Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TSN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 26.2M | $1.50B | +5.3% | 7.395% | 0.02% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 18.4M | $1.06B | +0.6% | 5.200% | 0.02% |
| 3 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 17.0M | $974.2M | -0.8% | 4.800% | 2.86% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 15.5M | $889.0M | +0.7% | 4.380% | 0.04% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 14.7M | $839.4M | +2.4% | 4.136% | 0.01% |
| 6 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 12.7M | $724.5M | -3.3% | 3.569% | 3.11% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.2M | $469.3M | -18.0% | 2.312% | 0.16% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7.7M | $440.4M | +1.4% | 2.178% | 0.02% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.5M | $316.4M | -10.7% | 1.559% | 0.03% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.8M | $275.1M | -6.3% | 1.355% | 0.03% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 4.6M | $261.8M | — | 1.290% | 0.03% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.5M | $256.9M | -9.4% | 1.266% | 0.02% |
| 13 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 4.4M | $253.2M | +23.8% | 1.242% | 0.08% |
| 14 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 4.3M | $246.5M | -24.1% | 1.214% | 0.04% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.9M | $225.6M | +15.6% | 1.111% | 0.01% |
| 16 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 3.9M | $221.1M | +96.0% | 1.089% | 0.02% |
| 17 | EAGLE HARBOR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC /ADV | 3K | $201.7M | — | 0.001% | 0.07% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 3.0M | $173.5M | +143.6% | 0.855% | 0.01% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.9M | $165.0M | +2.3% | 0.813% | 0.03% |
| 20 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.7M | $155.8M | +31.4% | 0.768% | 0.11% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.7M | $151.8M | -1.7% | 0.748% | 0.02% |
| 22 | YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 2.6M | $147.6M | +2.5% | 0.728% | 1.83% |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.2M | $127.2M | +21.4% | 0.627% | 0.03% |
| 24 | Man Group plc | 1.9M | $110.1M | +307.6% | 0.543% | 0.18% |
| 25 | BARCLAYS PLC | 1.9M | $108.9M | +29.0% | 0.537% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TSN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TSN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 876 | 1.8% | 73.76% | +2.70 pp | $14.81B | 5.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 892 | +5.9% | 71.06% | 0.44 pp | $15.59B | +9.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 842 | +6.7% | 71.50% | +1.94 pp | $14.27B | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 789 | 3.4% | 69.56% | 0.09 pp | $12.84B | 17% |
| Q2 2025 | 817 | 0.2% | 69.65% | +1.41 pp | $15.37B | +6.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 819 | +2.4% | 68.24% | 0.07 pp | $14.48B | +12% |
| Q4 2024 | 800 | +2.8% | 68.31% | +0.66 pp | $12.89B | 1.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 778 | — | 67.65% | — | $13.14B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TSN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Tyson Foods, Inc. stands at 73.8%, held across 876 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TSN, with approximately 26,216,957 shares worth $1.50B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TSN, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TSN is 65 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
81 institutions opened new positions in TSN during Q2 2026, while 111 fully exited. 146 added to existing positions and 612 trimmed.
TSN institutional ownership rose by 2.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 50.5% of all reported 13F value in TSN, and the top 25 account for 69.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.