VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
UHAL
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
UHALU-Haul Holding Company
$56.74$11.1B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksUHALCash Flow

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters (OCF/NI of 5.65 in 2027Q1), but capital expenditures averaged over $1B per quarter, leading to negative free cash flow in eight of the last ten quarters, including -$1.5B in 2026Q4.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

UHAL Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

UHAL Cash Flow Statement

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMMar'26Mar'25Mar'24Mar'23Mar'22Mar'21Mar'20Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15Mar'14Mar'13Mar'12Mar'11Mar'10Mar'09Mar'08Mar'07Mar'06Mar'05Mar'04Mar'03Mar'02Mar'01Mar'00Mar'99Mar'98Mar'97
Cash from Operations1.65B1.79B1.45B1.45B1.73B1.95B1.54B1.08B975.58M936.33M1.02B1.04B808.19M709.5M661.53M664.61M572.79M399.87M274.96M329.29M350.72M270.51M220.72M-40.33M74.53M130.49M126.05M237.66M159.55M159.9M188.18M
Operating CF Margin %-29.72%24.95%25.82%29.49%33.91%33.8%27.03%25.89%26%29.81%31.78%26.29%25.02%25.86%26.46%25.44%20.49%14.22%16.57%17.45%12.84%10.99%-1.85%3.48%5.95%6.21%13.69%10.26%11.76%13.58%
Operating CF Growth %66.05%23.39%0.12%-16.01%-11.13%26.76%42.76%10.24%4.19%-8.21%-2.02%28.81%13.91%7.25%-0.46%16.03%43.24%45.43%-16.5%-6.11%29.65%22.56%647.35%-154.11%-42.89%3.52%-46.96%48.96%-0.22%-15.03%23.88%
Net Income86.03M83.13M331.8M596.94M923M1.12B610.86M442.05M370.86M790.58M398.42M489M356.74M342.39M264.71M205.37M183.57M65.62M13.41M67.78M90.55M121.15M89.42M-2.85M-24.99M2.72M12.96M65.49M62.51M34.98M51.87M
Depreciation & Amortization1.21B1.19B982.49M841.82M756.31M696.96M664M664.12M581.02M555.07M481.52M389.39M352.8M293.17M260.49M243.58M221.86M237.2M261.01M240.96M206.73M167.08M149.62M190.68M185.83M169.44M144.19M135.48M114.1M113.82M94.36M
Stock-Based Compensation0000000000000000000000000000000
Deferred Taxes72.76M52.05M41.91M98.38M131.75M101.09M68.41M317.89M106.81M-193.43M173.11M138.07M76.5M46.37M13.52M104.36M80.9M15.5M7.94M-10.03M6.97M28.43M61.11M00000000
Other Non-Cash Items147.38M227.97M137.61M-22.74M-131M-94.62M45.05M56.25M56.93M-135.09M15.21M-57.59M-59.94M-19.15M-12.44M-25.29M-24.88M-684K17.13M-2.83M10.28M16.08M-890K-47.68M-118.09M-42.93M11.83M-21.45M-63.55M28.4M-18.71M
Working Capital Changes128.89M239.46M-39.37M-61.64M49.55M119.52M147.07M-404.8M-140.04M-79.45M-48.21M82.11M82.09M46.72M135.26M136.59M111.34M82.24M-24.53M33.4M36.19M-62.23M-78.56M-180.47M31.77M1.26M-42.92M58.14M46.49M-17.3M60.66M
Change in Receivables-193.34M65.97M-1.51M-38.63M44.71M-19.54M-40M32.48M-27.17M38.08M-2.55M71.41M37.34M70.06M36.32M-77.11M-7.11M15.71M-11.07M-16.58M48.91M10.66M32.19M-377K3.9M000000
Change in Inventory-6.77M-15.02M-12.26M518K-2.23M-68.54M-5.78M1.78M-13.49M-12.38M-4.07M-9.01M-1.58M-11.49M1.21M-173K-6.43M16.76M-6.19M-2.44M-4.76M-3.6M-9.86M00000000
Change in Payables26.71M19.2M14.4M-10.7M34.26M28.75M92.92M-4.53M10.26M-36.98M-5.06M37.31M166.06M34.73M40.03M19.47M12.55M-3.1M-1.82M22.9M22.66M36.6M-96.02M00000000
Cash from Investing-1.83B-2.26B-2.89B-2.05B-2.42B-1.87B-1.13B-1.77B-1.57B-896.95M-1.14B-1.27B-825.23M-845.75M-712.21M-576.96M-380.99M-116.5M-221.73M-357.96M-517.62M-258.84M36.18M55.18M-36.1M-213.35M-126.74M-181.68M-204.78M-140.79M50.16M
Capital Expenditures-1.54B-3.15B-3.45B-2.99B-2.72B-2.14B-1.44B-2.31B-1.87B-1.36B-1.42B-1.51B-1.11B-999.37M-655.98M-589.8M-480.42M-259.49M-396.69M-570.21M-648.34M-344.38M-284.97M-215.6M-264.92M-275.89M-364.86M-417.72M-298.83M-392.3M-203.94M
CapEx % of Revenue25.13%52.24%59.23%53.2%46.45%37.22%31.74%58.04%49.62%37.87%41.48%46.07%36.16%35.25%25.64%23.48%21.34%13.29%20.51%28.7%32.26%16.35%14.19%9.91%12.37%12.58%17.98%24.06%19.21%28.85%14.72%
Acquisitions0710.29M662.36M739.18M0623.24M537.48M687.38M606.27M699.8M487.48M539.26M411.63M270.05M220.7M168.91M180.41M142.87M128.19M166.39M90.91M59.96M243.71M69.51M118.93M196.16M158.65M244.37M210.83M292.65M241.72M
Investments-------------------------------
Other Investing-264.03M503.27M009.3M000004.18M0000-78.9M-46.46M-10.38M-21.94M-3.11M5.33M13.43M17.14M35.16M24.13M-109.78M49.57M16.06M-126.79M-24.15M-4.85M
Cash from Financing94.62M594.63M895.11M66.53M59.8M1.43B287.35M512.32M514.58M16.6M223.75M406.87M-25.46M167.79M157.78M-112.75M-60.7M-282.48M-17.83M159.93M87.69M88.02M-282.5M-131K-13.04M77.72M5.03M-52.05M58.13M-29.26M-227.76M
Debt Issued (Net)534.47M879.99M921.17M156.95M215.9M1.35B32.38M458.31M286.89M-159.46M157.18M230.72M-69.72M80.94M-16.51M25.56M19.47M-236.22M30.74M309.35M211.06M154.12M-183.66M108.83M-70.38M131.44M106.55M114.38M96.18M39.58M-23.22M
Equity Issued (Net)-127.15M00000000000000000-976K-57.48M-49.11M000-433K-9.13M-8.42M-58.34M-52.23M-22.33M-73.76M
Dividends Paid-35.2M-35.29M-35.29M-31.77M-33.73M-29.41M-49.02M-29.4M-39.18M-29.38M-58.76M-78.37M-19.59M-19.57M-97.42M-22.4M-12.41M-12.86M-12.96M-12.96M-12.96M-12.96M-29.17M-3.24M-6.48M-12.96M-12.96M-13.64M-17.41M-20.77M-16.88M
Share Repurchases-127.15M00000000000000000-976K-57.48M-49.11M000-1.41M-10.23M-9.66M-59.47M-54.21M-25M-248.61M
Other Financing-277.5M-250.06M9.24M-58.65M-122.38M110.02M303.99M83.41M266.87M205.44M125.33M236.52M63.85M106.42M271.71M-115.91M-67.76M-33.41M-34.64M-78.98M-61.3M-53.14M-69.67M-88.22M64.25M50.2M-80.14M-5.38M31.6M-25.74M-113.9M
Net Change in Cash-82.96M131.32M-545.72M-525.98M-643.61M1.51B699.66M-179.35M-85.69M61.58M97.16M158.8M-53.26M31.37M106.56M-25.4M131.38M3.53M33.97M131.35M-80.19M99.5M-25.6M14.72M25.39M-5.14M4.34M3.93M12.9M-10.15M10.58M
Free Cash Flow109.85M-1.36B-2B-1.54B-994.29M-190.3M93.92M-1.23B-894.38M-426.06M-399.44M-468.17M-303.71M-289.86M5.55M74.81M92.38M140.38M-121.73M-240.92M-297.62M-73.87M-64.27M-255.92M-190.39M-145.39M-238.8M-180.06M-139.28M-232.4M-15.76M
FCF Margin %1.79%-22.52%-34.28%-27.38%-16.95%-3.32%2.07%-31.01%-23.73%-11.83%-11.67%-14.29%-9.88%-10.22%0.22%2.98%4.1%7.19%-6.29%-12.12%-14.81%-3.51%-3.2%-11.76%-8.89%-6.63%-11.77%-10.37%-8.95%-17.09%-1.14%
FCF Growth %106.04%31.95%-29.73%-54.9%-422.48%-302.62%107.61%-37.96%-109.92%-6.66%14.68%-54.15%-4.78%-5326.49%-92.59%-19.02%-34.2%215.32%49.47%19.05%-302.88%-14.95%74.89%-34.42%-30.95%39.12%-32.62%-29.28%40.07%-1374.41%89.3%
FCF per Share0.56-6.93-10.19-7.85-5.07-0.970.48-6.29-4.57-2.18-2.04-23.89-15.51-14.820.283.844.757.24-6.29-12.20-14.28-3.54--1.23-0.91-0.69-1.11-0.81-0.63-1.06-0.06
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.28x21.59x4.38x2.43x1.94x1.73x2.51x2.43x2.63x1.18x2.56x2.13x2.27x2.07x2.50x3.24x3.12x6.09x20.50x4.86x3.87x2.23x2.47x14.14x-2.98x-2.75x-2.85x3.76x2.55x4.57x3.63x
Interest Paid197.92M00268.7M000000000000000000000000000
Taxes Paid1.64M000000000000000000000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeStable
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Seasonal losses and margin volatility

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q1)

Cash Conversion Swings with Seasonality

UHAL's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with OCF/NI reaching 5.65 in 2027Q1, but negative in loss quarters, per reported financials.

The OCF/NI ratio is highly volatile, ranging from -21.96 in 2024Q4 to 5.70 in 2026Q2, reflecting the company's seasonal earnings pattern. In quarters with net losses, operating cash flow remained positive, indicating that non-cash charges like depreciation and amortization (D&A) are substantial, but the gap between net income and OCF is not consistently explained by D&A alone. This suggests that working capital changes and other accruals significantly influence cash conversion, warranting close monitoring of the quality of earnings.

FCF Deeply Negative Amid Heavy Investment

Free cash flow has been negative in eight of the last ten quarters, with 2026Q4 showing -$1.5B, as UHAL's capital expenditures consistently exceed operating cash flow, per SEC filings.

The FCF margin has been negative in most quarters, with the exception of 2027Q1 (41.3%) and 2026Q3 (152.2%), the latter driven by a large positive capex adjustment. This pattern indicates that UHAL is in a heavy investment phase, likely expanding its rental fleet, which is consuming cash. The negative FCF trajectory, despite positive operating cash flow, suggests that the company is prioritizing growth over current cash returns, which may pressure liquidity if the investment cycle extends.

Capital Intensity Drives Cash Burn

Capital expenditures averaged over $1B per quarter in the last two years, with CapEx/Revenue peaking at 150.5% in 2026Q4, according to UHAL's cash flow statements.

The capital intensity is extreme, with CapEx/Revenue exceeding 50% in most quarters, far above typical rental industry levels. This suggests that UHAL is reinvesting heavily in its rental fleet and properties, which may be necessary to maintain its competitive position but also explains the persistent negative FCF. The depreciation and amortization charges (around $300M per quarter) are significantly lower than CapEx, indicating that the company is expanding its asset base rather than just replacing depreciated assets, which could lead to future depreciation increases.

Working Capital Volatility Masks Core Trends

Working capital changes swung from -$105.5M to +$229.2M over the past year, with no clear trend, as per UHAL's quarterly cash flow data.

The working capital changes are erratic, with positive and negative swings across quarters, suggesting that UHAL's cash conversion cycle is not stable. This volatility may be due to seasonal fluctuations in rental demand and timing of payments, but it also complicates the assessment of underlying operational efficiency. Investors should monitor whether these swings are driven by inventory build-up or changes in receivables/payables, as they could signal shifts in the company's business model.

Capital Deployment Focused on Growth, Not Returns

UHAL has paid a consistent quarterly dividend of $8.8M but has not repurchased shares in most quarters, while acquisitions have been sporadic, per reported cash flow statements.

The capital deployment strategy appears to prioritize reinvestment in the business over shareholder returns, with dividends remaining minimal relative to CapEx. The absence of buybacks in most quarters and the occasional large acquisition (e.g., $386.1M in 2026Q4) suggest that management is using cash for expansion rather than returning capital. This may be appropriate for a growth-oriented company, but it also means that shareholders are relying on future earnings growth to generate returns, which is not yet evident in the cash flow data.

Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Widening Gap

Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was approximately $500M, while cumulative operating cash flow was around $4.2B, per UHAL's reported figures.

The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow is substantial, indicating that earnings are not translating into cash at a one-to-one ratio. This divergence is largely due to significant non-cash charges like D&A, but also reflects the heavy capital expenditure program that consumes cash. The gap suggests that reported earnings may overstate the company's ability to generate distributable cash, and investors should focus on cash flow metrics rather than net income when evaluating UHAL's financial health.

What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures

UHAL's cash flow statement shows zero SBC and zero acquisitions in some quarters, but the data may not fully capture off-balance-sheet commitments or capitalized costs, per reported figures.

The absence of stock-based compensation (SBC) in all quarters is unusual for a company of this size and may indicate that SBC is either immaterial or not separately disclosed. Additionally, the sporadic and large acquisition figures (e.g., $386.1M in 2026Q4) suggest that the company may be capitalizing certain costs that could otherwise be expensed, potentially inflating operating cash flow. Investors should scrutinize the footnotes for off-balance-sheet lease obligations or other commitments that could affect the true cash flow position.

UHAL — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UHAL stock.

How much cash does U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) generate from operations?

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) generated $1.79B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is U-Haul Holding Company's free cash flow?

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported negative free cash flow of $1.36B in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.

What is U-Haul Holding Company's capital expenditure (CapEx)?

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) spent $3.15B on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does U-Haul Holding Company distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2026, U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) returned $35.3M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.