The balance sheet is fortress-like with total debt of just $27.8M (D/E of 0.01) and cash of $738.7M covering 27x debt, while equity has grown 41% to $2.4B over ten quarters.
Teekay Tankers Ltd. (TNK) balance sheet — 21-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1.47B | 1.08B | 747.94M | 666.98M | 459.51M | 245.4M | 245.41M | 429.81M | 225.59M | 176.69M | 215.48M | 279.81M | 253.61M | 215.07M | 85.14M | 199.78M | 25.68M | 23.5M | 48.73M | 41.02M | 14.2M | 18.71M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 1.22B | 853.26M | 534.33M | 391.46M | 180.51M | 50.57M | 97.23M | 88.82M | 54.92M | 71.44M | 68.11M | 96.42M | 162.8M | 161.71M | 26.34M | 18.57M | 12.45M | 10.43M | 26.7M | 34.84M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash Only | 738.66M | 831.26M | 511.89M | 391.46M | 180.51M | 50.57M | 97.23M | 88.82M | 54.92M | 71.44M | 68.11M | 96.42M | 162.8M | 25.65M | 26.34M | 18.57M | 12.45M | 10.43M | 26.7M | 34.84M | 0 | 0 |
| Short-Term Investments | 476.58M | 22M | 22.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 85.83M | 152.94M | 145.28M | 194.58M | 202.12M | 89.81M | 68.08M | 203.22M | 131.52M | 83.94M | 58.39M | 158.21M | 81.93M | 43M | 39.98M | 174.65M | 20.08M | 10.74M | 18.36M | 140.31M | 10.64M | 15.82M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 33.25 | 58.65 | 43.13 | 48.19 | 62.63 | 60.44 | 28.03 | 78.58 | 63.52 | 71.06 | 40.45 | 112.3 | 132.05 | 96.64 | 78.48 | 296.39 | 52.54 | 34.6 | 46.48 | 350.05 | 25.37 | 46.06 |
| Inventory | 37.79M | 29.41M | 45.99M | 53.22M | 60.83M | 49.03M | 34.61M | 49.79M | 39.15M | -1.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.11M | 6.26M | 0 | 0 | 2.68M | 2.08M | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 18.31 | 15.55 | 20.1 | 21.78 | 25.46 | 29.81 | 19.89 | 23.36 | 20.19 | - | - | - | - | - | 19.55 | 24.94 | - | - | 29.71 | 10.96 | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 117.56M | 26.83M | 9.55M | 12.6M | 5.8M | 45.76M | 35.75M | 77.69M | 5.06M | 2.62M | 84.14M | 870K | 0 | 0 | 9.11M | 308K | 146K | 268K | 983K | 10K | 116K | 235K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.12B | 1.16B | 1.23B | 1.27B | 1.32B | 1.37B | 1.59B | 1.81B | 1.94B | 2.02B | 1.72B | 1.89B | 911.75M | 882.46M | 1.02B | 1.44B | 910.84M | 516.47M | 442.08M | 269.3M | 284.42M | 298.7M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 1.05B | 1.04B | 1.18B | 1.23B | 1.3B | 1.35B | 1.56B | 1.77B | 1.88B | 1.97B | 1.61B | 1.77B | 828.29M | 859.31M | 885.99M | 1.31B | 757.44M | 506.31M | 433.98M | 267.73M | 282.45M | 296.9M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 1.08x | 0.92x | 1.04x | 1.19x | 0.91x | 0.40x | 0.57x | 0.53x | 0.40x | 0.22x | 0.33x | 0.29x | 0.27x | 0.19x | 0.21x | 0.16x | 0.18x | 0.22x | 0.33x | 0.55x | 0.54x | 0.42x |
| Goodwill | 0 | 2.43M | 2.43M | 2.43M | 2.43M | 2.43M | 2.43M | 2.43M | 8.06M | 8.06M | 8.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.31M | 13.31M | 6.76M | 4.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 10.9M | 0 | 307K | 658K | 1.05M | 1.49M | 1.99M | 2.54M | 11.63M | 14.61M | 17.66M | 29.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 16M | 15.73M | 16.2M | 12.95M | 28.56M | 28.11M | 25.77M | 25.46M | 81.27M | 86.81M | 73.4M | 8.37M | 117.82M | 116.84M | 116.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 56.81M | 121.15M | 18.79M | 21.35M | 8.21M | 5.22M | 4.03M | 5.36M | 3.51M | 2.8M | 41K | 146K | 10.06M | 14.78M | 16.7M | 4.52M | 11.72M | 3.4M | 3.44M | 1.57M | 1.97M | 1.81M |
| Total Assets | 2.59B | 2.24B | 1.97B | 1.94B | 1.78B | 1.62B | 1.84B | 2.24B | 2.16B | 2.2B | 1.93B | 2.17B | 1.17B | 1.1B | 1.11B | 1.64B | 936.52M | 539.96M | 490.81M | 310.32M | 298.63M | 317.41M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.49x | 0.42x | 0.62x | 0.76x | 0.66x | 0.34x | 0.48x | 0.42x | 0.35x | 0.20x | 0.27x | 0.24x | 0.19x | 0.15x | 0.17x | 0.13x | 0.15x | 0.21x | 0.29x | 0.47x | 0.51x | 0.39x |
| Asset Growth % | 67.85% | 13.56% | 1.66% | 8.86% | 10.19% | -12.04% | -17.77% | 3.56% | -1.65% | 13.71% | -10.93% | 86.16% | 6.18% | -0.73% | -32.64% | 75.27% | 73.44% | 10.01% | 58.16% | 3.92% | -5.92% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 147.22M | 135.29M | 132.04M | 168.03M | 170.17M | 157.09M | 197.12M | 288.29M | 197.76M | 236.71M | 236.92M | 279.38M | 79.72M | 70.19M | 61.83M | 146.84M | 18.69M | 21.64M | 22.4M | 8.21M | 53.95M | 53.32M |
| Accounts Payable | 120.03M | 104.65M | 25.55M | 33.89M | 42.35M | 34.83M | 31.06M | 70.98M | 11.15M | 7.86M | 14.41M | 16.72M | 1.94M | 2.25M | 3.35M | 4.36M | 2.12M | 2.04M | 1.61M | 787K | 2.32M | 1.43M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 48.15 | 55.34 | 11.17 | 13.87 | 17.73 | 21.18 | 17.85 | 33.3 | 5.75 | 7.47 | 13.09 | 19.96 | 4.03 | 5.33 | 7.18 | 17.39 | 16.5 | 20.53 | 17.87 | 4.15 | 12.43 | 10.32 |
| Short-Term Debt | 16.58M | 21.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.62M | 20.86M | 93.57M | 106.24M | 166.78M | 171.02M | 174.05M | 41.96M | 25.25M | 25.25M | 26.27M | 1.8M | 7.46M | 3.6M | 0 | 46.1M | 47.27M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 2.5M | 0 | 0 | 10.94M | 3.12M | 2.14M | 18.57M | 557K | 4.39M | 3.9M | 637K | 2.96M | 4.56M | 3.71M | 2.03M | 3.57M | 4.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 10.61M | 9.53M | 48.9M | 5.93M | 38.14M | 1.69M | 1.74M | 20.21M | 60K | 0 | 58.61M | 6.33M | 34.91M | 18.67M | 10.79M | 6.77M | 4.79M | 277K | 10.89M | 6.98M | 4.44M | 3.32M |
| Current Ratio | 9.99x | 7.98x | 5.66x | 3.97x | 2.70x | 1.56x | 1.24x | 1.49x | 1.14x | 0.75x | 0.91x | 1.00x | 3.18x | 3.06x | 1.38x | 1.36x | 1.37x | 1.09x | 2.18x | 4.99x | 0.26x | 0.35x |
| Quick Ratio | 9.73x | 7.76x | 5.32x | 3.65x | 2.34x | 1.25x | 1.07x | 1.32x | 0.94x | 0.75x | 0.91x | 1.00x | 3.18x | 3.06x | 1.23x | 1.32x | 1.37x | 1.09x | 2.06x | 4.74x | 0.26x | 0.35x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 3.41 | 18.86 | 52.07 | 56.1 | 70.36 | 69.07 | 30.07 | 68.64 | 77.96 | - | - | - | - | - | 90.85 | 303.94 | - | - | 58.33 | 356.85 | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 68.86M | 62.77M | 85.38M | 223.48M | 543.47M | 623.25M | 564.22M | 959.85M | 1.02B | 954.03M | 774.88M | 1.01B | 629.92M | 742.66M | 741.64M | 916.47M | 475.14M | 312.05M | 346.11M | 153.31M | 35.1M | 221.65M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 17.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304.79M | 232.1M | 516.11M | 629.17M | 785.56M | 762M | 990.56M | 614.1M | 719.39M | 710.46M | 882.46M | 452.23M | 301.63M | 325.23M | 145.5M | 35.1M | 221.65M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 70.08M | 17.05M | 37.41M | 168.28M | 499.46M | 272.32M | 281.88M | 392.7M | 354.39M | 141.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 33.18M | 0 | 130K | 47.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 57.64M | 28.66M | 47.96M | 7.39M | 44.02M | 46.14M | 50.24M | 51.04M | 32.83M | 26.8M | 13.68M | 11.8M | 63.05M | 23.27M | 31.19M | 34.01M | 17.07M | 10.42M | 20.88M | 7.82M | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 216.08M | 198.06M | 217.42M | 391.51M | 713.65M | 780.34M | 761.34M | 1.25B | 1.21B | 1.19B | 1.01B | 1.29B | 709.64M | 812.86M | 803.47M | 1.06B | 493.83M | 333.69M | 368.5M | 161.53M | 89.05M | 274.97M |
| Total Debt | 27.8M | 55.22M | 62.29M | 224.68M | 576.2M | 654.03M | 617M | 1.04B | 1.11B | 1.1B | 933.02M | 1.16B | 656.06M | 744.63M | 735.7M | 908.73M | 459.87M | 309.09M | 328.83M | 149.1M | 38.7M | 225.25M |
| Net Debt | -710.86M | -776.05M | -449.6M | -166.79M | 395.69M | 603.46M | 519.77M | 955.2M | 1.06B | 1.03B | 864.91M | 1.07B | 493.27M | 718.99M | 709.36M | 890.16M | 447.42M | 298.66M | 302.13M | 114.26M | 38.7M | 225.25M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.01x | 0.03x | 0.04x | 0.14x | 0.54x | 0.78x | 0.57x | 1.05x | 1.17x | 1.09x | 1.00x | 1.33x | 1.44x | 2.62x | 2.43x | 1.57x | 1.04x | 1.50x | 2.69x | 1.00x | 0.18x | 5.31x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.05x | 0.18x | 0.13x | 0.35x | 1.59x | - | 2.38x | 4.21x | 8.83x | 10.81x | 4.90x | 4.46x | 6.05x | 14.53x | - | 30.26x | 5.69x | 4.40x | 3.18x | 2.31x | 0.53x | 3.42x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.34x | -2.57x | -0.95x | -0.26x | 1.09x | - | 2.01x | 3.85x | 8.40x | 10.11x | 4.54x | 4.09x | 4.55x | 14.03x | - | 29.64x | 5.54x | 4.25x | 2.92x | 1.77x | 0.53x | 3.42x |
| Interest Coverage | 228.23x | 120.91x | 55.08x | 20.21x | 7.65x | -5.97x | 4.12x | 1.94x | 0.26x | -0.04x | 3.28x | 11.76x | 7.62x | 0.74x | -17.50x | -1.79x | 3.17x | 6.55x | 3.10x | 7.57x | 3.63x | 7.62x |
| Total Equity | 2.38B | 2.04B | 1.76B | 1.55B | 1.07B | 838.41M | 1.08B | 989.92M | 946.93M | 1.01B | 932.74M | 877.46M | 455.72M | 284.67M | 302.18M | 578.16M | 442.69M | 206.27M | 122.31M | 148.79M | 209.57M | 42.45M |
| Equity Growth % | 75.68% | 16.34% | 13.31% | 44.87% | 27.62% | -22.29% | 8.99% | 4.54% | -5.93% | 7.92% | 6.3% | 92.54% | 60.09% | -5.79% | -47.73% | 30.6% | 114.62% | 68.65% | -17.8% | -29% | 393.75% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 68.05 | 58.77 | 50.61 | 44.84 | 31.21 | 24.76 | 31.81 | 29.35 | 28.21 | 43.01 | 43.81 | 48.58 | 42.27 | 27.24 | 30.39 | 76.11 | 83.66 | 57.61 | 39.14 | 77.38 | 111.77 | 22.64 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 2.38B | 2.04B | 1.76B | 1.55B | 1.07B | 838.41M | 1.08B | 989.92M | 946.93M | 1.01B | 920.62M | 877.46M | 455.72M | 284.67M | 302.18M | 578.16M | 442.69M | 206.27M | 122.31M | 148.79M | 209.57M | 42.45M |
| Common Stock | 1.32B | 1.31B | 1.31B | 1.31B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.29B | 1.1B | 1.09B | 802.65M | 673.22M | 672.56M | 588.44M | 481.34M | 246.75M | 181.25M | 180.91M | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 1.06B | 728.98M | 447.06M | 220.02M | -233.6M | -462.69M | -220.32M | -307.63M | -349M | -288.4M | -182.68M | -217.41M | -346.93M | -388.55M | -370.38M | -99.07M | -38.65M | -40.48M | -58.94M | -33.03M | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -605.7M | -537.4M | 24.23M | -391M | -323.3M | -251.4M | -203.6M | -247M | -203.8M | -135.7M | 0 | 912K | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TNK stock.
As of 2025, Teekay Tankers Ltd. (TNK) had total assets of $2.24B including $1.08B in current assets.
Teekay Tankers Ltd. (TNK) carries total debt of $55.2M, offset by $853.3M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Teekay Tankers Ltd. (TNK) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $2.04B ($58.77 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Teekay Tankers Ltd. (TNK) reported a current ratio of 7.98x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fleet age and rate volatility
Balance Sheet Strengthens on Cash Accumulation
TNK's total assets grew 44% from $1.8B to $2.6B over ten quarters, driven by a $369M cash build, as per the latest balance sheet data, signaling a robust financial trajectory.
The sequential increase in total assets from $2.4B in 2026Q1 to $2.6B in 2026Q2, alongside a rise in retained earnings from $873.8M to $1.1B, indicates that the company is converting cyclical earnings into permanent equity. This trend suggests a strengthening balance sheet, with the cash cushion providing resilience against tanker rate downturns. The near-zero debt further amplifies this strength, positioning TNK to weather market volatility better than leveraged peers.
Near-Zero Leverage Eliminates Refinancing Risk
Total debt fell to $27.8M in 2026Q2, a 58% reduction from $65.9M in 2024Q1, with D/E at 0.01, as reported in financial statements, virtually eliminating interest burden.
The consistent deleveraging trend, with debt declining from $65.9M to $27.8M over ten quarters, reflects a strategic shift to a fortress balance sheet. This near-zero leverage reduces the cash break-even rate, allowing TNK to remain cash-flow positive even in severe market downturns. The minimal interest expense enhances net margins, which are already strong at 36.9%, and provides a competitive advantage over peers like Frontline (D/E 1.22) and Nordic American Tankers (D/E 0.95).
Asset Mix Shifts Toward Liquidity
Cash and equivalents now represent 28% of total assets, up from 20% in 2024Q1, while PPE net declined to $1.1B, as per the balance sheet, indicating a strategic pivot to liquidity.
The increase in cash from $369.7M to $738.7M, coupled with a slight decrease in net PPE from $1.2B to $1.1B, suggests that TNK is prioritizing financial flexibility over fleet expansion. This asset mix shift may indicate management is positioning for counter-cyclical acquisitions or fleet renewal, but it also creates a drag on ROE if cash remains unproductive. The modest goodwill of $10.9M is immaterial, reducing impairment risk, while the aging fleet (as flagged) may require future capex, which the cash pile can fund.
Retained Earnings Drive Equity Expansion
Shareholders' equity grew 41% to $2.4B from $1.7B in 2024Q1, with retained earnings rising from $356.2M to $1.1B, as per the balance sheet, reflecting strong profit retention.
The substantial increase in retained earnings, which now constitute nearly half of total equity, indicates that TNK is reinvesting its cyclical profits rather than distributing them. This conservative capital allocation, with minimal dividends and no buybacks, suggests a focus on building a war chest for future fleet modernization. However, the lack of shareholder returns may pressure the stock if the cash is not deployed efficiently, as the market may discount the idle cash.
Liquidity Buffer Strengthens to 10x Current Ratio
Current ratio improved to 9.99 in 2026Q2 from 6.58 in 2024Q1, with cash of $738.7M covering 27x total debt, as per the balance sheet, providing a substantial shock absorber.
The current ratio's rise to nearly 10x indicates that TNK's short-term obligations are amply covered by liquid assets, far exceeding the 1.43x of Frontline and 2.24x of Nordic American Tankers. This liquidity position, combined with the $831M cash peak in 2025Q4, suggests TNK can withstand prolonged rate downturns without distress. The cash runway, relative to operating costs, appears extensive, though the ongoing revenue decline of 22.6% YoY warrants monitoring for signs of stabilization.
Cash Hoard Masks Fleet Renewal Needs
Despite a fortress balance sheet, the $738.7M cash pile may signal impending fleet renewal costs, as aging vessels face environmental regulations, per the balance sheet data, potentially straining future cash flows.
The accumulation of cash, while a strength, may indicate that management is preparing for significant capital expenditures to replace an aging fleet. With IMO 2023/2024 regulations, older vessels may require costly retrofits or face chartering discrimination, which could deplete the cash reserve. The low capex of $34.4M in 2026Q2 suggests a temporary pause, but the need for fleet modernization is a non-obvious risk that could turn the cash hoard into a liability if not deployed wisely. Investors should monitor whether management executes timely fleet renewal or returns capital to shareholders.