Operating cash flow exceeded net income in 8 of the last 10 quarters (average OCF/NI of 1.15), with FCF of $21.2M in 2026Q2, though capex intensity has risen to 18.1% of revenue.
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. (USLM) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 168.86M | 164.97M | 126.02M | 92.26M | 64.36M | 55.69M | 58.58M | 47.01M | 38.73M | 34.28M | 37.85M | 32.49M | 31.97M | 33.53M | 31.69M | 38.51M | 34.18M | 31.57M | 25.76M | 24.47M | 25.88M | 17.16M | 15.11M | 9.52M | 8.21M | 200K | 9.77M | 2.21M | 5.4M | 7.3M | 7.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 44.26% | 39.66% | 32.79% | 27.26% | 29.43% | 36.45% | 29.7% | 26.82% | 23.67% | 27.17% | 24.84% | 21.34% | 25.07% | 22.87% | 27.01% | 25.78% | 26.91% | 18.09% | 19.54% | 21.8% | 21.16% | 27.14% | 21.04% | 20.96% | 0.5% | 30.1% | 7% | 18.75% | 22.53% | 17.66% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 27.68% | 30.91% | 36.59% | 43.34% | 15.58% | -4.93% | 24.6% | 21.37% | 12.99% | -9.42% | 16.47% | 1.63% | -4.65% | 5.82% | -17.71% | 12.65% | 8.27% | 22.59% | 5.24% | -5.42% | 50.81% | 13.55% | 58.7% | 16.01% | 4003.5% | -97.95% | 342.44% | -59.11% | -26.03% | 2.82% | -10.13% |
| Net Income | 133.68M | 134.28M | 108.84M | 74.55M | 45.43M | 37.05M | 28.22M | 26.06M | 19.68M | 27.15M | 17.75M | 12.89M | 19.37M | 14.8M | 16.42M | 22.19M | 18.04M | 13.67M | 14.43M | 10.45M | 12.7M | 7.95M | 6.33M | 3.86M | 636K | 1.77M | -291K | 2.53M | 2.9M | 3.1M | 2.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 26.15M | 25.22M | 24.17M | 23.83M | 22.2M | 20.9M | 19.7M | 17.7M | 17.6M | 16.55M | 16.14M | 249K | 14.9M | 14.5M | 194K | 184K | 304K | 393K | 13.47M | 12.9M | 10.17M | 8.45M | 8.8M | 6.71M | 6.66M | 6.34M | 5.32M | 4.75M | 2.9M | 3.6M | 3.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7.26M | 8.14M | 4.89M | 3.18M | 2.64M | 2.24M | 1.92M | 1.52M | 1.49M | 1.41M | 1.04M | 1.2M | 1.1M | 934K | 1.08M | 848K | 737K | 576K | 627K | 0 | 395K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 13.08M | -660K | -1M | -923K | 2.53M | 1.52M | 4.31M | 0 | 20K | -7.61M | 648K | -227K | 1.06M | 1.79M | 2.13M | 3.65M | 3.09M | 1.68M | 2.36M | 1.8M | 1.77M | -182K | 1.83M | 449K | 0 | 0 | -317K | 329K | 100K | -2.5M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 30K | 602K | 76K | 380K | -310K | 16K | 1.93M | 5.97M | 638K | 392K | 636K | 15.85M | 112K | 132K | 15.04M | 13.74M | 13.35M | 13.05M | 55K | 595K | 45K | 969K | 529K | 95K | 30K | 9K | 76K | -18K | 100K | 500K | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -11.34M | -2.6M | -10.96M | -8.76M | -8.12M | -6.03M | 2.5M | -4.25M | -700K | -3.6M | 1.63M | 2.54M | -4.57M | 1.38M | -3.18M | -2.1M | -1.34M | 2.2M | -5.19M | -1.31M | 797K | -24K | -2.38M | -1.59M | 884K | -7.92M | 4.98M | -5.38M | -600K | 2.6M | 700K |
| Change in Receivables | -6.75M | -3.95M | -5.93M | -4.46M | -6.44M | -3.74M | 1.11M | -3.35M | -3.13M | 308K | -892K | 1.55M | -3.35M | 455K | 1.04M | -1.76M | -474K | 1.13M | -579K | 0 | -1.64M | -43K | -2.51M | -1.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -4.39M | -3.22M | -3.37M | -4.73M | -4.29M | 94K | -1.39M | -542K | 700K | -1.11M | 2.29M | -1.29M | 252K | 439K | -3.36M | -164K | -1.14M | 2.84M | -2.4M | -1.31M | -871K | -1.24M | -377K | 173K | 275K | -825K | 34K | -1.11M | -200K | 300K | 300K |
| Change in Payables | 4.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7M | 0 | 2.47M | 0 | 1.81M | -2.72M | 532K | 198K | -952K | 637K | -1.09M | -294K | 441K | -1.31M | -401K | 0 | 2.27M | 915K | 1.55M | 718K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -69.75M | -62.48M | -26.86M | -31.96M | -31.15M | -29.63M | -25.19M | -26.54M | -53.16M | -20.75M | -17.51M | -11.06M | -15.06M | -8.67M | -8.25M | -9.29M | -9.25M | -6.41M | -18.28M | -18.17M | -37.39M | -27.51M | -13.55M | -12M | -3.55M | -3.8M | -33.64M | -10.64M | -22.8M | -4.1M | -6.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -70.13M | -62.7M | -27.41M | -34.25M | -26.82M | -29.91M | -17.13M | -27.1M | -53.76M | -21.34M | -17.66M | -11.46M | -11.67M | -8.92M | -8.29M | -9.41M | -9.33M | -6.65M | -15.76M | -18.23M | -35.55M | -11.01M | -13.61M | -12.01M | -3.62M | -4.11M | -33.73M | -10.86M | -22.8M | -11.9M | -6.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 18.4% | 16.82% | 8.63% | 12.17% | 11.36% | 15.81% | 10.66% | 17.12% | 37.22% | 14.73% | 12.68% | 8.76% | 7.79% | 6.67% | 5.99% | 6.6% | 7.03% | 5.67% | 11.07% | 14.55% | 29.95% | 13.58% | 24.44% | 26.55% | 9.25% | 10.35% | 103.93% | 34.44% | 79.17% | 36.73% | 15.17% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.63M | 0 | -8.39M | 0 | 605K | 592K | -50K | -50K | -3.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.53M | 0 | -1.86M | -16.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 381K | 214K | 556K | 2.29M | 1.29M | 285K | 331K | 558K | 605K | 592K | 208K | 449K | 316K | 255K | 42K | 128K | 74K | 247K | 11K | 56K | 17K | 429K | 60K | 11K | 76K | 309K | 87K | 224K | -100K | 7.8M | -100K |
| Cash from Financing | -9.38M | -9.39M | -9.1M | -5.71M | -5.18M | -4.27M | -4.08M | -33.43M | -3.36M | -3.25M | -5.55M | -19.84M | -8.06M | -5.18M | -47.02M | -12.07M | -5.17M | -9.54M | -7.72M | -5.51M | 10.49M | 11.44M | -7.71M | 8.63M | -5.04M | -862K | 10.93M | 25.76M | 15.2M | -1.4M | -1.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.67M | -5M | -5M | -6.25M | -3.75M | -5M | -9.69M | -5M | -5.61M | 9.64M | 11M | -7.77M | 8.85M | -4.46M | -9.83M | 11.32M | 26.16M | 15.6M | -1.1M | -1.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -2.5M | -2.52M | -3.51M | -1.27M | -767K | -731K | -557K | -444K | -411K | -309K | -2.93M | -403K | -266K | -212K | -40.85M | -8.32M | -173K | -100K | -77K | -67K | 734K | 440K | 60K | 68K | 0 | 9.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 400K |
| Dividends Paid | -6.88M | -6.87M | -5.72M | -4.55M | -4.54M | -3.62M | -3.6M | -33.06M | -3.02M | -3.01M | -2.78M | -2.8M | -2.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -291K | -583K | -579K | -400K | -400K | -400K | -400K | -400K |
| Share Repurchases | -2.63M | -2.68M | -3.51M | -1.27M | -767K | -731K | -557K | -444K | -411K | -309K | -2.93M | -403K | -266K | -212K | -40.85M | -8.32M | -173K | -100K | -77K | -67K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 130K | 113K | 120K | 84K | 81K | 75K | 73K | 73K | 155K | 28K | 0 | 34K | 75K | 0 | 0 | 250K | -2.64M | 164K | 113K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 89.73M | 93.09M | 90.07M | 54.58M | 28.03M | 21.79M | 29.3M | -12.96M | -17.78M | 10.29M | 14.79M | 1.59M | 8.86M | 19.69M | -23.59M | 17.15M | 19.76M | 15.63M | -243K | 794K | -1.03M | 1.08M | -6.15M | 6.15M | -380K | -4.47M | -12.95M | 17.33M | 15.2M | -1.4M | -1.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 98.73M | 102.27M | 98.61M | 58.01M | 37.55M | 25.77M | 41.44M | 19.91M | -15.03M | 12.95M | 20.18M | 21.04M | 20.3M | 24.61M | 23.39M | 29.09M | 24.86M | 24.92M | 10M | 6.25M | -9.68M | 6.15M | 1.5M | -2.49M | 4.58M | -3.91M | -23.96M | -8.65M | -17.4M | -4.6M | 1M |
| FCF Margin % | 25.91% | 27.44% | 31.04% | 20.62% | 15.9% | 13.62% | 25.79% | 12.58% | -10.4% | 8.94% | 14.49% | 16.08% | 13.55% | 18.4% | 16.89% | 20.41% | 18.75% | 21.24% | 7.02% | 4.99% | -8.15% | 7.58% | 2.7% | -5.51% | 11.71% | -9.84% | -73.83% | -27.43% | -60.42% | -14.2% | 2.49% |
| FCF Growth % | -5.23% | 3.72% | 69.98% | 54.49% | 45.68% | -37.8% | 108.14% | 232.5% | -216.08% | -35.86% | -4.05% | 3.61% | -17.51% | 5.2% | -19.59% | 17.05% | -0.26% | 149.31% | 60.04% | 164.55% | -257.38% | 309.32% | 160.25% | -154.37% | 217.17% | 83.67% | -176.94% | 50.28% | -278.26% | -560% | -66.67% |
| FCF per Share | 3.43 | 3.56 | 3.44 | 2.03 | 1.32 | 0.91 | 1.47 | 0.71 | -0.54 | 0.46 | 0.72 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.31 | 0.20 | -0.31 | 0.20 | 0.05 | -0.09 | 0.16 | -0.14 | -1.21 | -0.44 | -0.89 | -0.23 | 0.05 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.74x | 1.23x | 1.16x | 1.24x | 1.42x | 1.50x | 2.08x | 1.80x | 1.97x | 1.26x | 2.13x | 2.52x | 1.65x | 2.27x | 1.93x | 1.74x | 1.89x | 2.31x | 1.78x | 2.34x | 2.04x | 2.16x | 2.39x | 2.47x | 12.90x | 0.11x | -33.57x | 0.87x | 1.86x | 2.35x | 2.73x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying USLM stock.
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. (USLM) generated $165.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. (USLM) generated $102.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. (USLM) spent $62.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, United States Lime & Minerals, Inc. (USLM) returned $6.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $2.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Barnett Shale royalty decline
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Remains Consistently Strong
USLM's operating cash flow exceeded net income in eight of the last ten quarters, with an average OCF/NI ratio of 1.15, according to recent financial statements, indicating high earnings quality with minimal accruals.
The persistent OCF/NI ratio above 1.0 suggests that reported earnings are well-backed by cash generation, with non-cash charges like D&A and SBC providing a cushion. The only quarter with a ratio below 1.0 was 2024Q2 at 0.81, likely due to a working capital outflow, but this appears to be a temporary anomaly rather than a systemic issue. This consistent conversion quality supports the reliability of USLM's earnings stream.
Free Cash Flow Momentum Accelerates
Free cash flow surged to $21.2M in 2026Q2, up from $13.7M in the prior quarter, as reported in the cash flow statement, with FCF margin expanding to 21.3% from 15.6%, reflecting strong operational leverage.
The sequential improvement in FCF is driven by both higher operating cash flow and a slight reduction in capex intensity, with FCF margins now comfortably above the 20% threshold. Compared to peers like Martin Marietta (12.1%) and Vulcan (12.7%), USLM's FCF margin is significantly higher, underscoring its superior cash generation per dollar of revenue. This trajectory suggests that the company is not only growing but also converting that growth into shareholder cash flows efficiently.
Capital Intensity Rises with Expansion
Capex as a percentage of revenue climbed to 18.1% in 2026Q2, up from 5.7% in 2024Q2, according to the cash flow data, indicating a strategic shift toward growth-oriented investments in kiln capacity and quarry development.
The sharp increase in capex intensity from the low single digits to the high teens suggests that USLM is investing heavily in expanding its production capacity, likely to meet growing demand from infrastructure and environmental end-markets. While this temporarily reduces FCF, the investments appear to be growth-oriented rather than maintenance, as evidenced by the company's ability to maintain high margins and revenue growth. Investors should monitor whether these investments yield proportional returns in the form of increased volumes and market share.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Demand Timing
Working capital changes were a source of cash in 2025Q4 ($6.8M) but a use in 2026Q1 (-$10.4M), as per the cash flow statement, suggesting that inventory and receivables management is sensitive to seasonal demand patterns.
The volatility in working capital changes, ranging from -$11.8M to +$6.8M over the past ten quarters, indicates that USLM's cash flow is subject to timing differences in collections and inventory builds. The negative swings in 2026Q1 and 2024Q2 may reflect inventory accumulation ahead of peak construction season or delayed customer payments, but the company has historically recovered these outflows in subsequent quarters. This pattern suggests that working capital is not a structural drag but rather a cyclical element that investors should factor into quarterly cash flow expectations.
Conservative Deployment with Modest Returns
USLM returned only $1.7M in dividends per quarter and negligible buybacks, as reported in the cash flow statement, while accumulating $371M in cash, suggesting a cautious approach to capital allocation.
Despite generating robust FCF, USLM's capital deployment remains highly conservative, with dividends growing only modestly from $1.4M to $1.7M per quarter and buybacks sporadic and small. The company's cash pile now exceeds $371M, nearly equal to annual revenue, which may indicate that management is preserving flexibility for a potential acquisition or a special dividend. However, the low return on idle cash could weigh on ROE over time, and investors should monitor for any change in deployment strategy.
Cumulative Cash Generation Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $362.1M exceeded cumulative net income of $308.2M, according to the cash flow data, indicating that USLM's earnings are more than fully backed by cash generation.
The $53.9M cumulative excess of operating cash flow over net income suggests that non-cash charges such as D&A and SBC are providing a significant buffer, and that working capital is not a persistent drain. This divergence is a positive signal for earnings quality, as it implies that reported profits are not being inflated by aggressive accruals. The consistency of this pattern across multiple quarters reinforces the view that USLM's cash flow is robust and sustainable.
Royalty Streams and Cash Drag Obscure Core Strength
The Barnett Shale royalty income, which carries near-100% EBITDA margins, may be masking the true operating efficiency of the lime segment, as per the company's segment disclosures, and its decline could pressure future cash flows.
While the cash flow statement shows strong overall performance, the high-margin royalty stream from natural gas production may be inflating operating cash flow relative to the core lime business. As the Barnett Shale matures, royalty income could decline, potentially reducing cash flow growth. Additionally, the company's substantial cash balance, while a sign of financial strength, represents a drag on returns and may obscure the underlying profitability of its industrial operations. Investors should separate these components to assess the sustainability of cash generation.