Cash flow analysis is impossible as operating cash flow, capital expenditures, and free cash flow are all reported as zero for ten consecutive quarters, rendering the quality of the $29.2B cash position unverifiable.
Vipshop Holdings Limited (VIPS) cash flow statement — 17-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 0 | 0 | 9.13B | 14.41B | 10.52B | 6.74B | 11.82B | 12.29B | 5.75B | 981.25M | 2.83B | 1.92B | 3.14B | 2.65B | 696.39M | 8.21M | -43.6M | -9.33M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | - | 8.42% | 12.77% | 10.2% | 5.76% | 11.6% | 13.22% | 6.8% | 1.35% | 5% | 4.76% | 13.56% | 25.42% | 16.14% | 0.58% | -20.18% | -48.71% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 0% | -100% | -36.67% | 37.02% | 55.97% | -42.94% | -3.82% | 113.9% | 485.55% | -65.34% | 47.85% | -38.95% | 18.42% | 280.36% | 8379.08% | 118.84% | -367.38% | - |
| Net Income | 10.31B | 7.24B | 7.74B | 8.2B | 6.31B | 4.69B | 5.92B | 3.99B | 2.13B | 1.89B | 1.99B | 1.51B | 761.67M | 316.95M | -59.12M | -674.2M | -55.49M | -9.43M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 738.13M | 1.81B | 1.69B | 1.52B | 1.41B | 1.26B | 1.14B | 950.51M | 889.73M | 1.12B | 1.01B | 583.83M | 361.48M | 53.57M | 28.26M | 8.6M | 684.44K | 282.13K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 1.39B | 0 | 1.54B | 1.51B | 1.21B | 1.01B | 951.05M | 688.08M | 671.21M | 667.1M | 475.65M | 302.94M | 228.21M | 75.49M | 47.42M | 464.64M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 95.36M | 115.51M | 50.27M | -152.02M | -103.62M | 1.35B | 0 | 433.12M | 557.54M | 491.33M | 311.72M | 207.55M | 77.46M | 13.78M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -12.45B | -9.05B | -256.99M | -379.28M | 435.86M | 675.68M | 353.48M | 302.06M | 443.62M | -10.98M | 3.97M | -99.57M | -92.89M | -24.41M | -6.38M | 27.99K | 17.79M | 216.26K |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | 0 | -1.68B | 3.45B | 1.1B | -741.44M | 3.56B | 5.01B | 1.61B | -3.12B | -1.21B | -872.15M | 1.57B | 2.02B | 608.75M | 195.36M | -6.59M | -399.38K |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | -370.74M | -199.85M | -99.33M | -88.05M | 988.11M | 4.17B | -64.93M | -2.66B | -1.95B | -279.17M | -136.11M | 22.98M | -17.89M | -17.46M | -6.21M | -2.98M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 944.73M | 601.44M | 1.46B | 917.38M | -527.2M | -2.63B | 291.78M | -2.24B | -685.02M | -1.27B | -2.09B | -969.91M | -539.22M | -402.42M | -56.19M | -10.26M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | -2.17B | 2.57B | 982.95M | -1.94B | 1.39B | 1.68B | -140.75M | 3.22B | 1.55B | 643.37M | 2.78B | 1.72B | 658.11M | 501.02M | 48.07M | 7.18M |
| Cash from Investing | 0 | 0 | -3.57B | -5.16B | 1.05B | -2.33B | -6.7B | -8.24B | -6.69B | -2.03B | -1.67B | -2.94B | -4.12B | -1.94B | -519.42M | -149.67M | -10.1M | -635.27K |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | 0 | -2.72B | -2.17B | -3.1B | -3.58B | -2.27B | -4.28B | -3.59B | -2.47B | -2.79B | -4.18B | -1.59B | -134.83M | -77.27M | -60.29M | -10.08M | -629.66K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0% | - | 2.51% | 1.92% | 3.01% | 3.06% | 2.23% | 4.6% | 4.25% | 3.39% | 4.92% | 10.38% | 6.87% | 1.29% | 1.79% | 4.22% | 4.66% | 3.29% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -625.42M | -281.13M | -668.81M | -308.5M | -1.61B | -3.36B | -963.7M | -261.48M | -164.69M | -610.84M | -1.2B | 4.13M | 124.66K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | -355.14M | -2.32B | 884.63M | -175.59M | 855.07M | 162.99M | -193.8M | -19.56M | 202.03M | 1.56M | -33.52M | -32.08M | 88.72M | -89.38M | -20.75K | -5.61K |
| Cash from Financing | 0 | 0 | -4.97B | -6.15B | -5.57B | -58.79M | -20.84M | -6.26B | 586.97M | 7.17B | -393.13M | -539.13M | 3.85B | 559.95M | 313.16M | 419.75M | 60.6M | 11.84M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 973.1M | -1.21B | 541.03M | 1.02B | -145.53M | -5.98B | 628.4M | 1.65B | -95M | 95M | 3.84B | 0 | -79.34M | 89.13M | 60.6M | 11.84M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -3.87B | -5.11B | -6.26B | -1.94B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.61B | -193.62M | -650.2M | 0 | 561.55M | 391.3M | 322.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | -1.68B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -3.87B | -5.11B | -6.26B | -1.94B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -193.62M | -650.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.55M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | -392.18M | 173.34M | 143.28M | 855.5M | 124.69M | -280.74M | -41.43M | -86.13M | -104.51M | 16.06M | 16.02M | 12.59M | 1.2M | 8.32M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 0 | -26.95B | 657.14M | 3.19B | 5.93B | 4.36B | 5.09B | -2.32B | -183.52M | 6.11B | 785.19M | -1.47B | 2.71B | 1.27B | 496.34M | 275.56M | 5.46M | 1.88M |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 5.57B | 9.18B | 7.42B | 3.17B | 9.55B | 8.01B | 2.15B | -1.49B | 45.91M | -2.26B | 1.55B | 2.51B | 619.12M | -52.07M | -53.68M | -9.96M |
| FCF Margin % | 0% | - | 5.13% | 8.14% | 7.19% | 2.7% | 9.37% | 8.62% | 2.55% | -2.05% | 0.08% | -5.62% | 6.69% | 24.12% | 14.35% | -3.65% | -24.84% | -52% |
| FCF Growth % | - | -100% | -39.39% | 23.82% | 134.27% | -66.84% | 19.17% | 272.21% | 244.25% | -3350.77% | 102.03% | -245.94% | -38.4% | 306.06% | 1288.94% | 2.99% | -439.02% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.00 | - | 10.32 | 16.32 | 10.69 | 4.56 | 13.83 | 11.78 | 3.07 | -2.37 | 0.07 | -3.76 | 2.58 | 4.35 | 1.39 | -0.10 | -0.14 | -0.03 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.00x | - | 1.18x | 1.78x | 1.67x | 1.44x | 2.00x | 3.06x | 2.70x | 0.50x | 1.39x | 1.20x | 3.68x | 8.36x | -11.78x | -0.01x | 0.79x | 0.99x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 57.68M | 26.48M | 21.82M | 13.77M | 67.36M | 86M | 159.74M | 82.44M | 85.19M | 85.78M | 57.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 2.17B | 1.78B | 1.64B | 1.36B | 1.14B | 818.15M | 956.29M | 948.91M | 631.13M | 446.62M | 454.51M | 93.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VIPS stock.
Vipshop Holdings Limited (VIPS) generated $0.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Vipshop Holdings Limited (VIPS) reported negative free cash flow of $0.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Vipshop Holdings Limited (VIPS) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash flow data unavailable for analysis
Earnings Quality Unverifiable Due to Data Gaps
The critical relationship between net income and operating cash flow cannot be assessed, as operating cash flow is reported as zero for all ten quarters, making it impossible to evaluate the quality of Vipshop's reported earnings.
The provided data shows net income ranging from $1.0B to $4.3B per quarter, but operating cash flow is consistently zero. This creates a fundamental analytical blind spot, as the gap between accrual-based income and actual cash generation is the primary indicator of earnings quality. Without this data, investors cannot determine if profits are being converted into cash or if they are tied up in working capital or non-cash items.
Free Cash Flow Trajectory Cannot Be Determined
With operating cash flow and capital expenditures both reported as zero, the free cash flow trajectory is completely obscured, preventing any assessment of the company's ability to generate surplus cash after investments.
The absence of operating cash flow and capex data means free cash flow is also zero across all periods. This is a critical omission for a company with a fortress balance sheet, as it prevents analysis of whether the business is a cash generator or a cash consumer. The prior finding of revenue contraction makes this gap even more significant, as it leaves the core cash-generating capability of the business model entirely unexamined.
Capital Allocation Strategy Remains Opaque
Despite reporting substantial net income, the data shows no cash used for dividends, share repurchases, or acquisitions, suggesting either a complete halt in capital returns or, more likely, a significant data reporting issue.
The data indicates zero cash outflows for dividends, buybacks, and net acquisitions across all ten quarters. For a company with a reported cash position exceeding $24 billion, this pattern is highly unusual and suggests the data may be incomplete or misreported. This prevents any analysis of management's capital allocation priorities, whether they are preserving cash for a strategic pivot, or if the company is simply not returning capital to shareholders.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Core Operations
The reported zero values for operating cash flow, capex, and all financing activities create a cash flow statement that provides no insight into the operational cash dynamics of the business, rendering standard analysis impossible.
The most significant issue is that the cash flow statement appears to be a placeholder or contains a data feed error, as it shows no activity whatsoever. This obscures critical factors like the cash impact of stock-based compensation (SBC), which is reported at significant levels (e.g., $486.5M in Q2 2026), and the true cash cost of maintaining the company's logistics and technology infrastructure. The statement fails to reconcile with the reported net income, making it impossible to assess the cash reality behind the accounting profits.