Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 14.9x · EV/EBITDA 8.2x · ROE 16.3%. (2014–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.1B | $18.3B | $59.0B | $36.0B | $22.4B | $45.7B | $39.2B | $12.4B | $5.3B | $2.0B | $1.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $5.9B | $18.1B | $57.9B | $35.3B | $21.6B | $45.2B | $39.1B | $12.5B | $5.1B | $1.9B | $1.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 14.93 | 41.71 | 150.68 | 199.89 | 407.55 | 327.29 | 163.47 | 112.96 | 61.11 | 38.08 | 54.96 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.03 | 6.33 | 24.13 | 18.49 | 14.20 | 38.18 | 46.94 | 18.79 | 11.14 | 6.53 | 5.55 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.51 | 7.38 | 20.00 | 16.63 | 10.59 | 29.91 | 38.73 | 20.28 | 13.47 | 8.20 | 6.85 |
| P/FCF | 7.06 | 23.03 | 93.28 | 66.25 | 49.06 | 143.42 | 120.75 | 633.64 | 86.57 | 110.87 | 17.10 |
| P/OCF | 6.12 | 18.46 | 79.78 | 60.16 | 40.84 | 120.70 | 96.87 | 206.30 | 61.39 | 64.48 | 15.00 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 6.25 | 23.70 | 18.16 | 13.72 | 37.79 | 46.76 | 18.88 | 10.70 | 6.11 | 5.02 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.21 | 25.67 | 112.57 | 125.79 | 128.76 | 270.70 | 226.19 | 93.22 | 42.88 | 24.61 | 16.60 |
| EV / EBIT | 9.94 | 27.48 | 114.20 | 131.85 | 169.92 | 367.42 | 271.10 | 111.22 | 47.61 | 27.17 | 21.70 |
| EV / FCF | — | 22.75 | 91.61 | 65.04 | 47.37 | 141.95 | 120.31 | 636.63 | 83.20 | 103.77 | 15.47 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 78.6% | 78.6% | 80.7% | 81.2% | 82.2% | 81.5% | 78.6% | 76.4% | 76.1% | 78.5% | 80.3% |
| Operating Margin | 20.3% | 20.3% | 17.5% | 10.3% | 7.2% | 10.4% | 17.2% | 17.0% | 22.5% | 22.5% | 28.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 15.3% | 15.3% | 16.1% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 11.5% | 29.0% | 16.4% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 10.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.3% | 16.3% | 15.4% | 8.4% | 2.9% | 10.8% | 29.8% | 21.5% | 27.5% | 24.8% | 20.2% |
| ROA | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 3.9% | 1.3% | 4.4% | 10.8% | 7.6% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 5.5% |
| ROIC | 21.3% | 21.3% | 18.9% | 10.5% | 7.1% | 9.7% | 14.1% | 19.6% | 53.0% | 60.0% | 63.4% |
| ROCE | 19.2% | 19.2% | 15.2% | 8.5% | 5.5% | 8.2% | 13.9% | 18.7% | 31.4% | 29.4% | 40.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.31 | — | 0.11 | 0.16 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.84 | 1.55 | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.42 | — | 0.35 | 0.42 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.09 | -0.36 | -0.30 | -0.36 | -0.31 | -0.14 | 0.10 | -0.53 | -0.53 | -0.65 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.31 | -0.31 | -2.05 | -2.35 | -4.58 | -2.81 | -0.84 | 0.44 | -1.74 | -1.68 | -1.75 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.28 | -1.67 | -1.21 | -1.68 | -1.47 | -0.45 | 2.99 | -3.37 | -7.10 | -1.63 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | 119.48 | — | — | — | 38.72 | 15.25 |
Net cash position: cash ($658M) exceeds total debt ($436M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.86 | 1.72 | 1.90 | 1.71 | 1.57 | 1.56 | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.50 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.86 | 1.72 | 1.90 | 1.71 | 1.57 | 1.56 | 1.48 | 1.48 | 1.50 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.67 | 0.55 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.39 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 497.19 | 497.20 | 538.33 | 542.99 | 616.45 | 691.60 | 644.01 | 638.37 | 710.02 | 678.54 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.7% | 2.4% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 1.8% |
| FCF Yield | 14.2% | 4.3% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 5.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 22.7% | 7.5% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.8% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 22.7% | 7.5% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $483M | $502M | $500M | $500M | $499M | $490M | $478M | $458M | $441M | $406M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 12 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TTD stock.
The Trade Desk, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 14.9x. The historical average is 102.9x.
The Trade Desk, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 40.6x.
The Trade Desk, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 16.3%. The historical average is 19.2%.
Based on historical data, The Trade Desk, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 14.9x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Trade Desk, Inc. has 78.6% gross margin and 20.3% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
The Trade Desk, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.6x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Walled garden competition intensifying
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Compression Signals Structural Shift
Operating margin fell to 14.2% in 2026Q2 from 30.3% in 2025Q4, per reported financials, indicating a sharp loss of operating leverage despite stable gross margins around 78%.
The 2026Q2 gross margin spike to 100.0% appears to be a one-time accounting artifact, obscuring the underlying ~78% structural margin. Operating margin contraction from 30.3% to 14.2% over two quarters suggests SG&A and R&D costs are growing faster than revenue, reflecting negative operating leverage. This may indicate that the company is reinvesting heavily to defend its competitive position against walled gardens, or that pricing pressure is emerging. Investors should monitor whether this margin compression is temporary or signals a permanent shift in the business model's economics.
ROIC Decay Despite Capital-Light Model
ROIC fell to 3.9% in 2026Q2 from 8.4% in 2025Q4, per financial statements, as invested capital grew faster than operating income, indicating a temporary but notable decline in capital efficiency.
The decline in ROIC from 8.4% to 3.9% over two quarters is driven by both lower operating income and a growing capital base, particularly PP&E which increased from $352.4M to $790.4M over the period. This suggests the company is investing heavily in infrastructure to support CTV growth, but the returns on that investment have yet to materialize. The capital-light nature of the business should allow ROIC to recover if revenue growth reaccelerates, but the current trajectory warrants close monitoring. The 2025Q4 ROIC of 8.4% represents the peak of the recent cycle, and the subsequent decline may indicate that the company is in a period of heavy investment with delayed returns.
Clearinghouse Role Distorts Working Capital
DSO averaged 415 days in 2026Q2, per reported data, reflecting the company's role as a payment intermediary, while DPO of 1395 days indicates significant supplier leverage, creating a negative working capital cycle.
The extremely high DSO and DPO figures are not indicative of operational inefficiency but rather reflect the company's clearinghouse function, where it collects from agencies before paying publishers. The negative working capital cycle, with DPO exceeding DSO by a wide margin, provides a source of interest-free financing that supports the balance sheet. However, this structure exposes the company to credit risk within the agency ecosystem, as any delay in agency payments could strain liquidity. The asset turnover of 0.12 is low due to the large receivable and payable balances, but this is a function of the business model rather than asset inefficiency. Investors should focus on the trend in DSO, which has remained elevated around 415-475 days, suggesting stable collection patterns.
Modest Leverage with Comfortable Coverage
Debt-to-equity rose to 0.17 in 2026Q2 from 0.11 in 2024Q1, per financial statements, while interest coverage remained above 200x, indicating a conservative balance sheet with ample debt service capacity.
The gradual increase in leverage from 0.11 to 0.17 is modest and appears to be driven by infrastructure investments rather than aggressive borrowing. Interest coverage of 212.68x in 2026Q1 and 504.27x in 2025Q3 indicates that debt service is not a concern, even with the recent margin compression. The D/EBITDA ratio of 2.66 in 2026Q2 is elevated relative to the 1.51 in 2025Q4, reflecting lower EBITDA rather than higher debt, but remains manageable. The company's minimal debt and high cash reserves of $1.1B provide a buffer against ad-market volatility, though the rising leverage trend warrants monitoring if margins continue to contract.
Adequate Liquidity with Clearinghouse Risk
Current ratio declined to 1.72 in 2026Q2 from 1.86 in 2024Q4, per reported figures, while cash stood at $1.1B, providing a sufficient but narrowing buffer against short-term obligations.
The current ratio of 1.72 remains adequate, but the declining trend from 1.86 suggests that current liabilities are growing faster than current assets, potentially reflecting increased payables to publishers. The quick ratio equals the current ratio at 1.72, indicating that inventory is not a factor, which is consistent with a service-based business. However, the company's role as a clearinghouse means that a significant portion of current assets and liabilities are related to the payment flow between agencies and publishers. A sudden deterioration in agency credit quality could strain liquidity, though the $1.1B cash position provides a meaningful cushion. Investors should monitor the trend in the current ratio and the composition of working capital for signs of stress.
Misapplied P/E Obscures Cash Generation
The P/E of 14.88 appears cheap, but stock-based compensation of $109.6M exceeded net income of $64.4M in 2026Q2, per financials, making reported earnings an unreliable valuation metric.
The most commonly misapplied ratio for TTD is the P/E multiple, which is distorted by significant stock-based compensation that reduces reported earnings but does not represent a cash outflow. The P/FCF of 8.00 provides a more accurate picture of valuation, as free cash flow is less affected by non-cash charges. Additionally, the company's role as a clearinghouse means that revenue is reported on a net basis, making P/S of 2.20 appear low relative to the gross spend flowing through the platform. Investors should use EV/EBITDA or P/FCF as the primary valuation metrics, and adjust for SBC to assess the true cash-generating power of the business. The forward P/E of 13.57 may also be misleading if the market is not fully accounting for the margin compression and competitive pressures from walled gardens.