Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TFX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.4M | $688.5M | +0.7% | 12.270% | 0.01% |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.3M | $550.5M | β | 9.809% | 0.22% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $306.4M | -0.9% | 5.460% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $253.0M | +0.6% | 4.508% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 1.5M | $193.5M | 0.0% | 3.447% | 3.24% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.5M | $188.1M | -1.3% | 3.352% | 0.00% |
| 7 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $182.8M | +111.4% | 3.257% | 0.07% |
| 8 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.3M | $167.4M | -3.1% | 2.984% | 0.46% |
| 9 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.2M | $146.1M | +15.6% | 2.604% | 0.03% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.1M | $145.7M | -2.5% | 2.597% | 0.01% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $131.9M | +4.2% | 2.349% | 0.01% |
| 12 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 1.0M | $128.2M | -11.5% | 2.285% | 1.48% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 906K | $114.8M | +356.1% | 2.046% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 886K | $112.3M | +113.4% | 2.002% | 0.25% |
| 15 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 870K | $110.3M | 0.0% | 1.965% | 5.30% |
| 16 | ABRAMS BISON INVESTMENTS, LLC | 793K | $100.5M | -20.7% | 1.791% | 4.91% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 684K | $86.8M | β | 1.546% | 0.01% |
| 18 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 603K | $76.5M | -13.7% | 1.363% | 0.22% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 591K | $75.0M | +10.3% | 1.336% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Invesco Ltd. | 574K | $72.7M | +325.0% | 1.296% | 0.01% |
| 21 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 548K | $69.5M | -40.6% | 1.238% | 0.77% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 534K | $67.7M | +2.8% | 1.207% | 0.01% |
| 23 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 490K | $62.1M | -23.3% | 1.107% | 0.03% |
| 24 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 482K | $61.2M | +8.2% | 1.090% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Capital International Investors | 469K | $59.4M | +2.8% | 1.058% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in TFX β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TFX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 382 | +4.9% | 108.38% | +0.19 pp | $5.44B | +8.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 364 | 10% | 108.19% | +4.73 pp | $5.02B | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 406 | 1.5% | 103.46% | 1.52 pp | $5.04B | +0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 412 | +3.8% | 104.98% | +3.75 pp | $5.00B | 7.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 397 | 6.1% | 101.23% | 98.76 pp | $5.40B | 87% |
| Q1 2025 | 423 | 16% | 199.99% | +96.47 pp | $41.60B | +502% |
| Q4 2024 | 505 | 1.9% | 103.52% | +3.57 pp | $6.91B | 25% |
| Q3 2024 | 515 | β | 99.95% | β | $9.22B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TFX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Teleflex Incorporated stands at 108.4%, held across 382 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TFX, with approximately 5,431,818 shares worth $0.69B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TFX, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TFX is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
63 institutions opened new positions in TFX during Q2 2026, while 48 fully exited. 226 added to existing positions and 84 trimmed.
TFX institutional ownership rose by 0.19 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +18 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.9% of all reported 13F value in TFX, and the top 25 account for 76.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.