Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -1.8x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -31.6%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $129M | $228M | $109M | $21M | $30M | $76M | $175M | $67M | $232M | $33M | $31M |
| Enterprise Value | $83M | $182M | $-49584768 | $-12816085 | $12M | $47M | $8M | $60M | $213M | $12M | $-4924656 |
| P/E Ratio → | -1.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 0.50 | 1.16 | 0.65 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.47 | 0.88 | 10.42 | 11.37 | 0.94 | 0.82 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -31.6% | -31.6% | -37.9% | -47.4% | -50.0% | -26.2% | -33.0% | -111.7% | -92.2% | -81.9% | -56.0% |
| ROA | -29.4% | -29.4% | -34.3% | -42.1% | -46.1% | -25.2% | -32.3% | -98.3% | -75.4% | -68.5% | -51.4% |
| ROIC | -60.9% | -60.9% | -171.4% | -55.2% | -46.2% | -43.1% | -161.7% | -1783.4% | -266.8% | -291.2% | -169.4% |
| ROCE | -35.0% | -35.0% | -40.4% | -48.4% | -48.6% | -25.8% | -33.3% | -113.7% | -94.5% | -83.0% | -56.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.01 | — | — | 0.00 | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.24 | -0.95 | -0.50 | -0.17 | -0.18 | -0.84 | -0.97 | -0.95 | -0.61 | -0.95 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | -57.01 | -26.20 | -999.35 | — | — | -115.69 | -147.80 |
Net cash position: cash ($50M) exceeds total debt ($3M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 14.58 | 14.58 | 15.71 | 11.17 | 15.01 | 21.66 | 58.13 | 11.96 | 7.55 | 4.71 | 8.42 |
| Quick Ratio | 14.58 | 14.58 | 15.71 | 11.17 | 14.81 | 21.66 | 58.13 | 11.96 | 7.55 | 4.71 | 8.42 |
| Cash Ratio | 14.22 | 14.22 | 15.54 | 10.67 | 14.70 | 21.23 | 57.84 | 10.60 | 7.10 | 4.56 | 8.13 |
| Asset Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $43M | $21M | $11M | $11M | $11M | $7M | $4M | $3M | $431858 | $414044 |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TARA stock.
Protara Therapeutics, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -1.8x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Protara Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -31.6%. The historical average is -63.5%.
Based on historical data, Protara Therapeutics, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -1.8x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway dependent on financing
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Book Value Trades Near Par Amid Losses
Based on the supplied multiples, TARA trades at a price-to-book ratio of 0.50 with a trailing P/E of -1.72, indicating the market prices the equity below its accounting value while earnings remain negative.
A P/B of 0.50 suggests investors are discounting the stated book equity, which is largely cash and non-tangible assets, against an accumulated deficit that has widened materially. The negative P/E and absence of forward estimates mean earnings-based multiples offer no usable valuation anchor, so the market appears to be pricing the pipeline and financing outcome rather than current earnings power. Investors should monitor whether the discount to book narrows as development milestones are reported.
Minimal Debt Limits Leverage Risk
According to the reported figures, TARA's debt-to-equity ratio fell from 0.09 in 2024Q1 to 0.02 in 2026Q2, with total debt of $2.7M against equity of $161.3M, so leverage is not a binding constraint on the balance sheet.
The declining debt-to-equity ratio reflects equity growth from capital raises rather than debt repayment alone, meaning the leverage profile improved mainly through dilution-funded expansion of the equity base. Interest coverage is unavailable because operating income is negative and interest expense is not reported in the supplied ratios, so debt service capacity cannot be assessed from earnings. The primary balance sheet risk is therefore funding access rather than debt service.
Liquidity Strong but Cash Declining
Based on EDBL's reported figures, TARA's current ratio of 10.97 in 2026Q2 remains high, yet cash fell from $49.7M in 2025Q4 to $17.1M, shrinking the coverage buffer against a sustained operating burn.
A current ratio near 11 indicates short-term obligations are small relative to current assets, but the high ratio is largely a function of cash that is being consumed each quarter. Against quarterly operating losses of roughly $21M to $23M, the reported cash balance implies a limited runway without new capital, which warrants further investigation into subsequent financing. The ratio understates risk because it measures coverage of near-term liabilities, not the pace of cash consumption.
Returns Negative Across the Period
As reported in financial statements, TARA's return on equity remained between -7.3% and -17.5% across ten quarters, and ROIC reached as low as -84.8%, reflecting persistent losses on a capital base that has grown through equity issuance.
The consistently negative ROE and ROIC show that the capital base has not generated returns, and the sharp ROIC swings reflect changes in invested capital and the timing of losses rather than an improving operating trend. Because no revenue is recorded, returns are driven entirely by the size of the loss relative to invested capital, which has not compressed meaningfully. Returns on capital cannot be interpreted as compounding or decaying in a conventional sense until a commercial earnings base exists.
Peer Losses Structural Across Development Stage
Based on the peer set, TARA's ROE of roughly -10% and ROIC near -10% in recent quarters sit within the range of unprofitable development-stage peers such as PRTA and RCKT, while ACAD stands out with positive returns.
TARA's negative returns align with clinical-stage peers rather than the profitable commercial-stage ACADIA, suggesting the gap is largely structural to the development stage rather than company-specific underperformance. Its low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 is more conservative than most peers, which carry leverage ratios of 0.05 to 1.76. The comparison supports the view that TARA's financial profile is typical of its stage, with the key differentiator being funding runway rather than operating efficiency.
Misapplied Current Ratio Masks Burn
As reported in financial statements, TARA's current ratio of 10.97 may appear reassuring, yet it measures near-term liability coverage and does not capture the roughly $21M to $23M quarterly operating burn visible in recent periods.
Applying the current ratio to a pre-revenue biotech overstates financial comfort because the numerator is dominated by a cash balance that is being depleted each quarter, not by a stable operating asset base. A more informative adjustment is cash runway, calculated as ending cash divided by average quarterly operating cash burn, which in 2026Q2 implies a runway measured in quarters rather than years. Investors should monitor financing activity and the cash runway metric alongside the liquidity ratio before drawing conclusions about solvency.