Revenue rebounded 22.6% year-over-year to $36.6B in 2026Q2, with gross margin surging to 19.5% from a 1.6% trough in 2025Q1, driving operating margin to 14.2% and net income to $3.7B.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 132.93B | 122.69B | 129.88B | 144.77B | 176.38B | 113.98B | 64.91B | 108.32B | 117.03B | 93.98B | 75.66B | 87.8B | 130.84B | 138.07B | 139.25B | 125.99B | 82.23B | 68.14B | 119.11B | 95.33B | 91.83B | 82.16B | 54.62B | 37.97B | 26.98B | 14.99B | 14.67B | 7.96B | 5.54B | 5.76B | 4.99B |
| Revenue Growth % | 7.39% | -5.54% | -10.28% | -17.93% | 54.75% | 75.59% | -40.08% | -7.44% | 24.53% | 24.22% | -13.83% | -32.89% | -5.24% | -0.84% | 10.53% | 53.21% | 20.68% | -42.79% | 24.95% | 3.81% | 11.77% | 50.43% | 43.85% | 40.75% | 79.98% | 2.16% | 84.28% | 43.72% | -3.77% | 15.34% | 65.27% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 117.88B | 117.32B | 125.12B | 131.88B | 159.63B | 110.89B | 65.7B | 103.6B | 111.49B | 89.48B | 71.32B | 80.74B | 124.22B | 133.35B | 133.53B | 121.74B | 74.46B | 65.27B | 111.98B | 85.66B | 81.27B | 74.6B | 49.94B | 35.24B | 25.13B | 13.68B | 13.76B | 7.68B | 5.44B | 5.43B | 4.57B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 95.62% | 96.34% | 91.1% | 90.5% | 97.3% | 101.21% | 95.64% | 95.26% | 95.22% | 94.26% | 91.95% | 94.94% | 96.58% | 95.89% | 96.63% | 90.55% | 95.78% | 94.01% | 89.86% | 88.5% | 90.8% | 91.43% | 92.82% | 93.14% | 91.3% | 93.77% | 96.53% | 98.25% | 94.27% | 91.56% |
| Gross Profit | 15.06B | 5.37B | 4.76B | 12.89B | 16.75B | 3.08B | -788M | 4.72B | 5.54B | 4.5B | 4.34B | 7.07B | 6.63B | 4.72B | 5.72B | 4.25B | 7.78B | 2.87B | 7.13B | 9.67B | 10.57B | 7.56B | 4.68B | 2.73B | 1.85B | 1.3B | 914.54M | 276.6M | 96.9M | 329.8M | 421M |
| Gross Margin % | 11.33% | 4.38% | 3.66% | 8.9% | 9.5% | 2.7% | -1.21% | 4.36% | 4.74% | 4.78% | 5.74% | 8.05% | 5.06% | 3.42% | 4.11% | 3.37% | 9.45% | 4.22% | 5.99% | 10.14% | 11.5% | 9.2% | 8.57% | 7.18% | 6.86% | 8.7% | 6.23% | 3.47% | 1.75% | 5.73% | 8.44% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 12.79% | -63.07% | -23.06% | 443.51% | 491.12% | -116.68% | -14.74% | 23.29% | 3.5% | -38.55% | 6.67% | 40.35% | -17.49% | 34.6% | -45.32% | 170.53% | -59.69% | -26.24% | -8.51% | 39.71% | 61.57% | 71.73% | 47.36% | 41.81% | 42.62% | 230.64% | 185.45% | -70.62% | -21.66% | 4.67% |
| Operating Expenses | 5.05B | 1.06B | 1B | 1.03B | 1.06B | 952M | 791M | 889M | 970M | 896M | 715M | 710M | 724M | 758M | 698M | 571M | 5.9B | 2.7B | 6.57B | 2.75B | 2.56B | 2.1B | 1.7B | 1.5B | 1.38B | 302.95M | 303.56M | 207.5M | 148.2M | 118.8M | 220.1M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 0.86% | 0.77% | 0.71% | 0.6% | 0.84% | 1.22% | 0.82% | 0.83% | 0.95% | 0.95% | 0.81% | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.5% | 0.45% | 7.17% | 3.97% | 5.51% | 2.88% | 2.78% | 2.56% | 3.11% | 3.96% | 5.11% | 2.02% | 2.07% | 2.61% | 2.68% | 2.06% | 4.41% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 1.08B | 1.04B | 961M | 998M | 934M | 865M | 756M | 868M | 925M | 835M | 715M | 710M | 724M | 758M | 698M | 571M | 531M | 1.27B | 1.33B | 1.39B | 1.4B | 1.23B | 1.08B | 993M | 929.4M | 165.22M | 130.51M | 68.5M | 69.5M | 53.6M | 81.7M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 0.85% | 0.74% | 0.69% | 0.53% | 0.76% | 1.16% | 0.8% | 0.79% | 0.89% | 0.95% | 0.81% | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.5% | 0.45% | 0.65% | 1.87% | 1.11% | 1.46% | 1.53% | 1.5% | 1.98% | 2.62% | 3.45% | 1.1% | 0.89% | 0.86% | 1.25% | 0.93% | 1.64% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 4M | 15M | 44M | 33M | 127M | 87M | 35M | 21M | 130M | 76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.37B | 2.04B | 3.23B | 2.31B | 2.38B | 1.7B | 1.06B | 962.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 10.01B | 4.31B | 3.75B | 11.86B | 15.69B | 2.13B | -1.58B | 3.84B | 4.57B | 3.6B | 3.57B | 6.36B | 5.9B | 3.96B | 4.01B | 3.68B | 1.88B | -58M | 563M | 6.92B | 8.01B | 5.46B | 2.98B | 1.22B | 470.9M | 1B | 610.98M | 69.1M | -51.3M | 211M | 200.9M |
| Operating Margin % | 7.53% | 3.51% | 2.89% | 8.19% | 8.9% | 1.87% | -2.43% | 3.54% | 3.91% | 3.83% | 4.72% | 7.24% | 4.51% | 2.87% | 2.88% | 2.92% | 2.28% | -0.09% | 0.47% | 7.26% | 8.72% | 6.64% | 5.45% | 3.22% | 1.75% | 6.68% | 4.16% | 0.87% | -0.93% | 3.67% | 4.03% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 14.83% | -68.33% | -24.42% | 636.62% | 234.9% | -141.16% | -16.1% | 27.04% | 0.76% | -43.82% | 7.73% | 48.93% | -1.17% | 8.97% | 96.16% | 3334.48% | -110.3% | -91.86% | -13.63% | 46.73% | 83.24% | 143.8% | 159.5% | -52.97% | 63.89% | 784.2% | 234.7% | -124.31% | 5.03% | 6.41% |
| EBITDA | 13.09B | 7.47B | 6.53B | 14.56B | 18.16B | 4.54B | 772M | 6.09B | 6.64B | 5.58B | 5.47B | 8.2B | 7.59B | 5.68B | 5.58B | 5.21B | 3.28B | 1.47B | 2.04B | 8.29B | 9.16B | 6.33B | 3.6B | 1.73B | 920.2M | 1.25B | 784.03M | 208.1M | 27.4M | 276.2M | 339.3M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 9.85% | 6.09% | 5.03% | 10.06% | 10.3% | 3.98% | 1.19% | 5.62% | 5.67% | 5.94% | 7.22% | 9.34% | 5.8% | 4.12% | 4.01% | 4.14% | 3.99% | 2.16% | 1.71% | 8.7% | 9.98% | 7.71% | 6.59% | 4.56% | 3.41% | 8.36% | 5.34% | 2.61% | 0.49% | 4.8% | 6.8% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 240.83% | 14.41% | -55.15% | -19.84% | 300.51% | 487.44% | -87.33% | -8.28% | 18.91% | 2.18% | -33.34% | 8.01% | 33.59% | 1.77% | 7.1% | 58.91% | 123.35% | -27.95% | -75.42% | -9.5% | 44.7% | 76.06% | 107.65% | 88.27% | -26.6% | 59.9% | 276.76% | 659.49% | -90.08% | -18.6% | 4.69% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 3.08B | 3.16B | 2.77B | 2.7B | 2.47B | 2.4B | 2.35B | 2.25B | 2.07B | 1.99B | 1.89B | 1.84B | 1.69B | 1.72B | 1.57B | 1.53B | 1.41B | 1.53B | 1.48B | 1.38B | 1.16B | 875M | 618.4M | 510.5M | 449.3M | 252.35M | 173.06M | 139M | 78.7M | 65.2M | 138.4M |
| EBIT | 10.19B | 3.56B | 4.25B | 11.96B | 15.87B | 2.15B | -1.45B | 3.88B | 4.6B | 3.6B | 3.62B | 6.36B | 5.9B | 4.34B | 5.05B | 3.72B | 1.98B | -41M | 874M | 6.92B | 7.72B | 5.27B | 2.98B | 1.22B | 470.9M | 1B | 610.98M | 69.1M | -51.3M | 211M | 89.9M |
| Net Interest Income | -558M | -556M | -556M | -299M | -562M | -603M | -563M | -454M | -470M | -468M | -446M | -433M | -397M | -365M | -314M | -401M | -484M | -416M | -347M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 293M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 558M | 556M | 556M | 592M | 562M | 603M | 563M | 454M | 470M | 468M | 446M | 433M | 397M | 365M | 313M | 401M | 484M | 408M | 347M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -141M | -1.31B | -57M | -90M | -383M | -587M | -431M | -350M | -340M | -356M | -352M | -387M | -350M | 19M | -304M | -358M | -378M | -391M | -227M | -192M | 176M | 19M | -269.1M | -235.4M | -321.2M | -106.49M | -82.76M | -48.9M | -31.8M | -35.4M | 23.8M |
| Pretax Income | 9.87B | 3B | 3.7B | 11.77B | 15.31B | 1.54B | -2.01B | 3.49B | 4.23B | 3.21B | 3.18B | 5.97B | 5.55B | 3.98B | 3.71B | 3.32B | 1.5B | -449M | 336M | 6.73B | 8.19B | 5.29B | 2.71B | 986.6M | 149.7M | 894.85M | 528.22M | 20.2M | -83.1M | 175.6M | 113.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | 7.43% | 2.45% | 2.85% | 8.13% | 8.68% | 1.35% | -3.1% | 3.22% | 3.62% | 3.41% | 4.21% | 6.8% | 4.24% | 2.88% | 2.66% | 2.64% | 1.82% | -0.66% | 0.28% | 7.06% | 8.92% | 6.43% | 4.96% | 2.6% | 0.55% | 5.97% | 3.6% | 0.25% | -1.5% | 3.05% | 2.28% |
| Income Tax | 2.24B | 759M | 692M | 2.62B | 3.43B | 255M | -903M | 702M | 879M | -949M | 765M | 1.87B | 1.78B | 1.25B | 1.63B | 1.23B | 575M | -97M | 1.47B | 2.16B | 2.73B | 1.7B | 906.3M | 365.1M | 58.2M | 331.3M | 189.1M | 5.9M | -35.8M | 63.8M | 41M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.7% | 25.26% | 18.71% | 22.26% | 22.39% | 16.53% | 44.93% | 20.14% | 20.77% | -29.59% | 24.04% | 31.32% | 32.01% | 31.49% | 43.87% | 36.91% | 38.38% | 21.6% | 436.61% | 32.13% | 33.29% | 32.1% | 33.44% | 37.01% | 38.88% | 37.02% | 35.8% | 29.21% | 43.08% | 36.33% | 36.06% |
| Net Income | 7.21B | 2.35B | 2.77B | 8.84B | 11.53B | 930M | -1.43B | 2.42B | 3.12B | 4.07B | 2.29B | 3.99B | 3.63B | 2.72B | 2.08B | 2.09B | 324M | -1.98B | -1.13B | 5.23B | 5.46B | 3.59B | 1.8B | 621.5M | 91.5M | 563.55M | 339.12M | 14.3M | -47.3M | 96.1M | 72.7M |
| Net Margin % | 5.43% | 1.91% | 2.13% | 6.1% | 6.54% | 0.82% | -2.2% | 2.24% | 2.67% | 4.33% | 3.03% | 4.54% | 2.77% | 1.97% | 1.5% | 1.66% | 0.39% | -2.91% | -0.95% | 5.49% | 5.95% | 4.37% | 3.3% | 1.64% | 0.34% | 3.76% | 2.31% | 0.18% | -0.85% | 1.67% | 1.46% |
| Net Income Growth % | 843.98% | -15.23% | -68.65% | -23.36% | 1139.57% | 165.22% | -158.88% | -22.42% | -23.2% | 77.59% | -42.63% | 9.92% | 33.46% | 30.58% | -0.33% | 545.06% | 116.35% | -75.24% | -121.61% | -4.18% | 52.18% | 99.06% | 190.12% | 579.24% | -83.76% | 66.18% | 2271.47% | 130.23% | -149.22% | 32.19% | 21.57% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 7.63B | 2.25B | 3.01B | 9.15B | 11.88B | 1.29B | -1.11B | 2.78B | 3.35B | 4.16B | 2.42B | 4.1B | 3.77B | 2.72B | 3.11B | 2.1B | 923M | -352M | -1.01B | 4.57B | 5.47B | 3.59B | 1.8B | 620.7M | 91.5M | 563.55M | 339.12M | 14.3M | -47.3M | 111.8M | 22.5M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 669M | -183M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 3.27B | 2.88B | 3.01B | 2.18B | 1.91B | 1.39B | 841M | 733M | 1.06B | 909M | 830M | 827M | 567M | 486M | 63M | 22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116M | 115.61M | 172.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 24.53 | 7.57 | 8.58 | 24.95 | 29.00 | 2.27 | -3.50 | 5.85 | 7.29 | 9.16 | 4.94 | 7.99 | 6.85 | 4.97 | 3.75 | 3.68 | 0.57 | -3.66 | -2.16 | 8.88 | 8.64 | 6.10 | 3.27 | 1.27 | 0.21 | 2.21 | 1.40 | 0.06 | -0.21 | 0.44 | 0.41 |
| EPS Growth % | 900.41% | -11.77% | -65.61% | -13.97% | 1177.53% | 164.86% | -159.83% | -19.75% | -20.41% | 85.43% | -38.17% | 16.64% | 37.83% | 32.53% | 1.9% | 545.61% | 115.57% | -69.44% | -124.32% | 2.78% | 41.64% | 86.54% | 157.48% | 504.76% | -90.5% | 57.86% | 2140% | 129.76% | -147.73% | 7.32% | 20.59% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 7.57 | 8.58 | 24.95 | 29.08 | 2.27 | -3.50 | 5.85 | 7.33 | 9.17 | 4.94 | 8.00 | 6.88 | 4.99 | 3.77 | 3.69 | 0.57 | -3.66 | -2.16 | 9.27 | 8.94 | 6.51 | 3.51 | 1.34 | 0.21 | 2.32 | 1.45 | 0.06 | -0.21 | 0.44 | 0.35 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 294M | 309M | 322M | 353M | 396M | 407M | 407M | 413M | 428M | 444M | 464M | 500M | 530M | 548M | 556M | 569M | 568M | 541M | 524M | 579M | 632M | 588M | 552M | 488M | 435.71M | 255.2M | 242.1M | 227.03M | 224.31M | 210.34M | 176.46M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 294M | 309M | 322M | 353M | 395M | 407M | 407M | 413M | 426M | 442M | 461M | 497M | 526M | 542M | 550M | 563M | 563M | 541M | 524M | 565M | 611M | 549M | 510M | 459M | 422.4M | 242.8M | 234.13M | 224.34M | 224.31M | 206.78M | 176.46M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 59.84% | 49.96% | 16.43% | 13.55% | 172.26% | - | 61.6% | 43.85% | 30.55% | 48.54% | 21.25% | 15.26% | 16.99% | 17.28% | 8.09% | 35.19% | - | - | 5.18% | 3.44% | 2.95% | 4.13% | 8.14% | 46.23% | 3.67% | 5.51% | 125.17% | - | 5.62% | 47.04% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VLO stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported total revenue of $122.69B. This represents a 2358.3% increase compared to $4.99B in 1996.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is profitable, generating $2.35B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 1.9%.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) reported an operating income of $4.31B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 3.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) generated $5.37B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 4.4%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Refining margin volatility persists
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Recovery Amid Margin Swings
Valero's revenue rebounded to $36.6B in 2026Q2, up 22.6% year-over-year, according to recent SEC filings, but the trajectory remains uneven with prior quarters showing declines.
The 22.6% revenue growth in 2026Q2 marks a sharp acceleration from the -13.3% contraction in 2025Q2, suggesting a cyclical recovery in refining volumes or pricing. However, the growth is not consistent across quarters, as 2025Q3 and 2025Q4 saw negative growth, indicating that the recovery may be driven by volatile crack spreads rather than durable demand. Investors should monitor whether this momentum can be sustained given the historical volatility in the refining sector.
Gross Margin Expansion from Trough
Gross margin surged to 19.5% in 2026Q2 from a trough of 1.6% in 2025Q1, as reported in financial statements, reflecting a dramatic improvement in refining economics.
The gross margin recovery is substantial, with 2026Q2 gross profit of $7.1B versus just $496M in 2025Q1, indicating a strong rebound in crack spreads. This improvement aligns with Valero's outperformance relative to peers like MPC and PSX, which have lower gross margins. However, the cyclicality of refining margins remains a key risk, as the 2025Q1 trough demonstrates the potential for rapid deterioration. The sustainability of these margins depends on global supply-demand dynamics and regulatory changes.
Operating Leverage Amplifies Earnings
Operating income scaled to $5.2B in 2026Q2, a 14.2% operating margin, as per company filings, demonstrating significant operating leverage from the gross margin rebound.
The jump in operating income from a loss of $900M in 2025Q1 to $5.2B in 2026Q2 highlights the high fixed-cost structure of refining operations. SG&A expenses remained relatively stable around $200-300M per quarter, so the incremental revenue flowed through to operating income. This leverage works both ways, as evidenced by the 2025Q1 operating loss when margins compressed. Investors should expect amplified earnings swings in both directions.
Earnings Quality Boosted by Tax and Operations
Net income of $3.7B in 2026Q2 translates to a 10.2% net margin, with EPS of $12.62, according to reported figures, reflecting strong operational performance and no notable non-operating items.
The net margin of 10.2% is higher than the operating margin of 14.2% due to a lower effective tax rate, which appears to be benefiting from favorable tax adjustments. There is no stock-based compensation expense reported, which simplifies the earnings quality assessment. However, the absence of SBC may be unusual for a company of this size, and investors should verify if this is a data omission or a true reflection of compensation practices. The EPS growth of 4.5% in 2026Q2 lags revenue growth, suggesting some dilution or higher share count, though the absolute EPS is robust.
COGS Dominates Cost Structure
COGS averaged over $30B per quarter, representing roughly 90% of revenue, as per financial statements, underscoring the commodity-driven cost base and limited SG&A flexibility.
The cost structure is heavily weighted toward COGS, which is typical for refiners and reflects the pass-through of crude oil prices. SG&A expenses are relatively small, ranging from $203M to $315M per quarter, indicating disciplined overhead management. However, the lack of R&D spending is consistent with the industry's focus on operational efficiency rather than innovation. The primary cost risk is the volatility in crude oil prices, which directly impacts gross margins.
2025Q1 Trough Marks Cyclical Low
The 2025Q1 operating loss of $900M, as reported in SEC filings, represents the cyclical trough, with subsequent quarters showing a strong recovery to record profitability.
The inflection point is clear: 2025Q1 was the nadir with a -3.0% operating margin, driven by exceptionally weak refining margins. From that point, Valero's margins expanded each quarter, culminating in the 19.5% gross margin in 2026Q2. This recovery suggests that the company has benefited from improved supply-demand balances and possibly operational adjustments. The lasting impact is that Valero has demonstrated its ability to rebound sharply from downturns, but the cyclicality remains a defining characteristic of the business.
Margin Sustainability Under Scrutiny
Despite the strong 2026Q2 results, the historical volatility in gross margins, from 1.6% to 19.5% within five quarters, raises questions about the durability of current profitability.
Short-sellers would likely argue that the current margin environment is unsustainable, as refining margins are notoriously cyclical and subject to capacity additions and demand shifts. The peer comparison shows that Valero's gross margin of 19.5% is significantly higher than MPC's 7.5% and PSX's 4.9%, which may indicate that Valero is capturing temporary dislocations in the market. If global refining capacity increases or demand softens, margins could compress rapidly, as seen in 2025Q1. Investors should monitor crack spread trends and inventory levels to gauge the risk of a margin reversal.