Revenue growth climbed from 5.5% in 2025Q1 to a 10.3% peak in 2026Q2 before settling at 7.8% in 2026Q3, while operating margin expanded to 24.2% despite gross margin holding flat in a 47.7-49.3% range, indicating profitability gains are driven by overhead absorption rather than pricing improvement.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) annual income statement — 20-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 6.69B | 6.27B | 5.88B | 5.5B | 5.28B | 5.05B | 4.67B | 4.63B | 3.42B | 1.68B | 1.48B | 1B | 767.86M | 712.7M | 551.84M | 370.83M | 328.9M | 270.92M | 280.01M | 248.17M | 205.47M |
| Revenue Growth % | 8.75% | 6.63% | 6.89% | 4.16% | 4.59% | 8.21% | 0.76% | 35.42% | 104.21% | 13.09% | 48.1% | 30.27% | 7.74% | 29.15% | 48.81% | 12.75% | 21.41% | -3.25% | 12.83% | 20.78% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 3.46B | 3.25B | 3.02B | 2.85B | 2.77B | 2.64B | 2.57B | 2.61B | 2.05B | 886.42M | 800.49M | 532.35M | 410.73M | 388.8M | 299.92M | 184.29M | 165.93M | 137.74M | 142.43M | 128.88M | 100.02M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 51.83% | 51.32% | 51.81% | 52.39% | 52.3% | 55.14% | 56.37% | 59.95% | 52.91% | 54.03% | 53.22% | 53.49% | 54.55% | 54.35% | 49.7% | 50.45% | 50.84% | 50.87% | 51.93% | 48.68% |
| Gross Profit | 3.22B | 3.02B | 2.86B | 2.65B | 2.52B | 2.41B | 2.09B | 2.02B | 1.37B | 788.87M | 680.95M | 467.94M | 357.13M | 323.9M | 251.93M | 186.54M | 162.97M | 133.18M | 137.57M | 119.29M | 105.45M |
| Gross Margin % | 48.21% | 48.17% | 48.68% | 48.19% | 47.61% | 47.7% | 44.86% | 43.63% | 40.05% | 47.09% | 45.97% | 46.78% | 46.51% | 45.45% | 45.65% | 50.3% | 49.55% | 49.16% | 49.13% | 48.07% | 51.32% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 5.52% | 7.99% | 5.43% | 4.4% | 15.07% | 3.59% | 47.53% | 73.67% | 15.85% | 45.52% | 31.03% | 10.26% | 28.57% | 35.05% | 14.46% | 22.38% | -3.2% | 15.33% | 13.12% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 1.63B | 1.58B | 1.52B | 1.44B | 1.37B | 1.17B | 1.11B | 1.11B | 940.9M | 392M | 392.3M | 303.2M | 156.76M | 140.93M | 128.71M | 92.76M | 83.13M | 66.07M | 72.49M | 70.56M | 61.58M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 25.27% | 25.84% | 26.22% | 25.98% | 23.1% | 23.74% | 23.89% | 27.5% | 23.4% | 26.48% | 30.31% | 20.41% | 19.77% | 23.32% | 25.02% | 25.28% | 24.39% | 25.89% | 28.43% | 29.97% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 1.1B | 1.08B | 1B | 969.1M | 925.1M | 752.1M | 708.6M | 723.1M | 524.9M | 238.62M | 239.56M | 192.78M | 99.47M | 87.07M | 68.66M | 57.11M | 51.69M | 39.56M | 45.69M | 44.27M | 37.96M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 17.18% | 17.04% | 17.61% | 17.51% | 14.89% | 15.18% | 15.61% | 15.34% | 14.24% | 16.17% | 19.27% | 12.95% | 12.22% | 12.44% | 15.4% | 15.72% | 14.6% | 16.32% | 17.84% | 18.48% |
| Research & Development | 530.1M | 507.5M | 517.7M | 473.8M | 447.3M | 414.9M | 399.4M | 383.7M | 318.2M | 153.33M | 152.69M | 110.42M | 57.29M | 53.86M | 45.78M | 35.65M | 31.44M | 26.51M | 26.8M | 26.28M | 23.62M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 8.09% | 8.8% | 8.61% | 8.47% | 8.21% | 8.56% | 8.28% | 9.3% | 9.15% | 10.31% | 11.04% | 7.46% | 7.56% | 8.3% | 9.61% | 9.56% | 9.79% | 9.57% | 10.59% | 11.5% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97.8M | 600K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 1.59B | 1.44B | 1.34B | 1.21B | 1.14B | 1.24B | 985.8M | 914.4M | 429.1M | 396.9M | 288.6M | 164.74M | 200.37M | 182.97M | 123.22M | 93.78M | 79.84M | 67.1M | 65.08M | 48.73M | 43.87M |
| Operating Margin % | 23.83% | 22.91% | 22.84% | 21.97% | 21.63% | 24.6% | 21.12% | 19.74% | 12.54% | 23.69% | 19.48% | 16.47% | 26.09% | 25.67% | 22.33% | 25.29% | 24.27% | 24.77% | 23.24% | 19.64% | 21.35% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 6.94% | 11.13% | 5.77% | -8% | 26.02% | 7.81% | 113.1% | 8.11% | 37.53% | 75.19% | -17.78% | 9.51% | 48.49% | 31.39% | 17.46% | 18.98% | 3.1% | 33.56% | 11.08% | - |
| EBITDA | 2.32B | 2.14B | 2.02B | 1.88B | 1.81B | 1.91B | 1.71B | 1.69B | 947.6M | 634.1M | 517.28M | 315.57M | 300.2M | 282.75M | 199.03M | 136M | 120.57M | 103.13M | 100.12M | 83.78M | 71M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 34.71% | 34.13% | 34.4% | 34.15% | 34.35% | 37.81% | 36.66% | 36.47% | 27.7% | 37.85% | 34.92% | 31.55% | 39.1% | 39.67% | 36.07% | 36.68% | 36.66% | 38.07% | 35.76% | 33.76% | 34.55% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 9.31% | 5.78% | 7.68% | 3.57% | -4.99% | 11.61% | 1.27% | 78.3% | 49.44% | 22.58% | 63.92% | 5.12% | 6.17% | 42.06% | 46.34% | 12.8% | 16.91% | 3.01% | 19.51% | 18% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 727.4M | 703.8M | 680.1M | 670.4M | 671.6M | 667.4M | 725.3M | 775.2M | 518.5M | 237.2M | 228.68M | 150.83M | 99.83M | 99.78M | 75.81M | 42.22M | 40.73M | 36.03M | 35.04M | 35.05M | 27.13M |
| EBIT | 1.51B | 1.4B | 1.36B | 1.33B | 1.19B | 1.24B | 1.03B | 941.3M | 405.2M | 391.3M | 293.56M | 140.18M | 204.83M | 187.58M | 103.4M | 88.69M | 75.03M | 65.71M | 67.49M | 51.58M | 44.71M |
| Net Interest Income | -431M | -426.3M | -451.9M | -469.8M | -307.9M | -201.6M | -245.9M | -404.9M | -271M | -107.4M | -128.4M | -77.36M | -25.47M | -41.28M | -32.5M | -14.63M | -30.41M | -36.86M | -41.13M | -44.52M | -47.04M |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 11.1M | 6.5M | 4.3M | 4.1M | 4M | 4.7M | 9.1M | 1.2M | 1.5M | 1.98M | 1.71M | 1.12M | 417K | 120K | 170K | 28K | 409K | 939K | 388K |
| Interest Expense | 431M | 426.3M | 463M | 476.3M | 312.2M | 205.7M | 249.9M | 409.6M | 280.1M | 108.6M | 129.9M | 79.33M | 27.18M | 42.4M | 32.92M | 14.75M | 30.58M | 36.89M | 41.54M | 45.46M | 47.43M |
| Other Income/Expense | -499.1M | -461.9M | -449.8M | -351.2M | -266.8M | -205.3M | -210M | -382.7M | -304M | -114.2M | -125.08M | -103.9M | -22.72M | -37.78M | -52.73M | -19.84M | -35.39M | -38.28M | -39.14M | -42.61M | -46.58M |
| Pretax Income | 1.09B | 974.8M | 893.7M | 857.7M | 876.1M | 1.04B | 775.8M | 531.7M | 125.1M | 282.63M | 163.62M | 60.84M | 177.65M | 145.19M | 70.48M | 73.94M | 44.45M | 28.82M | 25.95M | 6.12M | -2.71M |
| Pretax Margin % | 16.36% | 15.54% | 15.19% | 15.59% | 16.58% | 20.53% | 16.62% | 11.48% | 3.66% | 16.87% | 11.04% | 6.08% | 23.14% | 20.37% | 12.77% | 19.94% | 13.51% | 10.64% | 9.27% | 2.46% | -1.32% |
| Income Tax | 240.4M | 176.1M | 132M | 249.1M | 227.1M | 236.4M | 150.6M | 93.2M | 21.9M | -46.23M | 32.62M | 17.98M | 46.53M | 27.29M | 24.66M | 22.92M | 12.03M | 9.8M | 7.15M | -458K | -3.79M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 21.97% | 18.07% | 14.77% | 29.04% | 25.92% | 22.8% | 19.41% | 17.53% | 17.51% | -16.36% | 19.94% | 29.55% | 26.19% | 18.8% | 34.99% | 31% | 27.07% | 34.02% | 27.54% | -7.49% | 139.61% |
| Net Income | 852.9M | 796.9M | 760.5M | 607.1M | 650.2M | 800M | 625.2M | 438.5M | 103.2M | 328.86M | 131M | 42.86M | 131.13M | 117.89M | 45.82M | 51.02M | 32.41M | 19.02M | 18.8M | 6.58M | 1.07M |
| Net Margin % | 12.76% | 12.71% | 12.93% | 11.03% | 12.31% | 15.84% | 13.39% | 9.46% | 3.02% | 19.63% | 8.84% | 4.29% | 17.08% | 16.54% | 8.3% | 13.76% | 9.85% | 7.02% | 6.71% | 2.65% | 0.52% |
| Net Income Growth % | 0.11% | 4.79% | 25.27% | -6.63% | -18.73% | 27.96% | 42.58% | 324.9% | -68.62% | 151.05% | 205.62% | -67.31% | 11.22% | 157.3% | -10.19% | 57.41% | 70.43% | 1.15% | 185.95% | 511.63% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 853.5M | 798.7M | 761.7M | 608.6M | 649M | 800.6M | 625.2M | 438.5M | 103.2M | 328.9M | 131M | 42.86M | 131.13M | 117.89M | 45.82M | 51.02M | 32.41M | 19.02M | 18.8M | 6.58M | 1.07M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 69M | 54.2M | 74.2M | 58.1M | 58.7M | 57.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 3.54 | 3.15 | 3.00 | 2.39 | 2.48 | 2.99 | 2.35 | 1.66 | 0.42 | 1.55 | 0.64 | 0.23 | 0.75 | 0.69 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| EPS Growth % | 3.26% | 5% | 25.52% | -3.63% | -17.06% | 27.23% | 41.57% | 295.24% | -72.9% | 142.19% | 178.26% | -69.33% | 8.7% | 146.43% | -12.5% | 45.45% | 46.67% | 0% | 194.7% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 3.26 | 3.09 | 2.45 | 2.56 | 3.13 | 2.44 | 1.73 | 0.44 | 1.60 | 0.65 | 0.24 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 240.6M | 253.1M | 253.8M | 254.5M | 262M | 267.3M | 266.6M | 264.2M | 243.7M | 211.63M | 205.79M | 190.9M | 174.66M | 171.23M | 165.78M | 161.42M | 146.16M | 127.31M | 127.4M | 129.08M | 129.08M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 234.6M | 244.3M | 246.4M | 248.3M | 254M | 255.6M | 256.4M | 252.9M | 232.5M | 204.92M | 200.25M | 182.2M | 166.63M | 162.39M | 156.64M | 152.96M | 138.05M | 120.76M | 120.57M | 121.57M | 121.57M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 31.85% | 32.2% | 36.39% | 31.24% | 21.75% | 21.77% | 24.56% | 68.7% | 16.54% | 38.28% | 106.04% | 8% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SSNC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) reported total revenue of $6.27B. This represents a 2952.6% increase compared to $205.5M in 2006.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) is profitable, generating $796.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 12.7%.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) reported an operating income of $1.44B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 22.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (SSNC) generated $3.02B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 48.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage constraining acquisition model
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Reaccelerates on Financial Services Strength
Revenue growth has climbed from 5.5% in 2025Q1 to a 10.3% peak in 2026Q2 before settling at 7.8% in 2026Q3, per the reported quarterly income statements, suggesting the acquisition-driven model is now being supplemented by genuine organic momentum in alternative investment administration.
The trajectory over the ten-quarter window shows a clear inflection: growth was mired in the 5.5-6.5% range through early 2025, then stepped up to 7.0-8.8% and touched double digits in 2026Q2. Management's attribution of 7.6% organic growth in the latest quarter suggests the reacceleration is not purely inorganic, which would matter for durability because organic growth in fund administration carries materially higher incremental margins than bolt-on acquisitions. Investors should watch whether the 7.8% print in 2026Q3 represents a new plateau near 7-8% or the start of a drift back toward the mid-single-digit trend that characterized 2024-2025, particularly given disclosed FX headwinds that could dampen reported growth.
Gross Margin Flat, Operating Leverage Doing the Work
Gross margin has held in a narrow 47.7-49.3% band across all ten quarters while operating margin expanded from 22.2% in 2024Q3 to 24.2% in 2026Q3, based on SS&C's reported quarterly figures, indicating profitability gains are coming from overhead absorption rather than pricing or mix improvement.
This is a meaningful analytical distinction: a flat gross margin in a business that describes itself as software-enabled suggests the labor-intensive fund administration component still dominates the cost structure, limiting the margin uplift typically associated with scaling a software franchise. The ~200 basis point operating margin expansion over two years therefore appears to reflect SG&A leverage rather than any structural shift toward higher-margin software licensing. Relative to peers, SS&C's 48% gross margin sits between pure-play fintech Fiserv (59.4%) and outsourcing-heavy Broadridge (31.8%), consistent with its hybrid identity, but the absence of gross margin progression warrants monitoring if wage inflation persists in the fund accounting talent market.
SG&A Discipline Underpins Margin Expansion
SG&A grew from $242.0M in 2024Q2 to $273.0M in 2026Q3, a cumulative increase of roughly 13%, against revenue growth of approximately 18% over the same span, per SS&C's reported income statements, suggesting management has sustained meaningful overhead discipline despite integrating a complex acquisition portfolio.
The operating leverage is most visible comparing 2025Q4 ($289.5M SG&A, 22.3% operating margin) with 2026Q1 ($258.9M SG&A, 24.8% operating margin); the swing appears driven partly by quarter-to-quarter expense timing rather than a step change, so one quarter of strong margins should not be extrapolated. That said, the pattern of SG&A growth trailing revenue growth across the full ten-quarter series does appear to validate the scale economics inherent in the buy-and-build model. The judgment call for investors is whether this discipline can persist organically, since much of the historical cost synergy story has come from acquisitions like DST Systems, and the company may be approaching the limits of that lever without new deal flow.
EPS Volatility Masks Underlying Operating Stability
Reported diluted EPS swung from $0.65 in 2024Q3 to $0.98 in 2024Q4 and back down to $0.72 in 2025Q2 while operating income varied in a far tighter $325M-$409M range, per SS&C's quarterly filings, suggesting below-the-line items rather than operating performance are driving reported earnings dispersion.
The magnitude of these EPS swings relative to the stability of operating income points to non-operating factors—most plausibly acquisition-related intangible amortization, interest expense timing, and tax rate variability—as the dominant reconciling items, consistent with SS&C's well-documented purchase accounting footprint. The 2025Q4 anomaly is worth flagging: SBC spiked to $84.8M versus a $50-62M norm, coinciding with a 21.4% EPS decline, which may reflect annual grant timing but temporarily depressed that quarter's earnings quality. Analysts building models should anchor to adjusted figures and free cash flow, because GAAP net margin variability (11.2% to 16.2% across the series) appears to reflect accounting artifacts more than operational volatility.
Leverage and Organic Durability Face Scrutiny
With net debt of approximately $6.4 billion against a business generating roughly $400M in quarterly operating income, per recent disclosures, SS&C's capital structure implies several years of cash flow directed at debt service, raising the question of whether the accretive acquisition engine can be sustained at historical returns.
The bear case would center on three observations from the data: gross margin has not improved in two years, suggesting the 'software toll booth' narrative overstates the economics; growth, while reaccelerating, remains in high single digits rather than the double-digit trajectory that would justify premium software multiples; and the reported Debt/Equity of 1.10, whether accurate or a data anomaly, needs verification against filings given historical Net Debt/EBITDA of 3-5x. Additionally, the flat 0.0% EPS growth in 2026Q3 despite 7.8% revenue growth indicates that net margin compression (13.8% to 11.8% quarter-over-quarter) is absorbing operating gains, a pattern that if persistent would challenge the quality-of-earnings narrative investors are being asked to accept.