spike appears tied to a $67.9 million capex inflow alongside strong operating cash flow, which warrants further investigation before treating it as a sustainable run rate. Trailing free cash flow is therefore more informative than any single quarter for assessing the business.
Fleet Spending Drives Cash Volatility
Based on SNDR's reported figures, capital expenditures ranged from 4.0% to 16.4% of revenue across recent quarters, with the 2024Q3 peak of 16.4% coinciding with an unusually large inflow line in the same period.
Capex intensity relative to revenue is high for a trucking operator and fluctuates widely, which is consistent with fleet replacement cycles and equipment purchase timing rather than a stable maintenance baseline. Depreciation of roughly $100 to $113 million per quarter provides a rough benchmark for maintenance requirements, and quarters where capex falls well below that level may reflect deferred fleet renewal. Investors should monitor whether average capex over a full cycle converges toward depreciation, since persistent underspending would flatter near-term free cash flow.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Noise
As reported in financial statements, working capital changes moved from negative $57.8 million in 2025Q1 to positive $63.2 million in 2024Q3, with the 2026Q1 reversal of positive $56.8 million in 2026Q2 indicating substantial timing dependence.
The sharp reversals in working capital between adjacent quarters suggest that collections timing and payables management, rather than underlying operating efficiency, are materially influencing reported operating cash flow. Because these swings are large relative to quarterly net income of roughly $20 to $50 million, they can distort any single period's conversion metrics. Trailing averages would give a cleaner picture of whether working capital is a net source or drain over the cycle.
Cumulative Cash Generation Outpaces Reported Profit
Based on SNDR's ten-quarter reported figures, cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $1.6 billion compares with cumulative net income of roughly $0.3 billion, a gap that is structurally large and persistent.
Over the observed window, operating cash flow substantially exceeds net income in aggregate, consistent with a capital-intensive business carrying heavy non-cash depreciation charges. This divergence implies that the equity value of the business depends heavily on whether those depreciation charges are offset by recurring capex, which has not been consistently true in the quarters observed. Investors should monitor whether cumulative free cash flow, rather than operating cash flow, converges toward net income over a full fleet cycle.
Cash Metrics May Flatter Underlying Economics
Based on the reported figures, SNDR's depreciation add-backs of roughly $100 to $113 million per quarter account for most of the gap between net income and operating cash flow, which may overstate the cash earning power of a fleet that requires continuous reinvestment.
Because operating cash flow is heavily reliant on non-cash depreciation, the reported conversion ratios may present a more favorable picture than the cash the business can distribute after sustaining its fleet. Quarters with capex well below depreciation could indicate deferred replacement spending that boosts near-term free cash flow without reflecting a durable improvement. Investors should monitor whether the gap closes as capex normalizes, and should treat the absence of reported details on lease obligations or other off-balance-sheet commitments as a data limitation rather than evidence of their absence.