VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
VFS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
VFSVinFast Auto Ltd.
$3.25$7.6B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksVFSFinancials

VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) Income Statement

6Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Revenue accelerated to 30.4 trillion in 2026Q2 (+82.8% YoY), but gross margins stayed deeply negative at -62.8% and operating margins remained trapped between -65.9% and -154.5% across the period, indicating COGS growth is outpacing revenue and scale has not yet translated into operating leverage.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

VFS Income Statement

Annual statement

VFS Income Statement

VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) annual income statement — 6-year revenue, gross profit & net income history

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20
Sales/Revenue110.98T90.43T44.02T27.88T13.93T16.03T13.69T
Revenue Growth %79.76%105.43%57.87%100.2%-13.1%17.08%-
Cost of Goods Sold172.95T128.89T69.3T41.59T26.97T25.28T20.39T
COGS % of Revenue-142.53%157.42%149.17%193.67%157.75%148.9%
Gross Profit-61.97T-38.46T-25.28T-13.71T-13.05T-9.26T-6.7T
Gross Margin %-55.84%-42.53%-57.42%-49.17%-93.67%-57.75%-48.9%
Gross Profit Growth %--52.15%-84.36%-5.09%-40.96%-38.25%-
Operating Expenses35.53T33.15T30.12T28.26T31.51T17.81T6.55T
OpEx % of Revenue-36.66%68.43%101.35%226.24%111.13%47.85%
Selling, General & Admin21.95T21.3T16.89T11.27T9.33T4.63T2.55T
SG&A % of Revenue-23.55%38.37%40.43%67.01%28.88%18.65%
Research & Development11.96T9.9T10.03T14.52T19.94T9.26T3.93T
R&D % of Revenue-10.95%22.78%52.06%143.17%57.74%28.7%
Other Operating Expenses3M1.95T3.21T2.47T2.24T3.93T67.49B
Operating Income-97.5T-71.61T-55.4T-41.97T-44.56T-27.07T-13.25T
Operating Margin %-87.85%-79.19%-125.85%-150.52%-319.91%-168.87%-96.75%
Operating Income Growth %--29.26%-32%5.8%-64.61%-104.35%-
EBITDA-85.53T-60.15T-45.52T-34.99T-38.17T-22.18T-8.94T
EBITDA Margin %-77.07%-66.52%-103.42%-125.48%-274.03%-138.36%-65.33%
EBITDA Growth %-84.33%-32.14%-30.11%8.33%-72.11%-147.96%-
D&A (Non-Cash Add-back)11.96T11.46T9.88T6.98T6.39T4.89T4.3T
EBIT-98.61T-74.56T-54.1T-41.36T-43.75T-23.06T-15.16T
Net Interest Income-17.92T-22.01T-15.04T-11.89T-6.37T-3T-4.31T
Interest Income434.31B306.29B621.35B187.64B158.64B440.28B-603.47B
Interest Expense18.35T22.31T15.66T12.07T6.53T3.44T3.7T
Other Income/Expense-20.92T-25.26T-21.99T-18.2T-7.34T-4.94T-5.62T
Pretax Income-118.42T-96.87T-77.38T-60.17T-51.9T-32.01T-18.86T
Pretax Margin %-106.7%-107.13%-175.8%-215.8%-372.61%-199.71%-137.78%
Income Tax110.52B372.57B-29.7B76.92B1.06T209.24B87.77B
Effective Tax Rate %-0.09%-0.38%0.04%-0.13%-2.05%-0.65%-0.47%
Net Income-125.5T-97.04T-77.27T-60.17T-52.89T-32.18T-18.95T
Net Margin %-113.08%-107.31%-175.53%-215.78%-379.73%-200.79%-138.42%
Net Income Growth %-53.44%-25.6%-28.42%-13.77%-64.33%-69.84%-
Net Income (Continuing)-118.53T-97.25T-77.35T-60.25T-52.96T-32.22T-18.95T
Discontinued Operations-1000K000000
Minority Interest29.91T81.54T69.81T77.37T77.44T-14.68B29.97B
EPS (Diluted)-53641.78-41486.00-33042.00-24838.00-21438.09-13859.08-8160.27
EPS Growth %-53.19%-25.56%-33.03%-15.86%-54.69%-69.84%-
EPS (Basic)--41486.00-33042.00-24710.00-21438.09-13859.08-8160.27
Diluted Shares Outstanding2.34B2.34B2.34B2.31B2.32B2.32B2.32B
Basic Shares Outstanding2.34B2.34B2.34B2.31B2.32B2.32B2.32B
Dividend Payout Ratio-------

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityNegative
Balance SheetMixed
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Structurally negative gross margins

Revenue Scaling Rapidly Off Small Base

Quarterly revenue climbed from roughly 6.5 trillion in 2024Q1 to 30.4 trillion by 2026Q2, with recent growth accelerating to 82.8% year over year, indicating VinFast's unit ramp is gaining pace though the trajectory has been lumpy quarter to quarter.

The revenue path shows a clear upward bias, but the quarterly pattern is uneven — 2025Q4 posted 138.9% growth before a sharp sequential drop into 2026Q1, which may reflect delivery timing or incentive-driven pull-forwards rather than smooth underlying demand. Growth of this velocity off a small base is typical of early-stage EV manufacturers, and investors should assess whether the mix is tilting toward sustainable retail orders versus channel loading before extrapolating durability. Compared to Chinese peers like XPeng (82.6% one-year growth) and NIO (29.5%), VinFast's top-line trajectory is competitive in headline terms, but the quality question remains open given the volatility.

Gross Margins Deeply Negative Despite Scale

VinFast has reported negative gross margins in every quarter shown, ranging from -24.0% in 2024Q3 to -79.1% in 2024Q4 and most recently -62.8% in 2026Q2, versus peer gross margins of 13.6% to 18.9% at NIO, Li Auto, and XPeng.

The fact that cost of goods sold consistently exceeds revenue signals a per-unit economics problem, not a fixed-cost absorption problem; each additional vehicle sold appears to destroy gross profit rather than contribute toward covering overhead. Some sequential improvement was visible in 2025Q1 through 2025Q2 (gross margin narrowing to -35.2%), but that improvement stalled and then reversed, suggesting scale benefits may be offset by pricing pressure, warranty or logistics costs, or supply chain inefficiencies that warrant closer disclosure review. Relative to peers who have achieved positive gross margins, VinFast's structural gap appears to reflect a different stage of manufacturing maturity, and the persistence of this gap is the single most important variable for any path to profitability.

Cost Base Outpaces Revenue Growth

COGS grew from approximately 10.4 trillion in 2024Q1 to 49.4 trillion in 2026Q2, outpacing the roughly 4.7-fold revenue increase, while SG&A rose from 3.1 trillion to 5.3 trillion and R&D fluctuated between zero and 3.9 trillion without a clear downward trend.

The persistent overhang of COGS relative to revenue confirms that VinFast's manufacturing cost structure has not yet reformed at the rate required for contribution-margin positivity, and the volatility in R&D spending — including a reported zero in 2026Q1 — makes it difficult to assess whether product development investment is being smoothed or deferred. SG&A intensity has improved materially from 2024Q4 (6.5 trillion on 16.5 trillion of revenue) to 2026Q1 (2.6 trillion on 23.2 trillion), which may indicate genuine overhead discipline or could reflect expense timing; the jump back to 5.3 trillion in 2026Q2 clouds the read-through. Management's ability to hold opex growth below revenue growth will be a necessary condition for narrowing operating losses, and the reported data suggests this discipline is inconsistent rather than established.

Negative Operating Leverage Persists at Scale

Operating losses widened from 10.0 trillion in 2024Q1 to 28.2 trillion in 2026Q2 despite revenue nearly quintupling, and operating margins remain trapped between -65.9% and -154.5%, indicating scale has not yet translated into meaningful operating leverage.

In a functioning manufacturing scale story, operating income should improve faster than gross profit as fixed overhead gets absorbed; VinFast's data shows the opposite dynamic, with losses expanding alongside revenue, which implies either continued per-unit gross losses or opex growth that tracks volume rather than flattening. The best relative quarter, 2024Q3 (-65.9% operating margin), was followed by a sharp deterioration in 2024Q4 (-144.6%), underscoring how sensitive results appear to be to quarterly volume and mix variability. Investors should monitor whether future quarters demonstrate that incremental revenue carries a positive contribution after all operating costs, as this remains the gating item for any credible path to breakeven.

Losses Deepen Below the Operating Line

Net losses have consistently exceeded operating losses — reaching 38.4 trillion in 2026Q2 versus a 28.2 trillion operating loss — and diluted EPS has deteriorated from -6,296.90 in 2024Q1 to -16,337.00 in 2026Q2, suggesting material non-operating drag on reported profitability.

The persistent gap between operating and net losses, typically 8 to 12 trillion per quarter, points to financing costs, foreign exchange effects, or other below-the-line items that are compounding the operating shortfall; given VinFast's capital-intensive build-out, debt servicing costs are a plausible contributor, though the specific composition is not detailed in the supplied data. Stock-based compensation is intermittently reported and shows large swings (from -13.6 trillion to +76.6 billion), which complicates period-over-period EPS comparisons and introduces noise into any attempt to gauge true economic loss per share. The absence of any quarter with positive net income, combined with worsening per-share losses, suggests the earnings base offers no cushion and that dilution risk remains a live consideration for holders.

Sustainability Questions Behind Headline Growth

A short-seller-style critique would center on the fact that VinFast's revenue growth has been accompanied by widening absolute losses in nearly every comparable period, with 2026Q2's 82.8% growth co-occurring with a 38.4 trillion net loss, raising questions about whether growth is being bought with unsustainable economics.

Beyond the gross margin issue, the volatility in sequential revenue — a 138.9% growth quarter followed by a steep decline — invites scrutiny over whether demand is being supported by discounting or channel incentives, which would further erode any future pricing power against better-capitalized Chinese competitors already achieving positive gross margins. The intermittently reported R&D and SBC figures reduce transparency into underlying cost run-rates, and investors should treat headline improvement quarters with caution until multi-period data confirms the trend. This is an analytical inference rather than a proven conclusion, but the combination of structurally negative unit economics and inconsistent cost disclosure represents a genuine risk to the equity thesis that warrants monitoring across subsequent filings.

VFS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VFS stock.

What was VinFast Auto Ltd.'s (VFS) revenue in 2025?

For fiscal year 2025, VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) reported total revenue of $90.43T. This represents a 560.5% increase compared to $13.69T in 2020.

Is VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) profitable?

VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) reported a net loss of $97.04T for the fiscal year ending 2025.

What is VinFast Auto Ltd.'s operating profit margin?

VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) reported an operating income of $-71609773.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -79.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.

What is VinFast Auto Ltd.'s gross profit and gross margin?

VinFast Auto Ltd. (VFS) generated $-38460929.0M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of -42.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.