Trailing operating cash of roughly $2.65B against $1.48B net income (1.79x conversion) reflects an extreme dispersion from 2.75x in 2026Q3 to 0.21x in 2026Q1 driven by ~$247M Q1 working capital builds, while capex intensity halving to 5.1% of revenue supported $362.6M Q3 FCF even as $578.6M of acquisition outlays persisted.
TransUnion (TRU) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.21B | 987.6M | 832.5M | 645.4M | 297.2M | 808.3M | 787.4M | 776.7M | 555.7M | 468M | 389.9M | 309.1M | 154.3M | 143.4M | 99.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 21.58% | 19.9% | 16.85% | 8.01% | 27.31% | 31.12% | 31.53% | 23.98% | 24.2% | 22.87% | 20.51% | 11.83% | 12.12% | 8.72% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 147.31% | 18.63% | 28.99% | 117.16% | -63.23% | 2.65% | 1.38% | 39.77% | 18.74% | 20.03% | 26.14% | 100.32% | 7.6% | 44.27% | - |
| Net Income | 907.5M | 455.4M | 302.3M | -190.1M | 267.3M | 370.5M | 355.6M | 356.6M | 289M | 451.6M | 131.4M | 15.3M | -4.4M | -28.2M | -63.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 624.4M | 574.8M | 537.8M | 524.4M | 519M | 377M | 346.8M | 338.6M | 306.9M | 238M | 265.2M | 278.4M | 241.2M | 186.8M | 144.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 113.6M | 0 | 121.2M | 100.6M | 82.8M | 69.2M | 44.3M | 51M | 57.9M | 33.1M | 24.4M | 9M | 8M | 6.3M | 95.7M |
| Deferred Taxes | -23.6M | -28.8M | -157.3M | -162.7M | -88.9M | -17.2M | -35.3M | -22.5M | -69M | -212.8M | -22.2M | -17.3M | -20.8M | -16.2M | -6.5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -216.7M | 203.8M | 82.2M | 447.1M | 28.2M | 53.7M | 28.9M | 30.2M | 26.3M | 15.4M | 4.7M | 49.4M | -47.9M | -13.6M | 18.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | -98.4M | -217.6M | -53.7M | -73.9M | -511.2M | -44.9M | 47.1M | 22.8M | -55.4M | -57.3M | -13.6M | -25.7M | -21.8M | 8.3M | -25.7M |
| Change in Receivables | -136.2M | -119.4M | -105.6M | -135.1M | -37.5M | -36.2M | -15.6M | 7.3M | -113.8M | -44.7M | -42.5M | -39.2M | -36.3M | -3.1M | -25.7M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -103.4M |
| Change in Payables | 36.5M | 31.3M | 39.2M | -6.5M | -20.7M | 45.7M | 18.1M | 5.7M | 20.7M | 9.7M | 2.9M | 1.3M | 6.1M | 5.9M | -800K |
| Cash from Investing | -778.6M | -331.7M | -307.4M | -318.9M | -723.9M | -2.21B | -267.2M | -203.9M | -2.02B | -480.8M | -495.8M | -197.1M | -276M | -367M | -1.57B |
| Capital Expenditures | -298M | -326M | -315.8M | -310.7M | -298.2M | -224.2M | -214.1M | -198.5M | -180.1M | -135.3M | -124M | -132.2M | -155.2M | -81.7M | -69.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.91% | 7.12% | 7.55% | 8.11% | 8.04% | 7.57% | 8.46% | 8.06% | 7.77% | 7% | 7.27% | 8.77% | 11.9% | 6.91% | 6.07% |
| Acquisitions | -659.1M | -55.7M | 1.8M | -500K | -524.3M | -3.67B | -71.7M | -46.3M | -1.83B | -356.1M | -362.8M | -61.3M | -115.8M | -292.3M | -1.49B |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 83.4M | 75.4M | 6.6M | 400K | 101.2M | 6.6M | 1.5M | 36.4M | -1.4M | 400K | -2M | 9.1M | 1M | 4.4M | -1.5B |
| Cash from Financing | -279.7M | -494.6M | -308.7M | -438.8M | -820.5M | 2.76B | -296.9M | -486.7M | 1.54B | -51.7M | 153.8M | -51.3M | 91.9M | 187.3M | 1.61B |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 331.3M | -78.5M | -191.9M | -341.9M | -714.6M | 2.96B | -208.8M | -398.1M | 1.6B | 73.3M | 155.7M | -738.2M | 154.2M | 198.1M | 939.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -406.6M | -279.5M | 24.9M | 23.1M | 18.7M | 21.9M | 22.9M | 24.4M | 26.2M | -133.5M | 5.3M | 767M | 9.4M | 2.4M | 1.1B |
| Dividends Paid | -152.7M | -90.5M | -82.7M | -81.8M | -77.8M | -69.8M | -57.6M | -56.8M | -41.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -395.8M | -302M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -133.5M | -700K | -300K | -200K | -3.4M | -700K |
| Other Financing | -51.7M | -46.1M | -59M | -38.2M | -46.8M | -149M | -53.4M | -56.2M | -45.1M | 8.5M | -7.2M | -80.1M | -71.7M | -13.2M | -426M |
| Net Change in Cash | 133.2M | 174.1M | 203.3M | -109.1M | -1.26B | 1.35B | 218.9M | 86.7M | 71.6M | -66.4M | 49M | 55.3M | -33.3M | -43.1M | 142.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 910.1M | 661.6M | 516.7M | 334.7M | -1M | 584.1M | 573.3M | 578.2M | 375.6M | 332.7M | 265.9M | 176.9M | -900K | 61.7M | 30.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 18.06% | 14.46% | 12.35% | 8.74% | -0.03% | 19.73% | 22.65% | 23.47% | 16.21% | 17.2% | 15.6% | 11.74% | -0.07% | 5.21% | 2.65% |
| FCF Growth % | 58.09% | 28.04% | 54.38% | 33570% | -100.17% | 1.88% | -0.85% | 53.94% | 12.89% | 25.12% | 50.31% | 19755.56% | -101.46% | 104.3% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.73 | 3.37 | 2.63 | 1.73 | -0.01 | 3.03 | 2.98 | 3.01 | 1.97 | 1.75 | 1.44 | 1.06 | -0.01 | 0.42 | 0.28 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.00x | 2.17x | 2.93x | -3.13x | 1.12x | 0.58x | 2.29x | 2.24x | 2.01x | 1.06x | 3.23x | 52.39x | -12.34x | -4.09x | -1.56x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 261M | 281.2M | 221.1M | 109.1M | 120M | 163.5M | 132.1M | 90.2M | 87.9M | 147.6M | 191M | 211.8M | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 202.5M | 206.4M | 573.6M | 181.2M | 131.9M | 110.6M | 111.1M | 120.2M | 93.6M | 25.9M | 25.2M | 23.3M | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRU stock.
TransUnion (TRU) generated $987.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
TransUnion (TRU) generated $661.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
TransUnion (TRU) spent $326.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, TransUnion (TRU) returned $90.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $302.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated leverage amid quarterly FCF volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Multiple Swings on Working Capital
Across the ten reported quarters, operating cash flow totaled roughly $2.65 billion against about $1.48 billion of net income, an implied 1.79x multiple, but that headline masks a violent swing from 2.75x in 2026Q3 to just 0.21x in 2026Q1 according to TransUnion's quarterly cash flow statements.
The pattern is highly seasonal: Q1 each year shows a massive working capital outflow (-$247.2M in 2026Q1, -$262.1M in 2025Q1) that nearly wipes out operating cash flow, while Q3/Q4 quarters run at 2.7-3.8x earnings. The full-cycle multiple of ~1.8x suggests real cash conversion quality above reported earnings, but any analysis anchored on a single quarter would be misleading; the 2026Q1 print (OCF of just $84.2M against $397.2M of net income) is the clearest example of how reported net income, boosted in that quarter by a large non-operating or tax item, diverged from actual cash generation. Investors should treat the twelve-month aggregate rather than the quarterly print as the reliable conversion signal.
FCF Trajectory Restored After 2025Q1 Trough
Free cash flow recovered from a negative $15.9M in 2025Q1 to $362.6M in 2026Q3, with trailing-four-quarter FCF of roughly $910M versus about $712M a year earlier, per TransUnion's reported statements, an expansion that appears driven more by working capital normalization than by earnings growth.
The 2025Q1 FCF deficit and 1.5% margin in 2026Q1 (FCF of only $19.0M on $397.2M of net income) reflect the recurring Q1 receivables build rather than operational deterioration, so the underlying trajectory looks stronger than the trough quarters imply. What warrants scrutiny is that the recovery coincides with the sharp quarterly swing in net income noted elsewhere in this report (from $101.2M in 2025Q4 to $397.2M in 2026Q1), implying that reported earnings and cash generation are being driven by different forces; FCF margin compression from 27.6% in 2026Q3 versus the 21.8% in 2024Q2 shows the level has improved but the quarterly dispersion remains wide enough to complicate forward modeling.
Capex Intensity Halved as Cloud Spend Rolls Off
Capital expenditure intensity fell from 11.3% of revenue in 2024Q4 to 5.1% in 2026Q3, the lowest in the ten-quarter window, based on TransUnion's cash flow disclosures, a halving that appears consistent with the wind-down of peak cloud migration spending rather than a demand-driven pullback.
Quarterly capex has stabilized in the $65-70M range in 2026 versus the $96.7M and $117.1M prints of late 2024, which if sustained would structurally lift free cash flow margins by several hundred basis points absent a new investment cycle. The analytical caveat is that cumulative depreciation and amortization over these ten quarters (~$1.45B) far exceeds cumulative capex (~$780M), a gap likely reflecting intangible amortization from the Neustar and Sontiq acquisitions rather than underinvestment in physical assets; investors should nonetheless confirm in the 10-K how much of the D&A base is amortizable intangibles versus depreciable technology infrastructure that will eventually require replacement capital.
Buybacks Accelerate While M&A Outlays Persist
TransUnion deployed roughly $245M to share repurchases over the first three quarters of 2026 versus about $304M across all of 2025, alongside a single $578.6M acquisition outflow in 2026Q1, based on reported cash flow statements, indicating a capital allocation mix still tilted toward inorganic growth despite higher leverage.
Dividend payments have grown steadily from ~$20M per quarter in 2024 to ~$28M in 2026Q2, a modest but consistent commitment that consumes less than 8% of operating cash flow, leaving repurchases as the primary discretionary lever. The judgment call for investors is whether accelerating buybacks are an efficient use of capital at a ~$20B-plus market cap with reported debt/equity near 1.13, versus further deleveraging; with $578.6M of acquisition spend in a single quarter (2026Q1) against near-zero deal activity in the prior two quarters, management's pattern suggests M&A optionality remains live, which may constrain the pace of net debt reduction in a higher-rate environment.
SBC and Seasonal Builds Flatter FCF Optics
Roughly $320M of cumulative stock-based compensation over the ten reported quarters is excluded from operating cash flow at TruUnion, while recurring Q1 working capital builds of over $240M each year distort quarterly free cash flow, per the company's statements, meaning headline FCF overstates economically distributable cash.
Add back a full-year SBC charge of approximately $150M against trailing FCF near $910M and the true discretionary cash generation is closer to $760M, an adjustment that matters given the combination of repurchases and elevated leverage. The second obscuring item is that depreciation and amortization runs at roughly $150-164M per quarter, far above capex, which flatters operating cash flow relative to the cash actually required to sustain the asset base if any portion of that D&A is maintenance-related; a short seller would also note that the skipped forward guidance at the October 27, 2026 report reduces the visibility needed to validate whether the 2026 FCF margin improvement is durable or partly a working capital timing benefit.