Last 22 quarters of trend data · Energy · Renewable Fuels
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -3.34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.16 | — | 5.48 | 34.77 | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.31 | 0.41 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.73 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.50 | 0.75 | 1.21 | 1.19 | 63.92 | 57.39 | — | — | — | — |
| — | -58.3% | -9.6% | -46.5% | -20.9% | -7.8% | -20.1% | +147.3% | +50.3% | -11.3% | -22.9% | -99.2% | -98.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.35 | 34.51 | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net Margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -35.9% | -1.6% | -2.1% | -5.4% | -1.8% | -1.9% | -2.8% | -4.1% | -3.3% | -3.5% | -2.8% | -2.2% | -2.4% | -2.2% | -3.2% | -64.1% | 264.2% | — | — | -0.5% | -0.1% |
| — | +13.5% | +25.2% | -31.7% | +46.6% | +46.4% | -1.8% | -88.7% | -37.6% | -60.3% | +12.7% | +96.6% | -100.9% | — | — | -12838.0% | +332069.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| ROA | -33.7% | -1.6% | -2.0% | -5.2% | -1.7% | -1.8% | -2.6% | -3.6% | -2.9% | -3.1% | -2.5% | -1.9% | -2.0% | -1.7% | -2.3% | -13.9% | 89.3% | 21.4% | -52.0% | -0.5% | -0.1% |
| — | +12.2% | +22.3% | -45.3% | +41.3% | +42.3% | -5.5% | -83.0% | -43.7% | -80.4% | -10.1% | +86.0% | -102.3% | -108.1% | +95.6% | -2965.8% | +116538.5% | +2360.7% | +82.5% | — | — | |
| ROIC | -630.6% | -93.1% | -121.5% | -179.1% | -48.3% | -69.5% | -99.5% | -151.5% | -166.6% | -160.3% | -181.8% | -284.6% | -62.1% | -30.6% | -89.2% | -142.5% | — | — | — | -0.4% | -0.1% |
| — | -33.9% | -22.1% | -18.2% | +71.0% | +56.6% | +45.3% | +46.8% | -168.5% | -423.1% | -103.8% | -99.7% | — | — | — | -40067.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.08 | — | — | — | — |
| — | +15.3% | +20.1% | -71.5% | -69.0% | -65.0% | -61.2% | -65.5% | -34.6% | -91.1% | -89.9% | -89.2% | -74.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 27.58 | 26.16 | 35.93 | 27.58 | 19.78 | 21.81 | 19.43 | 7.18 | 6.47 | 7.47 | 9.29 | 11.90 | 8.40 | 8.38 | 15.61 | 0.99 | 1.36 | 2.28 | 1.40 | 0.36 | 16.35 |
| — | +20.0% | +84.9% | +284.3% | +205.8% | +191.9% | +109.1% | -39.7% | -23.0% | -10.8% | -40.5% | +1097.9% | +517.4% | +268.3% | +1017.5% | +174.4% | -91.7% | +1138.0% | +547.1% | — | — | |
| Quick Ratio | 27.58 | 26.16 | 35.93 | 27.58 | 19.78 | 21.81 | 19.43 | 7.18 | 6.47 | 7.47 | 9.29 | 11.90 | 8.40 | 8.38 | 15.61 | 0.99 | 1.36 | 2.28 | 1.40 | 0.36 | 16.35 |
| — | +20.0% | +84.9% | +284.3% | +205.8% | +191.9% | +109.1% | -39.7% | -23.0% | -10.8% | -40.5% | +1097.9% | +517.4% | +268.3% | +1017.5% | +174.4% | -91.7% | +1138.0% | +547.1% | — | — | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -36.27 | -24.14 | -45.96 | -279.56 | 1380.24 | 638.14 | — | -21.27 | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 22 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VGAS stock.
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.'s current P/E is -3.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.