Operating cash flow of $301.9M in 2026Q2 fully covered dividends of $263.6M, but capex surged to $117.5M from under $1M in prior quarters, suggesting a shift toward portfolio reinvestment and potential deferred maintenance.
Vivmark Residential (VMRK) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.09B | 1.65B | 1.57B | 1.53B | 1.45B | 1.26B | 1.27B | 1.46B | 1.36B | 1.27B | 1.21B | 1.36B | 1.32B | 868.92M | 1.05B | 800.47M | 726.04M | 670.81M | 755.25M | 793.13M | 755.47M | 698.53M | 707.06M | 744.32M | 888.26M | 889.67M | 836.42M | 788.97M | 542.15M | 331.1M | 210.93M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 53.17% | 52.8% | 53.33% | 53.19% | 51.14% | 49.21% | 53.95% | 52.62% | 51.22% | 50.05% | 49.42% | 50.64% | 36.39% | 59.87% | 40.32% | 36.44% | 34.49% | 35.91% | 38.92% | 37.95% | 35.73% | 40.32% | 40.82% | 44.55% | 40.99% | 41.2% | 52.3% | 40.54% | 44.3% | 44.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -12.65% | 4.78% | 2.66% | 5.36% | 15.44% | -0.42% | -13.14% | 7.42% | 7.15% | 4.26% | - | 2.46% | 52.38% | -16.94% | 30.69% | 10.25% | 8.23% | -11.18% | -4.78% | 4.99% | 8.15% | -1.21% | -5.01% | -16.21% | -0.16% | 6.37% | 6.01% | 45.53% | 63.74% | 56.97% | 66.74% |
| Net Income | -148.84M | 1.15B | 1.07B | 868.49M | 807M | 1.4B | 962.5M | 1.01B | 685.19M | 628.38M | 4.48B | 908.02M | 658.5M | -131.15M | 332.93M | 108.71M | -1.97M | 382.03M | 436.41M | 989.62M | 1.07B | 861.79M | 472.33M | 543.85M | 421.31M | 473.58M | 549.45M | 393.9M | 258.2M | 176.6M | 101.62M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 755.25M | 1.02B | 966.74M | 901.5M | 894.33M | 851.38M | 832.44M | 842.78M | 790.12M | 747.58M | 709.08M | 769.28M | 762.08M | 1.01B | 684.99M | 663.62M | 673.4M | 600.38M | 602.91M | 623.85M | 596.11M | 528.96M | 496.58M | 471.57M | 478.19M | 474.06M | 453.57M | 410.3M | 299.7M | 155.7M | 93.25M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 24.42M | 32.21M | 31.29M | 31.82M | 29.51M | 27.81M | 23.17M | 24.45M | 27.13M | 25M | 30.53M | 34.61M | 27.54M | 35.47M | 24.83M | 21.18M | 18.88M | 17.84M | 22.31M | 21.63M | 22.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -229.81M | -604.93M | -534.53M | -271.17M | -271.38M | -1.05B | -478.54M | -449.49M | -171.79M | -122.26M | -3.96B | -321.7M | -187.05M | -64.95M | 37.04M | 17M | 39.94M | -294.93M | -274.08M | -869.38M | -897.35M | -681.1M | -257.33M | -250.36M | -53.42M | 25.89M | -106.38M | -168.03M | 27.25M | 0 | -646K |
| Working Capital Changes | -62.77M | 46.3M | 39.13M | 2.16M | -4.69M | 29.73M | -74.04M | 29.54M | 25.65M | -12.91M | -40.57M | -33.57M | 62.99M | 15.29M | -33.64M | -10.04M | -4.21M | -34.51M | -32.3M | 27.41M | -38.22M | -11.12M | -4.52M | -20.73M | 42.18M | -83.86M | -60.22M | 152.8M | -43M | -1.2M | 16.7M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 406K | 918K | -628K | 2.23M | 23.86M | -47.17M | -17.91M | 41.3M | -23.4M | -45.2M | -409K |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -34M | 15.37M | 3.25M | 8.91M | -266K | 15.38M | 470K | 5.12M | -1.86M | 11.53M | -6.06M | -1.67M | 17.8M | 6.23M | -2.1M | 332K | -5.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -41.42M | 4.82M | 22.49M | -8.44M | -2.77M | 5.24M | -12.2M | 35.1M | 1.9M | 44.6M | 18.4M |
| Cash from Investing | 256.75M | -321.36M | -1.18B | -409.5M | 107.79M | -434.62M | 663.59M | -771.82M | -376.83M | -594.3M | 5.9B | -695.81M | -644.67M | -6.98M | -261.15M | -197.21M | -639.46M | 105.23M | -344.03M | -200.65M | -259.47M | -592.2M | -555.28M | 334.03M | -48.62M | 57.43M | -557.77M | -526.85M | -1.05B | -1.54B | -635.65M |
| Capital Expenditures | -206.81M | -4.58M | -2.77M | -1.85M | -4.05M | -1.7M | -20.1M | -4.96M | -4.5M | -1.51M | -5.73M | -3.99M | -5.29M | -4.13M | -8.82M | -7.11M | -2.99M | -632.12M | -1.08B | -2.42B | -2.28B | -2.68B | -1.17B | -809.11M | -531.42M | -98.71M | -34.32M | -774.4M | -1.08B | -1.25B | -676.36M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.83% | 0.15% | 0.09% | 0.06% | 0.15% | 0.07% | 0.78% | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.06% | 0.24% | 0.15% | 0.2% | 0.17% | 0.5% | 0.36% | 0.15% | 32.5% | 51.45% | 118.77% | 114.31% | 136.87% | 66.75% | 44.38% | 26.65% | 4.55% | 1.69% | 51.33% | 80.98% | 167.32% | 141.38% |
| Acquisitions | -117.77M | -254.07M | -109.72M | -47.87M | -159.7M | -79.79M | -5.78M | -9.6M | -6.57M | -6.03M | -5.27M | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 571.12M | -63.49M | -1.08B | -360.32M | 270.02M | -376.24M | 690.23M | -757M | -365.76M | -586.76M | 5.85B | -648.32M | -607.9M | 4.13B | -241.75M | -190.59M | -661.47M | 604.38M | 893.34M | 1.97B | 2.01B | 2.08B | 978.34M | 1.12B | 578.81M | 595.84M | 766.61M | 934.55M | 1.1B | -292.9M | 40.71M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.4B | -1.33B | -376.95M | -1.12B | -1.79B | -565.06M | -1.95B | -684.47M | -963.91M | -789.82M | -7.05B | -666.17M | -692.86M | -1.42B | -556.33M | -650.75M | 151.54M | -1.47B | 428.74M | -801.93M | -324.55M | -101.01M | -117.86M | -1.06B | -861.37M | -919.27M | -284M | -236.97M | 474.83M | 1.1B | 558.57M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -634.54M | 43.86M | 723.52M | -86.54M | -929.34M | 291.45M | -1B | 174.33M | -161.91M | -29.87M | -1.96B | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -396.47M | -272.5M | -60.04M | -49.1M | 139.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.21M | -1.78M | 0 | 1.27B | 173.48M | 326.69M | 85.06M | -12.55M | -1.39B | -190.41M | -61.93M | 85.87M | -175.91M | -76.02M | 134.4M | 178.9M | 72.6M | 345.8M | 1.04B | 596.67M |
| Dividends Paid | -789.87M | -1.05B | -1.02B | -993.24M | -934.1M | -903.56M | -887.03M | -834.2M | -785.99M | -742.47M | -4.77B | -788.11M | -780.8M | -685.75M | -486.87M | -444.85M | -394.44M | -503.1M | -536.73M | -608.23M | -595.31M | -594.86M | -601.78M | -614.03M | -623.75M | -507.95M | -564.34M | -477.4M | -373.8M | -292.1M | -121.86M |
| Share Repurchases | -405.82M | -280.72M | -38.47M | -49.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.21M | -1.78M | 0 | -150.02M | 0 | -2.76M | -1.12M | -12.55M | -1.22B | -83.36M | -125.07M | -24K | -400.64M | -115M | -212.72M | -294K | -6.3M | -94.7M | -22.47M | -11.5M |
| Other Financing | 418.57M | -52.41M | -19M | 8.41M | -61.8M | 47.05M | -57.28M | -24.6M | -16.01M | -17.48M | -317.81M | 6M | 28.1M | -53.34M | -25.02M | -15.75M | 29.13M | -16.55M | -40.88M | 15.13M | 52.86M | -167.13M | -76.43M | -209.13M | -2.43M | -216.9M | 211K | -39.47M | -52.57M | -8.8M | 95.58M |
| Net Change in Cash | -56.12M | -1.31M | 20.17M | 2.82M | -223.06M | 260.51M | -17.27M | 686K | 15.55M | -118.33M | 63.97M | -5.35M | -13.45M | -559.06M | 228.67M | -47.49M | 238.12M | -697.51M | 839.96M | -209.45M | 171.45M | 5.32M | 33.93M | 19.7M | -21.73M | 27.83M | -5.34M | 25.1M | -29.3M | -114M | 133.84M |
| Free Cash Flow | 801.41M | 1.29B | 1.25B | 1.2B | 1.22B | 1.09B | 1.1B | 1.27B | 1.16B | 1.04B | 984.76M | 1.11B | 1.08B | 681.64M | 862M | 784.25M | 710.04M | 3.83M | -386.84M | -1.63B | -1.52B | 698.53M | 707.06M | 744.32M | 356.84M | 790.96M | 802.1M | 14.57M | -540.85M | -919.3M | -465.43M |
| FCF Margin % | 22.58% | 41.59% | 42.11% | 41.73% | 44.7% | 44.3% | 42.75% | 46.9% | 44.89% | 41.89% | 40.6% | 40.46% | 41.31% | 28.55% | 49.33% | 39.51% | 35.64% | 0.2% | -18.39% | -79.85% | -76.36% | 35.73% | 40.32% | 40.82% | 17.9% | 36.44% | 39.51% | 0.97% | -40.44% | -123.01% | -97.29% |
| FCF Growth % | - | 2.77% | 4.64% | -1.9% | 12% | -0.71% | -13.22% | 9.48% | 11.75% | 5.14% | - | 2.83% | 58.45% | -20.92% | 9.91% | 10.45% | 18419.51% | 100.99% | 76.23% | -7.09% | -317.57% | -1.21% | -5.01% | 108.59% | -54.89% | -1.39% | 5405.14% | 102.69% | 41.17% | -97.52% | -468.22% |
| FCF per Share | 1.37 | 3.32 | 3.21 | 3.07 | 3.14 | 2.81 | 2.85 | 3.28 | 3.02 | 2.71 | 2.58 | 2.92 | 2.86 | 1.92 | 2.70 | 2.66 | 2.51 | 0.01 | -1.43 | -5.38 | -4.82 | 2.25 | 2.53 | 2.73 | 1.20 | 2.68 | 2.80 | 0.05 | -2.40 | -6.88 | -5.46 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -5.38x | 1.47x | 1.52x | 1.83x | 1.87x | 0.95x | 1.39x | 1.50x | 2.06x | 2.10x | 0.28x | 1.56x | 2.10x | 0.47x | 1.24x | 0.90x | 2.56x | 1.85x | 1.80x | 0.80x | 0.70x | 0.81x | 1.50x | 1.37x | 2.11x | 1.88x | 1.52x | 2.00x | 2.10x | 1.87x | 2.08x |
| Interest Paid | 142.77M | 224.06M | 241.03M | 248.99M | 267.61M | 252.84M | 320.85M | 342.05M | 358.16M | 360.27M | 482.15M | 436.75M | 443.13M | 722.96M | 464.79M | 477.43M | 475.37M | 508.85M | 491.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 1.26M | 1.07M | 1.34M | 1.09M | 748K | 1.18M | 0 | 585K | 853K | 640K | 1.49M | 1.26M | 1.52M | 1.15M | 673K | 645K | -2.74M | 3.97M | 1.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VMRK stock.
Vivmark Residential (VMRK) generated $1.65B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Vivmark Residential (VMRK) generated $1.29B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Vivmark Residential (VMRK) spent $4.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Vivmark Residential (VMRK) returned $1.05B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $280.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Coastal demand softness and legislative pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Dividend Coverage Remains Secure
AFFO covered dividends by 1.37x in 2026Q2, with a payout ratio of 73%, according to quarterly cash flow data, indicating a stable buffer for distribution sustainability.
The dividend payout ratio of 73% in 2026Q2, while higher than the 48% seen in 2024Q1, still leaves a meaningful retained AFFO cushion of approximately $20 million per quarter. This suggests that despite softer rental demand in coastal markets, the company's cash generation remains sufficient to support its distribution without external funding. Investors should monitor whether the payout ratio trend continues to creep upward, as that would erode the retained capital available for reinvestment.
Capex Spike Signals Maintenance Cycle
Capital expenditures surged to $117.5M in 2026Q2 from near-zero levels in prior quarters, as reported in cash flow statements, indicating a shift toward portfolio reinvestment.
The dramatic increase in capex from under $1 million in 2025 quarters to $117.5 million in 2026Q2 appears to mark the beginning of a heavier maintenance and improvement cycle, likely tied to unit renovations or building upgrades. This explains the divergence between FFO of $360.5M and AFFO of $243.0M, as recurring capex deductions now materially reduce distributable cash. The sustainability of this capex level is critical; if it persists, AFFO will remain pressured, potentially narrowing the dividend coverage margin.
FFO Conversion Volatility Raises Questions
FFO-to-net-income conversion swung from 0.85x in 2024Q4 to 4.45x in 2026Q1, based on reported figures, reflecting non-cash gains and depreciation distortions.
The extreme volatility in FFO/NI, ranging from 0.85x to 4.45x, suggests that GAAP net income is heavily influenced by one-time items such as property dispositions or impairment charges, which do not reflect recurring cash earnings. The 2026Q2 ratio of 2.64x indicates that depreciation remains a significant non-cash deduction, but the inconsistency across quarters makes FFO a more reliable measure of cash generation than net income. Analysts should focus on the stability of FFO itself, which has shown a declining trend from $686.5M in 2024Q4 to $360.5M in 2026Q2, warranting close monitoring of same-store operating fundamentals.
No External Funding Needed for Dividends
Operating cash flow of $301.9M in 2026Q2 exceeded dividends of $263.6M, as per cash flow data, indicating that distributions are fully funded by internal operations.
Even with the elevated capex, OCF comfortably covers both capital expenditures and dividend payments, leaving a positive free cash flow of $184.4M. This suggests that EQR does not need to rely on ATM equity issuances or debt markets to sustain its dividend, a sign of balance sheet strength. However, the company's moderate debt-to-equity ratio of 0.77 indicates capacity for opportunistic acquisitions, but the lack of guidance on deployment suggests management may be prioritizing balance sheet flexibility over aggressive growth.
Depreciation Masks True Cash Earnings
GAAP net income of $114.1M in 2026Q2 understates cash generation, with FFO of $360.5M and AFFO of $243.0M, as disclosed in financial statements, highlighting the depreciation distortion.
The gap between net income and FFO, which is over three times larger, underscores the substantial non-cash depreciation charges typical of a Class A multifamily portfolio. This distortion is particularly pronounced in 2026Q2, where FFO/NI reached 2.64x, meaning investors relying on GAAP earnings would significantly underestimate the company's cash-generating ability. The AFFO figure, after deducting the elevated capex, still exceeds net income by more than double, confirming that the business generates ample cash to support its dividend and reinvestment needs.
Capex Spike Could Signal Deferred Maintenance
The sudden jump in capex to $117.5M in 2026Q2, from under $1M in prior quarters, as per cash flow data, may indicate deferred maintenance catching up.
The near-zero capex in 2024 and early 2025 appears unusually low for a portfolio of Class A properties, suggesting that management may have deferred non-essential maintenance to boost FFO. The 2026Q2 spike could represent a catch-up cycle, which would imply that AFFO in prior quarters was overstated and that true recurring capex is higher than previously reported. If this elevated capex persists, it would reduce the sustainable AFFO and potentially pressure the dividend coverage ratio, making it essential to assess whether this is a one-time event or a new baseline.