Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 18.7x · EV/EBITDA 12.3x · ROE 24.6%. (2003–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $60.0B | $64.3B | $64.9B | $46.7B | $39.2B | $35.9B | $48.0B | $31.7B | $31.7B | $31.0B | $29.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $64.0B | $68.2B | $70.2B | $50.4B | $42.4B | $39.7B | $51.6B | $35.7B | $34.7B | $34.2B | $32.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | 18.71 | 19.76 | 35.23 | 14.64 | 20.49 | 14.77 | 21.22 | — | 16.40 | 12.09 | 17.67 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.02 | 3.23 | 3.80 | 2.95 | 2.44 | 2.20 | 3.21 | 2.60 | 2.36 | 2.22 | 2.27 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.43 | 4.68 | 5.10 | 3.74 | 3.36 | 3.29 | 4.46 | 3.33 | 3.00 | 2.87 | 3.05 |
| P/FCF | 16.11 | 18.88 | 20.26 | 16.71 | 16.32 | 21.10 | 24.15 | 22.11 | 18.94 | 20.47 | 18.37 |
| P/OCF | 13.26 | 14.20 | 15.68 | 13.44 | 12.50 | 14.53 | 17.93 | 15.89 | 13.08 | 12.66 | 12.81 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.43 | 4.11 | 3.18 | 2.64 | 2.44 | 3.46 | 2.93 | 2.58 | 2.44 | 2.51 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.34 | 13.16 | 17.34 | 13.91 | 12.08 | 10.88 | 15.27 | 14.33 | 12.04 | 10.97 | 12.18 |
| EV / EBIT | 16.03 | 16.74 | 21.39 | 17.57 | 18.05 | 14.19 | 21.22 | 62.37 | 17.37 | 14.57 | 17.76 |
| EV / FCF | — | 20.04 | 21.91 | 18.01 | 17.66 | 23.37 | 26.00 | 24.91 | 20.75 | 22.55 | 20.30 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 36.2% | 36.2% | 34.6% | 34.4% | 31.1% | 31.5% | 31.7% | 30.1% | 32.1% | 33.4% | 31.4% |
| Operating Margin | 20.1% | 20.1% | 18.8% | 17.6% | 16.9% | 17.6% | 17.5% | 14.6% | 16.3% | 17.5% | 15.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 16.4% | 16.4% | 10.8% | 20.2% | 11.9% | 14.9% | 15.2% | -2.0% | 14.4% | 18.4% | 12.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.6% | 24.6% | 14.6% | 26.5% | 16.9% | 22.4% | 22.3% | -2.4% | 18.0% | 24.9% | 18.4% |
| ROA | 12.6% | 12.6% | 7.7% | 14.3% | 9.0% | 11.5% | 11.1% | -1.2% | 9.6% | 12.9% | 9.1% |
| ROIC | 16.8% | 16.8% | 14.1% | 13.5% | 13.7% | 14.7% | 14.0% | 9.8% | 11.9% | 13.7% | 12.6% |
| ROCE | 19.3% | 19.3% | 16.9% | 15.8% | 16.3% | 17.4% | 16.1% | 11.2% | 13.7% | 15.5% | 13.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.51 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.45 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.62 | 1.37 | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.44 | 1.99 | 1.37 | 1.28 | 1.61 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.32 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.76 | 0.76 | 1.31 | 1.00 | 0.92 | 1.06 | 1.09 | 1.61 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.16 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.16 | 1.65 | 1.30 | 1.34 | 2.27 | 1.85 | 2.80 | 1.82 | 2.08 | 1.93 |
| Interest Coverage | 32.85 | 32.85 | 42.61 | 40.96 | 29.35 | 42.41 | 43.46 | 11.92 | 29.40 | 21.93 | 14.23 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.73 | 1.73 | 1.56 | 1.61 | 1.77 | 1.57 | 1.56 | 1.57 | 1.57 | 1.41 | 1.54 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.03 | 1.08 | 1.20 | 0.99 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.05 | 0.98 | 1.07 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.32 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.75 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.68 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.14 | 4.13 | 4.33 | 4.17 | 4.06 | 4.36 | 4.97 | 5.02 | 4.45 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 70.47 | 72.68 | 70.37 | 67.54 | 64.23 | 71.62 | 71.28 | 62.97 | 61.61 | 59.51 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 26.7% | 26.7% | 43.6% | 23.8% | 38.0% | 28.2% | 28.6% | — | 31.5% | 22.9% | 32.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.3% | 5.1% | 2.8% | 6.8% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 4.7% | — | 6.1% | 8.3% | 5.7% |
| FCF Yield | 6.2% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 4.7% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 5.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 4.4% | 2.4% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 2.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.6% | 4.3% | 3.3% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 5.8% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 5.4% | 4.7% | 3.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $294M | $299M | $309M | $317M | $325M | $333M | $332M | $340M | $353M | $358M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TEL stock.
TE Connectivity plc's current P/E ratio is 18.7x. The historical average is 15.7x. This places it at the 76th percentile of its historical range.
TE Connectivity plc's current EV/EBITDA is 12.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.8x.
TE Connectivity plc's return on equity (ROE) is 24.6%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 12.8%.
Based on historical data, TE Connectivity plc is trading at a P/E of 18.7x. This is at the 76th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
TE Connectivity plc's current dividend yield is 1.43% with a payout ratio of 26.7%.
TE Connectivity plc has 36.2% gross margin and 20.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
TE Connectivity plc's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.1x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Transportation cyclicality and China exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Trailing Premium Gives Way to Forward Discount
Based on reported figures, TEL trades at a trailing P/E of 33.50 but a forward P/E of 15.24, a gap that suggests the market is pricing in a substantial earnings recovery rather than the trailing run-rate.
The compression from a trailing P/E above 33 to a forward multiple near 15 implies consensus expects earnings to rise sharply over the next year, which investors should test against the recent quarterly EPS miss. Relative to peers, the forward EV/EBITDA of 10.85 sits well below Amphenol's trailing 26.26, consistent with TEL being valued as a cyclical automotive exposure rather than a high-growth data center connectivity name. The 1.3% dividend yield and 18.68 price-to-free-cash-flow multiple suggest the cash-generation story is priced more conservatively than the earnings-multiple story.
Margin Recovery Stalls Below Prior Peak
As reported in financial statements, operating margin rose from 16.3% in Q4 2025 to 20.3% in Q4 2026, yet remains below the 20.9% reached in Q1 2026, indicating limited sustained operating leverage.
Gross margin of 35.5% sits below the 37.2% peak, which suggests input cost pressure from copper and gold is still absorbing part of the volume recovery. Net margin of 16.9% in the latest quarter is well above the near-zero 0.3% reported in Q2 2025, but that trough was driven by non-operating items rather than core deterioration, so the true earning power sits closer to the 18 to 20% operating band. Compared with Amphenol's 18.5% net margin, TEL's reported profitability is respectable but not structurally superior.
Returns Stabilizing at Modest Levels
Based on reported quarterly figures, ROIC has held between 3.1% and 4.6% over the last ten quarters, a range that appears low for a business generating 20% operating margins and suggests heavy capital tied up in goodwill and fixed assets.
The gap between a 20% operating margin and a 4% ROIC points to very high invested capital, consistent with the roughly $7.4B goodwill and $4.6B PP&E base identified in the balance sheet work. ROE of 6.6% in the latest quarter is depressed by the equity base expansion from retained earnings, so the lift from 2.2% in late 2024 reflects recovery more than improved capital efficiency. Against Amphenol's 28.3% ROIC, TEL's returns indicate that acquisition-driven asset accumulation has diluted capital productivity, which warrants monitoring of future bolt-on deal returns.
Debt Service Comfort Improving Steadily
According to recent SEC filings, interest coverage has moved from 4.28 in Q3 2024 to 11.35 in Q4 2026, while debt-to-EBITDA eased to 3.72, indicating debt service is becoming more comfortable.
The improvement in interest coverage reflects both rising operating income and a stable debt load, which suggests refinancing risk is currently limited. A debt-to-EBITDA of 3.72 is manageable but has been elevated at 6.63 in Q4 2025, so the trend favors TEL yet leaves little room if EBITDA contracts in a transportation downturn. Investors should note that the reported 0.41 debt-to-equity may understate total obligations once operating leases and pension liabilities are considered, a point that warrants verification.
Working Capital Cycle Tightening Gradually
Based on reported figures, the cash conversion cycle has compressed from 104 days in Q3 2024 to 80 days in Q4 2026, driven mainly by a shorter inventory period and a lower days-sales-outstanding figure.
Inventory days reduced from 66 to 65 and DSO held near 60 days, which suggests operating discipline rather than supplier stretching, given that DPO moved from 57 to 65 days. The lengthening payables period contributes meaningfully to the cycle reduction and may indicate supplier leverage that could reverse if suppliers tighten terms. Asset turnover of 0.20 is low in absolute terms, consistent with a capital-heavy base where efficiency gains are incremental rather than transformational.
Misapplied Metric: Debt-to-Equity Understates Obligations
Based on reported figures, the 0.41 debt-to-equity ratio is often cited as evidence of conservatism, yet it may obscure lease, pension, and other long-dated obligations for a manufacturer with a large fixed asset base.
Debt-to-equity treats only funded borrowings as leverage and ignores operating lease commitments and pension deficits that are real claims on future cash flow, so it likely flatters TEL's capital structure. A more informative approach is debt-to-EBITDA combined with lease-adjusted leverage and free cash flow after pension contributions, which better reflects the cash burden under a cyclical downturn. Investors should verify the full obligation schedule before treating the low headline leverage figure as a reliable signal of balance sheet strength.