Industrial - Infrastructure Operations
Compare Stocks
2 / 10Stock Comparison
ACA vs CAT
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Agricultural - Machinery
ACA vs CAT — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Industrial - Infrastructure Operations | Agricultural - Machinery |
| Market Cap | $6.10B | $413.32B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $2.82B | $70.75B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $223M | $9.42B |
| Gross Margin | 22.8% | 32.5% |
| Operating Margin | 10.1% | 16.6% |
| Forward P/E | 29.1x | 36.2x |
| Total Debt | $1.52B | $43.33B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $215M | $9.98B |
ACA vs CAT — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) | 100 | 325.2 | +225.2% |
| Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) | 100 | 739.5 | +639.5% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: ACA vs CAT
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
ACA is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.
- Rev growth 12.2%, EPS growth 122.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 8.7%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.42, Low D/E 58.1%, current ratio 2.20x
- Beta 1.42, yield 0.2%, current ratio 2.20x
CAT carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.
- Dividend streak 8 yrs, beta 1.58, yield 0.7%
- 12.2% 10Y total return vs ACA's 5.1%
- PEG 1.29 vs ACA's 2.05
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 12.2% revenue growth vs CAT's 4.3% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (29.1x vs 36.2x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 13.3% margin vs ACA's 7.9% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.42 vs CAT's 1.58, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 0.7% yield, 8-year raise streak, vs ACA's 0.2% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +155.7% vs ACA's +40.8% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 10.0% ROA vs ACA's 4.5%, ROIC 15.9% vs 6.4% |
ACA vs CAT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
ACA vs CAT — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CAT is the larger business by revenue, generating $70.8B annually — 25.1x ACA's $2.8B. CAT is the more profitable business, keeping 13.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ACA's 7.9%. On growth, CAT holds the edge at +22.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $2.8B | $70.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $456M | $14.0B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $223M | $9.4B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $225M | $11.4B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +22.8% | +32.5% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +10.1% | +16.6% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +7.9% | +13.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +8.0% | +16.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -9.5% | +22.2% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -37.5% | +30.2% |
Valuation Metrics
ACA leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 29.3x trailing earnings, ACA trades at a 38% valuation discount to CAT's 47.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), CAT offers better value at 1.68x vs ACA's 2.06x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $6.1B | $413.3B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $7.4B | $446.7B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 29.28x | 47.18x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 29.15x | 36.22x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | 2.06x | 1.68x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 13.15x | 33.16x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.11x | 6.12x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.32x | 19.54x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 34.73x | 40.23x |
Profitability & Efficiency
CAT leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
CAT delivers a 47.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $48 in annual profit, vs $9 for ACA. ACA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.58x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CAT's 2.03x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ACA scores 8/9 vs CAT's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +8.6% | +47.5% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +4.5% | +10.0% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.4% | +15.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +7.8% | +19.1% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 8 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.58x | 2.03x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.3B | $33.4B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $215M | $10.0B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $1.5B | $43.3B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 2.76x | 9.22x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CAT five years ago would be worth $37,356 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $20,090 for ACA. Over the past 12 months, CAT leads with a +155.7% total return vs ACA's +40.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CAT at 62.4% vs ACA's 22.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +16.3% | +48.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +40.8% | +155.7% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +81.8% | +328.4% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +100.9% | +273.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +509.7% | +1218.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +22.0% | +62.4% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — ACA and CAT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
ACA is the less volatile stock with a 1.42 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CAT's 1.58 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CAT currently trades 95.4% from its 52-week high vs ACA's 91.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.42x | 1.58x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $135.58 | $931.35 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $81.91 | $336.24 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +91.6% | +95.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 64.3 | 66.5 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 286K | 2.3M |
Analyst Outlook
CAT leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Wall Street rates ACA as "Buy" and CAT as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 12.8% upside for ACA (target: $140) vs -2.4% for CAT (target: $867). For income investors, CAT offers the higher dividend yield at 0.66% vs ACA's 0.16%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $140.00 | $867.33 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 8 | 53 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.2% | +0.7% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 8 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.20 | $5.86 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +1.3% |
CAT leads in 4 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). ACA leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.
ACA vs CAT: Frequently Asked Questions
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is ACA or CAT a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Arcosa, Inc.
(ACA) is the stronger pick with 12. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 4. 3% for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT). Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) offers the better valuation at 29. 3x trailing P/E (29. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) a "Buy" — based on 8 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — ACA or CAT?
On trailing P/E, Arcosa, Inc.
(ACA) is the cheapest at 29. 3x versus Caterpillar Inc. at 47. 2x. On forward P/E, Arcosa, Inc. is actually cheaper at 29. 1x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Caterpillar Inc. wins at 1. 29x versus Arcosa, Inc. 's 2. 05x — a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation.
03Which is the better long-term investment — ACA or CAT?
Over the past 5 years, Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) delivered a total return of +273. 6%, compared to +100. 9% for Arcosa, Inc. (ACA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CAT returned +1219% versus ACA's +509. 7%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — ACA or CAT?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Arcosa, Inc.
(ACA) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 42β versus Caterpillar Inc. 's 1. 58β — meaning CAT is approximately 11% more volatile than ACA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 58% versus 2% for Caterpillar Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — ACA or CAT?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Arcosa, Inc.
(ACA) is pulling ahead at 12. 2% versus 4. 3% for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Arcosa, Inc. grew EPS 122. 0% year-over-year, compared to -14. 6% for Caterpillar Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ACA leads at 8. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — ACA or CAT?
Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) is the more profitable company, earning 13. 1% net margin versus 7. 2% for Arcosa, Inc. — meaning it keeps 13. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: CAT leads at 16. 6% versus 11. 8% for ACA. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CAT leads at 32. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is ACA or CAT more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 1. 29x versus Arcosa, Inc. 's 2. 05x. A PEG below 1. 5 suggests fair-to-attractive pricing relative to expected growth. On forward earnings alone, Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) trades at 29. 1x forward P/E versus 36. 2x for Caterpillar Inc. — 7. 1x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for ACA: 12. 8% to $140. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — ACA or CAT?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) offers the highest yield at 0. 7%, versus 0. 2% for Arcosa, Inc. (ACA).
09Is ACA or CAT better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0. 7% yield, +1219% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (CAT: +1219%, ACA: +509. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between ACA and CAT?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
CAT pays a dividend while ACA does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.