Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SU held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 74.8M | $4.01B | +4.7% | 6.334% | 0.60% |
| 2 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 43.4M | $2.33B | +17.6% | 3.676% | 0.77% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 34.2M | $1.84B | -0.0% | 2.896% | 0.04% |
| 4 | Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 29.5M | $1.58B | -44.1% | 2.494% | 6.97% |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | 28.8M | $1.55B | -0.8% | 2.443% | 1.11% |
| 6 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 26.7M | $1.44B | +2.5% | 2.265% | 0.64% |
| 7 | DODGE & COX | 25.4M | $1.36B | -3.4% | 2.148% | 0.71% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 22.8M | $1.23B | -16.2% | 1.929% | 0.05% |
| 9 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 14.1M | $1.08B | -0.4% | 1.195% | 1.08% |
| 10 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 19.1M | $1.03B | -25.1% | 1.617% | 0.89% |
| 11 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 17.2M | $920.8M | +5.9% | 1.453% | 0.46% |
| 12 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 15.9M | $856.4M | -9.9% | 1.349% | 0.42% |
| 13 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 15.2M | $816.6M | +4.7% | 1.287% | 1.55% |
| 14 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 14.7M | $791.0M | +2.0% | 1.248% | 0.31% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 13.7M | $760.9M | +11.9% | 1.161% | 0.04% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 12.7M | $683.5M | +1.0% | 1.078% | 0.12% |
| 17 | Invesco Ltd. | 11.9M | $637.8M | -19.4% | 1.006% | 0.05% |
| 18 | BARCLAYS PLC | 11.7M | $628.6M | +46.7% | 0.992% | 0.12% |
| 19 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 11.7M | $625.5M | +2.1% | 0.987% | 1.65% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 11.4M | $612.4M | +19.6% | 0.966% | 0.05% |
| 21 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 11.1M | $598.7M | +8.8% | 0.944% | 0.43% |
| 22 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | 11.1M | $598.5M | -44.8% | 0.943% | 0.69% |
| 23 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 11.1M | $596.3M | -11.5% | 0.940% | 0.96% |
| 24 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 11.0M | $591.0M | +28.8% | 0.934% | 1.81% |
| 25 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | 10.9M | $588.3M | -4.6% | 0.923% | 1.29% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SU — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SU during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 760 | +0.1% | 69.52% | 3.25 pp | $43.65B | 41% |
| Q1 2026 | 759 | +13% | 72.77% | +2.28 pp | $74.12B | +105% |
| Q4 2025 | 674 | +6.0% | 70.49% | 0.38 pp | $36.08B | +6.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 636 | +1.0% | 70.87% | 0.68 pp | $33.87B | +2.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 630 | 0.8% | 71.55% | +0.15 pp | $32.98B | +5.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 635 | 0.2% | 71.40% | +1.20 pp | $31.13B | +11% |
| Q4 2024 | 636 | +3.8% | 70.20% | 2.08 pp | $28.02B | 2.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 613 | — | 72.28% | — | $28.81B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SU stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Suncor Energy Inc. stands at 69.5%, held across 760 reporting institutions.
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA is the largest reported institutional holder of SU, with approximately 74,785,844 shares worth $4.01B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SU.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SU is 27 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
74 institutions opened new positions in SU during Q2 2026, while 72 fully exited. 116 added to existing positions and 549 trimmed.
SU institutional ownership fell by 3.25 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 40.0% of all reported 13F value in SU, and the top 25 account for 63.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.