Cash flow remains under severe pressure with operating cash flow of -$8.7M and FCF of -$18.9M in 2026Q2, while cumulative operating cash flow of -$43.4M over ten quarters far exceeds cumulative net income of -$16.9M, highlighting poor cash conversion.
United States Antimony Corporation (UAMY) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -28.05M | -9.69M | 2.22M | -4.75M | -249.28K | -2.43M | -1.31M | -11.36K | -656.63K | 716.71K | 425.84K | 358.45K | -1.04M | 234.82K | 526.42K | 564.04K | 307.35K | -358.19K | -378.58K | -347.3K | 137.46K | -302.53K | -426.04K | -449.46K | -44.49K | -251.41K | -791.09K | 59.99K | 16.6K | 40.41K | -211.49K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -24.69% | 14.86% | -54.64% | -2.26% | -31.38% | -24.94% | -0.14% | -7.27% | 7.01% | 3.58% | 2.73% | -9.62% | 2.13% | 4.37% | 4.3% | 3.39% | -8.73% | -7.18% | -6.6% | 3.13% | -8.49% | -13.64% | -13.95% | -1.28% | -7.32% | -15.77% | 1.27% | 0.53% | 0.94% | -4.22% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -3311.29% | -536.47% | 146.74% | -1805.52% | 89.75% | -86.23% | -11398.58% | 98.27% | -191.62% | 68.31% | 18.8% | 134.59% | -541.35% | -55.39% | -6.67% | 83.52% | 185.81% | 5.39% | -9.01% | -352.66% | 145.43% | 28.99% | 5.21% | -910.22% | 82.3% | 68.22% | -1418.79% | 261.41% | -58.93% | 119.11% | - |
| Net Income | -16.25M | -4.34M | -1.73M | -6.35M | 428.66K | -60.47K | -3.29M | -3.67M | 873.23K | -1.13M | -1.31M | -838.53K | -1.6M | -1.64M | -558.54K | 636.92K | 805.21K | -294.84K | 332.36K | -623.69K | -284.66K | -575.77K | -93.16K | -798.63K | -360.39K | -976.84K | -67.7K | -307.68K | -468.43K | 662.77K | -1.01M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.6M | 1.17M | 1.09M | 959.45K | 909.22K | 880.88K | 885.84K | 895.99K | 904.84K | 968.89K | 999.74K | 932.79K | 780.78K | 688.74K | 472.99K | 405.75K | 355.88K | 262.45K | 215.73K | 165.41K | 133.46K | 135.43K | 119.82K | 96.54K | 97.08K | 137.08K | 152.38K | 130.71K | 157.81K | 170.09K | 192.44K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 10.13M | 7.08M | 568.59K | 0 | 61.46K | 47.5K | 0 | 136K | 175K | 175K | 222.75K | 57.95K | 39K | 150K | 221.23K | 230K | 117K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 687.53K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -875K | 0 | 70.59K | -44.48K | -35.45K | 229.45K | 167.11K | 96.44K | -493K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -929.95K | -1.58M | 195.58K | 2.56M | 412.86K | -475.63K | 431.8K | 1.62M | -1.24M | 306.11K | -116.47K | 58.42K | -2.39K | 8.04K | 8.04K | 0 | 199.03K | -49.3K | -851.17K | -195.14K | -222.5K | -37.87K | -124.99K | 49.61K | 73.32K | 208.38K | -789.49K | -13.09K | 4.98K | -706.07K | 599.62K |
| Working Capital Changes | -22.61M | -12.02M | 2.1M | -2.61M | -2.06M | -2.82M | 663.5K | 1.01M | -499.18K | 576.1K | 558.43K | 192.31K | -222.86K | 799.76K | 215.59K | -805.07K | -676.77K | -276.5K | -75.5K | 306.12K | 511.15K | 175.68K | -327.71K | 203.02K | 145.49K | 379.97K | -86.28K | 250.04K | 322.24K | -86.39K | 11.4K |
| Change in Receivables | -111.36K | -3.1M | -270.26K | -80.57K | -607.45K | -686.93K | 7.46K | 353.27K | -75.81K | 189.54K | -129.45K | 13.33K | 121.35K | -119.86K | 982.4K | -546.56K | -583.38K | -92.88K | 121.92K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -16.23M | -12.2M | 74.74K | -2.08M | -596.79K | -405.21K | -23.97K | 112.62K | 159.45K | -59.07K | 238.6K | 339.3K | -398.77K | 157.42K | -125.38K | -923.52K | 54.15K | -88.22K | 143.4K | 33.2K | -96.07K | 48.06K | -84.75K | -29.75K | 2.77K | 95.38K | 55.14K | 88.8K | 97.88K | 92.97K | -105.75K |
| Change in Payables | -5.27M | 3.4M | 1.09M | -171.87K | -756.95K | -491.12K | -452.1K | 402.66K | -350.04K | 479.11K | 167.28K | -191.7K | 86.91K | 474.44K | 186.28K | 584.7K | 32.47K | -116.73K | -156.11K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -81.14M | -87.4M | -42.07K | -1.34M | -1.79M | -653.13K | -243.09K | -392.93K | 900.88K | -365.54K | -583.03K | -1.7M | -1.83M | -2.73M | -3.51M | -2.24M | -965.92K | -590.82K | -259.59K | -400.64K | -985.87K | -305.48K | -221.02K | -121.44K | -305.75K | -148.65K | -38.5K | -76.42K | -31.18K | -137.04K | -84.58K |
| Capital Expenditures | -43.23M | -27.81M | -430.6K | -1.53M | -1.73M | -648.13K | -243.09K | -792.92K | -899.12K | -365.54K | -595.84K | -1.71M | -1.83M | -2.73M | -3.27M | -2.24M | -965.52K | -597.56K | -310.93K | -563.42K | -1.04M | -375.48K | -241.02K | -121.44K | -305.75K | -148.65K | -38.5K | -76.42K | -31.18K | -137.04K | -129.58K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 118.62% | 70.84% | 2.88% | 17.58% | 15.63% | 8.37% | 4.64% | 9.59% | 9.95% | 3.57% | 5.01% | 13.04% | 16.96% | 24.81% | 27.15% | 17.07% | 10.64% | 14.56% | 5.89% | 10.71% | 23.65% | 10.54% | 7.72% | 3.77% | 8.8% | 4.33% | 0.77% | 1.62% | 0.99% | 3.18% | 2.59% |
| Acquisitions | 8.22K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8M | 0 | 0 | 5.2K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 10.49M | -2.49M | 315.63K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400K | 1.8M | 0 | 12.81K | 5.2K | 0 | 0 | -244.09K | -466 | -395 | 0 | 66.27K | 162.78K | 53.43K | 70K | 20K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45K |
| Cash from Financing | 145.64M | 109.48M | 4.14M | -1.07M | -267.73K | 23.78M | 2.1M | 463.15K | -221.69K | -333.23K | 33.71K | 1.36M | 2.97M | 1.52M | 3.98M | 1.23M | 926.82K | 1.08M | 610.27K | 611.31K | 778.94K | 818.34K | 658.7K | 570.9K | 350.24K | 400.06K | 829.59K | 16.43K | 14.58K | 96.63K | 290.26K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -138.48K | -132.25K | -103.49K | -283.56K | -64.75K | -186.43K | 299.66K | -114.53K | -239.92K | -211.53K | -175.24K | 36.53K | 199.04K | 217.12K | -464.94K | -124.72K | -59.27K | -56.67K | -28.02K | -240.46K | -213.66K | 25.31K | 113.4K | 225.9K | 143.17K | 59.26K | 574.59K | 16.43K | -60.42K | -113.37K | 225.67K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 145.78M | 109.61M | 2.76M | 0 | -202.98K | 23.34M | 1.81M | 404.2K | 0 | 0 | 35.68K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.68M | 1.16M | 1M | 1.14M | 687.5K | 834.58K | 992.6K | 793.03K | 633.23K | 345K | 207.07K | 340.8K | 255K | 0 | 75K | 525K | 127.56K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | -787.73K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -8.23M | -449.48K | 0 | 0 | -202.98K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 1.48M | 0 | 0 | 626.8K | -14.37K | 173.49K | 18.23K | -121.7K | 173.26K | 1.32M | 2.77M | 1.3M | -236.96K | 196.47K | -17.14K | -3.14K | -49.2K | 17.2K | 0 | 0 | -22.05K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -315K | -62.97K |
| Net Change in Cash | 36.58M | 12.39M | 6.32M | -7.16M | -2.3M | 20.7M | 549.61K | 58.87K | 22.57K | 17.93K | -123.49K | 9.86K | 103.34K | -980.47K | 995.38K | -443.43K | 268.25K | 126.77K | -27.9K | -136.62K | -69.48K | 210.33K | 11.64K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.8K |
| Free Cash Flow | -71.28M | -37.5M | 1.79M | -6.28M | -1.98M | -3.08M | -1.55M | -804.28K | -1.56M | 351.16K | -170K | -1.35M | -2.86M | -2.5M | -2.74M | -1.67M | -658.17K | -955.75K | -689.51K | -910.71K | -901.85K | -678.01K | -667.06K | -570.9K | -350.24K | -400.06K | -829.59K | -16.43K | -14.58K | -96.63K | -341.06K |
| FCF Margin % | -195.6% | -95.52% | 11.98% | -72.23% | -17.89% | -39.75% | -29.58% | -9.73% | -17.22% | 3.43% | -1.43% | -10.3% | -26.58% | -22.67% | -22.78% | -12.77% | -7.25% | -23.29% | -13.07% | -17.32% | -20.52% | -19.02% | -21.36% | -17.72% | -10.08% | -11.64% | -16.54% | -0.35% | -0.46% | -2.24% | -6.81% |
| FCF Growth % | -744.41% | -2195.29% | 128.5% | -217.8% | 35.85% | -98.84% | -92.56% | 48.3% | -543.03% | 306.56% | 87.41% | 52.82% | -14.57% | 8.91% | -63.79% | -154.48% | 31.14% | -38.61% | 24.29% | -0.98% | -33.01% | -1.64% | -16.84% | -63% | 12.45% | 51.78% | -4948.92% | -12.66% | 84.91% | 71.67% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.47 | -0.30 | 0.02 | -0.06 | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.01 | -0.00 | -0.02 | -0.04 | -0.04 | -0.04 | -0.03 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.05 | -0.00 | -0.00 | -0.01 | -0.03 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 4.39x | 2.23x | -1.28x | 0.75x | -0.58x | 40.21x | 0.40x | 0.00x | -0.75x | -0.63x | -0.33x | -0.43x | 0.65x | -0.14x | -0.94x | 0.89x | 0.38x | 1.21x | -1.14x | 0.56x | -0.48x | 0.53x | 4.57x | 0.56x | 0.12x | 0.26x | 11.69x | 0.20x | -0.04x | 0.06x | 0.21x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 8.87K | 10.52K | 15.14K | 5.54K | 17.99K | 24.23K | 0 | 0 | 14.69K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.09K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UAMY stock.
United States Antimony Corporation (UAMY) generated $-9.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
United States Antimony Corporation (UAMY) reported negative free cash flow of $37.5M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
United States Antimony Corporation (UAMY) spent $27.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, United States Antimony Corporation (UAMY) spent $0.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative gross margins persist
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Cash Burn
Despite a positive net income of $110.3K in 2026Q2, operating cash flow was -$8.7M, implying a cash conversion ratio of -78.5, as per the latest quarterly data.
The divergence between net income and operating cash flow is stark, with the 2026Q2 quarter showing a positive bottom line but a significant cash outflow. This suggests that non-cash items, such as stock-based compensation of $7.7M, and working capital swings are distorting earnings. Investors should monitor whether the company can generate cash from operations without relying on non-operating gains.
Free Cash Flow Deepens Losses
Free cash flow has been negative for nine consecutive quarters, with 2026Q2 FCF at -$18.9M, representing a -2.4% margin, based on reported figures.
The FCF trajectory is deteriorating, with the most recent quarter showing a larger cash burn than the prior year's average. The negative FCF margin, despite revenue growth, indicates that the company is not generating sufficient cash to cover its capital expenditures and operating losses. This trend suggests that the company is consuming its cash reserves, which may not be sustainable without additional financing or a fundamental improvement in operations.
Capital Intensity Surges Amid Expansion
Capital expenditures jumped to $10.2M in 2026Q2, representing 129.1% of revenue, a significant increase from 3.0% in 2024Q4, as per the cash flow statement.
The sharp rise in capex suggests that UAMY is investing heavily in its processing facilities, possibly to expand capacity or improve efficiency. However, the capital intensity is extremely high relative to revenue, and with negative gross margins, the return on these investments is uncertain. The company appears to be betting on future demand, but the current cash burn raises questions about the timing and profitability of these expenditures.
Working Capital Swings Amplify Cash Volatility
Working capital changes swung from -$10.0M in 2026Q1 to +$10.0M in 2026Q2, indicating significant volatility in cash flows, as reported in the quarterly data.
The large swings in working capital, particularly in inventory and receivables, are driving the cash flow variability. The positive change in 2026Q2 may indicate a reduction in inventory or faster collections, but the prior quarter's negative change suggests the opposite. This volatility makes it difficult to assess the underlying cash generation capability and may reflect the company's transactional business model and commodity price fluctuations.
Cash Pile Funds Buybacks Amid Losses
UAMY repurchased $5.0M of stock in 2026Q2, while paying no dividends, despite negative operating cash flow, based on the latest cash flow statement.
The decision to allocate cash to share repurchases during a period of significant cash burn is notable. It suggests management's confidence in the company's future, but it also reduces the cash cushion that could be used for operational needs or feedstock acquisitions. With $30.5M in cash, the buyback is not immediately threatening, but it does indicate a preference for returning capital to shareholders over preserving liquidity for potential strategic opportunities.
Cumulative Cash Burn Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow is approximately -$43.4M, while cumulative net income is -$16.9M, indicating a significant cash conversion gap, as per the data.
The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow is substantial, suggesting that earnings are not translating into cash. This divergence may be due to aggressive revenue recognition, inventory build-up, or non-cash charges. The persistent negative operating cash flow, despite occasional positive net income, raises concerns about the sustainability of the business model and the quality of reported earnings.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of stock-based compensation, which totaled $7.7M in 2026Q2, and may understate the true cash cost of operations, as per the reported figures.
While SBC is a non-cash expense, it dilutes shareholders and represents a real economic cost. Additionally, the company's heavy capex may be capitalizing costs that could be expensed, potentially overstating operating cash flow in the long run. The lack of disclosure on feedstock contracts and potential environmental liabilities further complicates the assessment of true cash generation. Investors should scrutinize these areas to avoid being misled by headline cash flow numbers.