Operating cash flow of $223.4M in 2026Q3 (an OCF/net income ratio of 2.45) contrasts with -$6.6M in 2025Q2, and dividends of roughly $41M per quarter remain steady while buybacks ranged from $0.5M to $127.2M, suggesting timing effects drive much of the cash picture.
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) cash flow statement — 11-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 624.44M | 240.41M | 339.98M | 330.29M | 335.21M | 376.2M | 250.62M | 227.38M | 134.34M | 96.17M | 39.54M | 40.65M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 2295.77% | -29.29% | 2.93% | -1.47% | -10.89% | 50.11% | 10.22% | 69.25% | 39.7% | 143.22% | -2.74% | - |
| Net Income | 455.66M | 330.06M | 288.86M | 213.16M | 275.51M | 278.39M | 212.52M | 92.49M | 63.7M | 25.83M | -6.07M | 3.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 83.27M | 72.85M | 30.18M | 41.65M | 43.2M | 18.84M | 16.38M | 23.87M | 23.28M | 29.91M | 30.41M | 27.29M |
| Deferred Taxes | 18.45M | 32.18M | 32.52M | 21.54M | 35.65M | 19.49M | 34.6M | -745K | 4.12M | 11.19M | -3.08M | 2.48M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -173.03M | -241.84M | -10.04M | -13.61M | -41M | 18.6M | 17.44M | 29.07M | 13.5M | 10.88M | 4.02M | 2.28M |
| Working Capital Changes | 57.62M | -87.41M | -21.62M | 46.02M | 4.13M | 14.38M | -52.84M | 60.57M | 12.41M | 1.19M | 2.24M | -4.19M |
| Cash from Investing | 11.19M | 77.66M | -3.98M | -7.84M | -6.32M | -556.59M | -12.34M | -849.81M | -11.55M | -8.53M | -210.08M | -20.15M |
| Purchase of Investments | -64.87M | -39.22M | -13.31M | -13.85M | -24.2M | -14.55M | -8.85M | -6.78M | -7.78M | -9.68M | -5.37M | -5.18M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 79.68M | 66.83M | 10.64M | 11.18M | 24.01M | 9.88M | 4.57M | 2.91M | 2.77M | 5.25M | 3.88M | 2.92M |
| Net Investment Activity | 14.81M | 27.6M | -2.66M | -2.67M | -192K | -4.67M | -4.28M | -3.87M | -5M | -4.43M | -1.49M | -2.25M |
| Acquisitions | 3.06M | 53.61M | 0 | 0 | -880K | -539.24M | 0 | -840.7M | -4M | -2M | -207.44M | -16M |
| Other Investing | -3.06M | 0 | -37K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.01M | 12K | 31K |
| Cash from Financing | -543.59M | -329.45M | -332.76M | -237.13M | -360.19M | 227.22M | -252.7M | 608.02M | -84.16M | -91.27M | 171.84M | -31.12M |
| Dividends Paid | -133.71M | -125.47M | -101.12M | -85.43M | -69.2M | -37.16M | -16.24M | -7.44M | -831K | -135.17M | -627K | -60.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -275.9M | -144.93M | -103.58M | -139.3M | -101.18M | -31.53M | -29.88M | -15.54M | -8.18M | -4.65M | -10.53M | -1.19M |
| Stock Issued | 3.09M | 1.72M | 8.88M | 6.29M | 14.11M | 8.38M | 4.76M | 4.08M | 156.55M | 3.19M | 89.26M | 1.67M |
| Net Stock Activity | -272.81M | -143.2M | -94.69M | -133.01M | -87.07M | -23.16M | -25.11M | -11.46M | 148.37M | -1.46M | 78.73M | 486K |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -3M | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -128.81M | 175.05M | -107.43M | -18.69M | -54.87M | -72.94M | -48.96M | -33.5M | -10.48M | -8.5M | -18.25M | -4.46M |
| Net Change in Cash | 91.98M | 36.96M | 3.18M | 85.38M | -31.36M | 46.79M | -14.38M | -14.37M | 38.57M | -3.52M | 1.3M | -10.62M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -54K | 48.34M | -53K | 58K | -70K | -36K | 43K | 42K | -65K | 116K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 70.13M | 126.73M | 123.55M | 38.17M | 69.53M | 22.74M | 37.12M | 51.49M | 12.92M | 16.44M | 15.14M | 25.76M |
| Cash at End | 207.72M | 163.69M | 126.73M | 123.55M | 38.17M | 69.53M | 22.74M | 37.12M | 51.49M | 12.92M | 16.44M | 15.14M |
| Interest Paid | 30.22M | 63.39M | 78.68M | 70.69M | 31.98M | 18.77M | 38.69M | 23.45M | 17.53M | 41.49M | 29.39M | 22.58M |
| Income Taxes Paid | 19.15M | 55.27M | 52.25M | 38.69M | 35.73M | 55.15M | 37.81M | 24.63M | 17.99M | 758K | 495K | 613K |
| Free Cash Flow | 620.82M | 236.85M | 338.7M | 325.12M | 329.97M | 363.52M | 242.56M | 222.15M | 131.8M | 91.06M | 38.38M | 38.73M |
| FCF Growth % | 88.98% | -30.07% | 4.18% | -1.47% | -9.23% | 49.87% | 9.19% | 68.55% | 44.73% | 137.29% | -0.9% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VCTR stock.
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) generated $240.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) generated $236.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) spent $3.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) returned $125.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $144.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Operating cash flow volatility and earnings quality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Outpaces Reported Earnings
According to reported quarterly figures, Victory Capital generated operating cash flow of $223.4M against net income of $91.3M in 2026Q3, an OCF-to-net-income ratio of 2.45, though the ratio has been far less stable across the ten quarters shown.
The ratio ranged from -0.11 in 2025Q2 to 2.45 in 2026Q3, which suggests that reported net income is a noisy proxy for cash generation in this fee-based model. Non-cash amortization of acquired intangibles and working capital timing likely explain much of the gap, though the reported figures do not itemize these components. Investors should monitor whether the recent elevated OCF proves recurring or reflects one-time timing benefits.
Dividends Steady While Buybacks Fluctuate
As reported in the cash flow statements, dividends paid have held in a narrow band of roughly $42M per quarter, while share repurchases ranged from $0.5M to $127.2M, indicating buybacks are the more discretionary and volatile component of capital return.
Dividend payments appear consistent with a stable distribution policy, although the 2025Q4 dividend of $9.8M looks anomalous relative to adjacent quarters and warrants verification. Buybacks have frequently exceeded OCF in individual quarters, which may indicate that repurchases are being funded partly from balance sheet cash rather than current earnings. Sustainability depends on whether OCF remains above combined dividend and buyback outflows over a full cycle.
Minimal Investment Portfolio Churn
Based on reported figures, purchases of investments remained modest at $1.5M to $41.3M per quarter against sales of $0.9M to $58.8M, suggesting limited deployment of surplus cash into securities relative to operating cash generation.
The pattern of periodic sale proceeds exceeding purchases in several quarters may reflect seed capital recycling or the liquidation of legacy holdings rather than a deliberate portfolio strategy. Because investment flows are small relative to OCF, they do not appear to be a primary driver of cash position. Data for the nature of these holdings is not provided and should not be inferred.
Cash Flow Strength May Be Timing-Driven
Based on reported quarterly data, the swing in operating cash flow from -$6.6M in 2025Q2 to $223.4M in 2026Q3 is large enough to suggest that individual-quarter cash figures may overstate the underlying run-rate.
Given that provision expense is reported at $126.0M in 2026Q3 and has been volatile, the relationship between provisions and actual cash losses is unclear from the supplied data, and no reconciliation is provided. Analysts should avoid extrapolating the strongest recent quarter without a trailing-twelve-month review. The absence of explicit guidance further limits confidence in whether recent OCF strength is sustainable.