Free cash flow margin inverted to -6.6% in 2026Q2, driven by a $484.5M working capital outflow, highlighting that reported net income is an unreliable proxy for cash generation amid cyclical inventory swings.
Thor Industries, Inc. (THO) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Jul'26 | Jul'25 | Jul'24 | Jul'23 | Jul'22 | Jul'21 | Jul'20 | Jul'19 | Jul'18 | Jul'17 | Jul'16 | Jul'15 | Jul'14 | Jul'13 | Jul'12 | Jul'11 | Jul'10 | Jul'09 | Jul'08 | Jul'07 | Jul'06 | Jul'05 | Jul'04 | Jul'03 | Jul'02 | Jul'01 | Jul'00 | Jul'99 | Jul'98 | Jul'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 321.22M | 577.92M | 545.55M | 981.63M | 990.25M | 526.48M | 540.94M | 508.02M | 466.51M | 419.33M | 341.21M | 247.86M | 149.26M | 145.07M | 118.84M | 114.8M | 100.65M | 48.57M | 122.11M | 232.75M | 137.26M | 131.34M | 83.22M | 45.67M | 133.87M | 21.02M | 14.63M | 36.1M | 40.3M | 22.5M |
| Operating CF Margin % | 3.34% | 6.03% | 5.43% | 8.83% | 6.07% | 4.27% | 6.62% | 6.46% | 5.6% | 5.79% | 7.45% | 6.19% | 4.23% | 4.47% | 3.85% | 4.17% | 4.42% | 3.19% | 4.62% | 8.15% | 4.48% | 5.13% | 3.8% | 2.91% | 10.75% | 2.54% | 1.64% | 4.48% | 5.63% | 3.6% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -44.42% | 5.93% | -44.42% | -0.87% | 88.09% | -2.67% | 6.48% | 8.9% | 11.25% | 22.9% | 37.66% | 66.06% | 2.89% | 22.07% | 3.52% | 14.06% | 107.23% | -60.22% | -47.54% | 69.57% | 4.5% | 57.83% | 82.2% | -65.88% | 536.78% | 43.7% | -59.47% | -10.42% | 79.11% | 97.37% |
| Net Income | 174.65M | 256.59M | 265.4M | 374.24M | 1.14B | 660.87M | 221.38M | 132.47M | 430.15M | 374.25M | 256.52M | 199.38M | 179M | 152.86M | 121.74M | 106.27M | 110.06M | 17.14M | 92.71M | 134.73M | 172.46M | 121.77M | 106.09M | 78.63M | 51.18M | 26.72M | 36.12M | 30.8M | 19.4M | 17.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 266.36M | 271.21M | 277.14M | 276.93M | 284.45M | 230.58M | 196.17M | 148.78M | 93.22M | 98.26M | 52.58M | 31.38M | 25.83M | 24.99M | 24.98M | 24.01M | 13.23M | 13.48M | 17.02M | 13.9M | 14.05M | 10.78M | 8.46M | 6.39M | 5.23M | 4.94M | 4.68M | 3.7M | 4.4M | 4.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 26.58M | 30.87M | 37.9M | 39.51M | 31.42M | 30.51M | 19.89M | 18.95M | 17M | 12.5M | 9.39M | 6.78M | 5.23M | 2.82M | 688K | 2.71M | 1.39M | 657K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 27.43M | -29.5M | -24.97M | -34.48M | -51.88M | -9.03M | -11.21M | -9.06M | 14.53M | -39.55M | -14.12M | -7.29M | -2.18M | -9.9M | -3.44M | -2.84M | -3.46M | 6.41M | -31.41M | -1.32M | -6.21M | 6.83M | 100.85K | -7.13M | 4.22M | 3.58M | -318.36K | -400K | -2.7M | 400K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -41.86M | -17.12M | 8.68M | 8.14M | 3.76M | 16.54M | 24.79M | 77.7M | 120K | -661K | 8.89M | -226K | -9.23M | 12.74M | -310K | 831K | -2.14M | 9.86M | 7.89M | 610K | 1.08M | -1.03M | -605.95K | 1.8M | 44.6M | -28.37M | -16.63M | 100K | 2.7M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -131.93M | 65.88M | -18.61M | 317.29M | -415.74M | -403M | 89.92M | 139.18M | -88.51M | -25.47M | 27.95M | 17.84M | -49.4M | -38.43M | -24.81M | -16.18M | -18.43M | 1.01M | 38.26M | 84.64M | -44.56M | -7M | -30.82M | -34.01M | 28.64M | 14.15M | -9.22M | 100K | 16.5M | -200K |
| Change in Receivables | 4.27M | 6.69M | -60.15M | 313.41M | 39.25M | -234.69M | -115.23M | 136.15M | -2.39M | -92.31M | -15.77M | 41.32M | -9.45M | -46.62M | -62.59M | 14.65M | -49.18M | 30.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -73.28M | 29.12M | 236.92M | 109.97M | -381.54M | -538.76M | 133.29M | 283.31M | -77.42M | -56.62M | -15.58M | 14.75M | -44.77M | -37.04M | -1.58M | -17.45M | -29.99M | 47.3M | 16.4M | 14.19M | -25.32M | -5.86M | -23.95M | -1.99M | 4.57M | 9.26M | -16.69M | -10.9M | 3.8M | 1.1M |
| Change in Payables | -817K | 90.41M | -101.91M | -120.68M | -116.61M | 229.17M | 60.47M | -120.51M | -40.74M | 67.14M | 28.63M | -26.63M | 13.65M | 15.45M | 23.43M | -15.4M | 25.24M | -17.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -125.44M | -64.47M | -146.81M | -222.48M | -1.05B | -428.49M | -84.25M | -1.87B | -183.49M | -116.66M | -601.47M | -234.97M | 2.93M | -14M | -7.85M | -126.35M | 82.98M | -307K | 32.57M | -188.14M | -29.9M | -82.73M | -56.27M | -27.22M | -80.65M | -17.52M | -18.97M | -7.1M | -8.5M | -1.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -152.39M | -122.99M | -139.63M | -208.19M | -242.36M | -128.84M | -106.7M | -130.22M | -138.2M | -115.03M | -51.98M | -42.28M | -30.41M | -24.3M | -10.06M | -33.75M | -12.3M | -5.63M | -14.47M | -13.65M | -30.17M | -47.67M | -26.94M | -27.26M | -7.48M | -17.2M | -13.91M | -7.4M | -11.8M | -1.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.59% | 1.28% | 1.39% | 1.87% | 1.49% | 1.05% | 1.31% | 1.66% | 1.66% | 1.59% | 1.13% | 1.06% | 0.86% | 0.75% | 0.33% | 1.22% | 0.54% | 0.37% | 0.55% | 0.48% | 0.98% | 1.86% | 1.23% | 1.74% | 0.6% | 2.08% | 1.56% | 0.92% | 1.65% | 0.29% |
| Acquisitions | -9.55M | 63.3M | -7.31M | -6.18M | -781.97M | -310.94M | 27.68M | -1.74B | -50.4M | -5.04M | -557.65M | -194.49M | 18.95M | 1.33M | -170K | -99.56M | -19.76M | 1.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -38.11M | -29.62M | 0 | -74.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 36.5M | -4.78M | 137K | -8.11M | -24.93M | 11.28M | -5.23M | 575K | 5.11M | 3.41M | 8.15M | 1.8M | 4.98M | 7.82M | 1.1M | 2.57M | -5.79M | -10M | 5.02M | 232K | 263K | 3.05M | 291.81K | 21.78K | 1.53M | 46.31K | 114.34K | 300K | 3.3M | 700K |
| Cash from Financing | -296.62M | -426.31M | -337.68M | -635.68M | -47.84M | -188.44M | -392.92M | 1.54B | -231.02M | -289.32M | 286.69M | -118.75M | -99.45M | -113.11M | -107.78M | -20.77M | -157.81M | -15.5M | -137.75M | -69.84M | -75.64M | -22.02M | -23.52M | -479.81K | 137.09K | -2.99M | -4.95M | -3.6M | -500K | -21.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -59.96M | -237.85M | -163.86M | -515.54M | 255.53M | -73.56M | -290.66M | 1.7B | -145.38M | -215.34M | 359.67M | -83K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -115.13M | -52.65M | -68.39M | -42.01M | -165.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -59.86M | 3.21M | 3.84M | -75.56M | 1.05M | -115.4M | 27K | -10.47M | 1.48M | -47.88M | -14.19M | -5.39M | 948K | 1.23M | -2.04M | -3.98M | -2.7M | 500K | -13.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -108.77M | -106.13M | -102.14M | -95.97M | -94.94M | -90.8M | -88.32M | -84.14M | -77.99M | -69.41M | -62.97M | -57.38M | -102.31M | -117.69M | -32.32M | -22.33M | -42.41M | -15.52M | -127.28M | -71.32M | -27.76M | -6.82M | -5.15M | -1.43M | -1.09M | -951.1K | -966.6K | -1M | -1M | -1M |
| Share Repurchases | -115.13M | -52.65M | -68.39M | -42.01M | -165.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -60M | 0 | -2.01M | -77M | 0 | -115.42M | 0 | -13.56M | -1.63M | -51.46M | -15.52M | -7.08M | 0 | 0 | -3.01M | -4.31M | -2.9M | 0 | -13.6M |
| Other Financing | -12.77M | -29.68M | -3.3M | 17.83M | -43.32M | -24.08M | -13.94M | -73.44M | -7.66M | -4.57M | -10.01M | -1.43M | -346K | 740K | 101K | 516K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M | -12.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -104.61M | 85.28M | 60.08M | 129.68M | -137.15M | -95.51M | 87.26M | 176.01M | 51.99M | 13.36M | 26.42M | -105.86M | 52.73M | 17.96M | 3.21M | -32.32M | 26.07M | 32.06M | 17.73M | -24.25M | 32.54M | 27.48M | 4M | 18.93M | 53.13M | 403.53K | -9.21M | 25.4M | 30.7M | -13.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 168.84M | 454.94M | 405.91M | 773.44M | 747.9M | 397.65M | 434.24M | 377.8M | 328.31M | 304.31M | 289.23M | 205.58M | 118.86M | 120.76M | 108.78M | 81.05M | 88.36M | 42.95M | 107.63M | 219.1M | 107.09M | 83.67M | 56.28M | 18.41M | 126.39M | 3.83M | 722.23K | 28.7M | 28.5M | 20.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.76% | 4.75% | 4.04% | 6.95% | 4.58% | 3.23% | 5.32% | 4.8% | 3.94% | 4.2% | 6.31% | 5.13% | 3.37% | 3.73% | 3.53% | 2.94% | 3.88% | 2.82% | 4.08% | 7.67% | 3.49% | 3.27% | 2.57% | 1.17% | 10.15% | 0.46% | 0.08% | 3.56% | 3.98% | 3.32% |
| FCF Growth % | -62.89% | 12.08% | -47.52% | 3.42% | 88.08% | -8.43% | 14.94% | 15.07% | 7.89% | 5.21% | 40.69% | 72.96% | -1.58% | 11.02% | 34.21% | -8.26% | 105.74% | -60.1% | -50.87% | 104.59% | 27.99% | 48.68% | 205.69% | -85.43% | 3203.7% | 429.7% | -97.48% | 0.7% | 37.68% | 208.96% |
| FCF per Share | 3.21 | 8.52 | 7.56 | 14.36 | 13.53 | 7.14 | 7.84 | 6.99 | 6.21 | 5.77 | 5.50 | 3.86 | 2.23 | 2.27 | 2.02 | 1.46 | 1.66 | 0.77 | 1.93 | 3.92 | 1.78 | 1.44 | 0.96 | 0.32 | 2.31 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.42 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.81x | 2.24x | 2.06x | 2.62x | 0.87x | 0.80x | 2.43x | 3.81x | 1.08x | 1.12x | 1.33x | 1.24x | 0.83x | 0.95x | 0.98x | 1.08x | 0.91x | 2.83x | 1.32x | 1.73x | 0.80x | 1.08x | 0.78x | 0.58x | 2.62x | 0.79x | 0.41x | 1.17x | 2.08x | 1.26x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 58.63M | 86.42M | 95.38M | 74.45M | 78.86M | 101.78M | 57.19M | 3.9M | 8.56M | 672K | 180K | 134K | 411K | 560K | 212K | 395K | 525K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 108.82M | 147.13M | 143.08M | 380.87M | 226.53M | 56.8M | 87.81M | 218.84M | 198.62M | 128.41M | 115.12M | 97.56M | 75.56M | 61.55M | 57.79M | 54.21M | 23.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying THO stock.
Thor Industries, Inc. (THO) generated $321.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Thor Industries, Inc. (THO) generated $168.8M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Thor Industries, Inc. (THO) spent $152.4M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Thor Industries, Inc. (THO) returned $108.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $115.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cyclical earnings volatility driven by working capital
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Volatility Widens
The quality of Thor Industries' earnings is highly erratic, with the OCF/NI ratio ranging from a negative -6.30x in 2026Q2 to a positive 5.74x in 2026Q4, indicating that reported net income is a poor and unreliable proxy for actual cash generation in any given quarter.
This extreme volatility, as seen in the most recent quarters, suggests that large working capital movements are completely overshadowing operational profitability on the cash flow statement. The pattern implies management has limited visibility or control over quarterly cash conversion, which makes the stock particularly vulnerable during cyclical inflection points when inventory dynamics are unpredictable.
Working Capital Swings Drive FCF
Free cash flow is overwhelmingly dictated by working capital changes, which have swung from a $100.4M cash inflow in 2025Q4 to a massive $484.5M outflow in 2026Q4, rendering the underlying operating profitability almost secondary to these short-term balance sheet movements.
This pattern is characteristic of a business managing a volatile wholesale channel, where dealer inventory destocking creates a severe cash drag. The inconsistency indicates that Thor's cash generation is not underpinned by stable, operational efficiency but rather by the timing of shipments versus collections and inventory replenishment cycles, which are outside of direct management control.
FCF Margin Inverted by Cycle
Despite a 10-quarter average FCF margin of 4.6%, Thor's quarterly margins have inverted to -6.6% in 2026Q2, demonstrating that the company's free cash flow profile is not just cyclical but acutely sensitive to the inventory destocking phase of the RV cycle.
The trajectory shows that FCF can turn deeply negative even while the company remains marginally profitable on a net income basis, as seen in 2026Q1 and Q2. This inversion occurs because operating cash flow collapses due to working capital headwinds while maintenance-level capital expenditures continue, creating a cash flow
Counter-Cyclical Capital Spending
Thor's capital intensity, measured by CapEx as a percent of revenue, has risen from 1.0% in 2024Q3 to 2.3% in 2026Q4, suggesting the company may be increasing investments precisely as revenue contracts, potentially straining free cash flow further.
This counter-intuitive trend warrants investigation. It could indicate necessary maintenance spending or growth investments made during the downturn to position for a recovery. However, from a cash flow perspective, it exacerbates the strain caused by working capital outflows, resulting in quarters where the business consumes cash rather than generates it.
Cumulative Earnings vs. Cash Mismatch
Over the recent ten-quarter period, the aggregate net income of approximately $389.8M compares to operating cash flow of approximately $1.19 billion, indicating a significant and favorable cumulative cash flow generation, but this masks extreme quarterly divergences.
The large positive cumulative gap is driven by quarters with powerful working capital inflows, such as 2024Q4. However, the recent quarters show the reverse, with cash flows significantly lagging reported net income. This history suggests that while the business generates substantial cash over a full cycle, investors cannot rely on quarterly or even annual net income figures to predict cash generation, especially during inventory correction periods.
Obscured Charges and Inventory Risk
The cash flow statement may obscure underlying operational weakness through the treatment of stock-based compensation, which surged to $979 thousand in 2026Q4, and does not disclose the full financial impact of potential repurchase obligations for dealer inventory.
While SBC is a non-cash expense, its recent sharp increase from prior quarters could be a tactic to bolster cash flow metrics at the expense of shareholder dilution. More critically, the operating cash flow figure does not reveal the magnitude of contingent liabilities from repurchase obligations, which represent a significant off-balance-sheet risk that could materialize as a future cash outflow if the dealer network remains financially stressed.