Last 48 quarters of trend data · Energy · Oilfield Services & Drilling
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 100.67 | 29.35 | 40.46 | 35.15 | — | 46.67 | 9.92 | 27.72 | 1.16 | — | 14.97 | 160.51 | — | 38.90 | 6.03 | 14.25 | — | — | 75.75 | 17.18 | — |
| — | -37.1% | +308.0% | +26.8% | — | — | -33.7% | -82.7% | — | — | +148.3% | +1026.6% | — | — | -92.0% | -17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.34 | 1.30 | 2.15 | 1.87 | 2.14 | 1.26 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.88 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 1.39 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 1.02 | 0.80 |
| — | +3.2% | +232.8% | +161.8% | +141.9% | +75.2% | -3.1% | -26.2% | -7.9% | -48.1% | +6.3% | +64.6% | +27.8% | +63.0% | -33.3% | -42.3% | -5.7% | -18.8% | -30.1% | +4.3% | +121.5% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.87 | 2.12 | 3.92 | 4.10 | 4.44 | 2.62 | 1.55 | 1.65 | 1.88 | 2.63 | 2.98 | 4.00 | 3.99 | 5.97 | 3.20 | 2.97 | 4.17 | 4.53 | 5.00 | 4.97 | 3.66 |
| — | -19.3% | +153.2% | +147.7% | +136.6% | -0.3% | -48.0% | -58.7% | -53.0% | -55.9% | -7.1% | +35.1% | -4.2% | +31.8% | -36.0% | -40.3% | +13.9% | +12.9% | -9.8% | +68.1% | +139.5% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | 35.97 | — | 76.73 | 309.14 | 3.89 | — | — | 19.32 | 12.11 | — | 13.41 | 30.06 | 6.14 | — | — | — | 19.53 | — | — |
| — | — | +825.9% | — | — | +1500.3% | -67.9% | — | — | -35.7% | +97.3% | — | — | — | -68.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.65 | 12.98 | 13.98 | 15.45 | 24.03 | 11.19 | 4.63 | 5.58 | 9.50 | 6.87 | 5.26 | 10.80 | 14.42 | 13.29 | 5.24 | 7.22 | 11.61 | 11.72 | 12.31 | 12.56 | 14.16 |
| — | +16.0% | +201.7% | +176.9% | +152.9% | +62.8% | -11.9% | -48.3% | -34.1% | -48.3% | +0.3% | +49.6% | +24.2% | +13.4% | -57.4% | -42.5% | -18.0% | -52.6% | -45.7% | — | +15.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | 18.39 | 28.86 | 21.74 | 22.91 | — | 18.38 | 6.31 | 15.88 | 13.06 | 11.34 | 8.42 | 26.36 | 89.48 | 20.33 | 5.63 | 10.42 | 41.73 | 25.56 | 34.89 | 14.11 | 56.18 |
| — | +57.1% | +244.5% | +44.3% | — | +62.1% | -25.1% | -39.8% | -85.4% | -44.2% | +49.5% | +152.9% | +114.4% | -20.5% | -83.9% | -26.2% | -25.7% | +31.5% | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.4% | 20.9% | 24.6% | 24.5% | 21.8% | 23.7% | 27.7% | 27.3% | 23.1% | 24.3% | 25.2% | 20.6% | 17.7% | 22.5% | 26.7% | 22.4% | 19.3% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 20.6% | 17.2% |
| — | -12.0% | -11.3% | -10.4% | -5.8% | -2.4% | +10.3% | +32.5% | +30.6% | +7.9% | -5.7% | -8.0% | -8.3% | +6.7% | +26.3% | +8.9% | +12.6% | +28.2% | +28.1% | +104.9% | +0.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 9.4% | 5.8% | 10.8% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 7.3% | 13.2% | 11.9% | 6.0% | 8.5% | 12.3% | 5.9% | 2.7% | 6.8% | 11.7% | 6.5% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 1.0% |
| — | -20.2% | -18.0% | -31.3% | -30.7% | -14.7% | +7.6% | +101.8% | +124.1% | +25.1% | +4.7% | -9.5% | -16.2% | +95.4% | +170.0% | +39.5% | +204.1% | +224.5% | +1048.2% | +129.6% | +123.0% | |
| Net Margin | 0.5% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 5.3% | -11.2% | 2.7% | 6.5% | 2.6% | 76.4% | -2.1% | 4.4% | 0.6% | -2.5% | 3.6% | 10.4% | 4.1% | -1.3% | -0.4% | 1.2% | 5.9% | -0.6% |
| — | +50.5% | -15.2% | +106.6% | -114.7% | +228.0% | +46.3% | +325.1% | +3105.6% | -159.1% | -57.2% | -85.3% | -96.8% | +976.8% | +737.1% | -30.4% | -107.5% | -115.5% | +118.8% | +138.7% | +96.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.1% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 2.9% | -5.7% | 1.4% | 4.0% | 1.5% | 50.3% | -1.9% | 5.1% | 0.6% | -2.7% | 3.9% | 14.4% | 5.4% | -1.8% | -0.5% | 1.6% | 7.5% | -0.7% |
| — | +17.6% | -26.6% | +89.9% | -111.4% | +173.1% | -21.0% | +147.4% | +1963.3% | -149.8% | -64.6% | -88.5% | -47.5% | +833.0% | +775.8% | -27.8% | -158.1% | -121.1% | +124.5% | +155.0% | +96.1% | |
| ROA | 0.4% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.1% | -2.3% | 0.6% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 16.8% | -0.6% | 1.5% | 0.2% | -0.8% | 1.2% | 4.0% | 1.4% | -0.4% | -0.1% | 0.4% | 1.9% | -0.2% |
| — | +33.3% | -22.0% | +89.1% | -113.6% | +206.5% | +16.4% | +229.0% | +2203.6% | -152.1% | -61.7% | -86.3% | -83.1% | +966.1% | +849.0% | -29.5% | -151.4% | -121.9% | +125.9% | +224.5% | +86.7% | |
| ROIC | 9.5% | 1.4% | 3.2% | 2.0% | 1.0% | 1.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 1.0% | 2.5% | 5.1% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| — | -25.1% | -18.6% | -38.2% | -39.2% | -32.4% | -19.9% | +46.7% | +54.3% | +10.5% | -4.6% | -11.3% | -19.0% | +89.1% | +193.7% | +41.1% | +268.4% | +270.7% | +1379.0% | +148.5% | +180.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.93 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 1.38 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 1.34 | 1.38 | 1.44 | 1.71 | 1.82 | 1.86 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.94 |
| — | -26.1% | -26.5% | -0.6% | +6.6% | -47.3% | -46.3% | -46.3% | -34.6% | -0.4% | -3.2% | -14.0% | -26.8% | -25.6% | -20.2% | -5.7% | -6.1% | -5.6% | -13.0% | -13.7% | -43.9% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.72 | 11.38 | 7.53 | 10.20 | 17.17 | 10.41 | 6.74 | 7.69 | 12.75 | 10.25 | 7.17 | 12.14 | 15.51 | 10.35 | 6.80 | 10.89 | 14.46 | 14.21 | 13.75 | 14.07 | 20.84 |
| — | +9.4% | +11.7% | +32.7% | +34.7% | +1.5% | -5.9% | -36.7% | -17.8% | -0.9% | +5.4% | +11.5% | +7.3% | -27.2% | -50.5% | -22.6% | -30.6% | -59.4% | -48.0% | — | -50.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.02 | 2.43 | 2.46 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.35 | 2.47 | 2.54 | 2.19 | 2.33 | 2.41 | 2.44 | 2.24 | 2.14 | 2.07 | 2.12 | 1.92 | 2.01 | 2.04 | 2.24 | 2.17 |
| — | +3.2% | -0.4% | -20.6% | -7.4% | +1.0% | +2.5% | +4.4% | -2.4% | +9.1% | +16.1% | +14.8% | +16.7% | +6.2% | +1.6% | -5.1% | -11.4% | -11.1% | -9.4% | -9.3% | +85.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 2.02 | 1.70 | 1.76 | 1.20 | 2.09 | 1.56 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 1.36 | 1.51 | 1.72 | 1.64 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 1.37 | 1.47 | 1.57 | 1.45 |
| — | +9.2% | +9.3% | -25.4% | +53.2% | +3.1% | -6.5% | -1.5% | -7.5% | +7.5% | +20.7% | +19.5% | +10.0% | +2.9% | -3.2% | -12.8% | -8.0% | -7.5% | -3.4% | -0.0% | +35.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.53 | 3.72 | 5.85 | 4.58 | -0.55 | 2.82 | 5.63 | 2.08 | 2.41 | 2.49 | 3.02 | 1.22 | 0.36 | 2.19 | 4.55 | 2.48 | 0.76 | 1.53 | 1.35 | 3.69 | 0.58 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TTI stock.
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s current P/E is 100.7x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 35.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s current operating margin is 9.4%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.