Operating cash flow of $13.6M in 2026Q2 was supported by a $41.5M working capital release rather than earnings, while negative $2.9M of free cash flow and capex at 0.47x the $35.1M depreciation charge suggest potential asset harvesting over maintenance investment.
The E.W. Scripps Company (SSP) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 194M | 53.1M | 365.68M | 111.6M | 311.42M | 237M | 277.39M | -27.45M | 140.91M | 40.85M | 146.49M | 8.87M | 102.06M | 33.51M | 172.58M | 14.79M | 65.97M | 78.66M | 309.28M | 595.41M | 554.94M | 446.88M | 386.16M | 327.14M | 212.94M | 206.07M | 255.74M | 193.5M | 236.6M | 196.9M | 241.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 2.47% | 14.57% | 4.87% | 12.69% | 10.38% | 14.93% | -2.03% | 12.18% | 4.72% | 15.53% | 1.24% | 11.74% | 4.1% | 19.1% | 2.03% | 8.49% | 9.8% | 30.87% | 23.65% | 22.21% | 17.78% | 17.82% | 17.45% | 13.87% | 14.34% | 14.87% | 12.31% | 16.27% | 15.85% | 21.51% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 867.93% | -85.48% | 227.66% | -64.16% | 31.4% | -14.56% | 1110.47% | -119.48% | 244.93% | -72.11% | 1551.56% | -91.31% | 204.6% | -80.59% | 1067.12% | -77.59% | -16.13% | -74.57% | -48.06% | 7.29% | 24.18% | 15.72% | 18.04% | 53.63% | 3.34% | -19.42% | 32.17% | -18.22% | 20.16% | -18.4% | 11.79% |
| Net Income | -1.18B | 31.59M | 146.22M | -947.78M | 195.9M | 115.9M | 153.56M | -1.91M | 56.08M | -12.02M | 67.23M | -66.64M | 10.22M | -724K | 39.92M | -15.69M | 28.87M | -192.06M | -476.59M | -1.62M | 353.22M | 222.61M | 303.81M | 270.81M | 188.3M | 137.96M | 163.45M | 146.9M | 131.2M | 157.7M | 157.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 77.04M | -150.83M | 155.23M | 155.1M | 160.43M | 161.92M | 107.16M | 84.34M | 60.71M | 56.34M | 55.2M | 51.95M | 49.07M | 47.76M | 49.33M | 40.07M | 44.89M | 45.17M | 46.97M | 158.57M | 115.1M | 91.2M | 71.83M | 68.09M | 62.77M | 99.13M | 109.17M | 103.9M | 103.8M | 77.6M | 69.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 18.95M | 19.4M | 17.99M | 25.63M | 19.46M | 25.96M | 17.86M | 14.7M | 10.74M | 15.87M | 11.13M | 10.13M | 7.97M | 7.15M | 8.22M | 7.2M | 8.89M | 7.13M | -3.83M | 1.46M | 2.83M | 10.36M | 12.05M | 13.82M | 13.29M | 10.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -93.64M | -21.14M | -149K | -63.7M | 12.91M | 9.72M | 80.64M | -5.78M | 19.35M | -16.08M | 39.27M | -26.83M | 7.5M | -5.07M | 8.3M | 9.79M | 25.82M | 45.27M | -319.75M | 45.78M | 17.32M | 52.37M | 61.49M | 53.26M | 44.93M | 14.07M | -3.12M | 14.8M | 10.3M | 28.9M | 13.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.36B | 211.66M | -12.51M | 958.63M | -41.49M | -72.29M | -115.92M | -9.27M | 10.19M | 17.25M | 9.53M | 84.05M | -942K | 14.45M | 6.21M | 15.2M | -74.89M | 201.55M | 1.07B | 408.29M | 78.64M | 144.06M | 4.75M | -33.65M | -29.46M | -59.64M | 5.02M | -46.2M | -8.7M | 4.3M | -3.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | 16.66M | -37.58M | 58.9M | -16.27M | -35.8M | -4.22M | 34.09M | -109.53M | -16.16M | -20.51M | -35.87M | -43.79M | 28.24M | -30.07M | 60.59M | -41.78M | 32.39M | -28.41M | -5.87M | -17.07M | -12.17M | -73.73M | -67.77M | -45.2M | -66.88M | 4.07M | -18.77M | -30.4M | 0 | -24.1M | -8.4M |
| Change in Receivables | 202.05M | -5.58M | 42.35M | -10.44M | -26.88M | -31.62M | -40.52M | -98.71M | -22.13M | -22.52M | -20.63M | -21.39M | 3.85M | -14.06M | 10.18M | -35.63M | 8.19M | 37.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.88M | 0 | 0 | 5.91M | -7.73M | 12.64M | -6.41M | -8.16M | 9.94M | 2.33M | 346K | 1.08M | -870K | 5.29M | -3.51M | 1.93M | -615K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5M | 100K |
| Change in Payables | -599K | -27.76M | 13.18M | -3.54M | 2.25M | 18.53M | 19.52M | 1.57M | 965K | -7.26M | -1.55M | -2.59M | 4.25M | -6.8M | 5.63M | -16.75M | 12.07M | -27.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 59.1M | -12.13M | -26.54M | -60.61M | -66.39M | -2.46B | 317.42M | -1.26B | -127.48M | -299.07M | -73.43M | -61.11M | -160.54M | -19.88M | -32.42M | -240.49M | 155.08M | -33.59M | -62.53M | -124.47M | -341.5M | -606.27M | -385.6M | -86.69M | -191.25M | -154.4M | -151.9M | -116.8M | -82.8M | -775.2M | -165.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -33.58M | -46.58M | -65.26M | -59.63M | -45.79M | -60.74M | -44.95M | -85.8M | -60.48M | -27.68M | -27.95M | -23.11M | -19.01M | -20.52M | -30.21M | -12.18M | -19.09M | -39.75M | -84.1M | -127.79M | -103.1M | -72.12M | -76.78M | -89.25M | -88.4M | -68.22M | -74.58M | -79.8M | -67M | -56.6M | -53.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.59% | 2.17% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.87% | 2.66% | 2.42% | 6.35% | 5.23% | 3.2% | 2.96% | 3.23% | 2.19% | 2.51% | 3.34% | 1.67% | 2.46% | 4.95% | 8.4% | 5.08% | 4.13% | 2.87% | 3.54% | 4.76% | 5.76% | 4.75% | 4.34% | 5.08% | 4.61% | 4.56% | 4.75% |
| Acquisitions | 127.36M | 41.13M | 0 | 0 | -13.8M | -2.45B | -7.1M | -1.19B | -149.47M | -280.94M | -43.5M | -46.84M | -149.28M | -3M | -266K | -216.14M | -850K | 0 | 0 | -33.44M | -398.27M | -547.01M | -320.33M | -4.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -34.41M | 0 | 40.36M | 21K | 569K | 69.54M | 377.78M | 38.56M | 11.07M | 22.63M | 92K | 1.83M | 10.34M | 2.21M | 3.12M | -5.77M | 164.51M | 101K | -38.63M | 68.12M | 544.03M | 545.31M | 3.94M | 4.55M | 14.91M | -59.84M | 10.79M | -57.6M | -48.2M | -721.3M | -134.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -224.37M | -36.9M | -350.61M | -33.71M | -327.48M | 693.48M | 998.18M | 1.22B | -55M | 272.56M | -53.33M | 1.84M | -4.31M | -35.01M | -25.41M | 148.67M | -29.03M | -36.04M | -260.4M | -469.24M | -203.85M | 166.36M | -6.52M | -237.73M | -23.61M | -48.36M | -100.18M | -81.6M | -153.7M | 582.5M | -95.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -156.61M | -23.31M | -345.61M | 30.14M | -278.1M | 207.9M | 1.04B | 1.25B | -5.66M | 306.07M | -6.63M | 77.59M | -2M | 3.9M | -15.9M | 212M | -34.9M | -25.25M | -466.84M | -261.41M | -60.79M | 293.86M | 23.9M | -216.4M | 1.03M | 9.2M | -53.96M | -1.3M | -3.8M | 651.2M | -59M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -1.88M | 0 | -8.87M | 600M | 0 | -4.42M | -30.47M | -22.46M | -44.4M | -16.22M | -21.24M | -80.47M | -5.35M | -51.38M | 8.39M | 0 | -19.03M | -57.52M | -33.17M | -4.48M | 28.11M | 33.18M | 28.17M | -22.45M | -4.57M | -33.3M | -102.2M | -25.7M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48M | -48M | -45.07M | -16.57M | -16.37M | -16.39M | 0 | 0 | -59.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -623K | 0 | -53.96M | -88.2M | -76.81M | -111.18M | -65.01M | -50.46M | -51.14M | -50.78M | -47.2M | -47.1M | -46.5M | -46M | -44.5M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -1.88M | 0 | -8.87M | 0 | 0 | -584K | -32.32M | -17.89M | -44.4M | -16.22M | -21.24M | -74.2M | -23.56M | -51.38M | 0 | 0 | -19.03M | -57.52M | -65.32M | -36.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -22.45M | -4.57M | -35M | -108.4M | -25.7M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -67.76M | -13.59M | -3.12M | -15.84M | 7.48M | -69.35M | -24.64M | -13.83M | -2.48M | -11.05M | -2.3M | -5K | 18.92M | 41.56M | -4.16M | -11.95M | -1.91M | -10.79M | 279.43M | -62.11M | -33.07M | -52.67M | 4.59M | -4.05M | -1.66M | 15.67M | 5.55M | 100K | -100K | 3M | 7.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | 28.73M | 4.07M | -11.47M | 17.29M | -82.45M | -1.53B | 1.59B | -74.15M | -41.59M | 14.35M | 19.73M | -50.4M | -62.8M | -21.39M | 114.75M | -77.03M | 197.24M | 9.03M | -13.72M | 1.18M | 11.21M | 6.96M | -5.95M | 2.72M | -1.91M | 3.31M | 3.66M | -4.9M | 100K | 4.2M | -19.86M |
| Free Cash Flow | 148.29M | 6.52M | 300.42M | 51.98M | 265.63M | 175.83M | 230.56M | -113.25M | 80.43M | 13.18M | 118.55M | -14.23M | 83.05M | 12.98M | 142.37M | 2.6M | 46.88M | 38.91M | 225.18M | 467.62M | 451.84M | 374.76M | 309.39M | 237.89M | 124.55M | 137.84M | 181.17M | 113.7M | 169.6M | 140.3M | 188M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.02% | 0.3% | 11.97% | 2.27% | 10.83% | 7.7% | 12.41% | -8.38% | 6.95% | 1.52% | 12.57% | -1.99% | 9.56% | 1.59% | 15.76% | 0.36% | 6.03% | 4.85% | 22.48% | 18.58% | 18.09% | 14.91% | 14.27% | 12.69% | 8.11% | 9.59% | 10.54% | 7.24% | 11.66% | 11.3% | 16.76% |
| FCF Growth % | 21.38% | -97.83% | 477.99% | -80.43% | 51.08% | -23.74% | 303.58% | -240.81% | 510.47% | -88.89% | 932.77% | -117.14% | 539.66% | -90.88% | 5367.43% | -94.45% | 20.49% | -82.72% | -51.85% | 3.49% | 20.57% | 21.13% | 30.06% | 91% | -9.65% | -23.91% | 59.34% | -32.96% | 20.88% | -25.37% | 18.57% |
| FCF per Share | 1.51 | 0.07 | 3.49 | 0.62 | 3.04 | 2.00 | 2.82 | -1.40 | 0.98 | 0.16 | 1.42 | -0.18 | 1.45 | 0.23 | 2.57 | 0.05 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 4.16 | 8.54 | 8.22 | 6.80 | 5.63 | 4.38 | 2.30 | 2.59 | 3.39 | 2.12 | 3.06 | 2.58 | 3.49 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.13x | -0.53x | 2.50x | -0.12x | 1.59x | 1.93x | 1.03x | 1.49x | 6.91x | -3.12x | 2.18x | -0.11x | 9.69x | -70.69x | 4.29x | -0.95x | 0.51x | -0.38x | -0.65x | -367.31x | 1.57x | 1.79x | 1.27x | 1.21x | 1.13x | 1.49x | 1.56x | 1.32x | 1.80x | 1.25x | 1.53x |
| Interest Paid | 124.59M | 168.41M | 195.86M | 195.83M | 150.8M | 126.26M | 82.53M | 61.3M | 33.67M | 18.96M | 15.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 953K | 13.32M | 71.81M | 31.12M | 61.74M | 102.47M | 0 | 13.18M | 3.73M | 1.76M | 1.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SSP stock.
The E.W. Scripps Company (SSP) generated $53.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
The E.W. Scripps Company (SSP) generated $6.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
The E.W. Scripps Company (SSP) spent $46.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital masking weak FCF
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Non-Cash Losses Mask Cash Conversion
SSP generated $13.6M of operating cash flow in 2026Q2 against a $1.2B net loss, per the company's reported statements, an OCF-to-NI ratio of -0.01 that reflects non-cash writedowns rather than operational performance and renders the headline conversion metric analytically unusable this quarter.
The roughly $1.2B gap between net income and operating cash flow appears largely attributable to non-cash charges, consistent with prior findings of approximately $1.35B in writedowns, which means the reported loss says little about cash earnings quality. More telling is that SSP's $13.6M of operating cash flow coincided with a $41.5M working capital release, implying cash generated before working capital movements was negative for the quarter. Across the six loss-making quarters since 2025Q1, operating cash flow has been positive in four, but that pattern appears to owe more to balance-sheet shrinkage than to improved operations.
Free Cash Flow Collapses Post-Election
Free cash flow fell from $146.9M in 2024Q4 to negative $2.9M in 2026Q2, with the FCF margin swinging from 20.2% to negative 0.6% in six quarters, according to the company's reported figures, leaving the business essentially cash-neutral on a trailing basis.
The last four quarters produced roughly $35M of cumulative free cash flow against approximately $274M in the 2024 second half, a decline of nearly 90% that appears to exceed a pure political-calendar effect given revenue has now fallen below pre-election baselines. A negative 0.6% FCF margin on $490M of quarterly revenue leaves almost no cushion for debt service or reinvestment without leaning on working capital releases or asset sales. Investors should monitor whether FCF stabilizes once the political cycle laps, since the current trajectory implies the cash earnings base, not just reported profit, has structurally reset.
Capex Runs Below Depreciation
SSP spent $16.5M on capital projects in 2026Q2 against $35.1M of depreciation and amortization, per recent SEC filings, a 0.47x replacement ratio that has stayed below 0.7x in every one of the ten reported quarters and may indicate asset harvesting over maintenance.
A capex-to-D&A gap of this persistence flatters free cash flow in the short run but raises a judgment question about whether the station portfolio and network assets are being under-maintained, a concern amplified by prior findings of large impairment charges. Capex intensity actually rose to 3.4% of revenue in 2026Q2 from 0.9% in 2024Q4, meaning the absolute spending reduction is smaller than the ratio trend suggests and is largely a function of a shrinking revenue denominator. The analytical tension is whether this is disciplined capital restraint or deferred spending that resurfaces later as higher capex or further writedowns.
Working Capital Release Props Up OCF
Working capital swung from a $28.2M use of cash in 2025Q1 to a $41.5M source in 2026Q2, per the company's ten-quarter cash flow statements, with recent releases contributing far more to operating cash flow than any underlying earnings power.
Because SSP's $41.5M working capital contribution in 2026Q2 was roughly three times its entire $13.6M of operating cash flow, positive OCF in the recent quarters appears dependent on continued balance-sheet contraction rather than cash generated from trading activity. Falling revenue mechanically reduces receivables and inventory, so these releases may reflect scale reduction rather than improved collection or payables discipline, a distinction that matters for durability. Investors should watch whether working capital reverts to a use of cash once revenue stabilizes, which would expose the true cash cost structure currently obscured by the releases.
No Shareholder Returns Amid Losses
SSP has paid no dividends and repurchased only negligible stock across all ten quarters while booking $127.8M of net acquisition proceeds in 2026Q1, as reflected in the company's cash flow statements, indicating capital is being retained rather than returned during the downturn.
The complete absence of dividends and meaningful buybacks alongside six consecutive net losses reads more as liquidity defense than as deliberate capital discipline, particularly since cumulative free cash flow over the last four quarters was only about $35M. The $127.8M net acquisition inflow in 2026Q1 is the only material capital event in the window and, if it represents divestiture proceeds, would bolster liquidity at the cost of future earnings capacity, though the data does not confirm the nature of the transaction. With no debt paydown or shareholder returns visible, retained cash appears to be accumulating as a buffer, but the reported statements in this dataset do not disclose its subsequent deployment.
Add-Backs Inflate Reported Cash Flow
Stock-based compensation of $8.4M in 2026Q2 is added back in arriving at operating cash flow, based on the company's reported cash flow line items, a figure that has grown sixfold from $1.4M in 2024Q4 and flatters the reported OCF reading.
Because SBC is a non-cash addback, reported operating cash flow overstates the true economic cost of compensation, and the sharp increase in the charge suggests dilution pressure is rising even as cash losses mount. Paired with depreciation of $35.1M against capex of only $16.5M, two separate adjustments are both supporting the positive $13.6M OCF figure, making that number a plausible upper bound on sustainable cash earnings rather than a floor. Analysts should also note that the absence of disclosed off-balance-sheet commitments in this dataset limits verification of whether future cash obligations sit outside the reported cash flow statement.