Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -26.3x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -5.1%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $418M | $621M | $192M | $27M | $52M | $51M | $38M | $27M | $39M | $22M | $17M |
| Enterprise Value | $388M | $590M | $176M | $15M | $33M | $30M | $38M | $27M | $41M | $24M | $19M |
| P/E Ratio → | -26.33 | — | — | — | 135.25 | — | — | — | 45.31 | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 11.47 | 15.81 | 12.87 | 3.08 | 4.69 | 6.61 | 7.23 | 3.21 | 4.37 | 2.11 | 1.41 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.47 | 4.40 | 6.72 | 1.05 | 1.62 | 1.58 | 5.27 | 3.14 | 3.46 | 2.08 | 1.48 |
| P/FCF | — | — | 107.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 61.43 | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | 86.57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.10 | 39.36 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 15.04 | 11.76 | 1.72 | 2.99 | 3.88 | 7.22 | 3.24 | 4.58 | 2.30 | 1.58 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 26.25 | 136.18 | — | — | 28.49 | 2559.89 | 102.52 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | 71.77 | — | — | — | 64.53 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 98.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66.99 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -4.3% | -4.3% | 23.2% | -38.5% | 18.1% | 10.8% | 3.9% | -9.9% | 0.0% | 2.7% | 4.5% |
| Operating Margin | -22.6% | -22.6% | -16.0% | -81.3% | 3.2% | -8.5% | -63.1% | -45.4% | 6.1% | -9.4% | -6.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -11.1% | -11.1% | -11.6% | -73.0% | 3.9% | -0.8% | -62.8% | -44.4% | 9.7% | -11.1% | -11.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -5.1% | -5.1% | -6.4% | -22.1% | 1.3% | -0.3% | -42.0% | -36.9% | 8.0% | -10.4% | -11.0% |
| ROA | -4.6% | -4.6% | -5.5% | -20.2% | 1.2% | -0.3% | -24.4% | -23.5% | 5.0% | -6.5% | -7.3% |
| ROIC | -10.8% | -10.8% | -13.9% | -39.6% | 2.1% | -5.4% | -31.3% | -25.6% | 3.2% | -5.6% | -4.4% |
| ROCE | -10.2% | -10.2% | -8.3% | -23.7% | 1.1% | -3.2% | -35.6% | -31.6% | 4.0% | -7.0% | -5.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 0.25 | 0.98 | — | — | 1.32 | 215.33 | 11.09 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.22 | -0.58 | -0.47 | -0.59 | -0.65 | -0.00 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.18 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | -14.91 | -95.86 | — | — | 1.28 | 212.29 | 11.03 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | -9.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.55 | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | 30.37 | -9.92 | -181.69 | -45.88 | 6.41 | -9.60 | -5.29 |
Net cash position: cash ($30M) exceeds total debt ($185048)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.38 | 5.38 | 5.16 | 15.68 | 9.74 | 11.38 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.15 | 4.15 | 4.85 | 14.14 | 9.12 | 10.87 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.33 | 0.16 | 0.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 3.00 | 3.00 | 4.54 | 13.34 | 8.70 | 10.44 | 0.21 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.26 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.39 | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.67 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.27 | 3.27 | 9.21 | 8.68 | 6.58 | 6.55 | 7.74 | 14.51 | 11.96 | 10.88 | 13.27 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 39.17 | 28.26 | 26.25 | 25.92 | 41.99 | 16.64 | 12.56 | 33.87 | 12.94 | 16.95 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | 0.7% | — | — | — | 2.2% | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.6% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $124M | $109M | $108M | $106M | $103M | $73M | $69M | $68M | $67M | $67M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UAMY stock.
United States Antimony Corporation's current P/E ratio is -26.3x. The historical average is 64.6x.
United States Antimony Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -5.1%. The historical average is -14.1%.
Based on historical data, United States Antimony Corporation is trading at a P/E of -26.3x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
United States Antimony Corporation has -4.3% gross margin and -22.6% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative gross margins persist
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Gross Margin Volatility Signals Structural Weakness
Gross margin swung from 33.9% in 2025Q1 to -70.3% in 2026Q1, and remained negative at -4.35% in 2026Q2, indicating UAMY lacks pricing power and is exposed to feedstock cost spikes, as per reported figures.
The negative gross margin in 2026Q2, despite a 162.8% YoY revenue surge, suggests that the cost of purchased concentrates and processing exceeds the realized selling price of antimony products. This implies a structural issue in the toll-processing model, where UAMY does not capture the full value chain. Operating margin at -88.1% in 2026Q2 further indicates that overhead costs are not being absorbed by revenue, pointing to a lack of operating leverage. Investors should monitor whether management can secure more favorable feedstock contracts or restart captive mining operations to restore margin stability.
ROIC Decay Amid Asset Expansion
ROIC has been negative for most of the past ten quarters, with 2026Q2 at -3.9%, despite a surge in invested capital from $28M to $190.6M, as per the balance sheet data.
The expansion in total assets, driven by a $53.5M increase in PPE, has not translated into positive returns, indicating that capital deployment is not yet generating sufficient operating income. ROE turned slightly positive at 0.1% in 2026Q2, but this is likely due to non-operating gains, as operating income was -$7.0M. The negative ROIC trend suggests that the company is destroying value on its invested capital, and the recent capex surge of $10.2M in 2026Q2 may exacerbate this if margins do not improve. The lack of a captive ore body means that returns are highly sensitive to commodity price spreads, which have been unfavorable.
Working Capital Cycle Stretches Dangerously
Cash conversion cycle ballooned to 215 days in 2026Q2, up from 9 days in 2024Q4, driven by DIO of 270 days and DSO of 29 days, as per the quarterly data.
The dramatic increase in days inventory outstanding suggests that UAMY is building up inventory, possibly in anticipation of higher prices or due to slower sales, which ties up cash and increases the risk of write-downs. The CCC of 215 days indicates that the company is funding its operations through cash reserves, which is unsustainable given the negative operating cash flow. The DPO of 84 days shows some supplier leverage, but it is insufficient to offset the inventory build. This inefficiency in working capital management is a key contributor to the cash burn, and investors should monitor whether inventory levels are adjusted to match demand.
Liquidity Buffer Masks Underlying Cash Burn
Current ratio improved to 11.54 in 2026Q2, with cash at $41.4M and zero debt, but operating cash flow was -$8.7M, indicating a fortress balance sheet masking operational losses, as per the latest financials.
The high current ratio and substantial cash position provide a significant runway for UAMY to continue operations despite negative gross margins. However, the cash burn rate, with cumulative operating cash flow of -$43.4M over the last ten quarters, suggests that the liquidity buffer will erode if losses persist. The quick ratio of 8.29 indicates that inventory is not a major component of current assets, but the inventory build-up in 2026Q2 could become a liquidity risk if prices fall. The zero-debt balance sheet is a positive, but it also means the company cannot rely on financial leverage to weather the storm; it must generate positive cash flow from operations.
Debt-Free Balance Sheet Provides Flexibility
UAMY maintains a 0% debt-to-equity ratio and has no interest coverage concerns, but the lack of debt means it must fund operations through equity or cash, as per the balance sheet data.
The absence of debt provides UAMY with significant financial flexibility, allowing it to withstand commodity price volatility without the risk of covenant breaches or refinancing. However, this also implies that the company is not using leverage to enhance returns, which is appropriate given the negative ROIC. The D/EBITDA ratio is not meaningful due to negative EBITDA, but the zero debt position suggests that the balance sheet is not a source of risk. Investors should note that the company has been issuing equity to fund operations, as evidenced by the increase in equity from $25.4M to $181.0M, which dilutes existing shareholders.
Misapplied P/E on a Toll Processor
The most commonly misapplied ratio is P/E, which is meaningless for UAMY given negative earnings; instead, EV/Sales or gross margin per ton should be used to assess the toll-processing economics, as per the data.
With a P/E of -187.5 and forward P/E of 298.64, traditional earnings multiples are distorted by non-operating items and the cyclical nature of antimony prices. UAMY functions more as a toll processor than a miner, so its profitability is driven by the spread between feedstock costs and finished product prices, not by the absolute level of antimony prices. Therefore, investors should focus on gross margin per unit and the capacity utilization rate at the Thompson Falls plant, rather than P/E. The negative gross margins indicate that the current spread is unfavorable, and the market's 'strategic premium' may be overvaluing the company's ability to capture value from domestic processing.