Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WLY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.2M | $300.8M | +0.6% | 11.818% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.0M | $146.5M | +0.1% | 5.755% | 0.05% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $121.0M | -0.3% | 4.754% | 0.01% |
| 4 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 2.4M | $118.1M | +2.2% | 4.640% | 0.08% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.3M | $109.7M | +4.0% | 4.315% | 0.00% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.9M | $91.4M | +2.9% | 3.590% | 0.02% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $80.8M | -3.1% | 3.176% | 0.00% |
| 8 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 1.6M | $76.6M | -0.8% | 3.008% | 0.03% |
| 9 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1.3M | $61.4M | +4.7% | 2.414% | 0.10% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $48.8M | +3.6% | 1.918% | 0.00% |
| 11 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 924K | $44.8M | -5.1% | 1.760% | 0.29% |
| 12 | NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 865K | $42.0M | +110.8% | 1.650% | 2.87% |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 791K | $38.4M | -0.7% | 1.507% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Clarkston Capital Partners, LLC | 759K | $36.8M | -19.5% | 1.447% | 3.11% |
| 15 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 753K | $36.5M | +282.2% | 1.435% | 0.02% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 714K | $34.6M | -4.5% | 1.361% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 666K | $32.3M | -2.7% | 1.269% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 576K | $28.0M | +62.8% | 1.098% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 545K | $26.5M | -33.2% | 1.039% | 0.00% |
| 20 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 527K | $25.6M | -35.9% | 1.005% | 0.08% |
| 21 | FMR LLC | 449K | $21.8M | +10.1% | 0.855% | 0.00% |
| 22 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 459K | $21.7M | -25.3% | 0.875% | 0.00% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 425K | $20.6M | +5.2% | 0.809% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 411K | $19.9M | +12.2% | 0.783% | 0.01% |
| 25 | PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 371K | $18.0M | -52.5% | 0.707% | 0.78% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WLY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WLY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new WLY position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their WLY position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 263 | +6.9% | 79.65% | 0.27 pp | $1.96B | +25% |
| Q1 2026 | 246 | +4.7% | 79.92% | +1.01 pp | $1.56B | +26% |
| Q4 2025 | 235 | 4.1% | 78.91% | 0.46 pp | $1.24B | 25% |
| Q3 2025 | 245 | 7.9% | 79.37% | +1.29 pp | $1.66B | 7.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 266 | +5.6% | 78.08% | 0.74 pp | $1.78B | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 252 | +3.7% | 78.82% | 1.47 pp | $1.79B | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 243 | +4.3% | 80.29% | +3.66 pp | $1.79B | 5.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 233 | — | 76.63% | — | $1.89B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WLY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of John Wiley & Sons, Inc. stands at 79.7%, held across 263 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WLY, with approximately 6,200,086 shares worth $0.30B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WLY.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WLY is 35 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
48 institutions opened new positions in WLY during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 180 added to existing positions and 29 trimmed.
WLY institutional ownership fell by 0.27 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +17 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.1% of all reported 13F value in WLY, and the top 25 account for 81.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.