Operating cash flow of $182.0M in 2026Q2 exceeded net income of $117.2M (OCF/NI of 1.55), while FCF surged to $143.3M, but capex jumped to $38.7M from under $1M in prior quarters, signaling a shift toward fleet investment.
Teekay Corporation (TK) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 535.1M | 301.77M | 467.19M | 629.82M | 199.15M | 75.99M | 984.02M | 383.31M | 182.13M | 513.75M | 624.63M | 770.33M | 446.32M | 291.96M | 289.56M | 107.19M | 411.75M | 338.1M | 431.85M | 255.02M | 545.72M | 609.04M | 814.7M | 455.57M | 214.44M | 520.15M | 333.25M | 51.51M | 161.12M | 139.16M | 102.65M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 31.78% | 38.28% | 42.99% | 16.73% | 11.13% | 85.85% | 19.94% | 10.67% | 27.32% | 26.82% | 31.44% | 22.38% | 15.95% | 14.62% | 5.42% | 19.65% | 15.5% | 13.37% | 10.6% | 27.11% | 31.16% | 36.71% | 28.91% | 27.38% | 50.06% | 37.31% | 20.74% | 39.68% | 34.27% | 26.86% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 382.27% | -35.41% | -25.82% | 216.25% | 162.09% | -92.28% | 156.72% | 110.45% | -64.55% | -17.75% | -18.91% | 72.6% | 52.87% | 0.83% | 170.13% | -73.97% | 21.78% | -21.71% | 69.34% | -53.27% | -10.4% | -25.24% | 78.83% | 112.44% | -58.77% | 56.08% | 546.93% | -68.03% | 15.78% | 35.56% | 17.32% |
| Net Income | 240.25M | 98.11M | 401.62M | 517.42M | 209.64M | -277.46M | -97.89M | -324.71M | -79.24M | -32.24M | 86.66M | 162.99M | -54.76M | 35.48M | -311.12M | -386.72M | -224.12M | 131.77M | -469.45M | 181.25M | 262.24M | 570.9M | 757.44M | 177.36M | 53.39M | 336.52M | 271.02M | -19.59M | 56.11M | 42.6M | 20.32M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 106.95M | 86.63M | 93.58M | 97.55M | 99.03M | 106.08M | 131.38M | 153.91M | 276.31M | 485.83M | 571.83M | 509.5M | 422.9M | 431.09M | 455.9M | 428.61M | 392.45M | 361.2M | 344.38M | 329.11M | 223.97M | 205.53M | 237.5M | 191.24M | 149.3M | 136.28M | 100.15M | -68.3M | 94.94M | 90.7M | 83.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.3M | 0 | 6.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2M | 8.5M | 7.32M | 9.39M | 16.26M | 15.26M | 11.26M | 14.12M | 9.68M | 9.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.3M | 0 | -3.28M | 0 | 25.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.17M | 2.87M | -14.41M | 173.87M | 58.6M | 22.89M | -169.8M | -157.15M | -41.99M | -2.34M | 35.05M | 36.5M | 11.41M | 6.96M | 999K | 1.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 269.73M | 136.6M | -67.72M | -2.65M | 18.08M | 312.89M | 851.36M | 527.15M | -181K | -44.68M | -84.59M | 103.93M | -1.13M | -248.98M | 265M | -40.48M | 124.14M | -337.67M | 741.42M | -60.36M | 41.84M | -156.4M | -188.73M | 54.73M | -6.69M | 12.19M | -2.25M | 137.01M | 4.87M | 401K | 52K |
| Working Capital Changes | -16.76M | -19.58M | 39.7M | 10.19M | -127.59M | -65.55M | 99.17M | -4.82M | -14.75M | 104.83M | 50.73M | -12.29M | 60.63M | 64.18M | -115.21M | -84.35M | 45.41M | 148.66M | -28.82M | -47.51M | 50.36M | -8.64M | -26.55M | -4.26M | 7.04M | 28.2M | -36.68M | 896K | 5.2M | 5.46M | -1.32M |
| Change in Receivables | 5.75M | 5.75M | 35.23M | 23.04M | -80.89M | 83.46M | 38.59M | -38.81M | -25.09M | -1.93M | 96.5M | -6.49M | 136.66M | -77.84M | -132.87M | -68.91M | -10.2M | 64.89M | -50.85M | -44.84M | -15.42M | 58.36M | -60.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.46M | 0 | 0 | -1.9M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 7.97M | 0 | 6.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -5.71M | -8.25M | -13.42M | 6.29M | -77.97M | -6.58M | 104.58M | 8.93M | -14.5M | -10.71M | -24.73M | -17.64M | -10.88M | 18.41M | 12.22M | -12.25M | -2.73M | -29.72M | 18.59M | 19.26M | -17.69M | 11.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.57M | 0 | 0 | 4.6M |
| Cash from Investing | -381.56M | 80.43M | 157.5M | 54.66M | 308.98M | 7.17M | 63.06M | -50.39M | -663.46M | -1.05B | -182.69M | -1.82B | -980.83M | -1.18B | -641.87M | -1.17B | -448.44M | -276.97M | -828.23M | -2B | -622.42M | -166.69M | -309.55M | -894.75M | -267.77M | -355.61M | -79.44M | 15.78M | -202.9M | -83.96M | 10.54M |
| Capital Expenditures | -167.94M | -193.25M | -70.5M | -10.2M | -15.43M | -21.45M | -26.51M | -109.52M | -693.79M | -1.05B | -650.3M | -1.8B | -994.93M | -753.75M | -616.52M | -755.04M | -343.09M | -495.21M | -716.76M | -910.3M | -455.89M | -599.52M | -581.48M | -422.38M | -170.56M | -205.05M | -65.17M | -29.91M | -249.47M | -81.66M | -119.33M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 11.32% | 20.35% | 5.78% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 3.14% | 2.31% | 5.7% | 40.63% | 56.06% | 27.93% | 73.44% | 49.9% | 41.19% | 31.13% | 38.21% | 16.37% | 22.7% | 22.19% | 37.82% | 22.64% | 30.67% | 26.2% | 26.8% | 21.77% | 19.73% | 7.3% | 12.04% | 61.44% | 20.11% | 31.22% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 345.18M | 2.5M | 3.9M | 451.79M | 58.09M | -991K | 27.61M | 15.55M | -85.92M | -61.88M | -87.56M | -104.6M | -157.76M | -183.55M | -322.5M | -50.93M | -8.79M | -261.78M | -16.98M | 326.9M | -82.4M | -287.35M | -729.78M | 0 | -181.54M | -2.69M | -37.97M | 33.9M | 0 | 28.4M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -213.62M | -99.02M | 81.44M | 23.56M | 82.62M | 28.62M | 90.56M | 3.91M | -24.93M | -5.33M | -102M | 22.58M | 116.03M | 33.24M | -117.23M | 60.96M | 40.25M | 251.48M | 348.06M | -1.07B | -502.33M | 515.22M | 428.29M | 259.56M | -1.89M | 0 | 9.71M | 75.94M | 33.59M | 0 | 31.7M |
| Cash from Financing | -210.01M | -129.77M | -416.45M | -520.41M | -456.95M | -223.53M | -1.1B | -382.23M | 434.79M | 417.88M | -552.34M | 924.44M | 726.76M | 866.58M | 299.67M | 976.64M | 393.93M | -452.78M | 767.88M | 1.84B | 183.64M | -632.4M | -370.4M | 446.84M | 163M | -170.89M | -292.84M | 34.6M | 12.21M | -39.46M | -29.91M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -142.17M | -420.5M | -459.12M | -198.99M | -470.53M | -335.52M | 418.56M | 225.68M | -475.02M | 853.33M | 263.14M | 728.01M | 70.7M | 694.89M | -15.83M | -606.87M | 554.47M | 1.92B | 656.66M | -305.96M | -316.46M | 463.87M | 195.35M | -135.38M | -287.68M | 57.75M | -88.6M | 24.07M | -27.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 8.24M | -116.3M | -49.65M | 2.17M | -4.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 432.88M | 575.37M | 452.06M | -12M | 0 | -122.19M | -40.11M | 328.57M | -16.29M | -60.06M | -217.98M | -518.02M | -9.96M | 25.02M | 2.67M | 6.42M | 24.84M | 0 | 68.8M | 5.13M | 1.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -172.63M | -85.27M | -85.02M | 0 | 0 | -75.3M | -31.76M | -5.52M | -22.08M | -18.98M | -17.41M | -125.88M | -91M | -90.27M | -83.3M | -93.48M | -92.69M | -91.75M | -82.88M | -72.5M | -63.06M | -49.15M | -42.36M | -35.72M | -34.07M | -34.09M | -32.97M | -23.15M | -26.22M | -15.99M | -13.4M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -4.95M | -116.3M | -55.48M | -20.64M | -4.75M | 0 | -25.73M | 1.83B | -19.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12M | 1.41B | -122.19M | -40.11M | 0 | -20.51M | -80.43M | -233.31M | -538.38M | -61.24M | 0 | -1.55M | -14.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -37.38M | -52.74M | -72.97M | -50.27M | 0 | 55.51M | -595.22M | -41.19M | 38.31M | 211.19M | -492.8M | -378.38M | 102.56M | 240.84M | 312.27M | 497.43M | 542.56M | -82.73M | 312.57M | 60.92M | -191.97M | 240.73M | -1.62M | -6.33M | -952K | -7.83M | 2.97M | 0 | 58.23M | -52.66M | 9.39M |
| Net Change in Cash | -851.52M | 252.42M | 208.23M | 164.06M | 51.19M | -140.37M | -50.44M | -49.31M | -46.53M | -122.54M | -110.4M | -128.51M | 192.24M | -24.83M | -52.64M | -87.62M | 357.24M | -391.65M | 371.49M | 98.76M | 106.93M | -190.05M | 134.75M | 7.66M | 109.67M | -6.35M | -39.03M | 101.89M | -29.57M | 15.74M | 83.29M |
| Free Cash Flow | 328.48M | 108.51M | 391.84M | 619.62M | 183.72M | 54.54M | 957.51M | 273.78M | -511.66M | -540.31M | -25.67M | -1.03B | -548.61M | -461.79M | -326.96M | -647.85M | 68.66M | -157.12M | -284.92M | -655.29M | 89.83M | 9.52M | 233.23M | 33.2M | 43.88M | 138.65M | 268.09M | 21.6M | -88.36M | 57.49M | -16.68M |
| FCF Margin % | 22.14% | 11.43% | 32.11% | 42.3% | 15.44% | 7.99% | 83.53% | 14.24% | -29.96% | -28.73% | -1.1% | -42% | -27.51% | -25.23% | -16.51% | -32.79% | 3.28% | -7.2% | -8.82% | -27.23% | 4.46% | 0.49% | 10.51% | 2.11% | 5.6% | 13.34% | 30.01% | 8.7% | -21.76% | 14.16% | -4.37% |
| FCF Growth % | 36.55% | -72.31% | -36.76% | 237.26% | 236.87% | -94.3% | 249.73% | 153.51% | 5.3% | -2004.9% | 97.51% | -87.61% | -18.8% | -41.24% | 49.53% | -1043.58% | 143.7% | 44.86% | 56.52% | -829.51% | 843.15% | -95.92% | 602.6% | -24.35% | -68.35% | -48.28% | 1141.04% | 124.45% | -253.68% | 444.63% | -124.5% |
| FCF per Share | 3.73 | 1.26 | 4.20 | 6.41 | 1.80 | 0.53 | 9.48 | 2.72 | -5.13 | -6.26 | -0.32 | -14.06 | -7.61 | -6.55 | -4.72 | -9.22 | 0.94 | -2.15 | -3.93 | -8.77 | 1.20 | 0.11 | 2.66 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 1.71 | 3.41 | 0.30 | -1.53 | 1.01 | -0.34 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.37x | 3.08x | 3.49x | 4.18x | 2.54x | 9.73x | -11.87x | -1.23x | -2.30x | -3.15x | -5.07x | 9.38x | -8.15x | -2.54x | -1.81x | -0.30x | -1.54x | 2.63x | -0.92x | 1.41x | 2.08x | 1.07x | 1.08x | 2.57x | 4.02x | 1.55x | 1.23x | -2.63x | 3.55x | 1.97x | 2.41x |
| Interest Paid | 1.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TK stock.
Teekay Corporation (TK) generated $301.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Teekay Corporation (TK) generated $108.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Teekay Corporation (TK) spent $193.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Teekay Corporation (TK) returned $85.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $4.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue contraction and fleet aging
Cash Conversion Diverges Sharply
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with OCF/NI reaching 1.55 in 2026Q2, but 2025Q2 showed a negative ratio of -1.71, indicating volatile earnings quality.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is most pronounced in 2025Q2, where a net loss of $42.4M was accompanied by positive operating cash flow of $72.4M, suggesting non-cash charges or working capital releases. Conversely, 2026Q1's OCF/NI of 1.19 implies that reported earnings were not fully backed by cash generation, possibly due to timing differences. Investors should monitor the sustainability of this conversion, as it may reflect one-off items rather than core operational efficiency.
FCF Spikes Mask Underlying Volatility
Free cash flow surged to $143.3M in 2026Q2, a 585% increase from 2025Q2's $71.4M, but FCF margins swung from 30.8% to 21.6%, reflecting rate-driven cyclicality.
The trajectory of free cash flow is highly erratic, with 2025Q4 and 2025Q3 generating only $20.9M each, while 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 reached $143.3M. This volatility aligns with the tanker rate cycle, as reported in the income statement analysis, and suggests that peak FCF may be temporary. The 2026Q2 FCF margin of 21.6% is below the 50.1% seen in 2026Q1, indicating that revenue growth did not translate proportionally to cash flow, possibly due to higher working capital needs or one-time items.
Capex Surge Signals Fleet Renewal
Capital expenditures jumped to $38.7M in 2026Q2 from under $1M in prior quarters, representing 5.8% of revenue, a potential shift toward fleet renewal or maintenance.
The dramatic increase in capex from negligible levels in 2024 and early 2025 to $38.7M in 2026Q2 suggests that management may be addressing the aging fleet profile, as flagged in recent context. This could indicate a transition from a harvest mode to a reinvestment phase, which may pressure future free cash flow. The capex-to-revenue ratio of 5.8% is still modest compared to peers, but the trend warrants monitoring, as sustained increases could deplete the $941M cash pile.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Rate Timing
Working capital changes were minimal in 2026Q2 at -$3.5M, but 2024Q3 saw a $45.5M positive swing, indicating significant timing effects on cash flow.
The working capital line items show high volatility, with positive contributions in 2024Q3 and 2024Q2 ($45.5M and $22.3M) and negative in other quarters. This pattern suggests that cash flow is influenced by the timing of charter payments and fuel purchases, which can distort quarterly comparisons. The small negative change in 2026Q2 implies that working capital is not a major drag currently, but investors should be aware of potential swings in future quarters.
Capital Deployment Shifts to Dividends
Dividends paid totaled $43.7M in 2026Q2, up from zero in 2024, while buybacks were absent, indicating a preference for returning cash via dividends.
The company initiated dividends in 2025Q1 and has maintained them, with 2026Q2 dividends of $43.7M representing a significant payout relative to FCF of $143.3M. No share repurchases were recorded in 2026, despite a $59.6M buyback in 2024Q4, suggesting a shift in capital allocation strategy. The large cash balance and low debt provide ample room for increased returns, but the lack of buybacks may indicate management is preserving flexibility for potential acquisitions.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $1.13B exceeds cumulative net income of $502.7M, indicating strong cash generation relative to reported earnings.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 2.25 suggests that earnings are being conservatively reported, with significant non-cash charges such as depreciation and impairments reducing net income. This divergence may reflect the cyclical nature of the business, where cash flows are realized before or after earnings recognition. Investors should note that this trend may not persist if the tanker market weakens, as evidenced by the negative net income in 2025Q2.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The $941M cash pile and low debt suggest financial strength, but the 22.19% revenue decline and aging fleet may force significant capex, potentially eroding shareholder value.
The cash flow statement obscures the potential for large future outflows related to fleet renewal, as the aging fleet profile may require substantial capital expenditures not yet reflected in current capex. Additionally, the absence of share repurchases despite high cash balances could indicate management is preparing for a large acquisition, which may carry integration risks. Investors should monitor whether the company can maintain its robust cash generation if tanker rates decline, as the 2025Q2 negative net income demonstrates vulnerability to market downturns.