Operating cash flow conversion is strong at 1.50x net income, but free cash flow generation is volatile, ranging from $80.2M to $1.1B quarterly, and is being aggressively deployed to shareholder returns despite high leverage.
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.06B | 1.98B | 1.22B | 1.26B | 975.2M | 853.2M | 1.32B | 407M | 791.7M | 996.7M | 853.8M | 758.6M | 937.4M | 985.41M | 1.41B | 1.22B | 1.03B | 990.88M | 809.15M | 923.36M | 779.1M | 596.6M | 544.26M | 448.57M | 221.62M | 107.94M | 124.33M | 84.04M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 24.72% | 17.35% | 18.82% | 14.64% | 12.76% | 23.04% | 8.2% | 13.14% | 16.95% | 19.02% | 16.89% | 22.36% | 20.5% | 27.86% | 25.65% | 24.85% | 27.47% | 25.05% | 29.03% | 29.82% | 29.32% | 32.95% | 33.95% | 23.25% | 15% | 20.18% | 15.31% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 287.47% | 62.63% | -3.11% | 28.75% | 14.3% | -35.54% | 225.23% | -48.59% | -20.57% | 16.74% | 12.55% | -19.07% | -4.87% | -30.31% | 15.74% | 18.24% | 4.28% | 22.46% | -12.37% | 18.52% | 30.59% | 9.62% | 21.33% | 102.4% | 105.33% | -13.18% | 47.94% | - |
| Net Income | 1.61B | 1.53B | 183.2M | 816M | 936M | 856.3M | 834.2M | -652.1M | 643.4M | 397.5M | 591M | 460.5M | 402.4M | 781.34M | 1.03B | 1.04B | 880.8M | 734.94M | 623.37M | 783.05M | 663.66M | 494.28M | 388.65M | 261.75M | 146.63M | 85.83M | 64.03M | 38.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 205.6M | 217.2M | 224.9M | 229M | 224.2M | 206M | 218.7M | 248.3M | 268.2M | 260.3M | 212.8M | 210.6M | 191.8M | 189.36M | 162.99M | 132.91M | 125.11M | 126.74M | 123.01M | 100.7M | 80.89M | 65.11M | 57.03M | 42.85M | 30.23M | 25.49M | 24.13M | 22.63M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 113.1M | 104.5M | 87.3M | 85.9M | 78.8M | 72.2M | 64.1M | 53.1M | 84.8M | 81.3M | 73.6M | 86.8M | 88.9M | 95.11M | 120.46M | 107.51M | 95.83M | 81.42M | 67.54M | 56.73M | 56.73M | 69.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 7.3M | 50.8M | -139.8M | 2.5M | 41.2M | 29.9M | 52.6M | -115.7M | 34.5M | -50.9M | 78M | -52.3M | 21.5M | -22.79M | -6.52M | 27.57M | 39.72M | -17.13M | 13.66M | -16.91M | 6.64M | -22.94M | -56.25M | 11.65M | 8.78M | -4.97M | -5.8M | 2.66M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 95.1M | 90.3M | 900.3M | -45.7M | -46.1M | 66.3M | -76.2M | 953.7M | 34.1M | 139.3M | -5.1M | 15.7M | 63.8M | 104.8M | -462K | -67.25M | -46.36M | -38.76M | 11.93M | -5.87M | -68.63M | -114.06M | 96M | 3.37M | 6.64M | 1.67M | 5.78M | -1.69M |
| Working Capital Changes | 28.9M | -12M | -39.3M | 167.9M | -258.9M | -377.5M | 230.3M | -80.3M | -273.3M | 169.2M | -96.5M | 37.3M | 169M | -162.4M | 103.09M | -17.96M | -61.83M | 103.67M | -30.36M | 5.65M | 39.82M | 105.02M | 58.82M | 4.45M | -12.15M | -17.25M | 36.18M | 21.83M |
| Change in Receivables | -71.8M | -12M | 8.8M | -37.3M | 44.1M | -96M | -9.6M | 61.9M | 25.7M | -5.6M | -29.4M | -28.3M | 300K | -23.71M | -14.23M | -26.57M | -31.83M | 4.34M | 3.31M | -28.07M | -25.3M | -18.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.86M | -5.04M | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -26M | 35.4M | -108.2M | 85.8M | 49.9M | -311.7M | 32.2M | -58.6M | -104.7M | 30.4M | -20M | 40.7M | 29.2M | -64.07M | -38.63M | -71.68M | -64.72M | -33.88M | 4.07M | -32.08M | -57.7M | -49.08M | -22.51M | -18.11M | -7.4M | -16.64M | -3.06M | -725K |
| Change in Payables | 192.8M | 131.6M | -15M | 49.1M | -98.1M | 86.4M | 307.3M | -91.7M | -39.8M | -77.3M | 8.4M | -48.4M | 64.4M | -30.21M | 30.39M | 36.49M | 9.74M | 1.02M | -37.02M | 31.23M | 29.49M | 14.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.67M | 6.45M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -340.6M | -218.3M | 914M | -1.04B | 5.7M | -253.6M | -91M | 44.3M | -574.2M | -2.16B | 593M | -810M | -612.9M | -707.71M | -570.5M | -259.43M | -59.63M | -182.24M | -264.73M | 445.44M | -375.93M | -180.96M | -371.83M | -369.36M | -57.09M | -55.98M | -31.07M | -23.36M |
| Capital Expenditures | -181.6M | -166M | -122.7M | -108.9M | -184.2M | -93.9M | -116M | -205.4M | -274.2M | -267.4M | -283.1M | -405.3M | -209.8M | -219.59M | -241.35M | -184.31M | -147.74M | -81.12M | -240.33M | -174.72M | -140.87M | -133.88M | -94.59M | -67.69M | -57.11M | -42.76M | -31.87M | -26.06M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.22% | 2.07% | 1.75% | 1.63% | 2.77% | 1.4% | 2.02% | 4.14% | 4.55% | 4.55% | 6.31% | 9.02% | 5.01% | 4.57% | 4.76% | 3.87% | 3.55% | 2.25% | 7.44% | 5.49% | 5.39% | 6.58% | 5.73% | 5.12% | 5.99% | 5.94% | 5.17% | 4.75% |
| Acquisitions | -109.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -154.7M | -380.7M | -1.1M | -249.7M | -43.5M | -2.38B | 126M | -165.9M | -658.7M | -90.99M | -147.27M | -53.23M | 0 | -1.2M | 0 | -33K | 0 | 0 | -228.43M | 0 | 0 | -14.8M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 109.1M | 109.1M | 0 | 103.7M | 154.7M | 380.7M | 25M | 249.7M | 0 | 0 | 1.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.09M | -24.14M | 0 | 0 | -24.4M | 33K | 156K | 237K | 18K | 58K | 27K | 1.59M | 799K | 2.69M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.84B | -1.86B | -7.18B | 5.21B | -1.04B | -1.78B | -666M | 5.9M | -484.9M | -249.9M | 369.5M | -384.9M | 389.3M | -748.05M | -689.11M | -741.88M | -875.13M | -1.02B | -440.08M | -1.23B | 10.39M | -426.83M | -280.58M | -45.66M | -29.32M | 38.31M | -89.73M | -60.66M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -56.5M | -17M | -4.9B | 5.62B | -31.2M | 98.5M | -712.3M | 700M | -700K | -800K | 712.2M | -15M | 756.2M | 139.5M | -22.3M | -795K | -746K | -8.18M | 7.21M | -235K | -170K | -12.44M | 10.48M | -24.85M | -7.77M | 12.99M | -213.78M | -31.19M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.35B | -1.52B | -2.02B | 27.3M | -703.5M | -1.6B | 61.2M | -300M | -100M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -524.9M | -400M | -700M | -1.1B | -1.15B | -453.79M | -1.25B | -37.88M | -513.72M | -218.14M | -20.81M | -21.55M | 10.95M | 124.05M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -334.8M | -326.1M | -299.3M | -321.4M | -283.3M | -264.4M | 0 | -380.3M | -390.7M | -384.1M | -378M | -374.5M | -371.8M | -376.5M | -339.72M | -260.28M | -178.12M | -94.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.46B | -1.55B | -2.02B | 0 | -703.5M | -1.6B | 0 | -300M | -100M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -524.93M | -400M | -700M | -1.1B | -1.15B | -453.79M | -1.34B | -150M | -600.27M | -264.97M | -54.95M | -49.95M | -9.85M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -99.4M | 2.5M | 41.5M | -112.2M | -17.9M | -12.2M | -14.9M | -13.8M | 5.8M | 134.2M | 35.3M | 4.6M | 4.9M | 13.8M | 72.9M | 219.19M | 401.74M | 232.6M | 6.49M | 23.25M | 48.44M | 99.34M | -4.26M | 95.24M | 0 | 14.36M | 0 | -29.47M |
| Net Change in Cash | -120.8M | -125.3M | -5.04B | 5.42B | -63.7M | -1.22B | 581.4M | 457.1M | -274.2M | -1.43B | 1.81B | -432.8M | 699.9M | -470.86M | 145.57M | 217.43M | 103.31M | -203.89M | 101.46M | 141.95M | 413.57M | -11.18M | -108.15M | 33.54M | 135.21M | 90.27M | 3.53M | 14K |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.88B | 1.81B | 1.09B | 1.15B | 791M | 759.3M | 1.21B | 201.6M | 517.5M | 729.3M | 570.7M | 353.3M | 727.6M | 765.82M | 1.17B | 1.04B | 885.53M | 909.76M | 568.82M | 748.64M | 638.23M | 462.73M | 449.67M | 380.87M | 164.51M | 65.17M | 92.46M | 57.98M |
| FCF Margin % | 22.96% | 22.64% | 15.6% | 17.19% | 11.88% | 11.36% | 21.02% | 4.06% | 8.59% | 12.4% | 12.72% | 7.87% | 17.36% | 15.93% | 23.1% | 21.78% | 21.29% | 25.22% | 17.61% | 23.54% | 24.43% | 22.74% | 27.22% | 28.83% | 17.26% | 9.06% | 15.01% | 10.56% |
| FCF Growth % | 74.16% | 65.69% | -4.6% | 44.97% | 4.17% | -37.13% | 499.06% | -61.04% | -29.04% | 27.79% | 61.53% | -51.44% | -4.99% | -34.69% | 13.04% | 17.15% | -2.66% | 59.94% | -24.02% | 17.3% | 37.93% | 2.9% | 18.06% | 131.52% | 152.42% | -29.51% | 59.48% | - |
| FCF per Share | 9.20 | 8.62 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 3.28 | 2.81 | 4.27 | 0.72 | 1.78 | 2.53 | 2.02 | 1.26 | 2.62 | 2.73 | 4.10 | 3.53 | 2.94 | 2.88 | 1.75 | 2.08 | 1.69 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 0.99 | 0.44 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.21 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.17x | 1.30x | 6.64x | 1.54x | 1.04x | 1.00x | 1.59x | -0.62x | 1.23x | 2.51x | 1.44x | 1.65x | 2.33x | 1.26x | 1.37x | 1.18x | 1.17x | 1.35x | 1.30x | 1.18x | 1.17x | 1.21x | 1.40x | 1.71x | 1.51x | 1.26x | 1.94x | 2.18x |
| Interest Paid | 234.3M | 241.6M | 394.9M | 262.8M | 82.6M | 67.8M | 69.7M | 68.1M | 64.1M | 63M | 35.4M | 33.7M | 1.4M | 1.3M | 1.3M | 1.79M | -1.23M | 1.5M | 2.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 241.7M | 200.7M | 189.5M | 200.1M | 231.9M | 179.7M | 251.8M | 87.2M | 183.8M | 16.4M | 159.1M | 158.9M | 180.3M | 384.2M | 445M | 438.88M | -364.49M | 364.16M | 336.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TPR stock.
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) generated $1.98B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) generated $1.81B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) spent $166.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) returned $326.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $1.55B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated leverage constraining flexibility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Strong Cash Conversion Quality
Tapestry's operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with the latest quarter showing a 1.50x conversion ratio, indicating high-quality earnings and effective cash generation from core operations.
The robust OCF/NI ratio, particularly the 1.50x in 2026Q4 and 1.93x in 2026Q2, suggests that reported net income is well-supported by actual cash inflows, a positive sign for earnings quality. This pattern implies that non-cash charges, such as depreciation and stock-based compensation, are significant but are being more than offset by strong working capital management and operational cash generation. Investors should monitor whether this conversion rate remains elevated, as a sustained decline could signal deteriorating earnings quality or increased reliance on accruals.
FCF Trajectory Volatile but Strong
Free cash flow has been highly volatile quarter-to-quarter, ranging from $80.2M to $1.1B, but the overall trajectory remains strong with recent quarters generating substantial cash relative to net income.
The FCF margin has swung dramatically from 4.7% in 2026Q1 to 43.0% in 2026Q2, indicating that cash generation is heavily influenced by seasonal working capital swings rather than steady operational performance. Despite this volatility, the absolute FCF figures remain robust, with the most recent quarter generating $469.0M, which is significantly higher than the $347.8M net income. This suggests that the company's core business is fundamentally cash-generative, but the lumpy pattern warrants close monitoring for any sustained deterioration in the underlying cash conversion cycle.
Working Capital Swings Drive Volatility
Working capital changes have been the primary driver of operating cash flow volatility, with swings from a $291.9M use in 2026Q1 to a $182.7M source in 2026Q2, highlighting the seasonal and cyclical nature of the business.
The large negative working capital change in 2026Q1 (-$291.9M) likely reflects a seasonal inventory build ahead of the holiday quarter, which was then converted to cash in 2026Q2 (+$182.7M). This pattern is typical for a seasonal retailer but the magnitude of the swings suggests that inventory management is a critical lever for cash flow. The negative working capital change in 2026Q4 (-$12.0M) after a strong quarter indicates that the company may be carrying slightly more inventory or extending payables, which could be a sign of either strategic positioning or potential inefficiency.
Aggressive Shareholder Returns Amid Leverage
Tapestry has been aggressively returning capital to shareholders, with $302.7M in buybacks in 2026Q4 alone, while maintaining a consistent dividend, despite its elevated debt levels.
The company's capital deployment strategy appears to prioritize share repurchases, with $403.5M in buybacks in 2026Q2 and $302.7M in 2026Q4, suggesting management believes the stock is undervalued. However, this aggressive buyback program is occurring alongside a high debt-to-equity ratio of 5.71, which raises questions about the sustainability of this approach. The consistent quarterly dividend payments of approximately $80M indicate a commitment to shareholder returns, but the combination of high leverage and aggressive buybacks may limit financial flexibility for strategic investments or acquisitions.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures True Leverage
The cash flow statement does not fully capture the impact of Tapestry's high leverage, as interest payments are embedded in operating cash flow, potentially masking the true cost of its capital structure.
While operating cash flow appears strong, the high debt-to-equity ratio of 5.71 suggests that a significant portion of this cash is likely servicing debt obligations, which are not separately disclosed in the provided data. The $25.5M in stock-based compensation in 2026Q4 is a non-cash expense that inflates operating cash flow relative to net income, but it represents a real dilutive cost to shareholders. Furthermore, the attempted acquisition of Capri Holdings, which appears to have been abandoned, likely incurred significant legal and financing costs that may have been capitalized or expensed in ways that obscure the underlying cash generation of the core business.