VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
TNL
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
TNLTravel + Leisure Co.
$75.33$4.6B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksTNLCash Flow

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) Cash Flow Statement

21Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Cash conversion has been uneven, with the OCF-to-net-income ratio ranging from -2.03x to 4.65x and roughly 94% of $1,441M in cumulative free cash flow absorbed by $1,359M of buybacks and dividends, potentially limiting reinvestment capacity.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

TNL Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

TNL Cash Flow Statement

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) cash flow statement — 21-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05
Cash from Operations457M640M464M350M442M568M374M452M442M987M973M991M984M1.01B1B1B635M689M109M10M165M488M
Operating CF Margin %-15.92%12.01%9.33%12.39%18.12%17.31%11.18%11.24%19.44%17.38%17.9%18.63%20.12%22.14%23.58%16.49%18.37%2.55%0.23%4.29%14.63%
Operating CF Growth %-145.75%37.93%32.57%-20.81%-22.18%51.87%-17.26%2.26%-55.22%1.44%-1.82%0.71%-2.38%0.4%0.1%57.95%-7.84%532.11%990%-93.94%-66.19%-
Net Income235M230M378M391M356M313M-253M489M266M872M612M612M529M433M399M417M379M293M-1.07B403M287M431M
Depreciation & Amortization131M124M115M112M119M124M126M121M138M136M127M234M233M216M185M178M173M178M184M166M148M131M
Stock-Based Compensation43M57M41M38M45M32M20M24M129M70M68M58M57M53M41M42M39M37M35M26M00
Deferred Taxes9M-21M26M8M-4M-39M-88M79M122M-404M93M40M47M64M62M70M76M90M110M156M103M236M
Other Non-Cash Items418M840M471M385M355M164M504M507M638M835M461M260M278M474M530M408M407M530M1.84B280M335M133M
Working Capital Changes-436M-590M-567M-584M-429M-26M65M-768M-851M-522M-388M-213M-160M-232M-213M-112M-439M-439M-989M-1.02B-688M-443M
Change in Receivables-166M-500M-514M-522M-401M20M267M-577M-642M-529M-429M-341M-250M-318M-322M20M14M92M3M-17M-35M0
Change in Inventory-87M-68M-16M25M31M-6M-119M13M-27M-71M-27M-25M-17M32M95M79M54M-9M-147M-322M-280M-21M
Change in Payables-7M96M-19M-70M-71M24M15M-64M-146M92M39M109M84M46M18M41M-52M-231M-932M146M277M0
Cash from Investing-382M-107M-124M-80M-50M-93M-65M-66M-725M-394M-353M-302M-276M-401M-519M-256M-418M-109M-319M-255M-471M-692M
Capital Expenditures-95M-117M-81M-74M-52M-57M-69M-108M-99M-153M-191M-222M-235M-238M-208M-239M-167M-135M-187M-194M-191M-134M
CapEx % of Revenue2.29%2.91%2.1%1.97%1.46%1.82%3.19%2.67%2.52%3.01%3.41%4.01%4.45%4.75%4.59%5.62%4.34%3.6%4.37%4.45%4.97%4.02%
Acquisitions-290M-1M-44M-6M-2M-37M055M-5M-18M-10M12M3M-3M-42M-27M-236M5M-135M-16M-105M-552M
Investments----------------------
Other Investing3M9M1M04M1M4M-13M-621M-223M-152M-92M-44M-160M-269M-11M-25M12M9M-25M-151M-6M
Cash from Financing-115M-443M-458M-500M-196M-1.29B502M-289M280M-559M-586M-675M-701M-605M-431M-753M-219M-561M166M177M473M221M
Debt Issued (Net)429M-11M-59M-34M331M-1.11B810M313M-710M399M300M179M154M64M330M225M34M-501M231M682M1.36B285M
Equity Issued (Net)-338M-281M-219M-300M-341M-14M-121M-329M-330M-599M-619M-658M-646M-593M-631M-893M-235M0-10M-526M-316M0
Dividends Paid-149M-149M-142M-136M-135M-109M-138M-166M-194M-242M-223M-202M-179M-156M-134M-99M-86M-29M-28M-14M-1.36B0
Share Repurchases-340M-301M-234M-309M-351M-25M-128M-340M-330M-599M-619M-658M-646M-593M-631M-893M-235M0-15M-526M-329M0
Other Financing-57M-2M-38M-30M-51M-59M-49M-107M1.51B-116M-44M6M-30M80M4M14M68M-31M-27M35M792M-5M
Net Change in Cash-35M97M-129M-230M191M-820M815M98M-12M48M14M-12M-11M-1M53M-14M1M19M-74M-59M170M5M
Free Cash Flow362M523M383M276M390M511M305M344M343M834M782M769M749M770M796M764M468M554M-78M-184M-26M354M
FCF Margin %8.72%13.01%9.91%7.36%10.93%16.3%14.12%8.51%8.73%16.43%13.97%13.89%14.18%15.37%17.56%17.96%12.15%14.77%-1.82%-4.22%-0.68%10.61%
FCF Growth %-54.81%36.55%38.77%-29.23%-23.68%67.54%-11.34%0.29%-58.87%6.65%1.69%2.67%-2.73%-3.27%4.19%63.25%-15.52%810.26%57.61%-607.69%-107.34%-
FCF per Share5.787.825.423.684.635.913.543.723.468.027.056.465.905.705.494.602.533.04-0.44-1.01-0.131.77
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.54x2.78x1.13x0.88x1.24x1.84x-1.48x0.89x0.66x1.16x1.59x1.62x1.86x2.33x2.51x2.41x1.68x2.35x-0.10x0.02x0.57x1.13x
Interest Paid0000000000000000000000
Taxes Paid0000000000000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeStable
ProfitabilityModerate
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Working capital volatility masking cash quality

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Cash Conversion Swings Violently Quarter-to-Quarter

OCF-to-net-income ratio has swung from -2.03x in 2025Q4 to 4.65x in 2025Q3, a range reflecting massive non-cash adjustments and working capital distortions that render quarterly earnings quality assessments unreliable without significant normalization.

The 2025Q4 quarter is the clearest example: reported net income of -$61M still produced $124M in operating cash flow, a -2.03x ratio that suggests the $382M COGS spike flagged in the income statement analysis was largely non-cash in nature—potentially inventory write-downs or loan-loss provisions. Conversely, 2026Q1 saw OCF collapse to $38M against $79M net income (0.48x), driven by a -$238M working capital drag that overwhelmed otherwise positive earnings. Over the full ten-quarter window, cumulative OCF of $1,743M versus cumulative net income of $872M yields a 2.0x aggregate ratio, which superficially suggests strong earnings quality; however, this aggregate masks such extreme quarterly variance that investors should be cautious about extrapolating from any single period's conversion rate.

Loan Portfolio and Inventory Drive Enormous WC Swings

Working capital movements ranged from -$345M in 2025Q3 to +$183M in 2026Q2—a $528M swing over four quarters that dwarfs typical quarterly net income of $79–129M, indicating the consumer receivables book and VOI inventory are the dominant cash flow levers.

The pattern appears cyclical and semi-predictable: Q1 and Q4 quarters consistently show heavy working capital outflows ($-121M to $-238M and $-204M to $-208M respectively), likely tied to seasonal loan origination and VOI inventory build ahead of peak selling periods. The Q2 and Q3 quarters then recover as cash is collected on receivables. However, the magnitude is escalating—2026Q1's -$238M outflow was nearly double the -$121M in 2025Q1, while 2026Q2's +$183M inflow was more than triple 2025Q2's +$54M. This widening amplitude may indicate the loan book is growing or that collections are becoming less predictable, both of which warrant close monitoring given the middle-market consumer credit risk flagged as a recent concern.

Capital Intensity at Maintenance Levels Only

Quarterly capex of $19–37M represents just 1.7–3.6% of revenue and largely mirrors typical D&A of $28–35M, suggesting TNL's resort-conversion and exchange-platform model requires reinvestment roughly at replacement levels with minimal growth capital.

In most quarters, capex falls slightly below D&A, which is characteristic of a mature asset base where the company is not aggressively building new resorts but rather maintaining existing inventory and technology infrastructure. The anomalous D&A spike to $92M in 2025Q3—nearly triple the normal range—warrants investigation, as it may reflect an impairment or accelerated depreciation charge that could signal asset quality issues in the VOI portfolio. Excluding that outlier, the structural gap between capex and depreciation suggests modest but persistent underinvestment relative to book consumption, which could eventually pressure the quality of the exchange network's affiliated resort inventory if not addressed.

Shareholder Returns Absorb Nearly All Generated Cash

TNL returned $1,359M via buybacks and dividends over ten quarters against cumulative FCF of $1,441M, consuming 94% of free cash flow before accounting for the $290M acquisition announced in 2026Q3, leaving virtually no organic reinvestment capacity.

The buyback trajectory is telling: spending escalated from $68–72M per quarter in 2024 to $225M in 2025Q3, then moderated to $75–90M in recent quarters. The 2025Q3 spike coincided with the anomalously high $516M OCF, suggesting management opportunistically deployed a working-capital windfall rather than permanently raising the return rate. The $290M acquisition in 2026Q3 appears to have been funded entirely from operating cash flow that quarter ($130M) plus balance-sheet cash, as dividends and buybacks of $111M also ran. This capital allocation profile—where essentially every dollar of FCF is committed to shareholders or M&A—leaves TNL with limited flexibility to absorb a credit-quality deterioration in its loan portfolio or an unexpected working capital squeeze without reducing distributions.

SBC Gaps and WC Timing Obscure Cash Trajectory

SBC of $0 in 2025Q4 and $38M in 2025Q3 without an apparent pattern, combined with increasingly volatile working capital swings, suggests the apparent OCF outperformance relative to net income may partly reflect timing and classification effects rather than structurally superior cash generation.

The $0 SBC reading in 2025Q4 is particularly unusual given $38M in the immediately preceding quarter and $12–15M in subsequent quarters; this could indicate a reclassification into another line item or a genuine lapse in equity awards, but without further disclosure it represents a data gap that complicates free-cash-flow-to-equity calculations. More critically, the cash flow statement does not distinguish between working capital movements driven by loan originations (a strategic choice) and those driven by delinquency-driven collection failures (a credit signal)—both would appear identically as receivables changes. If the widening working capital amplitude reflects rising delinquencies rather than portfolio growth, the $1,743M cumulative OCF figure would overstate sustainable earning power. Investors should triangulate with the provision for loan losses trend and ABS issuance disclosures to assess whether the cash conversion advantage is real or partly an artifact of the financing cycle's timing.

TNL — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TNL stock.

How much cash does Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) generate from operations?

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) generated $640.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Travel + Leisure Co.'s free cash flow?

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) generated $523.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Travel + Leisure Co.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) spent $117.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Travel + Leisure Co. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) returned $149.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $301.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.