Total debt rose to $7.7B from $6.8B two years prior with the D/E ratio at 1.13, and goodwill of $9.9B against $6.7B of equity implies roughly negative $3.2B of tangible net worth alongside a sub-unity current ratio of 0.78 as of 2026Q3.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) balance sheet — 20-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 5.65B | 5.49B | 4.86B | 4.05B | 2.42B | 4.25B | 2.3B | 2.79B | 2.05B | 359.4M | 415.11M | 675.07M | 235.17M | 221.18M | 206.92M | 95.56M | 139.69M | 69.27M | 75.72M | 67.13M | 51.24M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 525.4M | 3.57B | 567.1M | 432.2M | 440.1M | 564M | 209.3M | 152.8M | 166.7M | 64.1M | 117.56M | 434.16M | 109.58M | 84.47M | 86.16M | 40.32M | 84.84M | 19.05M | 29.3M | 19.18M | 11.72M |
| Cash Only | 525.4M | 3.57B | 567.1M | 432.2M | 440.1M | 564M | 209.3M | 152.8M | 166.7M | 64.1M | 117.56M | 434.16M | 109.58M | 84.47M | 86.16M | 40.32M | 84.84M | 19.05M | 29.3M | 19.18M | 11.72M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 1.09B | 1.72B | 4.11B | 3.45B | 1.79B | 3.5B | 1.9B | 2.42B | 1.71B | 243.9M | 241.31M | 169.95M | 94.36M | 91.22M | 91.69M | 47.2M | 45.53M | 41.6M | 38.32M | 39.55M | 31.7M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 171.26 | 100.1 | 255.15 | 228.91 | 123.48 | 252.67 | 148.24 | 190.63 | 182.96 | 53.14 | 59.45 | 62.01 | 44.85 | 46.72 | 60.65 | 46.46 | 50.53 | 56.05 | 49.95 | 58.16 | 56.3 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 1.14 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 3.85B | 193.7M | 183.5M | 168.2M | 197.1M | 4.2M | 5.9M | 9M | 6.4M | 39.3M | 33.23M | 30.33M | 19.38M | 25.55M | 19.42M | 7.25M | 1.14M | 1.78M | 3.78M | 1.17M | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 14.77B | 15.22B | 14.18B | 14.05B | 14.23B | 13.08B | 13.63B | 13.96B | 14.06B | 5.18B | 5.29B | 5.13B | 2.03B | 2.05B | 2.16B | 1.11B | 1.14B | 1.12B | 1.05B | 1.12B | 1.1B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 498.2M | 522.8M | 490.2M | 536.7M | 604.5M | 673.2M | 763.6M | 841.7M | 553.2M | 101M | 80.39M | 67.14M | 54.28M | 51.7M | 55.04M | 14.3M | 13.57M | 14.04M | 14.03M | 13.04M | 10.02M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 13.37x | 12.00x | 12.00x | 10.25x | 8.74x | 7.50x | 6.11x | 5.50x | 6.18x | 16.59x | 18.43x | 14.90x | 14.15x | 13.79x | 10.03x | 25.92x | 24.24x | 19.30x | 19.96x | 19.03x | 20.51x |
| Goodwill | 9.93B | 9.99B | 9.22B | 8.97B | 8.86B | 8.05B | 8.08B | 7.96B | 7.86B | 3.71B | 3.65B | 3.55B | 1.57B | 1.54B | 1.56B | 931.64M | 926.67M | 885.52M | 822.41M | 860.69M | 820.47M |
| Intangible Assets | 3.78B | 4.09B | 3.52B | 3.58B | 3.93B | 3.56B | 4.03B | 4.5B | 5B | 1.35B | 1.53B | 1.49B | 388.43M | 424.19M | 504.43M | 158.93M | 195.11M | 216.32M | 215.19M | 249.64M | 270.8M |
| Long-Term Investments | 940.4M | 174.4M | 505.8M | 529.9M | 460.8M | 478.9M | 409.1M | 394.9M | 429.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 140.2M | 440.8M | 446.6M | 433.4M | 367.7M | 319.4M | 339.3M | 263.2M | 209.7M | 15.1M | 23.63M | 18.58M | 13.91M | 35.8M | 35.45M | 6.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 20.42B | 20.71B | 19.04B | 18.1B | 16.65B | 17.33B | 15.92B | 16.74B | 16.11B | 5.54B | 5.71B | 5.8B | 2.27B | 2.28B | 2.36B | 1.21B | 1.28B | 1.19B | 1.13B | 1.19B | 1.15B |
| Asset Turnover | 0.33x | 0.30x | 0.31x | 0.30x | 0.32x | 0.29x | 0.29x | 0.28x | 0.21x | 0.30x | 0.26x | 0.17x | 0.34x | 0.31x | 0.23x | 0.31x | 0.26x | 0.23x | 0.25x | 0.21x | 0.18x |
| Asset Growth % | 21.68% | 8.75% | 5.2% | 8.7% | -3.92% | 8.85% | -4.88% | 3.93% | 190.78% | -2.93% | -1.64% | 156.04% | -0.4% | -3.71% | 95.67% | -5.34% | 7.6% | 5.17% | -5.3% | 3.29% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 7.21B | 5.11B | 4.35B | 3.77B | 2.19B | 3.85B | 2.28B | 2.78B | 1.92B | 443.6M | 560.63M | 416.72M | 191.59M | 167M | 160.25M | 84.49M | 76.37M | 83.88M | 64.89M | 61.46M | 52.55M |
| Accounts Payable | 71.7M | 87.2M | 70.2M | 80.3M | 49.5M | 28.7M | 28.1M | 36.9M | 41.4M | 27.1M | 16.49M | 11.96M | 12M | 8.37M | 10.53M | 4.17M | 3.79M | 4.8M | 1.82M | 2.56M | 2.31M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 8.26 | 9.79 | 8.49 | 10.28 | 6.53 | 3.97 | 3.98 | 5.16 | 7.37 | 11.16 | 7.52 | 8.2 | 10.67 | 7.86 | 12.81 | 8.26 | 8.34 | 12.73 | 4.67 | 7.24 | 8.41 |
| Short-Term Debt | 2.26B | 25M | 20M | 51.5M | 55.7M | 47.4M | 53.9M | 76.3M | 87.5M | 37.9M | 126.14M | 32.28M | 20.47M | 23.21M | 22.25M | 0 | 1.7M | 4.27M | 2.1M | 2.43M | 5.69M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 1.93B | 492.4M | 486.1M | 470.3M | 464.7M | 334M | 332.5M | 333.2M | 245.7M | 204.6M | 235.22M | 222.02M | 73.25M | 62.56M | 63.7M | 46.4M | 41.67M | 40.4M | 30.84M | 29.48M | 25.68M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 3.85B | 4.13B | 3.47B | 2.89B | 1.2B | 3.08B | 1.54B | 2.02B | 1.34B | 96M | 104.12M | 83.89M | 54.09M | 44.66M | 39.81M | 19.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 384K |
| Current Ratio | 0.78x | 1.07x | 1.12x | 1.07x | 1.11x | 1.10x | 1.01x | 1.00x | 1.07x | 0.81x | 0.74x | 1.62x | 1.23x | 1.32x | 1.29x | 1.13x | 1.83x | 0.83x | 1.17x | 1.09x | 0.98x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.78x | 1.07x | 1.12x | 1.07x | 1.11x | 1.10x | 1.01x | 1.00x | 1.07x | 0.81x | 0.74x | 1.62x | 1.23x | 1.32x | 1.29x | 1.13x | 1.83x | 0.83x | 1.17x | 1.09x | 0.98x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 164.14 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 6.44B | 8.66B | 8.08B | 7.93B | 8.36B | 7.26B | 7.92B | 8.85B | 9.61B | 2.41B | 2.89B | 3.28B | 727.89M | 876.61M | 1.13B | 143.02M | 342.17M | 455.78M | 475.21M | 516.44M | 536.84M |
| Long-Term Debt | 5.19B | 7.41B | 6.99B | 6.67B | 7.02B | 5.9B | 6.39B | 7.08B | 8.17B | 2.01B | 2.37B | 2.72B | 599.27M | 751.29M | 989.89M | 100M | 289.09M | 392.99M | 406.63M | 440.58M | 466.24M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 821.6M | 213.2M | 175.1M | 199.1M | 237M | 268.2M | 323.6M | 348.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 3.37B | 846.8M | 725.5M | 816.6M | 872.9M | 835M | 923.8M | 1.09B | 1.2B | 283.5M | 453.56M | 509.57M | 102.18M | 110.41M | 120.16M | 28.94M | 40.73M | 50.01M | 56.61M | 65.65M | 69.52M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 198.4M | 190.2M | 191.1M | 248.7M | 225.8M | 254M | 287.9M | 333.7M | 235.5M | 118.7M | 59.23M | 51.43M | 26.45M | 14.91M | 17.1M | 14.08M | 12.34M | 12.78M | 11.98M | 10.22M | 1.09M |
| Total Liabilities | 13.65B | 13.77B | 12.44B | 11.7B | 10.55B | 11.11B | 10.21B | 11.63B | 11.53B | 2.85B | 3.45B | 3.7B | 919.49M | 1.04B | 1.29B | 227.5M | 418.54M | 539.65M | 540.1M | 577.9M | 589.39M |
| Total Debt | 7.65B | 7.65B | 7.18B | 6.92B | 7.32B | 6.22B | 6.77B | 7.5B | 8.26B | 2.05B | 2.5B | 2.75B | 619.74M | 774.51M | 1.01B | 100M | 290.79M | 397.26M | 408.73M | 443.01M | 471.93M |
| Net Debt | 7.13B | 4.07B | 6.62B | 6.49B | 6.88B | 5.65B | 6.56B | 7.35B | 8.09B | 1.98B | 2.38B | 2.32B | 510.16M | 690.04M | 925.98M | 59.68M | 205.95M | 378.2M | 379.43M | 423.83M | 460.21M |
| Debt / Equity | 1.13x | 1.10x | 1.09x | 1.08x | 1.20x | 1.00x | 1.18x | 1.47x | 1.80x | 0.76x | 1.11x | 1.31x | 0.46x | 0.63x | 0.94x | 0.10x | 0.34x | 0.61x | 0.70x | 0.72x | 0.84x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.30x | 3.57x | 3.55x | 3.68x | 4.03x | 3.26x | 3.95x | 4.44x | 8.71x | 3.23x | 4.84x | 8.72x | 2.06x | 2.74x | 5.09x | 0.74x | 2.41x | 3.85x | 4.08x | 5.29x | 6.65x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.07x | 1.90x | 3.27x | 3.45x | 3.79x | 2.96x | 3.83x | 4.35x | 8.54x | 3.12x | 4.61x | 7.34x | 1.70x | 2.44x | 4.65x | 0.44x | 1.71x | 3.67x | 3.79x | 5.06x | 6.48x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.51x | 3.29x | 2.93x | 2.80x | 3.81x | 6.04x | 4.10x | 2.30x | 1.45x | 3.60x | 2.26x | 1.77x | 7.54x | 4.42x | 3.14x | 6.01x | 2.45x | 1.78x | 1.62x | 1.13x | 0.94x |
| Total Equity | 6.77B | 6.94B | 6.61B | 6.4B | 6.1B | 6.22B | 5.72B | 5.12B | 4.58B | 2.69B | 2.26B | 2.11B | 1.35B | 1.23B | 1.08B | 980.1M | 857.18M | 645.99M | 587.25M | 612.59M | 563.13M |
| Equity Growth % | -1.78% | 5.03% | 3.3% | 4.83% | -1.93% | 8.86% | 11.74% | 11.71% | 70.49% | 18.94% | 7.27% | 56.34% | 9.33% | 14.52% | 9.73% | 14.34% | 32.69% | 10% | -4.14% | 8.78% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 28.13 | 27.43 | 26.04 | 25.14 | 23.29 | 23.28 | 21.44 | 19.36 | 18.79 | 12.69 | 10.97 | 11.03 | 7.71 | 7.19 | 6.49 | 6.07 | 5.86 | 5.07 | 4.61 | 4.75 | 4.36 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 6.7B | 6.89B | 6.53B | 6.34B | 6.04B | 6.17B | 5.72B | 5.12B | 4.58B | 2.69B | 2.26B | 2.11B | 1.35B | 1.23B | 1.08B | 980.1M | 857.18M | 645.99M | 587.25M | 612.59M | 563.13M |
| Common Stock | 6.7B | 2.9M | 2.8M | 2.8M | 2.7M | 2.7M | 2.6M | 2.6M | 2.5M | 2.1M | 2.05M | 1.96M | 849K | 831K | 795K | 781K | 733K | 608K | 605K | 71K | 532K |
| Retained Earnings | 0 | 4.18B | 3.64B | 3.13B | 2.74B | 2.29B | 1.67B | 1.18B | 847.1M | 766.9M | 492.35M | 411.49M | 414.08M | 293.45M | 175.55M | 129.73M | 78.71M | 46.3M | 27.28M | 8.48M | 1.91M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | -3.51B | -2.47B | -1.73B | -1.26B | -784M | -296.1M | -78.3M | -18M | -18M | -18M | -17.98M | -17.98M | -6.76M | -5.82M | -5.82M | -5.82M | -4.65M | -2.44M | -78K | -68K |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | -294.2M | -541.2M | -426.3M | -550.1M | -242M | -201M | -253M | -343M | -82.7M | -139.07M | -83.17M | -15.12M | 30.37M | 51.52M | 25.41M | 32.7M | 16.44M | -17.89M | 33.62M | 1.7M |
| Minority Interest | 69M | 54.2M | 74.2M | 58.1M | 58.7M | 57.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SSNC stock.
As of 2025, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) had total assets of $20.71B including $5.49B in current assets.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) carries total debt of $7.65B, offset by $3.57B in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $6.89B ($27.43 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) reported a current ratio of 1.07x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative tangible book equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Growth Outpacing Equity Build
Total assets have expanded from $16.9B in 2024Q2 to $20.4B in 2026Q3 while equity edged up only from $6.4B to $6.7B, per SSNC's quarterly balance sheets, indicating that balance sheet expansion has been funded predominantly by liabilities rather than internal accrual.
Liabilities grew roughly 31% over the ten quarters versus approximately 5% equity growth, a divergence that suggests the acquisition-led expansion is being carried on the credit side of the ledger even as reported retained earnings accumulated from $3.4B to $4.5B. The equity line has nonetheless stayed essentially flat in dollar terms, which investors should read as share repurchases and any accumulated other comprehensive losses offsetting retained-earnings additions, limiting organic equity cushion. Taken together, the trajectory appears consistent with a business that is growing its asset base faster than its own capital, leaving leverage as the marginal funding source.
Debt-Funded Expansion Drives Leverage
Total debt rose from $6.8B in 2024Q2 to $7.7B in 2026Q3 while the D/E ratio climbed from 1.05 to 1.13, as reported in SS&C's quarterly filings, pointing to incremental borrowing that has outpaced equity growth over the observed period.
The roughly $0.9B increase in debt against an almost unchanged equity base implies leverage is being used to fund both acquisitions and capital returns rather than being paid down from the improving free cash flow described in prior analysis. At a D/E of 1.13, SS&C sits in line with Fiserv (1.13) and below Broadridge (1.24), yet its debt load of $7.7B against quarterly operating income near $400M suggests debt service remains a first-order claim on cash flow. This structure appears strategic rather than distressed, but it may constrain the pace of further M&A if financing conditions deteriorate, and investors should monitor whether net debt begins to decline on the strength of the reported improving cash generation.
Goodwill Dominates an Asset-Light Base
Goodwill of $9.9B represents approximately 49% of the $20.4B total asset base as of 2026Q3, while net property and equipment is only $498.2M, according to SS&C's most recent balance sheet, confirming an asset profile built from acquisitions rather than owned operating capacity.
The tiny PP&E footprint relative to revenue is consistent with the software-enabled services model, where value resides in client relationships and accounting engines rather than physical infrastructure, and it also implies limited reinvestment needs as corroborated by the low capex intensity noted in cash flow review. Goodwill has been broadly stable at $9.9-10.0B since 2025Q4 after rising from $8.9B, suggesting the recent asset build is not purely new deal intangibles and warrants a closer look at other working capital and intangible lines. Because such a large share of assets would only be realized through impairment charges rather than liquidation, the reported asset total should be treated as a weak proxy for recoverable value in a downside scenario.
Current Ratio Tightens to Sub-Unity
The current ratio fell to 0.78 in 2026Q3 from 1.12 a year earlier, with cash of $525.4M standing against $7.7B of total debt, as disclosed in SS&C's quarterly reports, suggesting near-term obligations coverage has narrowed considerably.
A sub-1.0 current ratio in isolation does not necessarily signal distress for a business with recurring, contract-based collections, since operating cash flow has exceeded net income in every reported quarter and would likely settle current liabilities as they fall due. However, the deterioration from the 1.06-1.21 range maintained through most of the series to 0.78 appears to reflect a genuine shift in the current liability mix rather than seasonality alone, and the cash buffer outside the anomalous 2025Q4 reading has typically stayed in the $388M-$695M band. Investors should monitor whether the ratio stabilizes above 1.0, as a sustained reading near 0.78 would imply the company is relying on continuous operating inflows to meet obligations with limited slack for a shock.
Tangible Equity Effectively Negative
Deducting $9.9B of goodwill from $6.7B of total equity implies a tangible net worth of roughly negative $3.2B as of 2026Q3, based on SS&C's reported figures, meaning the headline equity cushion offers no tangible buffer against any impairment of acquisition-generated intangibles.
This distortion matters because conventional leverage and coverage ratios treat equity as loss-absorbing capital, whereas in SS&C's case the recorded equity is entirely composed of intangibles plus a working-capital residual, so a goodwill writedown would immediately erode reported capital rather than being absorbed by tangible assets. The picture is further complicated by retained earnings printed at $0 in 2026Q3 against $4.5B in 2026Q2, a discontinuity that appears inconsistent with ongoing profitability and warrants verification against the source filing before any equity-derived ratio is relied upon. Analysts should therefore anchor credit assessment on cash flow coverage of the $7.7B debt load rather than on book equity, since the latter may give a misleading impression of solvency protection.