Revenue reached $85.1M in 2026Q3 with gross margin of 40.2%, but operating margin of only 3.2% and net margin of 0.7% indicate SG&A of $31.2M is consuming nearly all gross profit, leaving little operating leverage from incremental sales.
Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) annual income statement — 17-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 418.28M | 307.2M | 306.52M | 355.05M | 362.58M | 317.92M | 269.81M | 283.96M | 299.79M | 254.35M | 224.93M | 232.18M | 250.82M | 240.28M | 217.62M | 238.11M | 207.52M | 171.99M |
| Revenue Growth % | 39.76% | 0.22% | -13.67% | -2.08% | 14.05% | 17.83% | -4.98% | -5.28% | 17.87% | 13.08% | -3.12% | -7.43% | 4.39% | 10.41% | -8.61% | 14.74% | 20.66% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 256.25M | 187.77M | 180.99M | 204.71M | 212.98M | 192.78M | 165.54M | 172.34M | 178.53M | 156.07M | 142.12M | 147.95M | 158.7M | 156.42M | 142.58M | 155M | 130.4M | 119.29M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 61.12% | 59.05% | 57.66% | 58.74% | 60.64% | 61.35% | 60.69% | 59.55% | 61.36% | 63.18% | 63.72% | 63.27% | 65.1% | 65.52% | 65.1% | 62.83% | 69.36% |
| Gross Profit | 162.03M | 119.43M | 125.53M | 150.34M | 149.6M | 125.14M | 104.27M | 111.62M | 121.27M | 98.28M | 82.81M | 84.23M | 92.12M | 83.86M | 75.03M | 83.11M | 77.13M | 52.7M |
| Gross Margin % | 38.74% | 38.88% | 40.95% | 42.34% | 41.26% | 39.36% | 38.65% | 39.31% | 40.45% | 38.64% | 36.82% | 36.28% | 36.73% | 34.9% | 34.48% | 34.9% | 37.17% | 30.64% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -4.86% | -16.5% | 0.49% | 19.55% | 20.02% | -6.58% | -7.96% | 23.39% | 18.69% | -1.69% | -8.57% | 9.86% | 11.76% | -9.72% | 7.76% | 46.34% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 156.89M | 109.78M | 108.67M | 108.39M | 105.8M | 97.77M | 81.61M | 79.62M | 80.94M | 74.61M | 68.94M | 71.28M | 77.35M | 74.52M | 63.67M | 66.85M | 57.3M | 43.36M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 35.73% | 35.45% | 30.53% | 29.18% | 30.75% | 30.25% | 28.04% | 27% | 29.34% | 30.65% | 30.7% | 30.84% | 31.01% | 29.26% | 28.07% | 27.61% | 25.21% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 155.4M | 109.78M | 107.56M | 106.88M | 104.53M | 95.74M | 78.26M | 79.62M | 80.94M | 74.61M | 68.94M | 71.28M | 77.35M | 74.52M | 63.67M | 66.85M | 57.3M | 43.36M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 35.73% | 35.09% | 30.1% | 28.83% | 30.11% | 29% | 28.04% | 27% | 29.34% | 30.65% | 30.7% | 30.84% | 31.01% | 29.26% | 28.07% | 27.61% | 25.21% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.1M | 11.8M | 11.7M | 11.1M | 9.6M | 10.1M | 9.3M | 6.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4.26% | 3.94% | 4.6% | 4.93% | 4.13% | 4.03% | 3.87% | 2.94% | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1.27M | 0 | 1.11M | 1.51M | 1.28M | 2.03M | 3.36M | -12.1M | -1.5M | 780K | 382K | -2.08M | -851K | -1.58M | -301K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 5.14M | 9.65M | 16.86M | 41.95M | 43.8M | 27.37M | 22.66M | 28.65M | 37.22M | 21.63M | 10.71M | 3.36M | 10.78M | 8M | 11.09M | 16.26M | 19.83M | 7.3M |
| Operating Margin % | 1.23% | 3.14% | 5.5% | 11.82% | 12.08% | 8.61% | 8.4% | 10.09% | 12.42% | 8.5% | 4.76% | 1.45% | 4.3% | 3.33% | 5.1% | 6.83% | 9.56% | 4.25% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -42.77% | -59.8% | -4.21% | 60.01% | 20.81% | -20.91% | -23.04% | 72.13% | 101.9% | 218.87% | -68.84% | 34.7% | -27.85% | -31.81% | -17.99% | 171.62% | - |
| EBITDA | 17.87M | 25.57M | 32.67M | 57.5M | 59.15M | 42.37M | 35.16M | 40.44M | 47.85M | 32.25M | 21.86M | 14.46M | 22.46M | 19.99M | 22.75M | 27.59M | 30.41M | 18.77M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 4.27% | 8.32% | 10.66% | 16.2% | 16.31% | 13.33% | 13.03% | 14.24% | 15.96% | 12.68% | 9.72% | 6.23% | 8.95% | 8.32% | 10.46% | 11.59% | 14.65% | 10.91% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -38.21% | -21.72% | -43.19% | -2.79% | 39.61% | 20.49% | -13.05% | -15.49% | 48.38% | 47.53% | 51.22% | -35.63% | 12.32% | -12.13% | -17.52% | -9.29% | 62.04% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 12.33M | 15.92M | 15.8M | 15.55M | 15.35M | 15M | 12.51M | 11.79M | 10.63M | 10.63M | 11.15M | 11.1M | 11.68M | 11.99M | 11.66M | 11.32M | 10.58M | 11.46M |
| EBIT | 4.42M | 10.73M | 20.08M | 42.41M | 47.36M | 27.14M | 19.68M | 27.95M | 35.73M | 22.41M | 11.09M | 1.28M | 7.81M | 6.42M | 10.79M | 15.39M | 18.9M | 8.02M |
| Net Interest Income | -1.11M | -237K | -839K | -2.32M | -1.87M | -978K | -1.12M | -885K | -1.23M | -1.68M | -1.31M | -546K | -621K | -701K | 367K | 438K | -35K | -1.24M |
| Interest Income | 572K | 1.7M | 1.67M | 1.65M | 401K | 252K | 246K | 622K | 506K | 167K | 179K | 225K | 261K | 266K | 633K | 714K | 355K | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 1.69M | 1.94M | 2.51M | 3.97M | 2.27M | 1.23M | 1.37M | 1.51M | 1.74M | 1.84M | 1.49M | 771K | 882K | 967K | 266K | 276K | 390K | 1.24M |
| Other Income/Expense | -5.18M | -856K | 700K | -3.52M | 1.29M | -1.46M | -4.35M | -2.21M | -3.23M | -1.93M | -1.66M | -2.85M | -1.62M | -2.6M | -567K | -1.15M | -1.32M | -523K |
| Pretax Income | -39K | 8.8M | 17.56M | 38.44M | 45.09M | 25.91M | 18.31M | 26.44M | 33.99M | 20.56M | 9.61M | 506K | 9.06M | 5.4M | 10.52M | 15.11M | 18.51M | 6.78M |
| Pretax Margin % | -0.01% | 2.86% | 5.73% | 10.83% | 12.44% | 8.15% | 6.79% | 9.31% | 11.34% | 8.08% | 4.27% | 0.22% | 3.61% | 2.25% | 4.84% | 6.35% | 8.92% | 3.94% |
| Income Tax | 3.4M | 3.45M | 7.73M | 12.43M | 8.54M | 5.47M | 7.51M | 4.14M | 10.34M | 6.17M | 3.2M | 13.5M | 3.09M | 1.05M | -1.24M | 4.32M | 6.77M | 5.06M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -8707.69% | 39.27% | 44.01% | 32.33% | 18.93% | 21.11% | 41.01% | 15.68% | 30.43% | 30% | 33.3% | 2667.98% | 34.07% | 19.51% | -11.78% | 28.56% | 36.57% | 74.61% |
| Net Income | -3.67M | 5.29M | 9.91M | 25.71M | 36.06M | 20.22M | 10.79M | 22.19M | 23.65M | 14.35M | 6.4M | -13.01M | 5.79M | 4.29M | 11.69M | 10.77M | 11.71M | 1.7M |
| Net Margin % | -0.88% | 1.72% | 3.23% | 7.24% | 9.95% | 6.36% | 4% | 7.81% | 7.89% | 5.64% | 2.85% | -5.6% | 2.31% | 1.79% | 5.37% | 4.52% | 5.64% | 0.99% |
| Net Income Growth % | -146.27% | -46.59% | -61.45% | -28.72% | 78.34% | 87.46% | -51.38% | -6.17% | 64.84% | 124% | 149.23% | -324.47% | 35.05% | -63.3% | 8.54% | -7.99% | 586.97% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -3.44M | 5.34M | 9.83M | 26.01M | 36.55M | 20.44M | 10.8M | 22.3M | 23.64M | 14.39M | 6.41M | -12.99M | 3.26M | 4.35M | 11.76M | 10.79M | 11.74M | 1.72M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 30K | -145K | -107K | 83K | -25K | -57K | 34K | 392K | 38K | 148K | 174K | 185K | 234K | 133K | 159K | 153K | 145K | 123K |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.27 | 0.40 | 0.74 | 1.88 | 2.63 | 1.48 | 0.79 | 1.63 | 1.75 | 1.07 | 0.48 | -0.96 | 0.42 | 0.31 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.13 |
| EPS Growth % | -141.84% | -45.95% | -60.64% | -28.52% | 77.7% | 87.34% | -51.53% | -6.86% | 63.55% | 122.92% | 150% | -328.57% | 35.48% | -63.1% | 7.69% | -8.24% | 553.85% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 0.40 | 0.74 | 1.89 | 2.65 | 1.49 | 0.80 | 1.64 | 1.76 | 1.08 | 0.49 | -0.96 | 0.42 | 0.32 | 0.87 | 0.81 | 0.88 | 0.13 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 13.43M | 13.31M | 13.38M | 13.65M | 13.69M | 13.66M | 13.62M | 13.6M | 13.54M | 13.47M | 13.42M | 13.48M | 13.98M | 13.94M | 13.89M | 13.83M | 13.79M | 13.33M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 13.32M | 13.26M | 13.35M | 13.57M | 13.63M | 13.62M | 13.57M | 13.52M | 13.44M | 13.26M | 13.19M | 13.48M | 13.76M | 13.56M | 13.37M | 13.34M | 13.33M | 13.33M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VPG stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) reported total revenue of $307.2M. This represents a 78.6% increase compared to $172.0M in 2009.
Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) is profitable, generating $5.3M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 1.7%.
Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) reported an operating income of $9.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 3.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) generated $119.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 38.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin operating margins persist
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Recovery Not Yet Sustained
Based on reported quarterly figures, VPG's revenue reached $85.1M in 2026Q3, up 6.7% sequentially, yet trailing growth remains near 0.2% and the recent acceleration has not yet established a durable annual trend.
The quarterly series shows revenue oscillating between roughly $72M and $85M outside of the anomalous $168.3M 2026Q2 print, which appears to reflect a distorted or non-comparable period and should be verified before being used as a growth base. The latest sequential improvement and reported order intake above $100M suggest demand momentum may be building, but a single strong quarter does not confirm a trend. Investors should monitor whether subsequent quarters sustain revenue near or above the $84M to $91M guidance range before extrapolating growth.
Gross Margin Resilient, Operating Margin Thin
As reported in financial statements, VPG's gross margin held between 36.8% and 41.9% across the ten quarters, while operating margin rarely exceeded 3.6%, indicating a wide gap between product-level economics and bottom-line conversion.
Gross margins in the high-30s to low-40s are consistent with a premium precision-component positioning, supporting the thesis that foil resistor technology carries pricing power. However, the compression between gross and operating margin implies that operating expenses consume most of the gross profit, leaving limited earnings cushion. This pattern suggests that margin improvement depends more on cost structure and overhead efficiency than on further pricing gains.
Operating Leverage Largely Absent
According to recent SEC filings, VPG's SG&A consumed roughly 90% of gross profit in several recent quarters, leaving operating income near breakeven and limiting the benefit of any incremental revenue.
When revenue rose in 2025Q3 and 2026Q3, operating income did not scale proportionally, which suggests the cost base is not flexing efficiently with volume. The high fixed-cost structure tied to specialized manufacturing would normally produce positive leverage on growth, so the absence of this effect warrants further investigation into capacity utilization and overhead allocation. Until SG&A growth decouples from revenue, operating leverage may remain a weakness rather than a strength.
Volatile Earnings Driven by Small Items
Based on VPG's reported figures, net income swung from $7.9M in 2025Q3 to losses in several other quarters, with net margin ranging from -2.3% to 9.9%, suggesting earnings are highly sensitive to non-operating and tax items.
Because operating income in most quarters was only a few million dollars, relatively small non-operating or tax effects can dominate the reported net result, as seen in the sharp divergence between operating income and net income in 2025Q3. The EPS trajectory is therefore a noisy indicator of underlying performance. Analysts may find adjusted or EBITDA-based comparisons more informative, though the causes of specific swings cannot be confirmed from the supplied data.
Earnings Miss Challenges Recovery Narrative
As reported, VPG's Q3 EPS of $0.14 fell well short of the $0.27 consensus, and with operating margin near 3%, the top-line improvement has not translated into earnings delivery.
The bull case rests on order intake and sequential revenue growth, but the EPS shortfall versus consensus indicates that the market's expectations for profitability were not met despite revenue improvement. A persistently thin operating margin means even modest revenue gains may fail to lift earnings meaningfully. Investors should treat the recovery thesis as unconfirmed until margin expansion becomes visible in reported operating income.