Operating cash flow swung from -$70.0M in 2025Q3 to $10.4M in 2026Q2 after a -$7.1M quarter prior, indicating erratic cash conversion that warrants further investigation before treating the latest inflow as durable.
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. (TPVG) cash flow statement — 12-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 100.41M | -57.03M | 152.92M | 49.23M | -100.89M | -144.68M | 30.42M | -187.54M | -17.82M | 25.1M | -93.69M | 2.15M | -286.12M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 343.64% | -137.3% | 210.63% | 148.8% | 30.27% | -575.64% | 116.22% | -952.35% | -170.99% | 126.79% | -4465.61% | 100.75% | - |
| Net Income | 21.79M | 49.21M | 32.05M | -39.82M | -20.07M | 76.56M | 35.31M | 31.76M | 36.56M | 19.23M | 11.13M | 15.52M | 17.15M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -1.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.04M | 1.96M | 0 | 1.57M | 1.54M | 1.3M | 1.24M | -310K | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 86.43M | -104.73M | 128.75M | 92.56M | -83.94M | -230.88M | -8.95M | -199.63M | 42.97M | -81.61M | -74.2M | -31.96M | -378.04M |
| Working Capital Changes | 6.95M | -1.51M | -7.87M | -3.5M | 1.08M | 7.69M | 4.06M | -21.24M | -98.89M | 86.18M | -31.86M | 18.89M | 74.77M |
| Cash from Investing | -75.13M | 0 | 0 | 56.92M | -421M | -417.37M | 30.16M | -397.18M | -158.61M | -318.15M | -126.34M | -121.09M | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -75.13M | 0 | -136.02M | -126.99M | -421M | -417.37M | -206.14M | -397.18M | -158.61M | -318.15M | -126.34M | -121.09M | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183.91M | 276.18M | 238.34M | 236.3M | 223.04M | 320.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | -75.13M | 0 | -136.02M | 56.92M | -144.82M | -179.02M | 30.16M | -174.15M | 161.7M | -318.15M | -126.34M | -121.09M | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 136.02M | 0 | -276.18M | -238.34M | 0 | -223.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -111.02M | 25.67M | -245.78M | 6.17M | 101M | 159.15M | -42.35M | 204.03M | 17.76M | -30.57M | 69.01M | 23.4M | 294.38M |
| Dividends Paid | -38.36M | -41.27M | -52.09M | -54.92M | -49.59M | -45.59M | -42.53M | -33.78M | -31.59M | -22.62M | -21.53M | -19.24M | -13.06M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.38M | -5.55M | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 19.43M | 21.11M | 55.11M | 0 | 78.24M | 0 | 94.61M | 22.47M | 0 | 95.94M | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 0 | 0 | 19.43M | 21.11M | 55.11M | 0 | 78.24M | 0 | 94.61M | 22.47M | -5.38M | 90.39M | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -4M | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 0 |
| Other Financing | -186K | -3.05M | -3.11M | -26K | -4.52M | -2.51M | 45.28M | -1.49M | -1.26M | 0 | -1.08M | -503K | 307.44M |
| Net Change in Cash | -10.62M | -31.36M | -92.86M | 112.32M | 113K | 14.47M | 18.24M | 16.49M | -57K | -5.47M | -24.68M | 25.55M | 8.26M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 421M | 417.37M | 0 | 397.18M | 158.61M | 318.15M | 126.34M | 121.09M | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 14.81M | 78.73M | 171.58M | 59.26M | 59.15M | 44.68M | 26.44M | 9.95M | 10.01M | 15.48M | 32.45M | 6.91M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 18M | 47.37M | 78.73M | 171.58M | 59.26M | 59.15M | 44.68M | 26.44M | 9.95M | 10.01M | 7.78M | 32.45M | 8.26M |
| Interest Paid | 18.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 100.41M | -57.03M | 152.92M | 49.23M | -100.89M | -144.68M | 30.42M | -187.54M | -17.82M | 25.1M | -93.69M | 2.15M | -286.12M |
| FCF Growth % | 344.77% | -137.3% | 210.63% | 148.8% | 30.27% | -575.64% | 116.22% | -952.35% | -170.99% | 126.79% | -4465.61% | 100.75% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TPVG stock.
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. (TPVG) generated $-57.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. (TPVG) reported negative free cash flow of $57.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. (TPVG) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. (TPVG) returned $41.3M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Tracks Earnings Erratically
According to the reported cash flow figures, TPVG's operating cash flow swung from negative $70.0M in 2025Q3 to positive $76.4M in 2024Q2, a volatility that makes organic capital generation difficult to assess from quarterly data alone.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income ranges from negative 6.49 to positive 8.86 across the ten quarters, which suggests that cash generation is driven largely by loan originations, repayments, and other balance sheet timing rather than steady earnings conversion. Net income itself fell to negative $7.2M in 2024Q4 before recovering to $9.2M in 2026Q2, so the reported earnings base offers limited support for predicting retained capital. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow normalizes toward net income over future periods before treating it as a reliable indicator of regulatory capital build.
Sporadic Securities Activity Limits Reinvestment Read
Based on TPVG's reported figures, investment purchases of $47.0M and $26.8M appear only in 2026Q2 and 2026Q1, while sales of $27.5M occur in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2, leaving the portfolio's reinvestment pattern largely unobservable across earlier periods.
Most quarters in the window show no recorded investment purchases or sales, so the data does not establish a consistent reinvestment rate or duration trend. The recent pattern of purchases exceeding sales in 2026Q2 by roughly $19.5M may indicate deliberate portfolio expansion, but this inference rests on two quarters and warrants further investigation. The absence of data for most periods should not be read as evidence of inactivity.
Dividend Payments Exceed Recent Earnings Coverage
As reported in financial statements, TPVG paid dividends of $17.6M in 2026Q2, roughly 1.9 times that quarter's net income of $9.2M, while buybacks were absent across all ten quarters.
Dividend payments ranged from $8.8M to $17.6M per quarter, and in several periods, including 2024Q4 and 2025Q1, they were paid despite the reported net income position being negative or weak. The 2026Q2 payout materially exceeds that quarter's earnings, which suggests the distribution may be relying on sources beyond current operating profit. Whether this level is sustainable depends on whether net investment income recovers to cover payouts consistently.
Debt Financing Activity Remains Minimal
Based on TPVG's reported cash flow data, long-term debt issuance and repayments are small, at $1.0M or less per quarter, and short-term debt changes are similarly modest across the window.
The reported debt flows are immaterial relative to operating and dividend cash movements, which suggests that funding has not been a primary lever in managing liquidity over this period. Because the company is a BDC rather than a deposit-taking bank, deposit flow metrics do not apply, and the analysis focuses on the limited debt activity visible in the data. This pattern does not by itself confirm the availability or cost of future borrowing capacity.
Headline Cash Strength Masks Quarterly Reversals
The strong 2026Q2 operating cash inflow of $10.4M and positive OCF to net income ratio of 1.12 may appear to signal recovery, though the prior quarter showed a negative OCF of $7.1M.
A single favorable quarter following a negative one does not establish a durable trend, and the ten-quarter record is dominated by large swings in both directions. The recovery in operating cash flow alongside dividend payments of $17.6M suggests that near-term cash may be consumed by distributions rather than retained. Investors may wish to weigh whether the reported recovery reflects structural improvement or timing effects in the loan portfolio.