Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 17.2x · EV/EBITDA 11.3x · ROE 10.3%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $15.6B | $16.9B | $18.2B | $13.3B | $11.0B | $22.9B | $19.1B | $16.4B | $10.8B | $10.4B | $5.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $19.9B | $21.2B | $22.8B | $18.3B | $16.2B | $27.6B | $22.1B | $19.9B | $14.7B | $12.8B | $7.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | 17.23 | 36.96 | 63.94 | — | 40.54 | 16.49 | 55.43 | 47.30 | 39.17 | 23.69 | 47.58 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.09 | 3.68 | 4.36 | 3.47 | 2.95 | 7.73 | 7.54 | 6.67 | 4.68 | 5.40 | 3.35 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.51 | 3.71 | 4.22 | 3.24 | 2.57 | 5.71 | 7.23 | 7.02 | 5.47 | 5.72 | 3.88 |
| P/FCF | 17.09 | 25.48 | 35.29 | 39.70 | — | 39.18 | 33.26 | 28.40 | 28.87 | 31.37 | 21.47 |
| P/OCF | 15.75 | 17.07 | 21.91 | 20.59 | 36.87 | 28.31 | 24.22 | 21.14 | 19.51 | 22.30 | 14.64 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.62 | 5.44 | 4.77 | 4.36 | 9.31 | 8.73 | 8.07 | 6.35 | 6.61 | 4.64 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.29 | 14.77 | 18.90 | 27.97 | 14.13 | 26.79 | 26.09 | 22.58 | 17.94 | 18.20 | 13.97 |
| EV / EBIT | 23.15 | 24.08 | 34.17 | 127.79 | 26.35 | 44.59 | 42.85 | 36.26 | 30.57 | 27.79 | 27.17 |
| EV / FCF | — | 31.99 | 44.06 | 54.56 | — | 47.20 | 38.54 | 34.38 | 39.15 | 38.43 | 29.72 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 59.1% | 59.1% | 60.0% | 60.4% | 62.7% | 65.5% | 66.3% | 67.3% | 65.9% | 66.6% | 66.0% |
| Operating Margin | 18.7% | 18.7% | 15.9% | 3.4% | 16.9% | 22.0% | 19.8% | 22.0% | 22.1% | 24.0% | 17.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 10.0% | 10.0% | 6.8% | -5.4% | 7.2% | 47.0% | 13.6% | 14.1% | 11.9% | 22.8% | 7.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.3% | 10.3% | 6.8% | -4.9% | 6.4% | 41.9% | 13.8% | 16.1% | 14.5% | 26.8% | 8.5% |
| ROA | 4.1% | 4.1% | 2.6% | -1.8% | 2.2% | 13.9% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 8.9% | 2.6% |
| ROIC | 7.3% | 7.3% | 5.6% | 1.0% | 5.2% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 6.3% |
| ROCE | 8.6% | 8.6% | 6.7% | 1.2% | 5.7% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 8.3% | 9.2% | 10.2% | 7.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.21 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.63 | 1.34 | 1.60 | 2.04 | 1.35 | 1.61 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.60 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 8.34 | 5.07 | 6.34 | 4.16 | 4.24 | 4.94 | 3.51 | 4.20 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.95 | 1.05 | 1.21 | 1.22 | 1.17 | 1.15 | 1.48 | 1.95 | 1.29 | 1.49 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.76 | 7.62 | 4.56 | 4.55 | 3.57 | 3.93 | 4.71 | 3.34 | 3.88 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.51 | 8.77 | 14.86 | — | 8.01 | 5.28 | 5.98 | 10.28 | 7.06 | 8.25 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.73 | 3.73 | 2.51 | 0.50 | 2.66 | 4.68 | 3.82 | 2.88 | 3.18 | 4.62 | 3.35 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.70 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.94 | 2.19 | 1.55 | 1.53 | 1.28 | 1.47 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.75 | 1.75 | 1.70 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.94 | 2.19 | 1.55 | 1.53 | 1.28 | 1.47 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.65 | 1.36 | 0.74 | 0.54 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.58 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.36 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 72.18 | 77.52 | 68.88 | 59.25 | 69.44 | 56.91 | 71.05 | 75.23 | 69.25 | 60.67 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 19.9% | 19.9% | 29.1% | — | 29.2% | 5.0% | 16.8% | 16.4% | 15.0% | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.8% | 2.7% | 1.6% | — | 2.5% | 6.1% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 4.2% | 2.1% |
| FCF Yield | 5.9% | 3.9% | 2.8% | 2.5% | — | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.9% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.5% | 2.3% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $197M | $197M | $193M | $193M | $193M | $192M | $192M | $191M | $190M | $185M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRU stock.
TransUnion's current P/E ratio is 17.2x. The historical average is 41.2x. This places it at the 11th percentile of its historical range.
TransUnion's current EV/EBITDA is 11.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.6x.
TransUnion's return on equity (ROE) is 10.3%. The historical average is 9.0%.
Based on historical data, TransUnion is trading at a P/E of 17.2x. This is at the 11th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
TransUnion's current dividend yield is 0.57% with a payout ratio of 19.9%.
TransUnion has 59.1% gross margin and 18.7% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
TransUnion's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated leverage against weak ROIC spread
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Intangible-Heavy Base Depresses Returns
TransUnion's ROIC has oscillated between 1.3% and 3.2% over ten quarters, ending at 2.1% in 2026Q3 versus Equifax's 8.5% and FICO's 59.7%, per peer and ratio data, indicating the asset base acquired through M&A is generating returns well below peers' implied cost of capital.
The gap between a 3.1% ROE in 2026Q3 and Equifax's 16.2% appears structural rather than cyclical, since goodwill represents roughly 48% of TransUnion's $12.1B asset base and inflates the invested capital against which ROIC is measured. That said, the ROIC path is at least flat-to-improving off a 1.3% low in 2024Q3, suggesting the cloud migration and Neustar integration may be starting to work through the cost base, though a full-cycle ROIC nearer to EFX's level would require sustained margin expansion. Investors should treat the low reported ROIC as partially an accounting artifact of acquisition accounting and partially a genuine signal that capital deployed in the last M&A cycle is not yet earning a competitive return.
Coverage Improves Off Elevated Debt Load
Interest coverage improved from 2.45x in 2024Q3 to 4.14x in 2026Q3 while D/EBITDA fell from 18.16x to 12.66x, according to TransUnion's quarterly ratio data, a meaningful cushioning that nonetheless leaves absolute leverage high relative to typical information-services peers.
The simultaneous decline in debt-to-equity from 1.26 to 1.09 and compression in D/EBITDA appears driven by both debt paydown and EBITDA growth, which is a healthier deleveraging profile than one relying on a single lever. However, coverage of 4.14x is still thinner than would be comfortable for a business whose highest-margin revenue stream (mortgage-linked credit pulls) is cyclically depressed, and the 12.66x D/EBITDA remains elevated against the low-single-digit leverage that rating agencies typically favor for data oligopolies. Refinancing risk looks manageable at current coverage but would warrant close monitoring if coverage were to fall back toward the 2024Q3–2024Q4 range of 2.45x–2.78x.
Payables Stretch Flatters Cash Cycle
Days payable outstanding lengthened from 50 in 2025Q2 to 70 in 2026Q3 against a stable DSO near 72 days, based on TransUnion's reported working capital metrics, implying supplier terms are absorbing a growing share of the operating cycle rather than faster collections.
Asset turnover of 0.11x, while up modestly from 0.09x in 2024Q2, remains structurally low and consistent with an intangible-heavy, capital-light data business rather than an operating-efficiency story. The DPO expansion has been a meaningful contributor to the recovery in free cash flow seen through 2026Q3, which suggests part of the cash conversion improvement is timing-driven rather than a durable efficiency gain. Given that DIO is unavailable in the reported data, the full cash conversion cycle cannot be computed, so the DPO-led picture should be interpreted with that limitation in mind.
Growth-Adjusted Premium Versus FICO
The 15.62x forward P/E against a 32.51x trailing figure implies roughly double the earnings over the next twelve months, while the 6.11x PEG versus FICO's 0.95x, per market pricing data, suggests investors are paying materially more per unit of expected growth than for the closest quality peer.
The wide trailing-to-forward gap most likely reflects depressed trailing GAAP earnings from non-operating and tax items rather than an unambiguous doubling of operating earning power, so the headline forward multiple may flatter the underlying economics. On EV/EBITDA, at 13.09x current versus 11.07x forward, TRU trades at a modest discount to Equifax's 14.08x, which is defensible given TRU's lower ROIC (2.1% versus 8.5%) and higher absolute leverage. The P/B of 3.26x versus EFX's 4.60x appears to reflect the market pricing in both the weaker return profile and the goodwill concentration, rather than a value opportunity.
Overhead Absorption, Not Pricing, Drives Margins
Operating margin expanded from 14.4% in 2024Q3 to 20.4% in 2026Q3 while gross margin settled near 59%, as reported in quarterly filings, indicating overhead absorption rather than pricing power drove the improvement, though net margin swings of 6.3% to 31.9% cloud the underlying signal.
The gross margin recovery from the anomalous 46.2%–46.5% levels in mid-2025 back to ~59% for five straight quarters appears consistent with a discrete, possibly non-recurring cost event rather than a permanent structural shift, and should not be extrapolated as pricing improvement. Operating margin expansion to 20.4% alongside revenue growth of 12.2% in 2026Q3 suggests genuine operating leverage from overhead discipline, but the persistent 8–12 point spread between operating margin and net margin reflects the amortization and interest burden of the acquisition-heavy strategy. On a normalized view, operating margin is the more reliable indicator of TransUnion's earning power at this stage, since net margin volatility appears driven substantially by non-operating items.
Trailing P/E Obscures Earnings Quality
The trailing P/E of 32.51x is the most frequently misapplied metric here, since quarterly net margin ranged from 6.3% to 31.9% on large non-operating and tax items, per TransUnion's reported results, making a single GAAP earnings multiple nearly meaningless for this business model.
Credit bureaus like TransUnion carry heavy acquisition-driven intangible amortization and episodic integration and cloud-migration costs that distort GAAP net income in both directions, so a trailing P/E built on that volatile denominator can swing dramatically without any change in operating performance. The more appropriate analytical frames are EV/EBITDA, which normalizes for capital structure and amortization, or a free-cash-flow multiple, though the latter should itself be adjusted for the roughly $320M of cumulative stock-based compensation excluded from operating cash flow and the recurring Q1 working capital builds. Even on those adjusted measures, the 21.84x P/FCF and 13.09x EV/EBITDA still require investors to underwrite durable double-digit revenue growth, a thesis that the skipped forward guidance and easing Q3 growth to 12.2% from 14.9% make meaningfully less certain.