Free cash flow margin fell to 2.7% in 2026Q3 from 22.4% in 2026Q1, with operating cash flow to net income ratio ranging from -0.96 to 2.96 across recent quarters, indicating volatile cash conversion and acquisition spending of $847.0M absorbing capital with no dividends or buybacks.
SPX Technologies, Inc. (SPXC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 374.7M | 333.3M | 285.9M | 208.5M | -136.8M | 174.6M | 126.3M | 148.6M | 110.6M | 46.9M | 6.5M | -38.5M | 76.4M | 105.3M | 69.8M | 322.6M | 253.6M | 471.1M | 405.9M | 439.6M | 60M | -131.6M | 179.7M | 626.1M | 439.1M | 492.2M | 171.2M | 211.8M | 44.9M | 109M | 93.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 14.71% | 14.41% | 11.97% | -9.36% | 14.32% | 11.2% | 13.23% | 7.31% | 3.29% | 0.44% | -2.47% | 4.51% | 5.35% | 1.43% | 7.55% | 6.19% | 9.72% | 6.95% | 9.12% | 1.44% | -3.53% | 4.94% | 17.63% | 12.07% | 12.77% | 6.39% | 7.81% | 2.46% | 5.58% | 4.52% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 464.48% | 16.58% | 37.12% | 252.41% | -178.35% | 38.24% | -15.01% | 34.36% | 135.82% | 621.54% | 116.88% | -150.39% | -27.45% | 50.86% | -78.36% | 27.21% | -46.17% | 16.06% | -7.67% | 632.67% | 145.59% | -173.23% | -71.3% | 42.59% | -10.79% | 187.5% | -19.17% | 371.71% | -58.81% | 16.83% | 40.51% |
| Net Income | 298.1M | 245.5M | 201.8M | 144.7M | 19.8M | 59M | 73.8M | 76.3M | 81.9M | 84M | 30.3M | -151.6M | 114.6M | 9.5M | -165.2M | 132.7M | 178M | 49M | 258.9M | 294.2M | 170.7M | 1.09B | -17.1M | 135.2M | 164.3M | 173M | 198.3M | 107.5M | -41.7M | 133.3M | 133.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 139.9M | 122.6M | 91.6M | 63.2M | 46.4M | 42.3M | 31.9M | 24.4M | 27.9M | 25.2M | 26.5M | 37M | 40.6M | 45.7M | 107.8M | 82.7M | 81.9M | 105.9M | 104.5M | 79M | 75.2M | 71.4M | 75.6M | 85.7M | 89.6M | 174.9M | 110.9M | 105.4M | 69.4M | 65.3M | 69.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 17.2M | 16.7M | 15M | 13.4M | 10.9M | 12.8M | 13.1M | 12.6M | 15.5M | 15.8M | 13.7M | 33.9M | 32.7M | 26.5M | 38.9M | 38.6M | 29.9M | 27.6M | 41.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -11.3M | 26.1M | -15.1M | -25.2M | -21.4M | -1.4M | 300K | 13.8M | 900K | -21M | 0 | 4.9M | -79.1M | 107.8M | -36.5M | -39.8M | 61.6M | -21M | 49.4M | -9.5M | 5.4M | 43.1M | -108.9M | 79.2M | 75.6M | 103.4M | 107.6M | 68.1M | -19.5M | 22.2M | 43.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 18.3M | -23.3M | -14.3M | -22.1M | -65.1M | 56.9M | 29.8M | 50.1M | 16M | 13.6M | -3.6M | 76.7M | 99.4M | 104.9M | 456.4M | 225.8M | 156.7M | 344.5M | 194.9M | 162.4M | 142.1M | -1.2B | 414.6M | 337.3M | 215.6M | 72.4M | -123.9M | -50.4M | 93M | -81.3M | -4.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | -93.2M | -54.3M | 6.9M | 34.5M | -127.4M | 5M | -22.6M | -28.6M | -31.6M | -70.7M | -68.1M | -39.4M | -131.8M | -189.1M | -331.6M | -117.4M | -254.5M | -34.9M | -243.3M | -86.5M | -333.4M | -134.5M | -191.6M | -19M | -103.4M | -31.5M | -121.7M | -18.8M | -40.5M | -30.5M | -50.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -72.9M | -81.8M | 2.1M | 30.6M | -300K | -19.8M | 33.5M | 36.3M | 42.6M | -103.5M | -36.4M | -6.9M | 50.7M | 24.5M | -213.9M | -14.7M | -167.1M | 319.4M | -252.8M | 15.9M | -207.7M | -86.1M | -59.7M | 61.9M | -12.4M | -66.6M | -46.8M | -54.2M | 1.9M | -17.5M | -30.8M |
| Change in Inventory | -61.3M | 2.8M | 9.1M | -3.1M | -53.4M | -21M | 0 | -8.8M | 2.9M | 4.5M | 8.5M | -21.2M | -10.9M | -3.5M | 58.3M | -59M | 19.1M | 160.1M | -48M | -42.5M | -44.5M | 3.3M | -16.3M | 34M | 2.5M | 47M | -2.8M | -28.6M | 14.6M | 8.4M | -10.4M |
| Change in Payables | 41.1M | 24.7M | -4.3M | 7M | -73.7M | 45.8M | -56.1M | -56.1M | -77.1M | 28.3M | -40.2M | -11.3M | -171.6M | -210.1M | -176M | -43.7M | -106.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.3B | -561M | -284.5M | -570.2M | -66.1M | 314.1M | -126.1M | -153.7M | -180.6M | -10.6M | 5.5M | -54.2M | 627.4M | -46.7M | 1.03B | -944.3M | -183.1M | -188.2M | -13.6M | -528.7M | -104.3M | 2.67B | -143.7M | -60.1M | -239.1M | -517.7M | -354.3M | 148.5M | -67.9M | 154.9M | 1.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -148.1M | -92.1M | -38M | -23.9M | -15.9M | -9.6M | -15.3M | -17.8M | -12.4M | -11M | -11.7M | -16M | -61.1M | -54.9M | -84.3M | -154.1M | -75.7M | -92.8M | -116.4M | -90.9M | -58.1M | -42.1M | -40.2M | -70M | -94.1M | -150M | -123.3M | -198.4M | -80.1M | -27.7M | -20.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.7% | 4.07% | 1.92% | 1.37% | 1.09% | 0.79% | 1.36% | 1.58% | 0.82% | 0.77% | 0.79% | 1.03% | 3.61% | 2.79% | 1.72% | 3.61% | 1.85% | 1.92% | 1.99% | 1.88% | 1.39% | 1.13% | 1.1% | 1.97% | 2.59% | 3.89% | 4.6% | 7.31% | 4.39% | 1.42% | 0.98% |
| Acquisitions | -1.29B | -445M | -292M | -547M | -40M | -265.2M | -104.4M | -147.1M | -180.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.9M | -34.3M | -792.5M | -130.6M | -131.4M | -15M | -567.2M | -169.4M | -50.4M | -125.8M | -252.3M | -238.4M | -528.1M | -220.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 130.8M | -23.9M | 45.5M | 700K | -10.2M | 588.9M | -6.4M | 11.2M | 12.6M | 400K | 17.2M | -38.2M | 688.5M | 11.1M | 1.15B | 2.3M | 23.2M | 36M | 131.8M | 129.4M | 123.2M | 2.76B | 22.3M | 192.2M | 93.4M | 160.4M | -10.2M | 346.9M | 12.2M | 182.6M | 21.9M |
| Cash from Financing | 818.6M | 425.5M | 53.1M | 309.6M | -38.9M | -167.6M | 15.9M | -11.1M | 16.8M | -6.2M | -20.5M | -175.6M | -902.8M | -335.4M | -669.6M | 713.9M | -147M | -239.2M | -312.1M | -46.8M | -63.5M | -2.52B | -170M | -397.6M | -104.1M | 411.8M | 178M | -351.8M | 27.5M | -228.3M | -207.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 832.9M | -113.5M | 52.2M | 310.9M | -2.7M | -164.5M | 15.6M | 8.4M | 24.6M | -4.9M | -18.9M | 87M | -339.6M | -20.8M | -365.5M | 767.2M | -83.5M | -74.1M | -224.5M | 577.9M | 242.2M | -1.82B | -143.7M | -109.9M | 15M | 366.9M | 180.9M | -400.9M | 1.04B | 52.4M | -173.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 551.1M | 0 | 0 | -33.7M | 0 | 0 | -15.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -488.8M | -260.2M | -245.6M | 100K | 3.5M | -112M | -33.7M | -582.9M | -239.9M | -591.5M | -400K | -300.6M | -99.6M | 44.9M | 4.6M | 49.1M | -157.1M | -229M | 13.5M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -45.9M | -60.3M | -34.7M | -63.6M | -53.4M | -52.3M | -50.3M | -53.5M | -56.5M | -59.9M | -73.3M | -56.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -820.7M | -1.4M | -5.5M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -33.7M | 0 | 0 | -15.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -488.8M | -260.2M | -245.6M | 0 | 0 | -113.2M | -115.2M | -715.9M | -436.3M | -624.7M | -42.3M | -315.4M | -172.9M | 0 | -138.8M | 0 | -160.2M | -240.4M | -1.2M |
| Other Financing | -14.3M | -12.1M | 900K | -1.3M | -2.5M | -3.1M | 300K | -3.9M | -7.8M | -1.3M | -1.6M | -216.7M | -14.1M | -19.7M | 4.4M | 0 | -14.7M | -2.8M | -400K | -6M | -5.9M | -34.9M | 30.9M | 12.9M | -19.5M | 0 | -7.5M | 0 | -38.2M | -50.3M | -42.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | -110.6M | 204.6M | 56.5M | -52.2M | -238.9M | 327.7M | 13.6M | -14.1M | -55.5M | 24.7M | -1.8M | -326.2M | -264.2M | -292.3M | 433.1M | 95.6M | -67.5M | 47M | 121.8M | -123.1M | -103M | -6.2M | -134M | 165.7M | 95.9M | 386.3M | -5.1M | 8.5M | 20.3M | 32.3M | -4.8M |
| Free Cash Flow | 226.6M | 241.2M | 247.9M | 184.6M | -152.7M | 165M | 111M | 135.1M | 98.2M | 35.9M | -5.2M | -54.5M | 15.3M | 50.4M | -14.5M | 168.5M | 177.9M | 378.3M | 289.5M | 348.7M | 1.9M | -175.6M | 133.4M | 556.1M | 345M | 342.2M | 47.9M | 109.8M | -35.2M | -43.6M | 132.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 8.72% | 10.65% | 12.5% | 10.6% | -10.45% | 13.53% | 9.84% | 12.02% | 6.49% | 2.52% | -0.35% | -3.5% | 0.9% | 2.56% | -0.3% | 3.94% | 4.34% | 7.81% | 4.96% | 7.23% | 0.05% | -4.71% | 3.67% | 15.66% | 9.48% | 8.88% | 1.79% | 4.05% | -1.93% | -2.23% | 6.41% |
| FCF Growth % | -16.45% | -2.7% | 34.29% | 220.89% | -192.55% | 48.65% | -17.84% | 37.58% | 173.54% | 790.38% | 90.46% | -456.21% | -69.64% | 447.59% | -108.61% | -5.28% | -52.97% | 30.67% | -16.98% | 18252.63% | 101.08% | -231.63% | -76.01% | 61.19% | 0.82% | 614.4% | -56.38% | 411.93% | 19.27% | -132.93% | 274.01% |
| FCF per Share | 4.47 | 4.97 | 5.27 | 3.96 | -3.30 | 3.55 | 2.43 | 3.01 | 2.20 | 0.82 | -0.12 | -1.34 | 0.36 | 1.10 | -0.29 | 3.31 | 3.53 | 7.60 | 5.35 | 6.19 | 0.03 | -2.43 | 1.79 | 6.69 | 4.14 | 4.75 | 0.75 | 1.76 | -0.57 | -1.74 | 4.45 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.76x | 1.37x | 1.43x | 2.32x | -684.00x | 0.41x | 1.28x | 2.10x | 1.36x | 0.53x | -0.08x | 0.47x | 0.19x | 0.50x | 0.39x | 1.88x | 1.23x | 14.86x | 1.64x | 1.49x | 0.35x | -0.12x | -10.51x | 2.65x | 3.45x | 2.85x | 0.90x | 2.09x | -1.08x | 0.84x | 0.70x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 41.7M | 43.4M | 25.6M | 6.5M | 11.4M | 17.5M | 0 | 19.7M | 15.1M | 12.5M | 60.8M | 65.9M | 102.6M | 102M | 0 | 73.9M | 94.2M | 113.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 57.3M | 43.5M | 58.4M | 59.6M | 5.5M | 7.6M | 0 | 44.3M | 22.9M | 4.8M | 51M | 314.8M | 50.3M | 59.3M | 0 | 30M | 35.7M | 95.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SPXC stock.
SPX Technologies, Inc. (SPXC) generated $333.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
SPX Technologies, Inc. (SPXC) generated $241.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
SPX Technologies, Inc. (SPXC) spent $92.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-driven cash outflows
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Volatile Across Quarters
According to reported cash flow figures, SPXC's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -0.96 in 2026Q2 to 2.96 in 2026Q1, indicating that cash conversion has been highly uneven rather than tracking earnings consistently over the ten-quarter window.
Quarterly OCF/NI ratios ranging from negative values to near 3.0x suggest that reported earnings are not translating to cash on a steady basis, which warrants closer examination of working capital timing. The most recent quarter's 0.72x ratio sits below the stronger readings of late 2024 and early 2026, which may indicate that conversion quality is normalizing downward. Investors should monitor whether the recent 2026Q3 figure reflects timing effects or a more persistent gap between accrual earnings and cash generation.
Free Cash Flow Margins Thin in Recent Quarters
Based on reported figures, SPXC's free cash flow margin declined from 22.4% in 2026Q1 to 2.7% in 2026Q3, with a negative -6.8% reading in 2026Q2, suggesting material compression in cash generation relative to revenue.
The swing between strong FCF margins near 20% in early 2026 and near-breakeven results in the latest two quarters points to a trajectory that is hard to characterize as stable. Recent FCF appears to be absorbing working capital outflows and capital spending, which may limit the company's discretionary cash capacity. The FCF margin comparison against peers such as WTS at 13.3% and FELE at 8.5% suggests SPXC's recent cash generation has lagged its industry on a trailing basis.
Acquisition Spending Dominates Capital Allocation
As reported in the financial statements, SPXC recorded net acquisition outflows of $847.0M in 2026Q3 and $439.3M in 2026Q2, while dividends and buybacks were absent across the reported quarters, indicating capital has been directed almost entirely toward acquisitions.
Large acquisition outflows relative to the company's operating cash generation suggest that growth has been pursued through inorganic means rather than from internally funded returns to shareholders. The absence of reported dividends or repurchases implies that management has prioritized balance-sheet deployment into acquisitions over shareholder distributions. Whether these acquisitions earn returns above SPXC's cost of capital cannot be determined from the supplied data and warrants further investigation.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
Based on SPXC's reported figures, working capital changes ranged from a $70.7M inflow in 2026Q1 to a $46.1M outflow in 2026Q3, and these swings appear to account for much of the variance between net income and operating cash flow.
Large and alternating working capital movements suggest that collections, inventory, and payables timing are a dominant driver of quarterly cash results rather than underlying earnings power. The reversal from a substantial inflow to an outflow within two quarters may indicate that some early-2026 cash benefit was timing-related and could reverse further. Investors should monitor receivables and inventory trends for signs of sustained build-up that would weigh on future conversion.
Growth Sustainability Depends on Cash Reinvestment
According to reported figures, SPXC's 2026Q3 revenue growth of 20.5% exceeded its ten-quarter average, yet operating cash flow turned to a sharp deficit in 2026Q2, raising questions about whether recent expansion is being financed without strain.
Accelerating top-line growth paired with inconsistent cash generation suggests the expansion may be consuming working capital and acquisition funding rather than producing self-funded returns. The cash flow statement may obscure how much of recent revenue growth is attributable to acquired businesses rather than organic demand, which would not be visible from the supplied cash data alone. Whether growth can persist without a normalization period, as the prior income statement analysis questioned, remains an open question that cash flow trends do not yet resolve.