Operating cash flow of $36.8M and free cash flow of $55.8M in 2026Q3 contrasted sharply with a -$7.9M free cash flow in 2026Q1, suggesting cash generation is highly sensitive to commodity realizations, with capital returns limited to roughly $1.5M per quarter in dividends.
W&T Offshore, Inc. (WTI) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 98.46M | 77.24M | 59.54M | 115.33M | 339.53M | 133.67M | 108.51M | 232.23M | 321.76M | 159.41M | 14.18M | 132.55M | 511.42M | 561.36M | 385.14M | 521.48M | 464.77M | 156.27M | 882.5M | 688.6M | 571.59M | 444.04M | 377.27M | 263.15M | 147.81M | 123.88M | 96.82M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 15.4% | 11.34% | 21.65% | 36.87% | 23.95% | 31.3% | 43.42% | 55.41% | 32.73% | 3.55% | 26.13% | 53.91% | 57.04% | 44.04% | 53.7% | 65.85% | 25.58% | 72.6% | 61.83% | 71.41% | 75.89% | 74.16% | 62.27% | 77.25% | 73.05% | 93.06% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 933.59% | 29.74% | -48.37% | -66.03% | 154.01% | 23.19% | -53.27% | -27.83% | 101.85% | 1024.17% | -89.3% | -74.08% | -8.9% | 45.76% | -26.15% | 12.2% | 197.42% | -82.29% | 28.16% | 20.47% | 28.72% | 17.7% | 43.37% | 78.04% | 19.31% | 27.95% | - |
| Net Income | -50.74M | -150.06M | -87.14M | 15.6M | 231.15M | -41.48M | 37.79M | 74.09M | 248.83M | 79.68M | -249.02M | -1.04B | -11.66M | 51.32M | 71.98M | 172.82M | 117.89M | -187.92M | -558.82M | 144.3M | 199.1M | 189.02M | 149.48M | 116.58M | 2.05M | 63.57M | 48.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 143.8M | 149.79M | 175.4M | 143.69M | 133.63M | 113.45M | 120.28M | 148.5M | 149.85M | 155.68M | 211.61M | 394.07M | 511.1M | 451.53M | 356.23M | 328.79M | 268.42M | 308.08M | 482.46M | 539.38M | 339.04M | 184.18M | 165.27M | 144.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 32.64M | 12.23M | 10.19M | 10.38M | 7.92M | 3.36M | 3.96M | 3.69M | 3.54M | 7.19M | 11.01M | 10.24M | 14.74M | 11.53M | 12.4M | 9.71M | 5.53M | 6.38M | 6.03M | 3.41M | 2.54M | 419K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.8M | 50.67M | -10.08M | 18.48M | 45.18M | -8.19M | -30.29M | -64.1M | 500K | 217K | 28.39M | -203.27M | -4.76M | 30.92M | 88.11M | 61.84M | -8.27M | -346K | -249.44M | 8.75M | 106.64M | 42.3M | 40.19M | 1.66M | 50.17M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 5.47M | 19.35M | 5.5M | -90.68M | -71.13M | 32.78M | -22.59M | 67.9M | -154.84M | -78.5M | 93.04M | 951.42M | -82.89M | -79.89M | -103.96M | 12.94M | 32.15M | 262.78M | 1.21B | 41.64M | -6.2M | 11K | 391K | 5.22M | 94.27M | 60.31M | 48.62M |
| Working Capital Changes | -34.51M | -4.74M | -34.33M | 17.85M | -7.22M | 33.75M | -651K | 2.16M | 73.88M | -4.86M | -80.85M | 24.81M | 84.89M | 95.95M | -39.62M | -64.61M | 49.05M | -232.7M | -9.88M | -48.89M | -69.55M | 28.11M | 21.94M | -4.44M | 1.32M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -19.17M | 5.29M | -19.62M | 12.59M | -11.23M | -16.09M | 27.1M | -14.33M | -2.36M | -2.37M | -7M | 32.24M | 29.51M | 980K | 818K | -18.64M | -24.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.01M | 0 | 0 | 19.53M | 36.05M | -63.77M | 14.63M | -70.99M | -29.11M | -38.84M | 6.11M | 193.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -6.69M | 23.32M | 26.43M | 10.72M | -12.03M | 46.1M | -41.35M | -11.04M | 40.08M | 10.97M | 6.5M | -46.87M | 41.48M | 28.13M | 38.03M | 7.88M | -31.89M | 0 | -76.2M | -88.84M | 162.27M | 29.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -36.92M | 21.86M | -118.18M | -81.61M | -95.08M | -27.44M | -47.62M | -313.81M | -66.39M | -107.11M | -82.4M | 86.08M | -629.95M | -614.8M | -657.44M | -722.67M | -414.99M | -237.7M | -773.86M | -360.09M | -1.66B | -321.47M | -279.87M | -204.4M | -112.62M | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -9.77M | -49.48M | -118.18M | -81.07M | -93.19M | -32.72M | -21.08M | -325.92M | -122.97M | -130.98M | -48.7M | -231.44M | -629.95M | -635.81M | -657.44M | -722.69M | -416.41M | -276.84M | -4.81M | -360.09M | -593.8M | -759K | -284.85M | -203.4M | -116.76M | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.62% | 9.87% | 22.5% | 15.22% | 10.12% | 5.86% | 6.08% | 60.93% | 21.18% | 26.89% | 12.18% | 45.62% | 66.4% | 64.61% | 75.18% | 74.42% | 59% | 45.31% | 0.4% | 32.33% | 74.18% | 0.13% | 55.99% | 48.13% | 61.02% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 11.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2K | 0 | 0 | 56.59M | 0 | 1.5M | 372.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.06B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -27.15M | 58.5M | 0 | -535K | -1.89M | 5.28M | -26.54M | 12.11M | 56.59M | 23.87M | -33.69M | 317.51M | 37.45M | 21.01M | 30.45M | 15K | 1.42M | 39.14M | -769.05M | -360.09M | -331K | 2.27M | 4.98M | -1M | 4.14M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 3.43M | -69.04M | -8.56M | -321.74M | -28.89M | 100.27M | -49.6M | 80.73M | -321.14M | -23.48M | 53.04M | -156.88M | 126.39M | 57M | 280.04M | 177.05M | -59.31M | -237.93M | -65.13M | -53.7M | 935.85M | 153K | -36.45M | -73.69M | -17.01M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -1.19M | -52.04M | -1.1M | -311.93M | -42.96M | 110.86M | -48.93M | 84M | -257.19M | -14.43M | 72.43M | -156.67M | 157M | 120M | 371M | 234.71M | 0 | -205.5M | -3M | -44.56M | 638.23M | 5M | -32M | -32.6M | 17.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 14.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -24.17M | 0 | 0 | 306.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19.02M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -6.19M | -6.01M | -5.9M | -1.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30.26M | -58.85M | -82.83M | -58.76M | -59.61M | -9.16M | -60M | -9.14M | -8.22M | -3.96M | -4.45M | -41M | -13.88M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -24.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19.02M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -3.86M | -11M | -1.56M | -8.34M | -2.39M | -10.59M | -670K | -3.27M | -63.95M | -9.05M | -19.39M | -212K | -1.19M | -4.15M | -8.13M | 1.09M | 298K | 891K | -2.13M | 0 | -1.14M | -889K | 0 | -91K | -1.31M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 64.97M | 30.07M | -67.2M | -288.02M | 215.56M | 206.49M | 11.29M | -860K | -65.77M | 28.82M | -15.18M | 61.75M | 7.87M | 3.56M | 7.73M | -24.14M | -9.53M | -319.37M | 43.5M | 274.81M | -148.46M | 122.72M | 60.96M | -14.94M | 18.18M | 123.88M | 96.82M |
| Free Cash Flow | 88.69M | 27.76M | -58.64M | 34.25M | 246.34M | 100.94M | 87.43M | -93.7M | 198.79M | 28.43M | -34.52M | -98.89M | -118.53M | -74.45M | -272.3M | -201.21M | 48.36M | -120.57M | 877.68M | 328.51M | -22.21M | 443.28M | 92.43M | 59.76M | 31.05M | 123.88M | 96.82M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.75% | 5.54% | -11.16% | 6.43% | 26.75% | 18.09% | 25.22% | -17.52% | 34.23% | 5.84% | -8.63% | -19.49% | -12.49% | -7.57% | -31.14% | -20.72% | 6.85% | -19.73% | 72.2% | 29.5% | -2.78% | 75.76% | 18.17% | 14.14% | 16.23% | 73.05% | 93.06% |
| FCF Growth % | 1390.99% | 147.34% | -271.19% | -86.1% | 144.04% | 15.46% | 193.31% | -147.13% | 599.3% | 182.34% | 65.09% | 16.57% | -59.2% | 72.66% | -35.33% | -516.07% | 140.11% | -113.74% | 167.17% | 1578.84% | -105.01% | 379.6% | 54.68% | 92.45% | -74.94% | 27.95% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.58 | 0.19 | -0.40 | 0.23 | 1.70 | 0.71 | 0.62 | -0.67 | 1.43 | 0.21 | -0.36 | -1.30 | -1.57 | -0.99 | -3.66 | -2.72 | 0.66 | -1.61 | 11.56 | 4.33 | -0.32 | 6.73 | 1.41 | 0.97 | 0.47 | 1.89 | 1.48 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.75x | -0.51x | -0.68x | 7.39x | 1.47x | -3.22x | 2.87x | 3.13x | 1.29x | 2.00x | -0.06x | -0.13x | -43.86x | 10.94x | 5.35x | 3.02x | 3.94x | -0.83x | -1.58x | 4.77x | 2.87x | 2.35x | 2.52x | 2.26x | 72.14x | 1.95x | 2.01x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.13M | 71.13M | 64.81M | 59.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.39M | 8.2M | 152K | 159K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WTI stock.
W&T Offshore, Inc. (WTI) generated $77.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
W&T Offshore, Inc. (WTI) generated $27.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
W&T Offshore, Inc. (WTI) spent $49.5M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, W&T Offshore, Inc. (WTI) returned $6.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile upstream pricing and cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Losses
Based on reported quarterly figures, WTI generated $36.8M of operating cash flow in 2026Q3 while posting a net loss of -$13.6M, a divergence that points to large non-cash charges or working capital movements rather than underlying cash weakness.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income swings between roughly -2.7 and 2.65 across recent quarters, which signals that the net income line is not a reliable proxy for cash earnings in this business. Reported D&A of $35M to $46M per quarter is the dominant reconciling item, consistent with a capital-intensive producer carrying heavy depletion charges. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow remains positive once commodity prices normalize, as the current gap may warrant further investigation into impairment and tax items.
Free Cash Flow Turns Volatile Quarter to Quarter
As reported in financial statements, WTI's free cash flow moved from $55.8M in 2026Q3 to -$7.9M in 2026Q1, a swing that reflects sensitivity of cash generation to production timing and commodity realizations.
Free cash flow margins ranged from -8.0% to 33.4% across the ten-quarter window, indicating that the company's cash generation is highly cyclical rather than trending. The 2026Q3 spike to a 33.4% margin appears to be driven by modest capital spending of $19.0M against $36.8M of operating cash flow, which may not be repeatable. Based on these figures, cash generation appears dependent on sustained favorable pricing.
Capital Spending Remains Lumpy and Reactive
According to recent SEC filings, WTI's capital expenditures ranged from $6.8M to $21.8M per quarter, equal to between 4.7% and 17.1% of revenue, suggesting spending is adjusted in response to commodity conditions.
Capex intensity appears to follow the cycle, with the highest outlays clustering in 2025Q3 when capex reached 17.1% of revenue. Because D&A consistently exceeds capex, the business appears to be running down its asset base in several quarters, which may limit long-term production capacity if sustained. Investors should monitor whether maintenance-level spending is sufficient to offset depletion.
Limited Capital Returns Beyond Dividends
Based on EDBL-style reported figures, WTI paid roughly $1.5M per quarter in dividends and recorded no share repurchases across the period, indicating cash is being retained rather than returned.
The consistent $1.5M quarterly dividend is small relative to operating cash flow in profitable quarters, suggesting the payout is not constrained by cash availability. The absence of buybacks and the minimal acquisition activity imply that free cash flow has been directed toward balance sheet priorities, though the filings alone do not confirm debt paydown levels. Based on these numbers, capital allocation appears defensive.
Recovery May Not Yet Be Durable
Based on reported quarterly figures, WTI posted profit in only two of the last ten quarters, which may indicate that recent cash generation rests on a narrow and possibly temporary commodity tailwind.
Eight loss-making quarters within the ten-quarter window suggest that positive free cash flow in 2026 is not yet a sustained pattern. Because stock-based compensation and working capital changes can materially shift quarterly operating cash flow, the 2026 improvement may partly reflect timing rather than structural strength. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow holds positive through a period of weaker realized prices.