Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Marine Shipping
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 4.89 | 5.09 | 2.05 | 5.96 | 5.56 | 6.69 | 7.18 | 6.65 | 6.08 | 6.33 | 4.82 | 3.87 | 3.50 | 4.85 | 2.82 | 4.30 | 2.56 | 1.93 | 2.59 | 17.04 | — |
| — | -24.0% | -71.5% | -10.3% | -8.5% | +5.7% | +48.9% | +71.9% | +73.5% | +30.7% | +70.9% | -10.1% | +36.9% | +151.2% | +9.1% | -74.8% | — | — | -96.5% | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.86 | 2.02 | 1.05 | 1.82 | 1.38 | 1.51 | 1.33 | 1.26 | 1.56 | 2.23 | 2.13 | 1.82 | 1.71 | 1.68 | 1.36 | 1.70 | 1.37 | 0.93 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.85 |
| — | +33.7% | -21.5% | +44.4% | -11.7% | -32.0% | -37.6% | -30.8% | -9.2% | +32.5% | +56.7% | +7.0% | +25.4% | +79.9% | +67.7% | +99.1% | +61.0% | -6.5% | -27.6% | -37.5% | -31.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.57 | 1.58 | 1.07 | 1.27 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.92 | 1.62 | 1.83 | 1.57 | 1.60 | 1.53 | 1.34 | 1.60 | 1.63 | 1.19 | 0.91 | 0.65 | 0.61 |
| — | +63.2% | +34.1% | +63.7% | -3.1% | -40.3% | -56.4% | -50.6% | -42.6% | +5.8% | +36.7% | -2.2% | -1.9% | +28.6% | +47.6% | +145.1% | +166.5% | +101.6% | +40.2% | -3.3% | +18.4% | |
| P/FCF | 11.12 | 4.76 | 2.83 | — | — | 6.56 | 3.15 | 7.53 | — | 12.53 | 3.58 | — | 15.57 | 3.40 | 6.96 | — | 2.61 | 3.54 | 5.00 | — | — |
| — | -27.5% | -10.1% | — | — | -47.6% | -12.1% | — | — | +268.5% | -48.6% | — | +496.7% | -4.0% | +39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.59 | 5.99 | 2.10 | 4.86 | 4.53 | 4.57 | 4.81 | 4.57 | 5.02 | 5.39 | 4.44 | 3.75 | 3.69 | 4.52 | 3.14 | 4.15 | 2.90 | 2.32 | 3.24 | 7.47 | 10.46 |
| — | +31.0% | -56.3% | +6.3% | -9.8% | -15.1% | +8.2% | +22.0% | +36.3% | +19.0% | +41.3% | -9.8% | +27.3% | +95.3% | -3.0% | -44.4% | -72.3% | -81.9% | -63.5% | -60.1% | -94.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 12.26 | 5.99 | 2.46 | 6.69 | 6.76 | 6.71 | 7.79 | 7.20 | 7.97 | 6.92 | 5.26 | 4.35 | 4.34 | 5.59 | 3.68 | 4.92 | 3.30 | 2.65 | 4.17 | 19.11 | 232.62 |
| — | -10.7% | -68.5% | -7.0% | -15.2% | -3.0% | +47.9% | +65.7% | +83.5% | +23.8% | +43.0% | -11.6% | +31.5% | +111.4% | -11.8% | -74.3% | -98.6% | — | -86.7% | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.1% | 44.8% | 57.3% | 39.9% | 38.0% | 36.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | 53.3% | 58.2% | 64.1% | 65.0% | 58.8% | 57.7% | 71.1% | 59.7% | 66.5% | 63.4% | 51.7% | 42.1% | 38.1% |
| — | +23.5% | +14.2% | -20.7% | -28.8% | -37.8% | -21.7% | -22.7% | -9.4% | +1.0% | -9.9% | +8.8% | -11.6% | -9.0% | +37.4% | +41.8% | +74.7% | +71.3% | +8.3% | +13.1% | -13.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 25.6% | 39.6% | 53.6% | 34.1% | 27.7% | 28.4% | 23.7% | 25.0% | 29.3% | 38.2% | 46.7% | 50.1% | 50.4% | 39.1% | 52.0% | 41.9% | 51.8% | 51.0% | 35.1% | 10.8% | 2.3% |
| — | +39.5% | +126.6% | +36.5% | -5.6% | -25.7% | -49.3% | -50.1% | -41.8% | -2.2% | -10.2% | +19.7% | -2.7% | -23.4% | +48.3% | +288.2% | +2178.5% | +2244.0% | +326.5% | +215.5% | +108.3% | |
| Net Margin | 21.3% | 39.9% | 51.0% | 30.4% | 24.6% | 22.7% | 18.6% | 19.1% | 25.4% | 35.1% | 44.4% | 47.1% | 47.6% | 34.7% | 48.2% | 39.4% | 51.1% | 48.4% | 31.5% | 5.0% | -4.3% |
| — | +76.0% | +174.5% | +59.3% | -3.2% | -35.4% | -58.2% | -59.4% | -46.5% | +1.0% | -7.9% | +19.7% | -6.9% | -28.4% | +53.2% | +692.6% | +1280.5% | +612.5% | +2161.4% | +128.9% | +88.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.9% | 7.7% | 13.8% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 6.4% | 9.5% | 11.2% | 11.4% | 7.9% | 11.5% | 9.7% | 15.7% | 16.6% | 9.2% | 1.0% | -0.8% |
| — | +111.8% | +399.2% | +80.7% | +6.6% | -42.8% | -70.9% | -73.4% | -66.9% | -19.4% | -17.7% | +15.4% | -27.5% | -52.2% | +24.6% | +903.2% | +2119.1% | +1283.3% | +4408.1% | +146.0% | +79.8% | |
| ROA | 8.7% | 5.1% | 9.0% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 3.8% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 6.5% | 5.6% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 4.5% | 0.4% | -0.4% |
| — | +116.8% | +430.2% | +93.4% | +18.3% | -37.8% | -69.5% | -72.4% | -65.3% | -13.5% | -13.9% | +17.0% | -26.7% | -49.8% | +43.9% | +1152.7% | +2571.1% | +1415.1% | +4387.3% | +142.0% | +81.9% | |
| ROIC | 8.8% | 4.5% | 8.2% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 3.8% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 6.3% | 5.5% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 4.2% | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| — | +76.0% | +324.6% | +58.5% | +10.0% | -32.2% | -65.0% | -67.5% | -62.3% | -12.6% | -13.0% | +14.9% | -25.0% | -46.0% | +49.2% | +575.0% | +4938.5% | +5778.3% | +735.1% | +264.9% | +113.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.71 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 1.08 |
| — | +7.9% | -21.0% | -13.8% | -22.1% | -29.6% | -13.2% | -12.7% | -7.1% | -14.4% | -16.4% | -0.2% | -1.1% | -2.2% | -14.3% | -36.1% | -40.4% | -28.4% | -9.4% | +16.7% | +30.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.75 | 5.83 | 2.63 | 5.58 | 6.55 | 5.95 | 8.89 | 8.72 | 8.62 | 6.32 | 5.01 | 4.91 | 4.52 | 6.11 | 4.87 | 5.29 | 3.62 | 3.79 | 6.82 | 18.79 | 29.08 |
| — | -2.0% | -70.4% | -36.0% | -24.1% | -5.9% | +77.4% | +77.5% | +90.7% | +3.6% | +2.9% | -7.1% | +24.9% | +60.9% | -28.6% | -71.8% | -87.5% | -88.9% | -69.9% | -58.4% | -94.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.33 | 2.98 | 2.27 | 1.40 | 1.33 | 2.37 | 2.57 | 2.55 | 2.16 | 2.47 | 3.18 | 3.63 | 2.60 | 2.33 | 1.79 | 3.31 | 3.58 | 3.06 | 2.25 | 1.61 | 1.18 |
| — | +25.8% | -11.5% | -45.1% | -38.5% | -4.4% | -19.4% | -29.7% | -17.2% | +6.1% | +78.3% | +9.6% | -27.3% | -23.7% | -20.7% | +105.9% | +203.0% | +221.8% | +137.9% | +41.3% | -4.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.16 | 2.67 | 1.97 | 1.20 | 1.16 | 2.07 | 2.30 | 2.28 | 1.92 | 2.24 | 2.94 | 3.36 | 2.37 | 2.09 | 1.61 | 3.02 | 3.23 | 2.72 | 1.94 | 1.34 | 1.02 |
| — | +29.3% | -14.5% | -47.5% | -39.5% | -7.9% | -21.7% | -32.1% | -19.2% | +7.5% | +82.5% | +11.5% | -26.7% | -23.1% | -16.8% | +124.7% | +216.0% | +243.0% | +142.1% | +35.3% | -9.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.99 | 11.57 | 19.43 | 7.56 | 6.73 | 4.32 | 4.39 | 4.84 | 4.98 | 8.11 | 11.22 | 12.52 | 14.24 | 8.74 | 11.24 | 13.41 | 18.04 | 18.38 | 9.92 | 1.90 | 0.14 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRMD stock.
TORM plc's current P/E is 4.9x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 4.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
TORM plc's current operating margin is 25.6%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking TORM plc's business trajectory between earnings reports.