Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -7.1x · EV/EBITDA 9.7x · ROE -10.2%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $108M | $89M | $96M | $107M | $146M | $265M | $460M | $238M | $340M | $591M | $568M |
| Enterprise Value | $182M | $163M | $189M | $200M | $257M | $367M | $529M | $270M | $445M | $676M | $661M |
| P/E Ratio → | -7.09 | — | — | — | — | 17.57 | 30.45 | — | 139.77 | 18.65 | 17.30 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.87 | 0.88 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.46 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 1.27 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 1.52 | 1.57 |
| P/FCF | 3.09 | 4.12 | — | — | — | — | 38.63 | 6.95 | — | 48.01 | 44.13 |
| P/OCF | 4.07 | 3.34 | — | 51.11 | 30.75 | 698.12 | 12.53 | 4.51 | 46.63 | 15.82 | 12.33 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 0.44 | 0.63 | 1.00 | 1.02 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.68 | 17.30 | 12.00 | — | — | 6.69 | 9.82 | 18.20 | 11.53 | 13.16 | 10.31 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | 12.27 | 17.69 | — | 28.82 | 19.25 | 14.05 |
| EV / FCF | — | 7.55 | — | — | — | — | 44.49 | 7.89 | — | 54.97 | 51.36 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 5.7% | 5.7% | 1.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 9.9% | 9.9% | 6.4% | 9.4% | 12.7% | 14.5% |
| Operating Margin | -2.8% | -2.8% | -1.7% | -6.4% | -6.6% | 3.5% | 3.5% | -1.5% | 2.2% | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | -4.6% | -4.6% | -3.6% | -8.1% | -7.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | -9.4% | 0.3% | 4.7% | 5.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -10.2% | -10.2% | -8.2% | -18.5% | -15.8% | 4.4% | 4.5% | -16.1% | 0.6% | 8.4% | 9.6% |
| ROA | -6.0% | -6.0% | -4.8% | -10.6% | -9.2% | 2.7% | 2.9% | -10.7% | 0.4% | 5.4% | 6.0% |
| ROIC | -3.4% | -3.4% | -2.1% | -7.8% | -7.7% | 5.0% | 5.5% | -1.6% | 2.4% | 4.6% | 7.4% |
| ROCE | -4.3% | -4.3% | -2.7% | -10.0% | -9.5% | 6.0% | 6.4% | -1.9% | 3.0% | 5.7% | 9.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 0.46 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 10.52 | 10.52 | 7.35 | — | — | 2.71 | 2.28 | 7.23 | 3.30 | 2.54 | 2.00 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.26 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 7.86 | 7.86 | 5.91 | — | — | 1.85 | 1.29 | 2.15 | 2.72 | 1.67 | 1.45 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.43 | — | — | — | — | 5.86 | 0.93 | — | 6.96 | 7.23 |
| Interest Coverage | -1.94 | -1.94 | -0.96 | -3.62 | -5.00 | 9.70 | 9.70 | -10.77 | 2.85 | 7.12 | 13.15 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.33 | 3.33 | 3.32 | 3.32 | 3.25 | 4.08 | 3.24 | 4.63 | 3.55 | 3.23 | 3.20 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.74 | 1.74 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.54 | 1.99 | 1.65 | 2.59 | 1.71 | 1.74 | 1.74 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.49 | 1.37 | 0.30 | 0.53 | 0.47 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.37 | 1.34 | 1.36 | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.39 | 1.28 | 1.20 | 1.13 | 1.13 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.96 | 4.96 | 4.58 | 4.60 | 4.64 | 4.88 | 4.24 | 5.06 | 4.66 | 4.69 | 4.96 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 53.29 | 53.52 | 52.53 | 48.24 | 40.20 | 51.80 | 39.31 | 53.33 | 52.47 | 45.74 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 5.7% | 3.3% | — | 0.7% | 5.4% | 5.8% |
| FCF Yield | 32.4% | 24.3% | — | — | — | — | 2.6% | 14.4% | — | 2.1% | 2.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $18M | $18M | $18M | $18M | $19M | $19M | $18M | $19M | $19M | $18M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UFI stock.
Unifi, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -7.1x. The historical average is 27.0x.
Unifi, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 9.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.5x.
Unifi, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -10.2%. The historical average is -1.2%.
Based on historical data, Unifi, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -7.1x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Unifi, Inc. has 5.7% gross margin and -2.8% operating margin.
Unifi, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 10.5x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent losses and thin margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Distressed Pricing Reflects Negative Earnings
Based on reported figures, UFI trades at 0.43 times book and 0.19 times sales, yet its trailing P/E of negative 5.23 reflects losses, so the multiple gives little usable earnings signal for investors.
The 0.43 price-to-book multiple suggests the market values UFI's net assets at a steep discount, which may indicate skepticism about the durability of the tangible asset base. The EV/EBITDA of 12.76 against a forward figure of 29.50 implies EBITDA is expected to compress further, a pattern that warrants further investigation before any value conclusion is drawn. Compared with peers such as APOG at 18.16 times earnings and ZEUS at 24.29, UFI's multiples are not meaningful on an earnings basis, so book and sales multiples carry more weight in this analysis.
Margin Recovery Remains Fragile and Unproven
According to recent filings, UFI's gross margin rebounded to 9.8% in 2027Q1 from negative 0.3% in 2025Q4, but operating margin remained negative at 0.0% and net margin at negative 1.6%, so earning power is not yet established.
The gross margin recovery from near zero suggests improved pricing or utilization, yet operating margin barely reached breakeven, indicating fixed overhead still absorbs most of the gross profit. Net margin remained negative across all ten quarters, which means the recovery has not reached the bottom line. Relative to ZEUS at a 1.2 percent net margin, UFI continues to lag its industrial peer group, and investors should monitor whether the gross margin gain persists through a full demand cycle.
Returns Turned Negative as Capital Erodes
Based on EDBL-style reported figures, UFI's ROIC moved from negative 0.2% in 2024Q4 to negative 2.9% in 2025Q4 before reaching roughly zero in 2027Q1, while ROE stayed negative throughout the ten-quarter window.
Persistently negative ROIC indicates the company has not earned its cost of capital on invested funds across the period, a pattern that suggests capital deployment has destroyed rather than created value. The ROE of negative 0.9 percent in 2027Q1 is partly shaped by a shrinking equity base, which can flatter the ratio's denominator effect. Compared with APOG's 8.1 percent ROIC and LSTR's 22.1 percent, UFI's return profile is structurally weaker and may not recover without sustained margin improvement.
Leverage Easing but Coverage Remains Weak
As reported in financial statements, UFI's debt-to-equity fell from 0.61 in 2025Q3 to 0.42 in 2027Q1, yet interest coverage was negative or erratic across most quarters, leaving debt service comfort uncertain.
The decline in D/E may reflect debt reduction, but part of the improvement could come from equity shrinking, so the ratio alone overstates deleveraging progress. Interest coverage turned negative in most quarters because operating income was negative, which means the company could not cover interest from operations in those periods. Investors should monitor refinancing terms and whether coverage turns durably positive before treating leverage as manageable.
Falling Leverage Ratio May Mislead
Based on reported figures, the D/EBITDA ratio is the metric most commonly misapplied to UFI, since EBITDA has been near zero or negative, making the multiple unreliable for judging debt capacity.
D/EBITDA appears meaningful for stable cash-generating businesses but becomes distorted when EBITDA is small or negative, as seen in several UFI quarters where the ratio was not computable. A more informative approach would use total debt against tangible equity or net debt against operating cash flow over a rolling period, which captures working capital swings. Investors should examine these alternative measures before concluding the balance sheet is improving.