Operating cash conversion has been erratic, swinging from an OCF/net income ratio of 1.59 in 2025Q3 to negative $12.7M in 2026Q2, while buybacks of $107.4M in 2025Q4 and $86.8M in 2026Q1 outpaced internally generated capital.
WSFS Financial Corporation (WSFS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 296.78M | 220M | 219.9M | 237M | 480.85M | 125.65M | 15.14M | 89.87M | 135.57M | 130.17M | 80.18M | 74.18M | 67.85M | 57.38M | 103.03M | 76.35M | 61.97M | 21.75M | 46.39M | 32.7M | 32.42M | 40.43M | 33.26M | 9.57M | 25.05M | 33.08M | 41.85M | -5.41M | 20.8M | 15.7M | 17.4M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 782.74% | 0.05% | -7.22% | -50.71% | 282.7% | 729.8% | -83.15% | -33.71% | 4.15% | 62.34% | 8.09% | 9.32% | 18.25% | -44.31% | 34.95% | 23.2% | 184.92% | -53.11% | 41.83% | 0.87% | -19.81% | 21.57% | 247.43% | -61.78% | -24.27% | -20.96% | 873.53% | -126.01% | 32.48% | -9.77% | 41.46% |
| Net Income | 333.2M | 287.25M | 263.5M | 269.02M | 222.65M | 271.61M | 113.32M | 147.92M | 134.74M | 50.24M | 64.08M | 53.53M | 53.76M | 46.88M | 31.31M | 22.68M | 14.12M | 663K | 16.14M | 29.65M | 30.44M | 27.86M | 25.9M | 63.02M | 101.14M | 17.08M | 16.88M | 19.71M | 18M | 16.4M | 16.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 38.26M | 37.64M | 39.7M | 48.6M | 60.54M | 37.84M | 38.2M | 49.81M | 11.27M | 11.63M | 9.91M | 8.18M | 7.21M | 6.97M | 17.4M | 11.14M | 6.66M | 6.95M | 6.22M | 4.93M | 4.51M | 5.44M | 6.02M | 11.56M | 8.89M | 4.98M | 2.37M | 3.37M | 2.9M | -900K | -400K |
| Deferred Taxes | -4.43M | 5.7M | -8.16M | -5.4M | -4M | 39.84M | -32.85M | 7.07M | 3.38M | 17.9M | 5.37M | 2.23M | -5.66M | 755K | 3.59M | 2.98M | -2.18M | -8.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -142.84M | 19.02M | -46.13M | -35.64M | -20.26M | -164.16M | -87.15M | -130.7M | -1.39M | 50.01M | 3.16M | 9.11M | 14.6M | 10.48M | 42.49M | 31.23M | 37.96M | 41.87M | 22.48M | 5.75M | 3.74M | 4.24M | 10.4M | -32.42M | -120.96M | 19.82M | 21.63M | -25.78M | -3.8M | -2.6M | 4.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 58.79M | -142.41M | -40.91M | -49.2M | 215.58M | -65.16M | -19.06M | 12.15M | -14.72M | -3.01M | -5.39M | -2.97M | -6.58M | -11.32M | 6.26M | 6.51M | 4.62M | -20.1M | 822K | -7.62M | -6.27M | 2.9M | -9.07M | -32.59M | 35.98M | -8.82M | 971K | -2.71M | 3.7M | 2.8M | -3.3M |
| Cash from Investing | -780.55M | 124.88M | -66.73M | -326.26M | -137.37M | -1.49B | -874.94M | 293.82M | -359.91M | -388.79M | -276.59M | -275.84M | -26.56M | -172.46M | -115.25M | -280.82M | -15.7M | -248.88M | -288.31M | -171.11M | -137.78M | -315.06M | -268.61M | -597.55M | 37.85M | -112.95M | 17.67M | -113.78M | -95.3M | -155M | -154.3M |
| Purchase of Investments | -1.35B | -203.01M | -67.43M | -27.69M | -1.34B | -3.49B | -1.46B | -958.26M | -500.03M | -706.65M | -375.31M | -329.74M | -288.21M | -335.58M | -941.38M | -621.14M | -393.18M | -444.08M | -132.72M | -72.16M | -68.44M | -249.91M | -210.9M | -1.01B | -690.75M | -356.21M | -247.29M | -213.19M | -375.5M | -183.8M | -191.8M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 1.07B | 442.78M | 411.72M | 445.69M | 1.08B | 736.79M | 1.02B | 904.06M | 135.11M | 656.04M | 289.67M | 298.97M | 313.09M | 364.88M | 910.23M | 525.64M | 371.44M | 285.58M | 101.45M | 121.91M | 182.65M | 179.84M | 232.17M | 502.33M | 620.82M | 352.28M | 386.49M | 212.98M | 308.6M | 159M | 111.4M |
| Net Investment Activity | -275.8M | 239.77M | 344.29M | 418.01M | -257.1M | -2.75B | -436.1M | -54.2M | -364.93M | -50.61M | -85.64M | -30.77M | 24.88M | 29.3M | -31.14M | -95.5M | -21.74M | -158.5M | -31.27M | 49.75M | 114.21M | -70.06M | 21.27M | -510.01M | -69.94M | -3.94M | 139.2M | -217K | -66.9M | -24.8M | -80.4M |
| Acquisitions | 8K | 2.43M | 0 | -3M | 573.75M | 0 | 0 | 76.07M | 0 | 0 | 39.79M | 40.86M | 8.66M | -4.03M | 0 | 0 | 40.33M | 119K | -12.19M | -680K | -466K | -452K | -1.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -494.18M | -110.93M | -396.76M | -734.86M | -445.2M | 1.27B | -431.68M | 286.15M | 10.52M | -330.45M | -220.88M | -277.57M | -55.37M | -194.87M | -76M | -172.78M | -28.57M | -83.72M | -239.86M | -211M | -240.77M | -239.42M | -276.01M | -84.74M | 112.54M | -107.02M | -116.23M | -108.41M | -23.7M | -125.9M | -73.1M |
| Cash from Financing | 840.92M | 199.46M | -91.25M | 344.9M | -1.04B | 1.24B | 1.94B | -432.69M | 121.23M | 160.56M | 457.16M | 255.69M | -17.68M | 98.62M | 45.09M | 295.73M | 8.74M | 300.19M | 222.95M | 164.12M | 113.23M | 315.57M | 266.84M | 522.09M | -7.19M | 159.12M | -27.33M | 101.61M | 98.6M | 141.9M | 124.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -38.88M | -37.17M | -35.8M | -36.74M | -35.75M | -24.24M | -24.37M | -22.46M | -13.25M | -9.43M | -7.63M | -6M | -4.64M | -6M | -6.81M | -6.72M | -6.21M | -5.21M | -2.83M | -2.4M | -2.06M | -1.84M | -1.64M | -1.58M | -1.73M | -1.54M | -1.61M | -1.37M | -1.1M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -320.13M | -290.28M | -96.31M | -54.65M | -200.08M | -13.27M | -155.83M | -97.19M | -31.2M | -11.75M | -14.31M | -31.66M | -2.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.56M | -36.17M | 0 | -40.1M | -17.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | -5.46M | -3.23M | 466K | 3.3M | 3.18M | 1.52M | 2.03M | 7.75M | 11.25M | 3.42M | 1.9M | 3.16M | 3.61M | 4.35M | 2.5M | 1.12M | 48.76M | 25.98M | 1.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -325.6M | -293.51M | -95.84M | -51.35M | -196.9M | -11.75M | -153.8M | -89.43M | -19.95M | -8.33M | -12.41M | -28.5M | 927K | 4.35M | 2.5M | 1.12M | 48.76M | 25.98M | -1.69M | -36.17M | 0 | -40.1M | -17.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 1.16B | 601.17M | 554.36M | 247.99M | -1.16B | 1.39B | 2.08B | -105.01M | 535.96M | 381.31M | 206.9M | 25.62M | 245.65M | -103.85M | 187.36M | 251.6M | 90.37M | 399.61M | 309.8M | 84.13M | 352.98M | 228.47M | 305.3M | 14.89M | 94.81M | 31.72M | 225.6M | 52.52M | 56M | 70.2M | 126.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | 357.16M | 544.34M | 61.92M | 255.64M | -695.68M | -121.8M | 1.08B | -49.01M | -103.11M | -98.06M | 260.74M | 53.14M | 23.61M | -16.46M | 32.87M | 91.26M | 55.01M | 73.19M | -18.98M | 25.71M | 7.87M | 40.94M | 31.49M | -65.88M | 55.71M | 79.24M | 32.18M | -17.58M | 24M | 2.65M | -62.6M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 2.57B | 1.15B | 1.09B | 837.26M | 1.53B | 1.65B | 571.75M | 620.76M | 723.87M | 821.92M | 561.18M | 508.04M | 484.43M | 500.89M | 468.02M | 376.76M | 321.75M | 248.56M | 267.54M | 241.82M | 233.95M | 193.01M | 160.42M | 226.3M | 170.59M | 91.35M | 59.17M | 76.75M | 52.7M | 50.1M | 62.6M |
| Cash at End | 1.93B | 1.7B | 1.15B | 1.09B | 837.26M | 1.53B | 1.65B | 571.75M | 620.76M | 723.87M | 821.92M | 561.18M | 508.04M | 484.43M | 500.89M | 468.02M | 376.76M | 321.75M | 248.56M | 267.54M | 241.82M | 233.95M | 192.48M | 160.42M | 226.3M | 170.59M | 91.35M | 59.17M | 76.7M | 52.75M | 186.9M |
| Interest Paid | 139.27M | 312.13M | 366.65M | 209.91M | 36.49M | 23.43M | 50.1M | 74.94M | 45.64M | 33.57M | 22.48M | 15.98M | 15.66M | 15.7M | 24.1M | 34.01M | 42.66M | 55.64M | 80.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 46.59M | 75.16M | 82.12M | 99.14M | 58.15M | 40.69M | 72.76M | 33.84M | 33.32M | 31.44M | 24.82M | 23.4M | 23.69M | 21.87M | 13.81M | 3.15M | 10.52M | 2.59M | 10.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 286.21M | 213.61M | 205.64M | 230.6M | 472.05M | 119.07M | 7.98M | 75.67M | 130.07M | 122.44M | 70.31M | 65.81M | 63.12M | 54.52M | 94.92M | 65.85M | 56.24M | 14.97M | 41.4M | 23.52M | 21.67M | 35.31M | 20.51M | 6.77M | 20.3M | 31.08M | 36.55M | -10.57M | 16.1M | 11.4M | 16.6M |
| FCF Growth % | 31.78% | 3.88% | -10.82% | -51.15% | 296.44% | 1391.57% | -89.45% | -41.83% | 6.23% | 74.15% | 6.83% | 4.27% | 15.77% | -42.56% | 44.14% | 17.09% | 275.56% | -63.83% | 75.98% | 8.54% | -38.61% | 72.11% | 202.88% | -66.63% | -34.69% | -14.96% | 445.92% | -165.63% | 41.23% | -31.33% | 48.21% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WSFS stock.
WSFS Financial Corporation (WSFS) generated $220.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
WSFS Financial Corporation (WSFS) generated $213.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
WSFS Financial Corporation (WSFS) spent $6.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, WSFS Financial Corporation (WSFS) returned $37.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $290.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Buyback dependence masks weak operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Volatile Cash Conversion Undercuts Organic Capital Build
WSFS's operating cash flow conversion has been exceptionally erratic, swinging from an OCF/net income ratio of 0.05 in 2024Q3 to 1.59 in 2025Q3 before turning negative at -$12.7M in 2026Q2, based on WSFS's quarterly cash flow statements, indicating earnings are not translating predictably into internally generated capital.
For a bank, this volatility typically reflects swings in trading assets, securities purchases, and deposit migration rather than operating deterioration, but it nonetheless complicates any assessment of organic capital generation capacity. Net income itself has grown steadily from $64.4M in 2024Q3 to $89.3M in 2026Q3, yet the cash conversion instability suggests retained earnings are being supplemented or offset by balance sheet movements invisible in headline profitability. Investors should note that the 2026Q3 period shows zero operating cash flow, which appears to be a data availability gap rather than a signal, warranting verification against the full 10-Q filing.
Securities Portfolio as Liquidity Shock Absorber
Investment sales have run remarkably steady at roughly $100-118M per quarter across all ten periods, while purchases lurch unpredictably from $10.5M in 2024Q3 to $749.2M in 2026Q2, as reported in WSFS's cash flow disclosures, indicating the portfolio is being actively managed to absorb liquidity swings rather than held for duration extension.
The pattern suggests WSFS treats its securities book as a buffer: when deposit or loan flows tighten, maturities and sales fund operations; when liquidity is abundant, purchases redeploy idle cash. The outsized 2026Q2 purchase of $749.2M against $483.4M in sales coincided with that quarter's negative operating cash flow, which may indicate a deliberate reinvestment of proceeds from balance sheet contraction elsewhere. Because the supplied data does not break out maturity versus discretionary purchases, the true reinvestment rate and duration posture cannot be determined, though the consistency of the sales stream implies a large, laddered maturity schedule.
Buybacks Outpace Earnings in Key Quarters
WSFS repurchased $107.4M of stock in 2025Q4 and $86.8M in 2026Q1, with the latter equalling 100% of that quarter's net income, according to WSFS's quarterly cash flow statements, marking a sharp acceleration from the $14.0M quarterly pace seen in 2024Q3.
This buyback intensity is the mechanical driver behind the divergence between 25-28% core EPS growth and 2.1% TTM revenue growth noted in the income statement work; capital is returning to shareholders faster than the business is growing, which flatters per-share metrics but is not repeatable indefinitely without sustained capital generation. Dividends, by contrast, have risen modestly and predictably from $8.8M to $10.4M per quarter, representing a manageable fraction of earnings and appearing comfortably sustainable. The key judgment call is whether the accelerated repurchase program reflects management's confidence in excess capital or a decision to support per-share optics during a period of modest top-line growth.
Provision Swings Signal Shifting Credit View
Loan loss provisions ranged from $19.3M in 2024Q3 to a $2.0M reserve release in 2026Q1 before rebounding to $8.4M in 2026Q3, based on WSFS's reported figures, a $21M-plus swing that suggests management's forward credit assumptions have moved materially within roughly eighteen months.
These swings materially affect reported operating cash flow indirectly through earnings and, more importantly, signal that reserve positioning is being actively calibrated rather than set on a stable loss-expectancy curve. The elevated provisions in 2024 coincide with the pre-Bryn Mawr integration period, while the 2026Q1 release may have reflected post-acquisition reserve truing. Given the Philadelphia office CRE watch item flagged in recent commentary, the return to a build posture in 2026Q3 warrants monitoring; if provisions normalize at the higher end of this range, roughly $30-50M annually, it would absorb a meaningful share of the $85-90M quarterly net income the bank is currently generating.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Real Earnings Quality
Purchase accounting accretion from the Bryn Mawr deal and vault cash bailment structures likely distort both reported interest income and balance sheet scale, while buybacks funded partly by securities sales rather than operating cash flow may overstate the durability of per-share earnings momentum.
The supplied cash flow data does not separate operating cash flow drivers, so it cannot be confirmed whether the erratic OCF reflects genuine liquidity management or earnings quality issues; however, the combination of 2.1% revenue growth against 25%+ EPS growth and buybacks exceeding earnings in certain quarters is a configuration that historically proves fragile. Additionally, the absence of loan origination and deposit flow detail in this dataset means the analysis cannot evaluate whether core deposit inflows are funding loan growth or whether wholesale funding reliance is rising. Off-balance-sheet items such as ATM vault cash commitments in Cash Connect and undrawn credit facilities are invisible here, meaning the true operating leverage and contingent liquidity obligations of the business remain unaudited through the cash flow statement alone.