Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WFC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 250.6M | $20.71B | -4.0% | 8.189% | 0.31% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 199.9M | $16.52B | -0.4% | 6.532% | 0.35% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 152.6M | $12.61B | -5.7% | 4.985% | 0.55% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 136.0M | $11.24B | +0.4% | 4.444% | 0.17% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 114.2M | $9.54B | -11.6% | 3.733% | 0.53% |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 76.4M | $6.31B | +4.8% | 2.496% | 0.88% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 73.9M | $6.08B | +0.1% | 2.415% | 0.32% |
| 8 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 90K | $5.29B | — | 0.003% | 0.03% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 62.0M | $5.13B | +0.6% | 2.027% | 0.23% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 55.5M | $4.59B | — | 1.813% | 0.46% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 53.4M | $4.41B | +3.2% | 1.744% | 0.23% |
| 12 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 40.9M | $3.38B | -21.3% | 1.336% | 0.22% |
| 13 | STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 39.8M | $3.29B | 0.0% | 1.299% | 2.25% |
| 14 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 39.4M | $3.26B | -40.1% | 1.288% | 0.56% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 34.3M | $2.84B | +6.3% | 1.121% | 0.22% |
| 16 | DODGE & COX | 31.3M | $2.59B | +0.5% | 1.024% | 1.36% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 30.5M | $2.52B | -2.5% | 0.995% | 0.29% |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 22.6M | $1.87B | +1.2% | 0.739% | 0.45% |
| 19 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 21.8M | $1.80B | -7.1% | 0.714% | 0.36% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 21.5M | $1.78B | -0.0% | 0.703% | 0.32% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 21.1M | $1.74B | -14.3% | 0.690% | 0.15% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 20.9M | $1.73B | +0.5% | 0.684% | 0.23% |
| 23 | Legal & General Group Plc | 19.8M | $1.64B | -3.9% | 0.647% | 0.34% |
| 24 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 18.7M | $1.55B | +1.2% | 0.611% | 0.28% |
| 25 | Capital International Investors | 18.2M | $1.50B | +5.1% | 0.593% | 0.31% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WFC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WFC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,886 | +2.4% | 78.36% | +0.59 pp | $199.15B | +5.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,819 | 1.1% | 77.77% | 2.88 pp | $188.90B | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,851 | +9.2% | 80.65% | 0.11 pp | $224.48B | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,611 | +1.3% | 80.76% | 0.27 pp | $202.04B | +1.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,578 | +3.9% | 81.03% | 0.41 pp | $198.68B | +6.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,481 | +0.9% | 81.44% | 1.99 pp | $187.09B | +7.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,458 | +13% | 83.43% | +1.50 pp | $174.42B | +25% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,172 | — | 81.93% | — | $139.91B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WFC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Wells Fargo & Company stands at 78.4%, held across 2,886 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WFC, with approximately 250,601,039 shares worth $20.71B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WFC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WFC is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
161 institutions opened new positions in WFC during Q2 2026, while 123 fully exited. 1,973 added to existing positions and 658 trimmed.
WFC institutional ownership rose by 0.59 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +67 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.2% of all reported 13F value in WFC, and the top 25 account for 67.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.