Total debt climbed from $407.1M in 2024Q3 to $841.1M in 2026Q3 while equity fell to negative $26.5M, pointing to a debt-funded and buyback-driven capital structure that warrants further investigation.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) balance sheet — 10-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 812.18M | 773.58M | 940.75M | 805.47M | 857.17M | 749.44M | 483.79M | 362.96M | 396.79M | 111.25M | 87.71M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 495.26M | 402.18M | 577.19M | 473.97M | 567.43M | 512.29M | 291.85M | 212.27M | 283.24M | 27.21M | 34.47M |
| Cash Only | 317.4M | 187.76M | 328.65M | 237.13M | 300.87M | 278M | 178.22M | 74.36M | 165.12M | 27.21M | 34.47M |
| Short-Term Investments | 177.86M | 214.42M | 248.55M | 236.84M | 266.57M | 234.29M | 113.62M | 137.9M | 118.12M | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 211.02M | 279.15M | 258.73M | 220.06M | 187.34M | 136.6M | 115.34M | 94.83M | 68.26M | 50.88M | 36.07M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 73.93 | 101.95 | 104.93 | 100.56 | 100.09 | 92.14 | 95.63 | 97.61 | 93.19 | 98.93 | 105.86 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 50.56M | 92.25M | 104.82M | 111.44M | 102.39M | 40.31M | 32.14M | 28.5M | 23.27M | 17.17M | 9.63M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 960.83M | 974.08M | 801.37M | 801.4M | 582.36M | 499.38M | 206.8M | 195.65M | 63.82M | 53.08M | 17.78M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 90.45M | 75.62M | 84.4M | 80.27M | 85.22M | 75.36M | 78.35M | 69.69M | 19.85M | 13.01M | 9.86M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 12.57x | 13.22x | 10.66x | 9.95x | 8.02x | 7.18x | 5.62x | 5.09x | 13.47x | 14.43x | 12.61x |
| Goodwill | 697.89M | 697.89M | 541.29M | 518.54M | 316.52M | 261.61M | 54.41M | 54.14M | 265K | 265K | 265K |
| Intangible Assets | 94.95M | 115.3M | 94.46M | 107.02M | 75.38M | 71.54M | 13.19M | 15.51M | 427K | 1.03M | 1.63M |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.4M | 15M | 300K | 0 | 0 | 300K | 262K | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 77.54M | 85.28M | 81.22M | 86.17M | 105.25M | 90.87M | 60.84M | 56.31M | 43.97M | 38.78M | 6.02M |
| Total Assets | 1.77B | 1.75B | 1.74B | 1.61B | 1.44B | 1.25B | 690.59M | 558.61M | 460.61M | 164.34M | 105.49M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.64x | 0.57x | 0.52x | 0.50x | 0.47x | 0.43x | 0.64x | 0.63x | 0.58x | 1.14x | 1.18x |
| Asset Growth % | -1.73% | 0.32% | 8.42% | 11.62% | 15.27% | 80.83% | 23.63% | 21.28% | 180.28% | 55.78% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 778.92M | 812.95M | 738.09M | 675.84M | 584.16M | 483.88M | 374.9M | 327.64M | 254.3M | 180.35M | 106.25M |
| Accounts Payable | 26.59M | 21.89M | 19.98M | 16.94M | 18.72M | 16.25M | 5.73M | 1.73M | 171K | 338K | 651K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 37.4 | 36.49 | 36.53 | 33.68 | 44.15 | 55.76 | 26.97 | 10.39 | 1.45 | 4.82 | 16.71 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 9.6M | 2.58M | 0 | 8.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 2.74B | 706.87M | 650.37M | 580.78M | 502.12M | 407.5M | 328.82M | 274.35M | 213.64M | 154.9M | 88.01M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 2.03M | 5.43M | 2.57M | 5.66M | 2.16M | 3.76M | 1.03M | 37.92M | 30.67M | 6.63M | 3.4M |
| Current Ratio | 1.04x | 0.95x | 1.27x | 1.19x | 1.47x | 1.55x | 1.29x | 1.11x | 1.56x | 0.62x | 0.83x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.04x | 0.95x | 1.27x | 1.19x | 1.47x | 1.55x | 1.29x | 1.11x | 1.56x | 0.62x | 0.83x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 36.53 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 1.02B | 608.34M | 604.07M | 584.69M | 584.5M | 549.62M | 165.02M | 132.06M | 84.55M | 355.66M | 301.16M |
| Long-Term Debt | 779.02M | 405.09M | 356.7M | 359.28M | 361.97M | 364.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 217.22M | 50.88M | 56.22M | 48.06M | 52.61M | 55.05M | 54.53M | 40.66M | 6.05M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.1M | -1.1M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 10.73M | -40.03M | 8.33M | 7.63M | 7.44M | 6.46M | 4.8M | 2.62M | 2.23M | 284.74M | 281.73M |
| Total Liabilities | 1.8B | 1.42B | 1.34B | 1.26B | 1.17B | 1.03B | 539.92M | 459.71M | 338.85M | 536M | 407.41M |
| Total Debt | 841.09M | 465.56M | 422.31M | 413.31M | 423.12M | 422.09M | 58.34M | 45.87M | 10.32M | 2.9M | 1.1M |
| Net Debt | 523.69M | 277.8M | 93.66M | 176.18M | 122.26M | 144.09M | -119.88M | -28.49M | -154.8M | -24.31M | -33.37M |
| Debt / Equity | -31.77x | 1.43x | 1.06x | 1.19x | 1.56x | 1.96x | 0.39x | 0.46x | 0.08x | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 8.35x | 10.79x | 16.03x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.20x | 6.44x | 3.55x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | 1.64x | 0.19x | 0.41x | -1.15x | -3.49x | -5.83x | -73.75x | - | - | -543.47x | - |
| Total Equity | -26.47M | 326.38M | 399.95M | 346.34M | 270.87M | 215.31M | 150.66M | 98.91M | 121.76M | -371.67M | -301.92M |
| Equity Growth % | -204.73% | -18.4% | 15.48% | 27.87% | 25.8% | 42.91% | 52.33% | -18.77% | 132.76% | -23.1% | - |
| Book Value per Share | -0.23 | 2.72 | 3.37 | 3.00 | 2.43 | 2.02 | 1.49 | 1.03 | 2.27 | -4.71 | -3.83 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | -26.47M | 326.38M | 399.95M | 346.34M | 270.87M | 215.31M | 150.66M | 98.91M | 121.76M | -371.67M | -301.92M |
| Common Stock | 1.34M | 1.29M | 1.22M | 1.18M | 1.13M | 1.09M | 1.04M | 986K | 931K | 246K | 212K |
| Retained Earnings | -880.94M | -897.45M | -861.34M | -825.03M | -746.75M | -654.53M | -607.85M | -565.12M | -466.11M | -392.59M | -313.15M |
| Treasury Stock | -828.27M | -364.57M | -114.91M | -14.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -638K | 387K | 318K | 38K | -1.35M | -306K | 10K | 50K | -13.19M | -8.73M | -7.01M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TENB stock.
As of 2025, Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) had total assets of $1.75B including $773.6M in current assets.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) carries total debt of $465.6M, offset by $402.2M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $326.4M ($2.72 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) reported a current ratio of 0.95x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative equity and debt-funded buybacks
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Equity Turned Negative Under Buyback Pressure
According to reported quarterly figures, Tenable's stockholders' equity fell from $404.6M in 2024Q3 to negative $26.5M in 2026Q3, a shift that coincides with heavy repurchase activity and accumulated deficits.
The move from positive to negative equity over roughly eight quarters suggests the balance sheet is being reshaped by capital returns rather than by operating retained earnings, which remain deeply negative near -$880.9M. This pattern may indicate that management is prioritizing per-share metrics over balance sheet cushion, and investors should monitor whether future free cash flow can absorb repurchases without further debt growth.
Debt Rising Faster Than Asset Base
Based on Tenable's reported figures, total debt climbed from $407.1M in 2024Q3 to $841.1M in 2026Q3, lifting the debt-to-equity ratio into territory that is no longer meaningful given negative equity.
Leverage has roughly doubled while total assets grew more modestly, which suggests debt is funding capital returns rather than asset expansion. With equity negative, the D/E ratio has lost analytical usefulness, so debt-to-assets and cash coverage become the more relevant measures. The quarterly debt step-up warrants further investigation into maturity structure and refinancing terms, which are not provided in the supplied data.
Current Ratio Near Parity Despite Cash Build
As reported in financial statements, Tenable's current ratio moved from 1.28 in 2024Q3 to 1.04 in 2026Q3, while cash rose to $317.4M, leaving liquidity adequate but thinner than earlier periods.
The decline in the current ratio alongside a cash rebound indicates that current liabilities, including deferred revenue of $863.4M, are growing in step with cash, limiting the buffer. Deferred revenue dominates the liability base, meaning the company's near-term obligations are largely service commitments rather than cash-settled debt. This profile may be manageable for a subscription business but leaves less room for shock absorption if billings slow.
Asset-Light Profile With Goodwill Concentration
Based on EDBL's reported figures, goodwill of $697.9M represents a large share of Tenable's roughly $1.8B asset base, while net PP&E is modest at $90.5M.
Goodwill accounts for a substantial portion of total assets, consistent with an acquisition-built software platform rather than a capital-intensive operator. The high goodwill balance introduces impairment risk if acquired business performance weakens, though the supplied data does not show any impairment charges. Low PP&E confirms the asset-light model, which supports cash conversion but offers limited hard-asset collateral.
Deferred Revenue Anchors Forward Visibility
According to recent reported figures, deferred revenue reached $863.4M in 2026Q3, up from $833.2M in 2024Q4, providing a substantial contracted revenue base for near-term periods.
Deferred revenue has remained broadly in the $810M to $900M range over most of the window, with a single outlier in 2025Q2 at $173.3M that appears to be a data anomaly rather than a demand shock and warrants verification. The steady level suggests renewal-driven stability in subscriptions. Remaining performance obligations are not provided, so the depth of multi-year commitments cannot be confirmed from this dataset.
Buybacks Mask Thin Owner Economics
As reported in financial statements, Tenable's $223.8M of share repurchases in 2026Q3 exceeded that quarter's $11.3M net income, and stock-based compensation of $51.2M suggests dilution is being offset rather than eliminated.
Headline improvements in cash generation may overstate owner economics because repurchases are being funded in part by debt while SBC continues to transfer value to employees. Net income is small relative to both SBC and buybacks, which suggests reported cash flow strength depends heavily on non-cash add-backs. Investors should assess whether repurchases are genuinely reducing share count net of dilution.