Free cash flow turned to an 8.5% margin in 2026Q3 after negative quarters, but operating cash flow has swung between positive and negative and working capital changes ranging from a $822.0M inflow to a $527.0M outflow dominate quarterly cash variance.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC) cash flow statement — 17-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 210M | 28M | 205M | 232M | 522M | 343M | 299M | 382M | 97M | 142M | 140.17M | 109.03M | 291M | 162M | 163M | 321M | 383M | 177M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 0.56% | 4.13% | 4.91% | 11.21% | 8.82% | 10.36% | 8.97% | 3.27% | 6.5% | 7.74% | 5.96% | 16.76% | 9.26% | 9.89% | 19.9% | 24.18% | 11.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 129.12% | -86.34% | -11.64% | -55.56% | 52.19% | 14.72% | -21.73% | 293.81% | -31.69% | 1.3% | 28.56% | -62.53% | 79.63% | -0.61% | -49.22% | -16.19% | 116.38% | - |
| Net Income | -250M | -308M | 217M | 254M | 391M | 53M | -256M | 142M | 55M | 235M | 137.35M | 122.8M | 81M | 79.73M | 7M | -172M | 67M | -521M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 134M | 149M | 146M | 135M | 132M | 146M | 123M | 141M | 62M | 21M | 21M | 22.22M | 19M | 22.59M | 30M | 33M | 35M | 42M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 79M | 38M | 33M | 31M | 39M | 51M | 36M | 37M | 35M | 16.29M | 14M | 14.14M | 13.38M | 12M | 12M | 11M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -134M | -103M | 38M | -64M | 87M | 34M | -38M | 5M | 54M | -66.13M | 30M | 28.16M | 18.88M | 17.88M | -47M | -57M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 627M | 802M | -57M | 275M | -268M | -170M | 450M | -144M | -164M | -155.15M | -80.18M | -6.68M | 62.76M | 95.8M | 91M | 419M | 230M | 726M |
| Working Capital Changes | -416M | -550M | -172M | -399M | 141M | 229M | -16M | 201M | 55M | 91M | 18M | -71.6M | 95.99M | -66M | 70M | 87M | 51M | -70M |
| Change in Receivables | 219M | -40M | -16M | -496M | -45M | 0 | 21M | 69M | -38M | 5.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 27M | 27M | -33M | 87M | 104M | 61M | 18M | 65M | 9M | 45M | 4.3M | 72.16M | 82M | 33.95M | 68M | 110M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -18M | -5M | 9M | 1M | 112M | 42M | -146M | 17M | 26M | 50.75M | -18.7M | 0 | -11M | -16M | 21M | 48M | 6M | -77M |
| Cash from Investing | 0 | -70M | -115M | -112M | 16M | -213M | -32M | 37M | -1.41B | -38M | 34.18M | -25.07M | 43M | -35.91M | 3M | 9M | 21M | -27M |
| Capital Expenditures | -46M | -57M | -57M | -118M | -65M | -47M | -41M | -46M | -40M | -26M | -34.77M | -35.73M | -15M | -21.98M | -17M | -15M | -24M | -28M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.87% | 1.13% | 1.15% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.21% | 1.42% | 1.08% | 1.35% | 1.19% | 1.92% | 1.95% | 0.86% | 1.26% | 1.03% | 0.93% | 1.52% | 1.75% |
| Acquisitions | 3M | 3M | 8M | 16M | 94M | -154M | 15M | 51M | -1.35B | 0 | 68.95M | 20.64M | 82M | 3M | 8M | 19M | 46M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -7M | -16M | -66M | -10M | -13M | -12M | -6M | 32M | -14M | -12M | 0 | -9.98M | -24M | -16.93M | 12M | 5M | -1M | 1M |
| Cash from Financing | -411M | 241M | -132M | -401M | -486M | -317M | 23M | -331M | 1.43B | 171M | -204.95M | -249.75M | -185M | -28.27M | -172M | -246M | -410M | -144M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -256M | 445M | 64M | 5M | 291M | -144M | 180M | 249M | 1.63B | 337M | 49.69M | -23.43M | 33.77M | 432K | -180M | -182M | -157M | -28M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -25M | -61M | -56M | -298M | -724M | -78M | -82M | -465M | -96M | -88M | -217.83M | -201.38M | -203.6M | -30.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -110M | -110M | -107M | -106M | -99M | -23M | -45M | -81M | -51M | -38M | -34.2M | -23.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -64M | -264M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -25M | -61M | -56M | -286M | -701M | -78M | -82M | -465M | -96M | -88M | -182M | -201.38M | -203.6M | -25.63M | -4M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -20M | -33M | -33M | -2M | 46M | -72M | -30M | -34M | -52M | -40M | -2.62M | -1.15M | -15.17M | 2.07M | 8M | 0 | 11M | -116M |
| Net Change in Cash | -200M | 205M | -46M | -280M | 51M | -189M | 291M | 87M | 123M | 278M | -36M | -169.45M | 147M | 96.6M | -7M | 84M | -6M | 6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 164M | -29M | 148M | 114M | 457M | 296M | 258M | 336M | 57M | 116M | 105.4M | 73.3M | 276M | 140M | 146M | 306M | 359M | 149M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.11% | -0.58% | 2.98% | 2.41% | 9.82% | 7.61% | 8.94% | 7.89% | 1.92% | 5.31% | 5.82% | 4% | 15.9% | 8% | 8.86% | 18.97% | 22.66% | 9.34% |
| FCF Growth % | 160.32% | -119.59% | 29.82% | -75.05% | 54.39% | 14.73% | -23.21% | 489.47% | -50.86% | 10.05% | 43.8% | -73.44% | 97.14% | -4.11% | -52.29% | -14.76% | 140.94% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.25 | -0.83 | 3.52 | 2.62 | 10.11 | 6.84 | 6.24 | 7.55 | 1.68 | 4.19 | 3.71 | 2.28 | 7.97 | 3.82 | 4.03 | 9.08 | 10.67 | 4.43 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.66x | -0.09x | 0.94x | 0.91x | 1.34x | 7.00x | -1.09x | 2.77x | 1.76x | 0.60x | 1.02x | 0.89x | 3.60x | 2.03x | 23.29x | -1.80x | 5.72x | -0.34x |
| Interest Paid | 255M | 237M | 247M | 204M | 149M | 184M | 176M | 167M | 55M | 22M | 23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 109M | 143M | 133M | 141M | 57M | 13M | 32M | 53M | 41M | 49M | 48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VAC stock.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC) generated $28.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC) reported negative free cash flow of $29.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC) spent $57.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC) returned $110.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $61.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash conversion volatility and leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Net Income
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, VAC's operating cash flow ran at 1.56 times net income in 2026Q3 but turned negative at -$4.0M in 2026Q1 while net income was $22.0M, a conversion pattern that is highly uneven across the period.
The ratio swings between roughly -31x and 2.00x across the ten quarters, which makes any single-quarter conversion figure unreliable as a read on earnings quality. The large working capital outflows in several quarters, such as -$527.0M in 2025Q3, appear to be absorbing operating earnings, suggesting that reported income is being tied up in receivables and financing-related balances rather than converting to cash. Investors should monitor whether the trailing conversion stabilizes above 1.0x or continues to depend on timing swings.
Free Cash Flow Turning Positive but Erratic
Based on VAC's reported quarterly figures, free cash flow margin improved from -5.5% in 2025Q2 to 8.5% in 2026Q3, yet the series has alternated between positive and negative quarters, limiting confidence in a durable trend.
The recent run of positive FCF, including $116.0M in 2026Q3 and $66.0M in 2026Q2, is encouraging but follows several quarters of negative or near-zero FCF. Compared with peer Travel + Leisure at an 8.7% FCF margin, VAC's latest quarter is in a similar range, though its trailing history is far less consistent. The trajectory suggests recovery is underway but has not yet been demonstrated across a full cycle.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
According to the reported statements, working capital changes ranged from a $822.0M inflow in 2024Q4 to outflows of $527.0M in 2025Q3 and $166.0M in 2026Q2, indicating that working capital is the dominant driver of quarterly cash variance.
These magnitudes are large relative to quarterly operating cash flow, meaning that the reported operating cash flow figure is more a function of timing than of underlying earnings power. Sustained outflows in receivables or contract-related balances could indicate that sales are being recognized faster than they convert to collected cash. This warrants further investigation into the components of the working capital line before drawing conclusions about operating efficiency.
Light Capital Intensity Obscures Development Spend
Based on reported figures, capital expenditures ran between 0.6% and 1.6% of revenue across the period, a modest intensity that may understate the cash needs of the inventory development model.
Low reported CapEx relative to revenue is consistent with an asset-light exchange and management business, but VAC's developer activity is funded through inventory that may sit in working capital rather than CapEx, which would explain part of the working capital volatility. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $33M to $38M per quarter exceeds CapEx in most periods, which suggests the reported capital base is being maintained at a low rate. Investors should monitor whether reinvestment remains sufficient to support the resort and technology assets over time.
Shareholder Returns Continue Despite Thin Cash Cover
As reported in the cash flow statements, VAC paid dividends of $25.0M to $55.0M per quarter and repurchased shares in several periods, even as free cash flow was negative in multiple recent quarters.
Dividend payments of $27.0M to $28.0M in recent quarters are covered by FCF in 2026Q2 and 2026Q3 but not in 2026Q1 or 2025Q2, which implies that distributions were at times funded by balance sheet resources or debt. Given the reported debt-to-equity ratio of 2.89 and negative net margin, this allocation pattern appears to prioritize shareholder returns over deleveraging. Investors should monitor whether distributions remain covered by sustained free cash flow.
What the Cash Flow Statement May Obscure
Based on reported figures, VAC's cash flow statement may understate the economic cost of stock-based compensation and inventory development, since SBC of $7.0M to $45.0M per quarter and capitalized project spend are not fully captured in the reported operating cash flow line.
Stock-based compensation is added back in operating cash flow, so a portion of the reported conversion ratio reflects non-cash charges that dilute shareholders rather than cash generated for them. Inventory development spending for vacation ownership is typically classified within operating working capital rather than CapEx, which can make reported CapEx look light while real reinvestment needs remain elevated. Investors should monitor the composition of the working capital line and whether the apparent FCF recovery holds once these items are reviewed in the filings.