Cash conversion is highly uneven, with operating cash flow ranging from -$1.1M to $24.0M per quarter and free cash flow margins from -1.8% to 30.1%, indicating results that appear heavily dependent on working capital swings of up to $15.8M.
Weyco Group, Inc. (WEYS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 50.62M | 37.25M | 37.73M | 98.63M | -29.9M | 6.39M | 39.98M | 9.39M | 13.05M | 33.52M | 46.87M | -5.73M | 17.84M | 29.83M | 17.99M | 17.14M | 98K | 37.9M | 15.74M | 24.15M | 9.61M | 38.68M | 19.92M | 26.28M | 14.32M | 9.99M | 11.65M | 2.7M | 9.6M | 11.4M | 12M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.49% | 13% | 31.01% | -8.5% | 2.39% | 20.46% | 3.09% | 4.37% | 11.81% | 15.78% | -1.79% | 5.57% | 9.93% | 6.13% | 6.32% | 0.04% | 16.82% | 7.11% | 10.38% | 4.35% | 18.47% | 8.93% | 12.18% | 7.9% | 7.58% | 7.86% | 2.02% | 7.55% | 8.98% | 9.28% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 544.46% | -1.26% | -61.75% | 429.83% | -567.83% | -84.01% | 325.92% | -28.08% | -61.06% | -28.49% | 918.42% | -132.1% | -40.18% | 65.82% | 4.92% | 17392.86% | -99.74% | 140.74% | -34.81% | 151.24% | -75.15% | 94.15% | -24.18% | 83.55% | 43.33% | -14.26% | 331.5% | -71.88% | -15.79% | -5% | 103.39% |
| Net Income | 39.64M | 23.08M | 30.32M | 30.19M | 29.54M | 20.55M | -8.48M | 20.88M | 19.96M | 16.7M | 16.99M | 18.15M | 19.82M | 18.25M | 20.4M | 16.44M | 14.13M | 13.07M | 17.02M | 22.9M | 21.86M | 19.4M | 20.28M | 17.13M | 13.19M | 9.5M | 10.62M | 11.1M | 9.8M | 9.1M | 8.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.82M | 2.88M | 2.75M | 2.85M | 2.77M | 2.8M | 3.22M | 3.49M | 4.03M | 4.3M | 4.06M | 4.04M | 4.02M | 4.23M | 3.64M | 2.84M | 2.82M | 3.04M | 2.75M | 2.57M | 2.28M | 2.31M | 2.6M | 2.51M | 2.23M | 1.61M | 1.49M | 1.2M | 600K | 800K | 1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 1.78M | 1.68M | 1.45M | 1.35M | 1.52M | 1.57M | 1.38M | 1.45M | 1.51M | 1.62M | 1.56M | 1.56M | 1.47M | 1.28M | 1.2M | 1.22M | 1.13M | 877K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -377K | 327K | 1.06M | 2.46M | 1.3M | 910K | 2.75M | -869K | 643K | 2.19M | -2.65M | 346K | 1.11M | 1.27M | 1.65M | -343K | 503K | -18K | 436K | 79.73K | 517.97K | 457.09K | 1.19M | 978.53K | 1.16M | 295K | 1.11M | 1.3M | 100K | -200K | 100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -1.31M | -392K | 658K | 1.74M | 986K | 478K | 8.34M | 1.18M | -2.54M | -3.08M | 1.66M | 1.23M | 1.48M | 2.55M | -181K | 1.03M | -3.45M | 1.26M | 421K | 994.28K | -432.26K | 282.67K | 297.96K | 589.15K | -347.35K | -1.16M | -568.46K | 100K | 100K | -700K | -200K |
| Working Capital Changes | 8.07M | 9.68M | 1.5M | 60.04M | -66.02M | -19.92M | 32.78M | -16.75M | -10.56M | 11.79M | 25.25M | -31.05M | -10.06M | 2.24M | -8.72M | -4.05M | -15.03M | 19.67M | -5.02M | -2.38M | -14.61M | 16.23M | -4.44M | 5.07M | -1.92M | -253.47K | -1M | -9.6M | -300K | 2.4M | 2.9M |
| Change in Receivables | -20.39M | -1.51M | 1.78M | 14.41M | -282K | -18.72M | 11.4M | -138K | -2.41M | 637K | 3.18M | 1.01M | -6.79M | 421K | -5.59M | -1.27M | -4.61M | 2.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 7.05M | 8.06M | 821K | 53.05M | -56.96M | -11.35M | 27.52M | -14.04M | -12.39M | 9.63M | 27.31M | -28.28M | -5.81M | 2.05M | -2.68M | -3.67M | -14.89M | 15.76M | -2.38M | 6.37M | -12.45M | 9.07M | -3.89M | 6.01M | -7.37M | -3.79M | 5.83M | -7.8M | -600K | 1.2M | 2.5M |
| Change in Payables | 784K | 2.85M | -419K | -6.07M | -4.29M | 10.76M | -4.15M | -315K | 3.9M | -2.81M | -1.39M | -2.33M | 1.63M | 2.85M | -1.8M | 2.14M | 1.03M | -231K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.63M | -242K | -1.17M | -1.24M | 7.43M | -7M | 3.16M | -8.94M | 1.82M | 235K | -6.69M | 2.52M | -3.29M | 7.79M | -2.36M | -23.57M | -20.69M | -11.59M | 422K | -9.71M | -14.06M | -21.74M | -1.74M | -10.2M | -52.78M | 8.36M | -994.88K | 6.3M | -6.7M | -13.3M | -2.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -2.79M | -1.75M | -1.39M | -3.31M | -2.34M | -1.01M | -3.37M | -7.39M | -1.41M | -1.58M | -5.99M | -2.48M | -2.89M | -2.7M | -9.54M | -8.34M | -1.67M | -1.32M | -2.18M | -2.73M | -3.19M | -1.84M | -1.13M | -9.83M | -8.19M | -743.96K | -1.2M | -4.4M | -12.1M | -600K | -300K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.98% | 0.63% | 0.48% | 1.04% | 0.67% | 0.38% | 1.72% | 2.43% | 0.47% | 0.56% | 2.02% | 0.77% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 3.25% | 3.08% | 0.73% | 0.58% | 0.98% | 1.17% | 1.44% | 0.88% | 0.51% | 4.56% | 4.52% | 0.56% | 0.81% | 3.3% | 9.52% | 0.47% | 0.23% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.55M | 0 | 0 | -3.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.21M | 0 | -27.02M | -2.64M | -9.32M | 4K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -46.29K | -48.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -463K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -111K | -155K | -155K | -155K | -155K | -155K | -155K | -155K | -155K | -155K | 14K | 0 | -153K | -155K | 76.63K | 1.74K | 4.59K | 230.71K | 37.62K | 2.2K | 165.59K | 29.75K | 1.3M | -100K | -100K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -31.29M | -13.23M | -32.22M | -45.34M | 20.27M | -11.87M | -20.89M | -13.69M | -14.91M | -24.41M | -44.44M | 9.47M | -17.79M | -38.5M | -8.71M | 9.6M | -2.59M | -8.34M | -12.54M | -21.89M | -3.02M | -4.68M | -16.76M | -14.29M | 28.91M | -5.02M | -10.98M | -9.4M | -2M | -1.7M | -14.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -31.14M | 31.14M | 0 | -7.05M | 1.21M | 5.84M | -4.27M | -22.38M | 21.24M | -6.59M | -33M | 8M | 28.19M | 5M | -1.25M | 700K | -10.41M | 1.41M | -1.81M | -16.59M | -9.86M | 30.29M | 2.3M | -3.59M | -700K | 9.5M | 0 | -1.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.22M | -5.26M | -586K | -4.34M | -4.2M | -2.52M | -2.06M | -5.65M | -11.41M | -10.91M | -7.97M | -3.71M | -3.1M | -691K | -6.56M | -13.02M | -2.32M | -2.63M | -11.54M | -8.07M | -2.26M | 14.66K | 2.2M | -2.35M | 868.71K | -5.53M | -5.66M | -7M | -9.9M | -300K | -11.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -29.37M | -7.73M | -31.27M | -9.29M | -6.95M | -9.35M | -11.78M | -9.41M | -9.21M | -8.88M | -8.72M | -8.45M | -8.03M | -3.9M | -10.88M | -7.16M | -7.03M | -6.58M | -5.74M | -4.66M | -3.72M | -2.88M | -2.38M | -2.09M | -1.88M | -1.79M | -1.73M | -1.7M | -1.6M | -1.4M | -1.4M |
| Share Repurchases | -1.24M | -5.27M | -586K | -4.34M | -4.2M | -2.52M | -2.06M | -5.65M | -11.41M | -15.19M | -10.97M | -9.86M | -7.98M | -4.62M | -6.56M | -13.02M | -2.32M | -2.63M | -11.54M | -9.92M | -5.2M | -1.85M | 0 | -3.36M | -195.45K | -5.78M | -6.79M | -7.6M | -10.4M | -700K | -11.7M |
| Other Financing | -736K | -231K | -368K | -583K | 281K | 2K | 0 | 156K | -124K | -358K | -5.37M | 391K | -65K | -905K | 722K | 1.59M | 1.76M | 2.12M | 4.04M | 1.24M | 1.55M | 0 | 0 | 293.39K | -374.06K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 18.24M | 25.04M | 1.65M | 52.44M | -2.83M | -12.77M | 22.68M | -13.17M | -480K | 9.74M | -4.22M | 5.43M | -3.47M | -1.32M | 6.96M | 3.18M | -22.85M | 18.51M | 3.63M | -7.46M | -7.47M | 12.27M | 1.42M | 1.79M | -9.55M | 13.33M | -324.73K | -400K | 900K | -3.6M | -4.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 47.82M | 35.5M | 36.34M | 95.32M | -32.25M | 5.38M | 36.61M | 2M | 11.64M | 31.94M | 40.88M | -8.21M | 14.95M | 27.13M | 8.45M | 8.8M | -1.57M | 36.58M | 13.57M | 21.42M | 6.43M | 36.85M | 18.8M | 16.45M | 6.12M | 9.24M | 10.45M | -1.7M | -2.5M | 10.8M | 11.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 16.84% | 12.86% | 12.52% | 29.97% | -9.17% | 2.01% | 18.74% | 0.66% | 3.9% | 11.26% | 13.77% | -2.56% | 4.67% | 9.03% | 2.88% | 3.25% | -0.68% | 16.24% | 6.13% | 9.21% | 2.91% | 17.59% | 8.43% | 7.62% | 3.38% | 7.02% | 7.05% | -1.27% | -1.97% | 8.5% | 9.05% |
| FCF Growth % | 48.03% | -2.31% | -61.87% | 395.61% | -698.81% | -85.29% | 1735.24% | -82.86% | -63.55% | -21.87% | 598.04% | -154.89% | -44.88% | 221.14% | -4% | 661.52% | -104.28% | 169.67% | -36.68% | 233.34% | -82.56% | 96.03% | 14.3% | 168.61% | -33.77% | -11.5% | 714.47% | 32% | -123.15% | -7.69% | 105.26% |
| FCF per Share | 4.96 | 3.71 | 3.79 | 10.00 | -3.35 | 0.56 | 3.75 | 0.20 | 1.12 | 3.10 | 3.87 | -0.76 | 1.37 | 2.50 | 0.77 | 0.79 | -0.14 | 3.18 | 1.15 | 1.79 | 0.53 | 3.08 | 1.59 | 1.40 | 0.53 | 0.80 | 0.85 | -0.13 | -0.18 | 0.74 | 0.79 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.21x | 1.61x | 1.24x | 3.27x | -1.01x | 0.31x | -4.71x | 0.45x | 0.64x | 2.03x | 2.85x | -0.31x | 0.94x | 1.69x | 0.95x | 1.12x | 0.01x | 2.96x | 0.92x | 1.05x | 0.44x | 1.99x | 0.98x | 1.53x | 1.09x | 1.05x | 1.10x | 0.24x | 0.98x | 1.25x | 1.48x |
| Interest Paid | -4K | 0 | 15K | 977K | 710K | 80K | 72K | 244K | 45K | 15K | 436K | 181K | 127K | 335K | 442K | 457K | 118K | 28K | 62K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 11.96M | 6.86M | 9.4M | 7.12M | 9.44M | 5.81M | 914K | 7.6M | 3.67M | 4.9M | 8.51M | 10.34M | 8.88M | 7.81M | 8.95M | 7.99M | 8.47M | 3.06M | 10M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WEYS stock.
Weyco Group, Inc. (WEYS) generated $37.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Weyco Group, Inc. (WEYS) generated $35.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Weyco Group, Inc. (WEYS) spent $1.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Weyco Group, Inc. (WEYS) returned $7.7M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $5.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings Widely Quarter to Quarter
Based on Weyco's reported figures, operating cash flow relative to net income ranged from -0.17 to 4.53 across recent quarters, so cash generation has been highly uneven and not tracking reported earnings in a consistent way.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal here: in quarters like 2025Q2 and 2026Q1 operating cash flow ran far above earnings, while 2025Q3 and 2024Q3 showed negative operating cash flow despite positive net income of $6.6M and $8.1M. This pattern suggests that working capital timing, rather than underlying earnings power, is driving most of the period-to-period variation. Investors should monitor whether these swings reverse over a full cycle before treating reported earnings as a reliable proxy for cash generation.
Working Capital Drives Cash Timing
As reported in the financial statements, working capital changes of -$11.7M in 2026Q3 and +$15.8M in 2025Q4 account for most of the quarterly cash swings, indicating that receivables and inventory timing dominate results.
Working capital movements are large relative to quarterly net income, which suggests that collections and inventory management explain much of the reported cash volatility. The reversal from heavy absorption in 2026Q3 to strong release in the following quarters may indicate timing rather than a structural deterioration, though this cannot be confirmed from the supplied data alone. Investors should monitor receivables and inventory trends in subsequent filings to assess whether the releases are sustainable.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Thin Overall
According to reported figures, free cash flow margin ranged from -1.8% to 30.1% over the ten quarters, with the trailing pattern dominated by a few strong quarters rather than consistent generation.
The average free cash flow margin is pulled up sharply by the 2025Q4 and 2026Q1 results, while the majority of quarters show low single-digit or negative margins. Capital expenditures remain minimal at roughly 0.3% to 1.5% of revenue, so the swings reflect operating working capital rather than investment intensity. This suggests the business is capital-light, but also that sustained free cash flow depends on managing working capital effectively.
Cumulative Cash Lags Reported Earnings
Based on the supplied ten-quarter window, cumulative net income of roughly $66M compares with cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $79M, indicating cash has modestly exceeded earnings over this specific period.
Over this window cash generation slightly outpaced net income, but the margin of difference is small relative to the quarter-to-quarter volatility, so the cumulative picture is not strongly reassuring. The result depends heavily on the timing of working capital releases in late 2025 and early 2026, which may reverse. Investors should not extrapolate this cumulative alignment without verifying that it reflects durable collections performance.
Strong Cash Quarters May Not Persist
As reported in the financial statements, the strongest cash quarters in 2025Q4 and 2026Q1 coincided with large working capital releases, which may flatter the apparent conversion profile if those releases do not repeat.
The favorable cumulative conversion is concentrated in two quarters where working capital inflows of roughly $15.8M and $10.5M offset earnings, so the headline result may overstate underlying cash earning power. Dividends and buybacks of roughly $23.9M in 2026Q1 and $21.7M in 2024Q4 were funded in periods of strong cash release, which suggests distributions may be sensitive to working capital timing. Investors should assess whether cash return levels can be sustained when working capital reverses.