Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VTOL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.9M | $162.0M | +0.7% | 13.244% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Solus Alternative Asset Management LP | 2.9M | $118.9M | 0.0% | 9.717% | 34.74% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.8M | $74.7M | +3.1% | 6.106% | 0.01% |
| 4 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1.3M | $53.0M | -2.0% | 4.330% | 0.08% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.1M | $46.4M | +5.9% | 3.793% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $46.1M | +3.7% | 3.772% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 1.1M | $44.1M | -8.8% | 3.606% | 1.46% |
| 8 | Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 1.1M | $43.9M | +1.5% | 3.586% | 20.68% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.0M | $42.0M | +12.3% | 3.434% | 0.02% |
| 10 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 835K | $34.5M | +0.3% | 2.820% | 0.00% |
| 11 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 716K | $29.6M | -0.2% | 2.419% | 0.01% |
| 12 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 696K | $28.8M | +498.0% | 2.352% | 0.02% |
| 13 | FEARNLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 696K | $28.8M | +8.5% | 2.351% | 10.34% |
| 14 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 670K | $27.7M | +2.7% | 2.264% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Boston Partners | 425K | $17.7M | -1.8% | 1.434% | 0.02% |
| 16 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 410K | $16.9M | +17.1% | 1.385% | 0.20% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 373K | $15.4M | -2.3% | 1.261% | 0.00% |
| 18 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 366K | $15.1M | +110.8% | 1.236% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 343K | $14.2M | -10.3% | 1.158% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 305K | $12.6M | +4.9% | 1.030% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Clayton Partners LLC | 288K | $11.9M | +12.5% | 0.971% | 7.81% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 278K | $11.5M | +3.5% | 0.938% | 0.00% |
| 23 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 273K | $11.3M | -30.1% | 0.922% | 0.00% |
| 24 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 262K | $10.8M | -6.5% | 0.883% | 0.19% |
| 25 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 219K | $9.1M | 0.0% | 0.741% | 0.07% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VTOL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VTOL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 221 | +0.5% | 100.39% | +1.69 pp | $1.15B | 9.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 220 | +14% | 98.70% | 0.21 pp | $1.27B | +35% |
| Q4 2025 | 193 | +9.0% | 98.91% | +1.21 pp | $938M | +5.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 177 | +6.0% | 97.70% | +0.21 pp | $887M | +10% |
| Q2 2025 | 167 | +3.1% | 97.49% | +1.45 pp | $804M | +7.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 162 | +3.2% | 96.04% | 0.71 pp | $749M | 8.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 157 | +9.0% | 96.75% | +0.64 pp | $815M | +0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 144 | — | 96.11% | — | $812M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VTOL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Bristow Group Inc. stands at 100.4%, held across 221 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VTOL, with approximately 3,921,036 shares worth $0.16B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VTOL.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VTOL is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
30 institutions opened new positions in VTOL during Q2 2026, while 28 fully exited. 44 added to existing positions and 144 trimmed.
VTOL institutional ownership rose by 1.69 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.8% of all reported 13F value in VTOL, and the top 25 account for 80.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.