Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 35.7x · EV/EBITDA 14.8x · ROE 10.2%. (2007–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.0B | $3.4B | $7.0B | $7.3B | $4.7B | $5.3B | $3.9B | $2.0B | $1.5B | $844M | $1.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.9B | $3.2B | $6.7B | $7.1B | $4.6B | $5.1B | $3.8B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $720M | $1.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 35.68 | 36.23 | 90.19 | 110.14 | 86.19 | 117.64 | 86.18 | 58.96 | 60.57 | — | 205.59 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.85 | 4.51 | 10.92 | 13.53 | 10.53 | 13.66 | 12.60 | 7.15 | 5.84 | 3.82 | 6.23 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.20 | 3.48 | 8.15 | 10.88 | 8.84 | 10.87 | 9.37 | 5.62 | 4.55 | 3.05 | 4.83 |
| P/FCF | 14.84 | 22.24 | 50.71 | 64.55 | 59.20 | 56.39 | 54.65 | 34.28 | 35.15 | 35.47 | 112.03 |
| P/OCF | 16.82 | 18.94 | 44.25 | 54.91 | 47.43 | 46.61 | 44.49 | 27.79 | 26.36 | 27.17 | 64.22 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.31 | 10.56 | 13.15 | 10.20 | 13.17 | 12.20 | 6.59 | 5.30 | 3.27 | 5.64 |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.84 | 18.36 | 51.38 | 63.03 | 46.29 | 63.43 | 55.43 | 33.55 | 33.40 | 35.64 | 57.78 |
| EV / EBIT | 24.20 | 27.40 | 67.72 | 82.50 | 64.50 | 94.78 | 76.06 | 47.91 | 46.45 | 72.17 | 170.60 |
| EV / FCF | — | 21.29 | 49.05 | 62.73 | 57.38 | 54.39 | 52.91 | 31.61 | 31.90 | 30.29 | 101.26 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 69.2% | 69.2% | 67.0% | 66.1% | 66.1% | 65.8% | 68.1% | 67.0% | 67.1% | 66.6% | 66.7% |
| Operating Margin | 15.7% | 15.7% | 13.9% | 14.4% | 15.8% | 14.3% | 16.0% | 13.8% | 10.8% | 3.8% | 3.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.1% | 12.3% | 12.2% | 11.6% | 14.6% | 12.1% | 9.6% | -1.1% | 3.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.2% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 10.9% | 10.8% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 10.0% | 8.0% | -0.9% | 2.4% |
| ROA | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 8.6% | 7.8% | 9.4% | 8.1% | 6.6% | -0.8% | 2.0% |
| ROIC | 12.2% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 13.6% | 15.5% | 13.9% | 15.2% | 15.0% | 11.8% | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| ROCE | 12.5% | 12.5% | 11.3% | 12.3% | 13.2% | 11.5% | 12.1% | 10.8% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.44 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.15 | -0.27 | -0.31 | -0.27 | -0.39 | -0.30 | -0.44 | -0.42 | -0.44 | -0.46 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.82 | -0.82 | -1.74 | -1.83 | -1.47 | -2.34 | -1.82 | -2.83 | -3.40 | -6.09 | -6.15 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.95 | -1.66 | -1.82 | -1.82 | -2.00 | -1.74 | -2.67 | -3.24 | -5.18 | -10.77 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($151M) exceeds total debt ($7M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.17 | 2.17 | 2.60 | 3.07 | 2.92 | 3.43 | 2.91 | 4.29 | 4.42 | 5.09 | 5.78 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.17 | 2.17 | 2.60 | 3.07 | 2.92 | 3.43 | 2.91 | 4.29 | 3.81 | 4.50 | 5.18 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.64 | 2.11 | 1.94 | 2.50 | 2.34 | 3.14 | 3.16 | 3.79 | 4.32 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.65 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.37 | 2.93 | 3.35 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 33.11 | 29.78 | 31.84 | 31.92 | 32.74 | 41.42 | 41.23 | 40.42 | 41.20 | 39.17 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.7% | — | 0.5% |
| FCF Yield | 6.7% | 4.5% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 0.9% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.8% | 3.4% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.8% | 3.4% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $38M | $38M | $37M | $37M | $37M | $36M | $36M | $35M | $35M | $34M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 19 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SPSC stock.
SPS Commerce, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 35.7x. The historical average is 73.6x. This places it at the 10th percentile of its historical range.
SPS Commerce, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 14.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 53.7x.
SPS Commerce, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 10.2%. The historical average is 7.6%.
Based on historical data, SPS Commerce, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 35.7x. This is at the 10th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
SPS Commerce, Inc. has 69.2% gross margin and 15.7% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
SPS Commerce, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.0x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin Quarterly Earnings Base
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Pricing Forward Recovery
Based on the supplied valuation data, SPSC trades at 33.30x trailing earnings but 16.09x forward earnings, a compression that implies the market expects earnings to roughly double as near-term margin volatility normalizes.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests investors are capitalizing a recovery in earnings rather than current reported profitability, which the quarterly net margin swings from 3.5% to 15.5% make hard to anchor on. A PEG of 2.33 sits above the level usually associated with fairly priced growth, which is consistent with a market that is paying for normalization of margins against a top-line growth rate that has decelerated to 4.1% year over year. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates hold, since the EV/EBITDA of 16.23x trailing versus 9.61x forward carries the same dependence on earnings recovery.
Operating Margin Volatility Obscures Earning Power
Based on reported figures, SPSC's operating margin ranged from 4.3% in 2026Q2 to 20.2% in 2026Q3, a swing that makes any single-quarter read of earning power unreliable against a 67% to 75% gross margin band.
The gross margin has been relatively stable in the high sixties to low seventies, which points to a durable software economics profile, so the variability is concentrated below gross profit in SG&A timing rather than in pricing or delivery costs. Using trailing operating margin as a proxy for earning power would be misleading given that the 2026Q2 trough and 2026Q3 peak differ by nearly fifteen points. A rolling multi-quarter average of operating margin is likely a more defensible measure of underlying profitability.
Returns Thin Despite Asset-Light Model
As reported in financial statements, SPSC's ROIC has oscillated between 0.8% and 3.8% over ten quarters, a low level for a software business that likely reflects goodwill-heavy invested capital from prior acquisitions.
ROE and ROA both remain in low single digits, with ROE fluctuating between 0.7% and 3.3%, which is well below the 23% to 32% ROE that stronger peers such as APPF and PCTY report. Because goodwill of roughly $539M sits in the denominator, the low returns may be less a sign of poor operations than of acquisition-driven capital base dilution. Investors should treat the ROIC trend as flat rather than compounding, with no evidence in the supplied data that capital efficiency is improving.
Negligible Debt Keeps Coverage Ample
Based on SPSC's reported figures, debt-to-equity sits near 0.01 and debt-to-EBITDA has remained between 0.12 and 0.38, indicating leverage is not a meaningful constraint on the business.
Total debt of roughly $6.6M against $932.9M of equity leaves the balance sheet effectively unlevered, so covenant or refinancing pressure appears unlikely based on the figures provided. The interest coverage ratio is not populated in the supplied data, so that metric is treated as unavailable rather than inferred. The more relevant capital allocation question is whether equity is being retired at the expense of growth investment, given the buyback activity noted in the cash flow analysis.
Margins Competitive, Returns Lag Leaders
Compared with peers such as APPF and PCTY, SPSC's 15.5% net margin in 2026Q3 is respectable, but its ROE of 3.3% trails APPF's 32.0% and PCTY's 23.4% by a wide margin.
The gap in returns relative to APPF and PCTY appears structural rather than temporary, because their higher ROIC is paired with comparable net margins, pointing to superior asset productivity rather than pricing alone. SPSC's near-zero leverage contrasts with peers carrying more debt, which flatters its balance sheet but also means its low ROE is not being amplified by financial engineering. The peer set is heterogeneous, with several loss-making names in the group, so the most informative comparison is with the profitable mid-cap software names.
Low Multiple Ratios Mask Fragile Earnings
The ratio most often misapplied to SPSC is the forward P/E, since a 16.09x forward multiple looks inexpensive but depends on margin recovery that the quarterly record does not yet confirm.
Forward P/E compresses the apparent valuation by assuming the 2026Q2 margin trough does not recur, yet quarterly operating margins have swung by more than fifteen points within a single year. A more defensible approach would be to use EV/free cash flow or a normalized multi-year average of earnings, since free cash flow margins of 13.7% to 29.6% have been more stable in direction than reported net income. Investors should monitor whether operating margin holds above 15% for several consecutive quarters before accepting the forward multiple at face value.