VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
UHAL
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
UHALU-Haul Holding Company
$56.74$11.1B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksUHALFinancials

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Income Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Revenue growth has been stable at 3.2% in 2027Q1, but gross margins have been highly volatile, ranging from 95.7% to 4.8% in 2026Q3, with net income negative in four of the last ten quarters.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

UHAL Income Statement

Annual statement

UHAL Income Statement

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMMar'26Mar'25Mar'24Mar'23Mar'22Mar'21Mar'20Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15Mar'14Mar'13Mar'12Mar'11Mar'10Mar'09Mar'08Mar'07Mar'06Mar'05Mar'04Mar'03Mar'02Mar'01Mar'00Mar'99Mar'98Mar'97
Sales/Revenue6.14B6.04B5.83B5.63B5.86B5.74B4.54B3.98B3.77B3.6B3.42B3.28B3.07B2.84B2.56B2.51B2.25B1.95B1.93B1.99B2.01B2.11B2.01B2.18B2.14B2.19B2.03B1.74B1.56B1.36B1.39B
Revenue Growth %2.84%3.59%3.61%-4.08%2.18%26.37%14.15%5.58%4.65%5.24%4.47%6.54%8.44%10.81%1.85%11.58%15.34%0.92%-2.66%-1.12%-4.61%4.91%-7.71%1.62%-2.38%8.09%16.91%11.58%14.43%-1.86%5.91%
Cost of Goods Sold1.67B855.29M824.26M792.68M843.42M4.29B723.18M627.19M550.83M622.5M602.42M575.05M554.47M511.3M492.65M648.92M497.52M1.3B1.34B1.37B1.36B1.63B1.69B1.82B1.85B2.01B1.84B1.41B1.28B1.19B1.14B
COGS % of Revenue-14.17%14.14%14.09%14.38%74.68%15.92%15.76%14.62%17.29%17.61%17.56%18.03%18.03%19.25%25.83%22.1%66.35%69.46%68.83%67.81%77.57%84.23%83.51%86.41%91.53%90.77%80.95%82.26%87.21%82.47%
Gross Profit4.47B5.18B5B4.83B5.02B1.46B3.82B3.35B3.22B2.98B2.82B2.7B2.52B2.32B2.07B1.86B1.75B656.8M590.67M619.42M646.88M472.46M316.61M358.91M290.9M185.76M187.26M330.63M276.06M173.82M242.8M
Gross Margin %72.74%85.83%85.86%85.91%85.62%25.45%84.08%84.24%85.38%82.71%82.39%82.44%81.97%81.97%80.75%74.17%77.9%33.65%30.54%31.17%32.19%22.43%15.77%16.49%13.59%8.47%9.23%19.05%17.74%12.79%17.53%
Gross Profit Growth %-3.56%3.55%-3.75%243.8%-61.75%13.94%4.16%8.03%5.65%4.4%7.16%8.44%12.49%10.89%6.23%167.03%11.2%-4.64%-4.24%36.92%49.22%-11.78%23.38%56.6%-0.8%-43.36%19.77%58.81%-28.41%-2.03%
Operating Expenses4.04B4.72B4.29B3.86B3.58B33.85M2.86B2.81B2.6B2.21B2.08B1.83B1.86B1.69B1.57B1.45B1.38B463.26M469.63M415.7M411.65M167.08M149.62M231.99M181.69M143.63M140.04M131.08M104.79M83.85M108.84M
OpEx % of Revenue-78.2%73.57%68.53%60.97%0.59%62.92%70.66%68.91%61.46%60.68%55.99%60.4%59.74%61.24%57.61%61.13%23.73%24.28%20.92%20.48%7.93%7.45%10.66%8.49%6.55%6.9%7.55%6.74%6.17%7.86%
Selling, General & Admin13.18M19.26M20.5M32.65M30.83M028.47M26.88M33.16M33.96M37.34M49.78M79.8M100.47M117.45M131.22M150.81M121.11M250.04M108.82M116.96M0000000000
SG&A % of Revenue-0.32%0.35%0.58%0.53%-0.63%0.68%0.88%0.94%1.09%1.52%2.6%3.54%4.59%5.22%6.7%6.2%12.93%5.48%5.82%----------
Research & Development0000000000000000000000000000000
R&D % of Revenue-------------------------------
Other Operating Expenses3.64M4.7B4.27B3.82B3.54B33.85M2.83B2.78B2.56B2.18B2.04B1.78B1.78B1.59B1.45B1.32B1.23B342.16M219.59M306.88M294.69M167.08M149.62M231.99M181.69M143.63M140.04M131.08M104.79M83.85M108.84M
Operating Income423.37M460.88M716.15M977.79M1.45B1.43B961.15M540.13M620.99M765.25M743.16M866.63M663.02M630.21M499.18M416.01M377.69M193.54M121.05M203.72M235.23M305.38M167M126.92M109.21M42.13M47.22M199.55M171.27M89.97M133.97M
Operating Margin %6.89%7.63%12.29%17.38%24.65%24.86%21.16%13.57%16.48%21.25%21.72%26.46%21.57%22.23%19.51%16.56%16.78%9.91%6.26%10.25%11.71%14.5%8.32%5.83%5.1%1.92%2.33%11.5%11.01%6.62%9.67%
Operating Income Growth %--35.64%-26.76%-32.36%1.33%48.43%77.95%-13.02%-18.85%2.97%-14.25%30.71%5.21%26.25%19.99%10.14%95.15%59.88%-40.58%-13.39%-22.97%82.87%31.58%16.21%159.2%-10.78%-76.33%16.51%90.35%-32.84%-8.69%
EBITDA1.63B1.65B1.7B1.82B2.2B2.12B1.63B1.2B1.2B1.32B1.22B1.26B1.02B923.38M759.67M645.8M590.02M423.13M369.62M431.52M421.33M463.09M313.6M310.89M281.06M191.19M195.25M343.54M285.37M203.79M228.33M
EBITDA Margin %26.52%27.38%29.14%32.34%37.54%37%35.78%30.27%31.89%36.66%35.79%38.35%33.04%32.57%29.69%25.71%26.21%21.68%19.11%21.72%20.97%21.98%15.62%14.29%13.13%8.72%9.62%19.79%18.34%14.99%16.48%
EBITDA Growth %-6.55%-2.7%-6.65%-17.36%3.69%30.67%34.95%0.19%-8.96%7.81%-2.49%23.65%10.01%21.55%17.63%9.45%39.44%14.48%-14.35%2.42%-9.02%47.67%0.87%10.61%47%-2.08%-43.17%20.39%40.03%-10.75%-8.35%
D&A (Non-Cash Add-back)1.21B1.19B982.49M841.82M756.31M696.96M664M664.12M581.02M555.07M481.52M389.39M352.8M293.17M260.49M229.79M212.32M229.59M248.57M227.8M186.11M157.71M146.6M183.97M171.85M149.06M148.03M143.99M114.1M113.82M94.36M
EBIT513.55M472.13M772.01M1.1B1.44B1.64B954.21M535.05M616.23M760.45M738.32M863.39M655.45M626.66M495.05M411.58M373.45M193.54M121.05M203.72M228.26M305.38M167M171.01M115.78M42.13M47.22M199.55M171.27M89.97M133.97M
Net Interest Income-363.99M-320.1M-236.66M-141.57M-224.73M-163.47M-159.86M-161.35M-141.62M-122.81M-104.8M-85.02M-83.2M-75.52M-71.52M-90.37M-88.38M-93.35M-98.47M-39.31M-21.66M-16.39M-16.47M00000000
Interest Income26.58M47.26M59.06M120.02M00000000000000062.11M61.09M53.09M56.74M00000000
Interest Expense390.56M367.36M295.72M261.59M224.73M163.47M159.86M161.35M141.62M122.81M104.8M85.02M83.2M75.52M71.52M90.37M88.38M93.35M98.47M101.42M82.76M69.48M73.2M00000000
Other Income/Expense-297.4M-348.25M-238.64M-137.61M-226.18M48.82M-164.49M-162M-143.46M-127.63M-114.81M-97.72M-101.61M-92.69M-90.7M-90.37M-88.38M-93.35M-98.47M-101.42M-89.41M-105.11M-21.86M-121.69M-148.13M-109.47M-111.88M-99.86M-73.66M-13.67M-50.44M
Pretax Income125.97M112.63M477.51M840.18M1.22B1.48B796.66M378.12M477.53M637.61M628.36M768.91M561.42M537.52M408.49M325.64M289.31M100.19M22.58M102.3M145.82M200.27M145.13M5.22M-38.92M-67.33M-64.65M99.69M97.61M76.3M83.53M
Pretax Margin %2.05%1.87%8.19%14.93%20.79%25.71%17.54%9.5%12.67%17.71%18.36%23.47%18.26%18.96%15.97%12.96%12.85%5.13%1.17%5.15%7.26%9.51%7.23%0.24%-1.82%-3.07%-3.19%5.74%6.27%5.61%6.03%
Income Tax31.12M29.51M110.42M211.47M294.93M352.21M185.8M-63.92M106.67M-152.97M229.93M279.91M204.68M195.13M143.78M120.27M105.74M34.57M9.17M34.52M55.27M79.12M55.71M8.08M-13.94M-19.89M-22.54M36.17M35.1M27.64M29.34M
Effective Tax Rate %24.7%26.2%23.12%25.17%24.19%23.87%23.32%-16.91%22.34%-23.99%36.59%36.4%36.46%36.3%35.2%36.93%36.55%34.5%40.61%33.74%37.9%39.51%38.38%154.58%35.8%29.54%34.87%36.29%35.96%36.23%35.13%
Net Income86.03M83.13M331.8M596.94M890.75M1.12B610.86M442.05M370.86M790.58M398.42M489M356.74M342.39M264.71M205.37M183.57M65.62M13.41M67.78M90.55M121.15M89.42M-2.85M-24.99M-47.44M-44.23M63.18M62.51M34.98M51.87M
Net Margin %1.4%1.38%5.69%10.61%15.19%19.57%13.45%11.11%9.84%21.95%11.64%14.93%11.6%12.08%10.35%8.18%8.15%3.36%0.69%3.41%4.51%5.75%4.45%-0.13%-1.17%-2.16%-2.18%3.64%4.02%2.57%3.74%
Net Income Growth %-56.43%-74.95%-44.42%-32.98%-20.7%83.89%38.19%19.2%-53.09%98.43%-18.52%37.07%4.19%29.35%28.9%11.87%179.74%389.36%-80.22%-25.14%-25.26%35.48%3235.48%88.59%47.33%-7.26%-170%1.08%78.68%-32.55%-14.12%
Net Income (Continuing)94.85M83.13M367.09M628.71M924.47M1.12B610.86M442.05M370.86M790.58M398.42M489M356.74M342.39M264.71M205.37M183.57M65.62M13.41M67.78M90.55M121.15M89.42M-2.85M-24.99M-47.44M-42.11M63.52M62.51M48.66M54.18M
Discontinued Operations0000000000000000000000000000000
Minority Interest0000000000000000000000000000000
EPS (Diluted)0.440.241.693.044.5457.2931.1522.5518.9340.3620.3424.9518.2117.5113.5610.098.802.740.022.783.725.190.00-0.01-0.120.010.060.290.280.160.20
EPS Growth %-64.1%-85.8%-44.49%-32.98%-92.07%83.89%38.16%19.13%-53.1%98.42%-18.48%37.01%4%29.11%34.41%14.66%221.17%13600%-99.28%-25.27%-28.32%-100%88.58%-1030.23%-78.57%-79.24%3.57%75%-20%53.85%
EPS (Basic)-0.241.693.044.5457.2931.1522.5518.9340.3620.3424.9518.2117.5113.5610.098.802.740.022.783.725.190.00-0.01-0.120.010.060.300.280.160.20
Diluted Shares Outstanding196.08M196.08M196.08M196.08M196.08M196.08M196.08M196.04M195.92M195.89M195.87M19.6M19.59M19.56M19.52M19.48M19.43M19.39M19.35M19.74M20.84M20.86M0207.5M208.25M210.64M215.4M223.53M219.38M218.96M254.8M
Basic Shares Outstanding196.08M196.08M196.08M196.08M196.08M196.08M196.08M196.04M195.92M195.89M195.87M19.6M19.59M19.56M19.52M19.48M19.43M19.39M19.35M19.74M20.84M20.86M0207.5M208.25M210.64M215.18M216.6M219.38M218.96M254.8M
Dividend Payout Ratio-42.46%10.64%5.32%2.2%2.62%8.02%6.65%10.56%3.72%14.75%16.03%5.49%5.72%36.8%9.49%-----------21.59%27.86%59.36%32.54%

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeStable
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Seasonal losses and margin volatility

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2027Q1)

Stable Revenue Amidst Seasonal Swings

Revenue growth has remained modest, averaging around 3% year-over-year in recent quarters, with the latest quarter showing 3.2% growth, according to UHAL's quarterly filings.

The revenue trajectory appears stable but unspectacular, with growth rates hovering in the low single digits across the last ten quarters. The most recent quarter (2027Q1) saw a 3.2% increase, consistent with the prior year's pattern. This suggests that UHAL is not experiencing significant expansion or contraction, but rather a steady, mature business. The lack of acceleration may indicate limited pricing power or market saturation, though the consistent growth suggests resilience in the rental and leasing sector.

Gross Margin Volatility Signals Structural Shifts

Gross margin has swung dramatically from 85-96% in some quarters to as low as 4.8% in 2026Q3, as per UHAL's income statements, indicating significant cost variability.

The gross margin data reveals extreme volatility, with quarters like 2027Q1 showing a 95.7% margin, while 2026Q3 shows a mere 4.8%. This suggests that COGS can spike dramatically, likely due to depreciation or maintenance costs associated with the rental fleet. Such swings imply that UHAL's cost structure is highly sensitive to fleet utilization and replacement cycles. Investors should monitor whether these fluctuations are seasonal or indicative of a longer-term trend in rising costs, which could pressure profitability.

Operating Leverage Masked by Seasonal Losses

Operating income swings from positive to negative across quarters, with 2026Q4 showing a -$154.9M loss, while 2027Q1 shows $250.6M profit, per UHAL's reported figures.

The operating income pattern shows significant operating leverage, but it is obscured by seasonal losses. For instance, 2026Q4 and 2025Q4 both reported negative operating income, while the first and second quarters of each year are strongly positive. This suggests that UHAL's fixed costs, such as depreciation and maintenance, are high, and revenue fluctuations can quickly turn operating income negative. The positive quarters show strong operating margins (14-19%), indicating that when revenue is robust, the company scales efficiently. However, the recurring quarterly losses highlight the risk of underutilization during off-peak periods.

Earnings Quality Clouded by Non-Cash Charges

Net income has been negative in four of the last ten quarters, with EPS swinging from -$0.70 to $0.95, based on UHAL's quarterly data, suggesting earnings volatility.

The earnings quality appears low due to the frequent negative quarters and the large swings in net income. The negative quarters are likely driven by non-cash charges such as depreciation, which is a significant expense for a rental fleet company. Additionally, the absence of stock-based compensation (SBC) in the data suggests that reported earnings are not being inflated by SBC, but the volatility in net income raises questions about the sustainability of earnings. Investors should focus on cash flow metrics to assess the true economic performance, as reported net income may not reflect the underlying cash generation.

COGS Dominates Cost Structure with SG&A Minimal

COGS ranges from $71.8M to $1.5B across quarters, while SG&A remains under $10M, as per UHAL's income statements, indicating a capital-intensive cost model.

The cost structure is heavily weighted towards COGS, which includes depreciation and maintenance of the rental fleet, while SG&A is negligible. This suggests that UHAL's primary expenses are tied to asset utilization and upkeep, not administrative overhead. The variability in COGS, which can be as high as $1.5B in a quarter, indicates that the company may be incurring significant costs during periods of fleet turnover or heavy maintenance. The low SG&A implies a lean corporate structure, but the high COGS volatility is a key risk factor for margin stability.

2026Q3 Marks a Cost Inflection Point

In 2026Q3, gross margin collapsed to 4.8% with COGS of $1.3B, a stark contrast to prior quarters, as reported in UHAL's financials, signaling a potential cost shock.

The 2026Q3 quarter stands out as a critical inflection point, where gross margin plummeted to 4.8% from the typical 85%+ levels. This was driven by a massive spike in COGS to $1.3B, which is nearly equal to revenue. This suggests a one-time or unusual event, such as a large write-down or accelerated depreciation, possibly related to fleet impairment. The lasting impact is that it highlights the vulnerability of UHAL's margins to cost shocks. Investors should investigate the cause of this anomaly, as it may indicate underlying issues with asset valuation or maintenance practices.

Seasonal Losses Undermine Profitability Narrative

Despite strong quarters, UHAL has reported negative net income in four of the last ten quarters, including a -$127.8M loss in 2026Q4, per its income statements.

The most compelling bear case is the recurring quarterly losses, which suggest that UHAL's business is not as profitable as headline quarters might imply. The negative quarters are not just minor dips; they are substantial, with 2026Q4 showing a net loss of $127.8M. This pattern indicates that the company's earnings are highly seasonal and that the off-peak periods can be deeply unprofitable. Short-sellers might argue that the company's true earning power is overstated by focusing on peak quarters, and that the volatility in margins and net income points to a fragile business model. Additionally, the gross margin collapse in 2026Q3 raises concerns about cost control and asset management.

UHAL — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UHAL stock.

What was U-Haul Holding Company's (UHAL) revenue in 2026?

For fiscal year 2026, U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported total revenue of $6.04B. This represents a 335.8% increase compared to $1.39B in 1997.

Is U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) profitable?

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) is profitable, generating $83.1M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 1.4%.

What is U-Haul Holding Company's operating profit margin?

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) reported an operating income of $460.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 7.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.

What is U-Haul Holding Company's gross profit and gross margin?

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) generated $5.18B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 85.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.