Cash conversion is robust with OCF/NI at 2.64x and FCF margin of 5.2% in 2026Q2, but aggressive buybacks ($445M in 2026Q2) and volatile working capital warrant monitoring.
US Foods Holding Corp. (USFD) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.45B | 1.37B | 1.17B | 1.14B | 765M | 419M | 413M | 760M | 609M | 748M | 556M | 555.77M | 402.19M | 322.25M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.47% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.25% | 1.42% | 1.8% | 2.93% | 2.52% | 3.1% | 2.43% | 2.4% | 1.75% | 1.45% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 31.7% | 16.61% | 2.98% | 49.02% | 82.58% | 1.45% | -45.66% | 24.79% | -18.58% | 34.53% | 0.04% | 38.19% | 24.81% | - |
| Net Income | 793M | 676M | 494M | 506M | 265M | 164M | -226M | 385M | 407M | 444M | 210M | 167.52M | -72.91M | -57.21M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 477M | 462M | 438M | 395M | 372M | 378M | 422M | 362M | 340M | 378M | 421M | 399.25M | 411.55M | 388.19M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 95M | 83M | 63M | 56M | 45M | 48M | 40M | 32M | 28M | 21M | 18M | 15.83M | 11.74M | 8.41M |
| Deferred Taxes | 53M | 86M | -10M | 9M | 17M | 38M | -51M | 7M | 45M | -123M | -80M | 17.61M | 35.8M | 29.6M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 64M | 57M | 171M | 57M | 23M | 21M | 74M | 28M | 24M | 21M | 65M | 29.48M | 27.14M | 75.97M |
| Working Capital Changes | -29M | 5M | 18M | 117M | 43M | -230M | 154M | -54M | -235M | 7M | -78M | -73.91M | -11.12M | -122.71M |
| Change in Receivables | -112M | -95M | -140M | -157M | -240M | -386M | 334M | -19M | -71M | -67M | 22M | 9.6M | -47.35M | -26.58M |
| Change in Inventory | -29M | -66M | -16M | 61M | 70M | -413M | 201M | 16M | -72M | 40M | -101M | -55.05M | 105.26M | -65.43M |
| Change in Payables | 112M | 143M | 170M | 200M | 193M | 471M | -339M | -56M | 79M | 17M | 131M | -71.45M | -35.65M | -32.41M |
| Cash from Investing | -442M | -497M | -552M | -495M | -255M | -262M | -1.11B | -1.99B | -232M | -356M | -762M | -271.21M | -118.04M | -187.89M |
| Capital Expenditures | -400M | -410M | -341M | -309M | -265M | -274M | -189M | -258M | -235M | -221M | -164M | -187.41M | -147.09M | -191.13M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.99% | 1.04% | 0.9% | 0.87% | 0.78% | 0.93% | 0.83% | 0.99% | 0.97% | 0.92% | 0.72% | 0.81% | 0.64% | 0.86% |
| Acquisitions | -46M | -131M | -214M | -196M | 0 | 0 | -972M | -1.83B | 0 | -182M | -122M | -69.48M | 0 | -11.37M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 4M | 44M | 3M | 10M | 10M | 12M | 51M | 103M | 3M | 25M | 17M | 7.82M | 29.05M | 14.61M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.01B | -890M | -831M | -587M | -447M | -837M | 1.43B | 1.22B | -391M | -405M | -180M | -110.42M | -120.23M | -197.07M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 14M | 91M | 108M | -310M | -413M | -800M | 953M | 1.23B | -417M | -123M | -597M | -87.35M | -117.58M | -184.35M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -986M | -942M | -948M | -294M | -14M | 35M | 491M | 0 | 0 | -281M | 1.11B | -19.49M | -431K | -6.57M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7M | -37M | -28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -666M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.01B | -976M | -948M | -294M | -14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -281M | -11M | -19.99M | -628K | -8.42M |
| Other Financing | -41M | -39M | 9M | 24M | 17M | -44M | -17M | -11M | 26M | -1M | -23M | -3.57M | -2.22M | -35.53M |
| Net Change in Cash | -2M | -18M | -209M | 58M | 63M | -680M | 730M | -7M | -14M | -12M | -393M | 174.14M | 163.91M | -62.71M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.05B | 959M | 833M | 831M | 500M | 145M | 224M | 502M | 374M | 528M | 385M | 368.36M | 255.1M | 131.12M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.61% | 2.43% | 2.2% | 2.33% | 1.47% | 0.49% | 0.98% | 1.94% | 1.55% | 2.19% | 1.68% | 1.59% | 1.11% | 0.59% |
| FCF Growth % | 7.67% | 15.13% | 0.24% | 66.2% | 244.83% | -35.27% | -55.38% | 34.22% | -29.17% | 37.14% | 4.52% | 44.4% | 94.55% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.84 | 4.17 | 3.41 | 3.32 | 2.21 | 0.64 | 1.02 | 2.28 | 1.72 | 2.34 | 1.89 | 1.91 | 1.32 | 0.68 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.33x | 2.03x | 2.38x | 2.25x | 2.89x | 2.55x | -1.83x | 1.97x | 1.50x | 1.68x | 2.65x | 3.32x | -5.52x | -5.63x |
| Interest Paid | 299M | 300M | 284M | 294M | 243M | 185M | 216M | 173M | 160M | 158M | 223M | 345.73M | 278.47M | 298.92M |
| Taxes Paid | 146M | 89M | 181M | 161M | 68M | 1M | 0 | 137M | 78M | 11M | 5M | 7.86M | 0 | 209K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying USFD stock.
US Foods Holding Corp. (USFD) generated $1.37B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
US Foods Holding Corp. (USFD) generated $959.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
US Foods Holding Corp. (USFD) spent $410.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, US Foods Holding Corp. (USFD) spent $976.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue growth deceleration risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Outpaces Net Income
USFD's operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with OCF/NI averaging 2.4x over the last ten quarters, as per quarterly filings, indicating strong cash conversion despite non-cash charges.
The persistent gap between operating cash flow and net income, with OCF/NI ranging from 1.49x to 4.29x, suggests that earnings are backed by robust cash generation, likely due to significant D&A and working capital benefits. This high conversion ratio may indicate conservative accounting or efficient cash collection, but investors should monitor whether this trend persists as growth normalizes.
FCF Margin Expansion with Volatility
Free cash flow margin improved to 5.2% in 2026Q2 from 0.6% in 2024Q1, as reported in financial statements, though quarterly swings remain pronounced, reflecting working capital timing and seasonal demand.
The FCF margin trajectory shows a clear upward trend, with 2026Q2 reaching 5.2%, well above the 2.2% peer average for Sysco. However, the volatility—ranging from 0.6% to 5.2%—indicates that FCF is sensitive to working capital swings and capex timing. This suggests that while the company is generating more cash per dollar of revenue, the sustainability of this improvement depends on maintaining operational efficiency.
Capital Intensity Remains Low
CapEx as a percentage of revenue has stayed between 0.7% and 1.7% over the past ten quarters, as per SEC filings, indicating a low capital intensity business with modest reinvestment needs.
USFD's capital intensity is notably low, with CapEx/Revenue averaging around 1.1%, which is typical for a distribution business. This suggests that most capex is likely maintenance-oriented, supporting the existing fleet and facilities rather than aggressive expansion. The relatively stable capex levels, despite revenue growth, imply that the company can convert a high proportion of operating cash flow into free cash flow, which may support shareholder returns.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow
Working capital changes have been volatile, ranging from -$79M to +$168M quarterly, as reported in financial statements, indicating that cash flow is significantly influenced by timing of receivables and payables.
The working capital line item shows substantial quarterly swings, with positive contributions in some quarters (e.g., +$168M in 2024Q2) and negative in others (e.g., -$79M in 2025Q4). This volatility suggests that USFD's cash flow is not purely driven by earnings but also by operational efficiency in managing inventory and payables. Investors should monitor whether these swings indicate a structural issue or just seasonal patterns, as they can distort quarterly FCF comparisons.
Aggressive Buybacks, No Dividends
USFD has allocated over $2.3 billion to share repurchases in the last ten quarters, with no dividends paid, as per cash flow statements, indicating a clear preference for returning capital via buybacks.
The company has consistently repurchased shares, with buybacks totaling $2.3B over the period, including $445M in 2026Q2 alone. This aggressive buyback program, combined with zero dividends, suggests management is confident in the stock's value and is using excess cash to reduce share count. However, the heavy buyback activity may also indicate limited organic growth opportunities, and investors should assess whether this capital deployment is generating adequate returns.
Cumulative Cash Exceeds Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $3.57B surpasses cumulative net income of $1.56B, as per reported figures, indicating a persistent positive divergence between cash and accrual earnings.
The cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income is substantial, with OCF exceeding NI by over $2B. This divergence suggests that earnings are being conservatively stated, possibly due to high D&A and non-cash charges, or that working capital management is releasing cash. While this is generally a positive signal, investors should be cautious: if the gap narrows, it could indicate deteriorating cash conversion or aggressive accrual accounting.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
Despite strong cash conversion, the heavy reliance on buybacks and volatile working capital may obscure underlying cash flow quality, as per reported figures, warranting scrutiny of sustainability.
The cash flow statement reveals that a significant portion of operating cash flow is being deployed into share repurchases, which may mask weaker organic growth. Additionally, the volatility in working capital changes suggests that some cash generation may be timing-related rather than structural. Investors should monitor whether the high OCF/NI ratio persists as revenue growth decelerates, as a narrowing gap could signal deteriorating earnings quality.